Chapter 220
221.20g Improvement of road by township; standards; special assessment; petition; acceptance of public highway; maintenance.
Sec. 20g.
Any road determined to be a public highway in accordance with this chapter shall be improved by the township to standards determined in writing by the board of county road commissioners of that county. The standards may be less than the standards adopted by that board of county road commissioners for construction of subdivision streets. The township may specially assess all or part of the costs of the improvements against benefited property owners pursuant to Act No. 188 of the Public Acts of 1954, as amended, being sections 41.721 to 41.737 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. The petition required by section 20a may serve as the petition for commencing special assessment proceedings if the petition so states. Upon completion of the improvements to board of county road commissioners standards the public highway shall be accepted by the board of county road commissioners as a county road and made a part of the county road system in accordance with the provisions of section 18 of chapter 4. Between the time that the court enters its order declaring that the road is a public highway and the time that the public highway is accepted by the board of county road commissioners neither the township nor the board of county road commissioners shall be responsible for maintaining the public highway nor be liable for failure to maintain the public highway.
History: Add. 1974, Act 336, Imd. Eff. Dec. 17, 1974