JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] The motion prevailed, the time being 3:05 p.m.
 
 
4:19 p.m.
 
The Committee of the Whole was called to order by the Chairperson, Senator DeBeaussaert.
 
 
After some time spent therein, the Committee arose; and, the President, Lieutenant Governor Binsfeld, having resumed the Chair, the Committee reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendment, the following bill:
Senate Bill No. 580, entitled
A bill to amend 1969 PA 317, entitled "Worker's disability compensation act of 1969," by amending section 621 (MCL 418.621), as amended by 1994 PA 271.
The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 2, line 6, after "secured" by inserting "AND, EXCEPT FOR CONSTRUCTION ON STATE, FEDERALLY, OR LOCALLY FUNDED TRANSPORTATION PROJECTS, THE COST OF CONSTRUCTION AT THE SITE, NOT INCLUDING THE COST OF LAND ACQUISITION, WILL EXCEED $65,000,000.00,".
The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
 
 
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: