Chapter 460
460.6s Electric generation facility; application; review criteria and approval standards; order granting or denying certificate of necessity; hearing; reports; inclusion of costs in utility's retail rates; refunds; interest; modifying or canceling approval of certificate of necessity; filing forms and instructions; integrated resource plan; financing interest cost recovery in utility's base rates; submission of alternative proposal; order subject to judicial review.Sec. 6s.
(1) An electric utility that proposes to construct an electric generation facility, make a significant investment in an existing electric generation facility, purchase an existing electric generation facility, or enter into a power purchase agreement for the purchase of electric capacity for a period of 6 years or longer may submit an application to the commission seeking a certificate of necessity for that construction, investment, or purchase if that construction, investment, or purchase costs $100,000,000.00 or more and a portion of the costs would be allocable to retail customers in this state. A significant investment in an electric generation facility includes a group of investments reasonably planned to be made over a multiple year period not to exceed 6 years for a singular purpose such as increasing the capacity of an existing electric generation plant. The commission shall not issue a certificate of necessity under this section for any environmental upgrades to existing electric generation facilities. If the application is for the construction of an electric generation facility of 225 megawatts or more or for the construction of an additional generating unit or units totaling 225 megawatts or more at an existing electric generation facility submitted as required under section 6t(13), the commission shall consolidate its proceedings under section 6t and this section. If the commission approves or denies an application for an electric generation facility under this section that has been submitted as required under section 6t(13), the provisions of this section prevail in a conflict with section 6t.
(2) The commission may implement separate review criteria and approval standards for electric utilities with less than 1,000,000 retail customers that seek a certificate of necessity for projects costing less than $100,000,000.00.
(3) An electric utility submitting an application under this section may request 1 or more of the following:
(a) A certificate of necessity that the power to be supplied as a result of the proposed construction, investment, or purchase is needed.
(b) A certificate of necessity that the size, fuel type, and other design characteristics of the existing or proposed electric generation facility or the terms of the power purchase agreement represent the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting that power need.
(c) A certificate of necessity that the price specified in the power purchase agreement will be recovered in rates from the electric utility's customers.
* * *