Chapter 220
239.6 Hedges; penalty for neglect.
Sec. 6.
Any owner, occupant or person having charge of lands who shall fail to comply with the provisions of this act, on conviction before a court of competent jurisdiction, shall be punished by a fine not more than 10 dollars, together with the cost of prosecution, and in default of payment of the same shall be imprisoned in the county jail of the county where the land is situated, for a period not exceeding 20 days.
History: 1909, Act 283, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909
;--
CL 1915, 4565
;--
CL 1929, 4200
;--
CL 1948, 239.6
Former Law: See section 2 of Act 166 of 1907.
Chapter XX
STATE ROADS