Chapter 460
460.6h Incorporation of gas cost recovery clause in rate or rate schedule of gas utility; definitions; order and hearing; filing gas cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; gas supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating gas cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised gas cost recovery plan; reopening gas supply and cost review; monthly statement of revenues; gas cost reconciliation; commission order; refunds, credits, or additional charges to include interest; apportionment; exemption; setting gas cost recovery factors in general rate case order.
Sec. 6h.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) "Commission" or "public service commission" means the Michigan public service commission created in section 1.
(b) "Gas cost recovery clause" means an adjustment clause in the rates or rate schedule of a gas utility which permits the monthly adjustment of rates for gas in order to allow the utility to recover the booked costs of gas sold by the utility if incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices.
(c) "Gas cost recovery factor" means that element of the rates to be charged for gas service to reflect gas costs incurred by a gas utility and made pursuant to a gas cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedules of a gas utility.
(d) "General rate case" means a proceeding before the commission in which interested parties are given notice and a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing on a utility's total cost of service and all other lawful elements properly to be considered in determining just and reasonable rates.
(e) "Interested persons" means the attorney general, the technical staff of the commission, any intervenor admitted to 1 of the utility's 2 previous general rate cases, any intervenor admitted to 1 of the utility's 2 previous reconciliation hearings, or any association of utility customers which meets the requirements to intervene in a reconciliation hearing under the rules of practice and procedure of the commission as applicable.
* * *
(4) In order to implement the gas cost recovery clause established pursuant to subsection (2), a gas utility shall file, contemporaneously with the gas cost recovery plan described in subsection (3), a 5-year forecast of the gas requirements of its customers, its anticipated sources of supply, and projections of gas costs. The forecast shall include a description of all relevant major contracts and gas supply arrangements entered into or contemplated between the gas utility and its suppliers, a description of all major gas supply arrangements which the gas utility knows have been, or expects will be, entered into between the gas utility's principal pipeline suppliers and their major sources of gas, and such other information as the commission may require.
(5) If a utility files a gas cost recovery plan and a 5-year forecast as provided in subsections (3) and (4), the commission shall conduct a proceeding, to be known as a gas supply and cost review, for the purpose of evaluating the reasonableness and prudence of the plan, and establishing the gas cost recovery factors to implement a gas cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedule of the gas utility. The gas supply and cost review shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969.
(6) In its final order in a gas supply and cost review, the commission shall evaluate the reasonableness and prudence of the decisions underlying the gas cost recovery plan filed by the gas utility pursuant to subsection (3), and shall approve, disapprove, or amend the gas cost recovery plan accordingly. In evaluating the decisions underlying the gas cost recovery plan, the commission shall consider the volume, cost, and reliability of the major alternative gas supplies available to the utility; the cost of alternative fuels available to some or all of the utility's customers; the availability of gas in storage; the ability of the utility to reduce or to eliminate any sales to out-of-state customers; whether the utility has taken all appropriate legal and regulatory actions to minimize the cost of purchased gas; and other relevant factors. The commission shall
* * *