Chapter 460
460.6t Integrated resource plan.Sec. 6t.
(1) The commission shall, by August 31, 2025, and every 4 years thereafter, commence a proceeding and, in consultation with the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy, and other interested parties, do all of the following as part of the proceeding:
* * *
(c) Identify significant state or federal environmental regulations, laws, or rules and how each regulation, law, or rule would affect electric utilities in this state.
(d) Identify any formally proposed state or federal environmental regulation, law, or rule that has been published in the Michigan Register or the Federal Register and how the proposed regulation, law, or rule would affect electric utilities in this state.
(e) Identify any required planning reserve margins and local clearing requirements in areas of this state.
(f) Establish the modeling scenarios and assumptions each electric utility should include in addition to its own scenarios and assumptions in developing its integrated resource plan filed under subsection (3), including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(i) Any required planning reserve margins and local clearing requirements.
(ii) All applicable state and federal environmental regulations, laws, and rules identified in this subsection.
(iii) Any supply-side and demand-side resources that reasonably could address any need for additional generation capacity, including, but not limited to, the type of generation technology for any proposed generation facility, projected energy waste reduction savings, projected load impact due to electrification, and projected load management and demand response savings.
(iv) Any regional infrastructure limitations in this state.
(v) The projected costs of different types of technologies and fuel used for electric generation.
(g) Allow other state agencies to provide input regarding any other regulatory requirements that should be included in modeling scenarios or assumptions.
(h) Publish a copy of the proposed modeling scenarios and assumptions to be used in integrated resource plans on the commission's website.
* * *
(3) Not later than April 20, 2019, each electric utility whose rates are regulated by the commission shall file with the commission an integrated resource plan that provides a 5-year, 10-year, and 15-year projection of the utility's load obligations and a plan to meet those obligations, to meet the utility's requirements to provide generation reliability, including meeting planning reserve margin and local clearing requirements determined by the commission or the appropriate independent system operator, and to meet all applicable state and federal reliability and environmental regulations over the ensuing term of the plan. The commission shall issue an order establishing filing requirements, including application forms and instructions, and filing deadlines for an integrated resource plan filed by an electric utility whose rates are regulated by the commission. The electric utility's plan may include alternative modeling scenarios and assumptions in addition to those identified under subsection (1).
(4) For an electric utility with fewer than 1,000,000 customers in this state whose rates are regulated by the commission, the commission may issue an order implementing separate filing requirements, review criteria, and approval standards that differ from those established under subsection (3). An electric utility providing electric tariff service to customers both in this state and in at least 1 other state may design its integrated resource plan to cover all its customers on that multistate basis. If an electric utility has filed a multistate integrated resource plan that includes its service area in this state with the relevant utility regulatory commission in another state in which it provides tariff service to retail customers, the commission shall accept that integrated resource plan filing for filing purposes in this state. However, the commission may require supplemental information if necessary as part of its evaluation and determination of whether to approve the plan. Upon request of an
* * *
(10) If the commission denies an electric utility's integrated resource plan, the electric utility may proceed with a proposed construction, purchase, investment, or power purchase agreement contained in the integrated resource plan without the assurances granted under this section.
(11) In approving an integrated resource plan under this section, the commission shall specify the costs approved for the construction of or significant investment in an electric generation or energy storage facility, the purchase of an existing electric generation or energy storage facility, the purchase of power under the terms of the power purchase or energy storage agreement, or other investments or resources used to meet energy and capacity needs that are included in the approved integrated resource plan. The costs for specifically identified investments, including the costs for facilities under subsection (12), included in an approved integrated resource plan that are commenced within 3 years after the commission's order approving the initial plan, amended plan, or plan review are considered reasonable and prudent for cost recovery purposes.
(12) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (13), for a new electric generation or energy storage facility approved in an integrated resource plan that is to be owned by the electric utility and that is commenced within 3 years after the commission's order approving the plan, the commission shall finalize the approved costs for the electric generation or energy storage facility only after the utility has done all of the following and filed the results, analysis, and recommendations with the commission:
(a) Implemented a competitive bidding process for all major engineering, procurement, and construction contracts associated with the construction of the electric generation or energy storage facility.
* * *