MCL - Section 769.1.amended
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
***** 769.1.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2024 *****
769.1.amended Authority and power of court; crimes for which juvenile to be sentenced as adult; fingerprints as condition to sentencing; hearing at juvenile's sentencing; determination; criteria; waiver; violation of MCL 333.7403; statemen
* * *
    (3) Unless a juvenile is required to be sentenced in the same manner as an adult under subsection (1), a judge of a court having jurisdiction over a juvenile shall conduct a hearing at the juvenile's sentencing to determine if the best interests of the public would be served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, or by imposing any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender. Except as provided in subsection (5), the court shall sentence the juvenile in the same manner as an adult unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the interests of the public would be best served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309. The rules of evidence do not apply to a hearing under this subsection. In making the determination required under this subsection, the judge shall consider all of the following, giving greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile's prior record of delinquency:
    (a) The seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines, the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, and the impact on any victim.
    (b) The juvenile's culpability in committing the alleged offense, including, but not limited to, the level of the juvenile's participation in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines.
    (c) The juvenile's prior record of delinquency including, but not limited to, any record of detention, any police record, any school record, or any other evidence indicating prior delinquent behavior.
    (d) The juvenile's programming history, including, but not limited to, the juvenile's past willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming.
    (e) The adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice system.
    (f) The dispositional options available for the juvenile.
    (4) With the consent of the prosecutor and the defendant, the court may waive the hearing required under subsection (3). If the court waives the hearing required under subsection (3), the court may place the juvenile on probation and commit the juvenile to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, but shall not impose any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender.
    (5) If a juvenile is convicted of a violation or conspiracy to commit a violation of section 7403(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7403, the court shall determine whether the best interests of the public would be served by imposing the sentence provided by law for an adult offender, by placing the individual on probation and committing the individual to an institution or agency under subsection (3), or by imposing a sentence of imprisonment for any term of years but not less than 25 years. If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the public would be served by imposing a sentence of imprisonment for any term of years but not less than 25 years, the court may impose that sentence. In making its determination, the court shall use the criteria specified in subsection (3).
    (6) The court shall state on the record the court's findings of fact and conclusions of law for the probation and commitment decision or sentencing decision made under subsection (3). If a juvenile is committed under subsection (3) to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, a transcript of the court's findings must be sent to the department of health and human services or county juvenile agency, as applicable.
    (7) Money collected for juveniles placed with or committed to the department of health and human services or a county juvenile agency must be accounted for and reported on an individual basis.
    (8) An order directed to a person responsible for the juvenile's support under this section is not binding on the person unless an opportunity for a hearing has been given and until a copy of the order is served on the person, personally or by first-class mail to the person's last known address.
    (9) If a juvenile is placed on probation and committed under subsection (3) or (4) to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the juvenile while the juvenile is on probation and committed to that institution or agency.
* * *