Chapter 220
224.19b Working within right-of-way of county road; permit required; exceptions; permit requirements and schedule of fees; schedule of civil fines; itemization of costs; annual and emergency permits; security; certain conditions prohibited; limitation on permit fee; performance of routine maintenance or repair work; silvicultural operations; security bond or right-of-way bond; general liability insurance; right-of-way access; voluntary agreement; violation; civil fine; definitions.Sec. 19b.
* * *
(2) A county road commission and a local unit of government may adopt, after a public hearing of which notice has been given by publication at least twice in a newspaper circulated in the county not more than 30 days nor less than 7 days before the hearing, reasonable permit requirements and, subject to subsections (6) and (7), a schedule of fees to be charged sufficient to cover only the necessary and actual costs applied in a reasonable manner for issuing the permit and for review of the proposed activity, inspection, and related expenses. In addition, a county road commission and a local unit of government may adopt a schedule of civil fines that can be imposed on a provider that performs work in a right-of-way without obtaining a permit as required under this section or that fails to maintain a security bond, right-of-way bond, or irrevocable letter of credit as required under this section during construction work within the right-of-way. The amount of a civil fine imposed on a provider must not exceed $5,000.00 per violation, and a civil fine must not be imposed on a provider if the work is required in a right-of-way on an emergency basis to restore services impacting public safety. After the work authorized in the permit has been completed, itemization of all costs must be supplied upon request of the permit holder.
(3) When a road commission adopts procedures for issuing permits or adopts a schedule of fees as provided in this section, separate procedures and fee schedules must be adopted for issuing annual and emergency permits that reflect the minimal administrative burden of issuing an annual permit for frequent but routine and unobtrusive work such as surveying and the extraordinary emergency repairs to municipal or public utilities.
(4) A county road commission may not refuse a permit requested by a government entity for the installation of a facility or utility owned by that government entity if security is given by the permittee or its contractor to the county road commission sufficient to insure restoration of the road and appurtenances to the road and the adjacent right-of-way to a condition reasonably equal to or better than that existing before that installation.
(5) A county road commission shall not require a provider to perform or, except as otherwise provided in this section, pay for any topographic, boundary, environmental, or other kind of survey, study, or analysis of a right-of-way as a condition of or in connection with issuing a permit. A county road commission may require a provider to submit detailed engineering plans directly related to work in the right-of-way by that provider as a condition of or in connection with issuing a permit. In addition to any permit fees, a county road commission may require a provider to pay for any necessary and actual costs for inspections related to work in a right-of-way by that provider.
(6) A county road commission shall not charge a government entity or, except as otherwise provided in this section, a provider a permit fee exceeding $300.00 per permit or, except as otherwise provided in this section, $1,000.00 total for all permit fees per project. In a county with a population of more than 250,000, a county road commission shall not charge a provider a permit fee exceeding $600.00 per permit or, except as otherwise provided in this section, $2,000.00 total for all permit fees per project.
(7) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a county road commission shall not require a provider to obtain a permit for performing routine maintenance or repair work, as defined in the permit, in a right-of-way more than once a year, and shall not charge a provider an annual permit fee exceeding $300.00 for that permit for performing routine maintenance or repair work in a right-of-way. In a county with a population of more than 250,000, a county road commission shall not require a provider to obtain a permit for performing routine maintenance or repair work, as defined in the permit, in a right-of-way more than once a year, and shall not charge a provider an annual permit fee exceeding $600.00 for that permit for performing routine maintenance or repair work in a right-of-way. The annual permit fee provided in this subsection is not included in the permit fee limitation provided in subsection (6).
(8) This section does not authorize a county road commission to require a permit for a driveway or routine maintenance in silvicultural operations that are otherwise permissible under the laws of this state. A county road commission shall not be held liable for the failure of a person performing work for which a permit is not required on a county road right-of-way to post a sign that gives advance warning of the work being performed in the right-of-way. As used in this subsection, "silvicultural operations" means silvicultural practices as that term is defined in section 51101 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.51101.
* * *