MCL - Section 769.1.amended
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
***** 769.1.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2024 *****
769.1.amended Authority and power of court; crimes for which juvenile to be sentenced as adult; fingerprints as condition to sentencing; hearing at juvenile's sentencing; determination; criteria; waiver; violation of MCL 333.7403; statement on record; transcript; notice; order directed to person responsible for juvenile's support; hearing; copy of order; retention of jurisdiction over juvenile; annual review; examination of juvenile's annual report; forwarding report.
Sec. 1.
    (1) A judge of a court having jurisdiction may pronounce judgment against and pass sentence upon a person convicted of an offense in that court. The sentence must not exceed the sentence prescribed by law. The court shall sentence a juvenile convicted of any of the following crimes in the same manner as an adult:
    (a) First degree arson in violation of section 72 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.72.
    (b) Assault with intent to commit murder in violation of section 83 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.83.
    (c) Assault with intent to maim in violation of section 86 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.86.
    (d) Attempted murder in violation of section 91 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.91.
    (e) Conspiracy to commit murder in violation of section 157a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.157a.
    (f) Solicitation to commit murder in violation of section 157b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.157b.
    (g) First degree murder in violation of section 316 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.316.
    (h) Second degree murder in violation of section 317 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.317.
    (i) Kidnapping in violation of section 349 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.349.
    (j) First degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of section 520b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b.
    (k) Armed robbery in violation of section 529 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.529.
    (l) Carjacking in violation of section 529a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.529a.
    (2) A person convicted of a felony or of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days must not be sentenced until the court has examined the court file and has determined that the person's fingerprints have been taken.
    (3) Unless a juvenile is required to be sentenced in the same manner as an adult under subsection (1), a judge of a court having jurisdiction over a juvenile shall conduct a hearing at the juvenile's sentencing to determine if the best interests of the public would be served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, or by imposing any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender. Except as provided in subsection (5), the court shall sentence the juvenile in the same manner as an adult unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the interests of the public would be best served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309. The rules of evidence do not apply to a hearing under this subsection. In making the determination required under this subsection, the judge shall consider all of the following, giving greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile's prior record of delinquency:
* * *