JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] House Concurrent Resolution No. 58.

A concurrent resolution to disapprove Executive Order 1997-12 on executive reorganization.

Whereas, On August 6, 1997, Governor Engler, pursuant to authority outlined in Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan, issued Executive Order 1997-12. This proposal on executive reorganization seeks to provide for changes in responsibilities within the Department of Consumer and Industry Services, the Michigan Jobs Commission, and the Michigan Employment Security Agency; and

Whereas, Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan also provides:

Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.

; now, therefore, be it

Resolved by the House of Representatives (the Senate concurring), That the members of the Michigan Legislature, pursuant to Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan, disapprove Executive Order 1997-12; and be it further

Resolved, That a copy of this resolution be transmitted to the office of the Governor.

The concurrent resolution was referred to the Committee on Labor and Occupational Safety.

 

 

Reports of Standing Committees