Chapter 220
224.26 Audit required; frequency.
Sec. 26.
(1) Every county road commission in counties of more than 50,000 population shall have an annual audit of its financial records, accounts, and procedures, including those required by law governing the disposition of any state funding.
(2) In counties of less than 50,000 population, the audit shall be required not less frequently than biennially.
History: Add. 1975, Act 199, Imd. Eff. Aug. 14, 1975
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 224.26, pertaining to state reward roads, was repealed by Act 77 of 1958.
Popular Name: County Road Law