MCL - Section 769.1.amended
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
***** 769.1.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2024 *****
769.1.amended Authority and power of court; crimes for which juvenile to be sentenced as adult; fingerprints as condition to sentencing; hearing at juvenile's sentencing; determination; criteria; waiver; violation of MCL 333.7403; statemen
* * *
    (i) Kidnapping in violation of section 349 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.349.
    (j) First degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of section 520b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b.
    (k) Armed robbery in violation of section 529 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.529.
    (l) Carjacking in violation of section 529a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.529a.
    (2) A person convicted of a felony or of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days must not be sentenced until the court has examined the court file and has determined that the person's fingerprints have been taken.
    (3) Unless a juvenile is required to be sentenced in the same manner as an adult under subsection (1), a judge of a court having jurisdiction over a juvenile shall conduct a hearing at the juvenile's sentencing to determine if the best interests of the public would be served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, or by imposing any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender. Except as provided in subsection (5), the court shall sentence the juvenile in the same manner as an adult unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the interests of the public would be best served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309. The rules of evidence do not apply to a hearing under this subsection. In making the determination required under this subsection, the judge shall consider all of the following, giving greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile's prior record of delinquency:
    (a) The seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines, the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, and the impact on any victim.
    (b) The juvenile's culpability in committing the alleged offense, including, but not limited to, the level of the juvenile's participation in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines.
    (c) The juvenile's prior record of delinquency including, but not limited to, any record of detention, any police record, any school record, or any other evidence indicating prior delinquent behavior.
    (d) The juvenile's programming history, including, but not limited to, the juvenile's past willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming.
    (e) The adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice system.
    (f) The dispositional options available for the juvenile.
    (4) With the consent of the prosecutor and the defendant, the court may waive the hearing required under subsection (3). If the court waives the hearing required under subsection (3), the court may place the juvenile on probation and commit the juvenile to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, but shall not impose any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender.
* * *