Chapter 220
224.9 Board of county road commissioners; body corporate; common seal; quorum; conducting business at public meeting; notice; chairperson; function of board; other employment; appointment of superintendent; official name for suing, being sued, and holding land; service of process; conveyances; clerk; records and accounts; secretary; salaries.
Sec. 9.
(1) The board of county road commissioners shall constitute and be a body corporate with the right of making and using a common seal and altering the same. A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The business which the board of county road commissioners performs shall be conducted at a public meeting of the board held in compliance with Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.261 to 15.275 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting of the board shall be given in the manner required by Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976.
(2) The board shall annually appoint 1 member as chairperson to serve during the pleasure of the board. The board of county road commissioners shall act as an administrative board only and the function of the board shall be limited to the formulation of policy and the performance of official duties imposed by law and delegated by the county board of commissioners, and a member of the board of county road commissioners shall not be employed individually in any other capacity by, or for other duties with, the board of county road commissioners.
(3) Nothing in this act shall interfere with the work of a commissioner during the commissioner's present term of office. The board shall appoint a competent superintendent, skilled in road building, who may be an engineer and who shall supervise road building operations in the county under the direction of the board. The board shall be known as the board of county road commissioners of the county of _______ and by that name may sue and be sued, and may hold in that name the title to land or an interest in land, acquired in the manner authorized by law. Process may be served on the chairperson or clerk of the board. The board may also sell and convey land or an interest in land held in the name of the board, or improvements located on the land, when the land, interest in land, or improvements, are not a part of a public street, highway, or park, or are not required to be used for a public street, highway, or park. A conveyance shall be signed by the chairperson and countersigned by the clerk, or deputy clerk, of the board. The seal of the board shall be attached and the conveyance shall be acknowledged by the signers, as authorized by the board, and as the free act and deed of the board. The clerk of the county shall be clerk of the board of county road commissioners, and shall keep the records and accounts of the board. When the record keeping is of sufficient volume, the board may appoint a secretary, with the consent of the county board of commissioners, who shall act as clerk of the board, and whose salary, together with the salaries of the members of the board of county road commissioners, shall be paid by the board of county road commissioners from county road funds.
History: 1909, Act 283, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909
;--
CL 1915, 4355
;--
Am. 1917, Act 356, Imd. Eff. May 10, 1917
;--
Am. 1919, Act 116, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919
;--
Am. 1929, Act 277, Eff. Aug. 28, 1929
;--
CL 1929, 3984
;--
CL 1948, 224.9
;--
Am. 1951, Act 50, Eff. June 1, 1951
;--
Am. 1978, Act 264, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1978
Former Law: See section 9 of Act 149 of 1893, being CL 1897, § 4270.
Popular Name: County Road Law