MCL - Section 769.1.amended
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
***** 769.1.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2024 *****
769.1.amended Authority and power of court; crimes for which juvenile to be sentenced as adult; fingerprints as condition to sentencing; hearing at juvenile's sentencing; determination; criteria; waiver; violation of MCL 333.7403; statemen
* * *
    (11) If an individual who is under the court's jurisdiction under section 4 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.4, is convicted of a violation or conspiracy to commit a violation of section 7403(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7403, the court shall determine whether the best interests of the public would be served by imposing the sentence provided by law for an adult offender or by imposing a sentence of imprisonment for any term of years but not less than 25 years. If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the public would be served by imposing a sentence of imprisonment for any term of years but not less than 25 years, the court may impose that sentence. In making its determination, the court shall use the criteria specified in subsection (3) to the extent they apply.
    (12) If the defendant is sentenced for an offense other than a listed offense as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722, the court shall determine if the offense is a violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality of this state that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age. If so, the conviction is for a listed offense as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722, and the court shall include the basis for that determination on the record and include the determination in the judgment of sentence.
    (13) When sentencing a person convicted of a misdemeanor involving the illegal delivery, possession, or use of alcohol or a controlled substance or a felony, the court shall examine the presentence investigation report and determine if the person being sentenced is licensed or registered under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838. The court shall also examine the court file and determine if a report of the conviction upon which the person is being sentenced has been forwarded to the department of licensing and regulatory affairs as provided in section 16a of this chapter. If the report has not been forwarded to the department of licensing and regulatory affairs, the court shall order the clerk of the court to immediately prepare and forward the report as provided in section 16a of this chapter.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17329 ;-- CL 1948, 769.1 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 232, Eff. June 1, 1987 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 78, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 113, Imd. Eff. June 23, 1989 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 85, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 247, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 248, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 520, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 87, Eff. Sept. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 293, Eff. Oct. 1, 2024
* * *