Chapter 220
230.4 Obstruction of navigable stream, highway drain or water course; forfeiture.
Sec. 4.
Whoever shall wilfully obstruct the navigation of any river or stream, which is now or may hereafter be declared a public highway, by felling any tree therein or by putting into any such river or stream any refuse lumber, slabs, or other waste materials, or who shall wilfully obstruct any highway, or fill up or place any obstructions in any ditch constructed for draining the water from any highway, or who shall injure any highway by diverting any creek, or by obstructing any water course or sluice, shall forfeit for every such offense a sum not exceeding 25 dollars.
History: 1909, Act 283, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909
;--
CL 1915, 4461
;--
CL 1929, 4080
;--
CL 1948, 230.4
Former Law: See section 5 of Ch. 9 of Act 243 of 1881, being How., § 1403; CL 1897, § 4157.