Chapter 220
224.6 Board of county road commissioners; election or appointment; notice of election; date; term of office; removal from office; notice of charges; county with population of 750,000 or more; powers and duties; reorganization; expenditure of funds; alteration of number of county road commissioners; transfer of powers and duties of county road commissioners to county board of commissioners; resolution.Sec. 6.
* * *
(5) In a county having a population of 750,000 or more that has adopted a charter under 1966 PA 293, MCL 45.501 to 45.521, the powers and duties that are otherwise provided by law for a board of county road commissioners may be reorganized by amendment to the charter. In a county having a population of 750,000 or more with a charter commission proposing a charter under 1966 PA 293, MCL 45.501 to 45.521, the powers and duties that are otherwise provided by law for a board of county road commissioners may be reorganized under the charter if, at the election considering the approval of the charter, the voters approve both the charter and a separate ballot question presented by the charter commission to reorganize the board of county road commissioners. Funds provided to the county under 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651 to 247.675, must only be expended for the purposes provided under 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651 to 247.675.
(6) If the county board of commissioners proposes to alter the number of county road commissioners as allowed under this act, the county board of commissioners shall hold not less than 1 public hearing on the proposed change to the road commission. The county board of commissioners shall give notice as required under the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, of the time and place of the public hearing not less than 28 days before the hearing. The county board of commissioners shall also provide written notice of the hearing to the county road commission and, if available, by posting the notice on the county's website. The county board of commissioners may vote on whether to alter the number of county road commissioners at the meeting noticed under this subsection.
(7) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (5) and subject to the requirement provided in subsection (9), the powers, duties, and functions that are otherwise provided by law for an appointed board of county road commissioners may be transferred to the county board of commissioners by a resolution as allowed under section 11 of 1851 PA 156, MCL 46.11. The appointed board of county road commissioners of that county is dissolved on the date specified in the resolution adopted under this subsection, and the county board of commissioners is authorized to receive and expend funds as allowed under 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651 to 247.675.
(8) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) and subject to the requirement provided in subsection (9), the county board of commissioners in a county with an elected board of county road commissioners may, by a resolution as allowed under section 11 of 1851 PA 156, MCL 46.11, submit to the qualified and registered electors of the county at the next regular election to be held in the county the question of transferring the powers, duties, and functions of the elected board of county road commissioners of that county to the county board of commissioners. If a majority of the qualified and registered electors of the county voting on the question vote in favor of transferring the powers, duties, and functions of the elected board of county road commissioners of that county to the county board of commissioners, the elected board of county road commissioners of that county is dissolved and the county board of commissioners is authorized to receive and expend funds as allowed under 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651 to 247.675.
(9) Before adopting a resolution under subsection (7) or (8), the county board of commissioners shall conduct, at a minimum, 2 public hearings on whether to transfer the powers, duties, and functions of the board of county road commissioners to the county board of commissioners.
History: 1909, Act 283, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909
;--
* * *