JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] DeBeaussaertKoivistoSchwarzYoung
DeGrow
 
 
Nays--0
 
 
Excused--0
 
 
Not Voting--0
 
 
In The Chair: Schwarz
 
 
The question being on concurring in the committee recommendation to give the bill immediate effect,
The recommendation was concurred in, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.
The Senate agreed to the full title of the bill.
The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.
 
 
Senate Bill No. 596, entitled
A bill to amend 1972 PA 239, entitled "McCauley-Traxler-Law-Bowman-McNeely lottery act," by amending section 25 (MCL 432.25), as amended by 1996 PA 167.
The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 2, line 23, after "STATE" by inserting a comma and "AND THE TERMS OF THE ASSIGNMENT ARE DISCLOSED, INCLUDING THE IDENTITY OF THE ASSIGNEE, THE PORTION OR PORTIONS OF PRIZE PAYMENTS TO BE ASSIGNED, AND THE AMOUNTS AND DATES OF ANY PAYMENTS THAT SHALL BE GIVEN IN EXCHANGE FOR THE ASSIGNMENT".
2. Amend page 3, line 4, after "PAYMENTS" by striking out the balance of the line through "UNDER" on line 6 and inserting "THAT ARE SUBJECT TO".
3. Amend page 3, following line 6, by inserting: