Chapter 220
224.30 Statutory violations; institution of proceedings.
Sec. 30.
(1) If an audit or investigation conducted under this act discloses statutory violations on the part of an officer, employee, or board of a county road commission, a copy of the report shall be filed with the attorney general who shall review the report and cause to be instituted a proceeding against the officer, employee, or board as the attorney general deems necessary.
(2) The attorney general, within 60 days after receipt of the report, may institute criminal proceedings as he deems necessary against the officer or employee, or direct that the criminal proceedings be instituted by the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the offense was committed.
(3) The attorney general or the prosecuting attorney shall institute civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for the recovery of public moneys disclosed by an examination to have been illegally expended or collected and not accounted for and for the recovery of public property disclosed to have been converted and misappropriated.
History: Add. 1975, Act 199, Imd. Eff. Aug. 14, 1975
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 224.30, pertaining to the exception of Marquette county, was repealed by Act 77 of 1958.
Popular Name: County Road Law