Chapter 220
224.6 Board of county road commissioners; election or appointment; notice of election; date; term of office; removal from office; notice of charges; county with population of 750,000 or more; powers and duties; reorganization; expenditure of funds; alteration of number of county road commissioners; transfer of powers and duties of county road commissioners to county board of commissioners; resolution.Sec. 6.
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law and under subsection (4), (5), (7), or (8), in a county where the county road system is adopted, a board of county road commissioners consisting of not less than 3 members or more than 5 members must be elected by the people of the county. The initial road commissioners must be appointed by the county board of commissioners or elected at a general or special election called for that purpose, as determined by the county board of commissioners. The county board of commissioners may by resolution provide for staggered terms of office for the road commissioners under this subsection so that not more than 2 road commissioners' terms of office expire in the same year.
(2) If the road commissioners are appointed, they shall hold office only until January 1 of the first odd numbered year following the date of appointment. If the road commissioners are to be elected at a general or special election, notice of the election, embodying a copy of the resolutions of the county board of commissioners, giving the number and terms of the office of the road commissioners to be elected, must be published by the clerk as required by section 3 of this chapter.
(3) The regular election of county road commissioners must be held at the general election on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November. The term of office of an elected county road commissioner commences on January 1 in the year following his or her election. The notice of the election must be given at the time notice is given of the general election of county officers.
(4) The election of county road commissioners is not mandatory in any county that contains all or part of 12 surveyed townships as determined by the government survey of the county. Except as provided under subsection (5), in a county under this subsection the county board of commissioners, by a majority of its members elect, may appoint the county road commissioners. A county road commissioner appointed under this subsection must not be removed from office before the expiration of his or her term of office without being given written notice of the charges made against him or her and an opportunity to appear before the county board of commissioners for a hearing on the charges. A county board of commissioners in a county under this subsection with an elected board of county road commissioners shall not transfer the powers, duties, and functions of the elected board of county road commissioners to an appointed board of county road commissioners unless both of the following occur:
(a) The county board of commissioners submits that question to the qualified and registered electors of the county at the next regular election to be held in the county.
* * *
(6) If the county board of commissioners proposes to alter the number of county road commissioners as allowed under this act, the county board of commissioners shall hold not less than 1 public hearing on the proposed change to the road commission. The county board of commissioners shall give notice as required under the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, of the time and place of the public hearing not less than 28 days before the hearing. The county board of commissioners shall also provide written notice of the hearing to the county road commission and, if available, by posting the notice on the county's website. The county board of commissioners may vote on whether to alter the number of county road commissioners at the meeting noticed under this subsection.
(7) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (5) and subject to the requirement provided in subsection (9), the powers, duties, and functions that are otherwise provided by law for an appointed board of county road commissioners may be transferred to the county board of commissioners by a resolution as allowed under section 11 of 1851 PA 156, MCL 46.11. The appointed board of county road commissioners of that county is dissolved on the date specified in the resolution adopted under this subsection, and the county board of commissioners is authorized to receive and expend funds as allowed under 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651 to 247.675.
(8) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) and subject to the requirement provided in subsection (9), the county board of commissioners in a county with an elected board of county road commissioners may, by a resolution as allowed under section 11 of 1851 PA 156, MCL 46.11, submit to the qualified and registered electors of the county at the next regular election to be held in the county the question of transferring the powers, duties, and functions of the elected board of county road commissioners of that county to the county board of commissioners. If a majority of the qualified and registered electors of the county voting on the question vote in favor of transferring the powers, duties, and functions of the elected board of county road commissioners of that county to the county board of commissioners, the elected board of county road commissioners of that county is dissolved and the county board of commissioners is authorized to receive and expend funds as allowed under 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651 to 247.675.
(9) Before adopting a resolution under subsection (7) or (8), the county board of commissioners shall conduct, at a minimum, 2 public hearings on whether to transfer the powers, duties, and functions of the board of county road commissioners to the county board of commissioners.
History: 1909, Act 283, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909
;--
Am. 1911, Act 148, Eff. Aug. 1, 1911
;--
* * *