Chapter 460
460.1 Public service commission; creation; members, appointment, qualifications, terms, vacancies.
Sec. 1.
A commission to be known and designated as the "Michigan public service commission" is hereby created, which shall consist of 3 members, not more than 2 of whom shall be members of the same political party, appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. Each member shall be a citizen of the United States, and of the state of Michigan, and no member of said commission shall be pecuniarily interested in any public utility or public service subject to the jurisdiction and control of the commission. During his term no member shall serve as an officer or committee member of any political party organization or hold any office or be employed by any other commission, board, department or institution in this state. No commission member shall be retained or employed by any public utility or public service subject to the jurisdiction and control of the commission during the time he is acting as such commissioner, and for 6 months thereafter, and no member of the commission, who is a member of the bar of the state of Michigan, shall practice his profession or act as counselor or attorney in any court of this state during the time he is a member of said commission: Provided, however, This shall not require any commissioner to retire from, or dissolve any partnership, of which he is a member, but said partnership, while he is a member of the commission, shall not engage in public utility practice. Immediately upon the taking effect of this act, the offices of the present members of the Michigan public service commission are hereby abolished, and the members of the Michigan public service commission as herein created shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate, for terms of 6 years each: Provided, That of the members first appointed, 1 shall be appointed for a term of 2 years, 1 for a term of 4 years, and 1 for a term of 6 years. Upon the expiration of said terms successors shall be appointed with like qualifications and in like manner for terms of 6 years each, and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as is provided for appointment in the first instance.
History: 1939, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 15, 1939
;--
Am. 1947, Act 337, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1947
;--
CL 1948, 460.1
;--
Am. 1951, Act 275, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of public service commission intact from department of licensing and regulatory affairs to Michigan agency for energy, see E.R.O. No. 2015-3, compiled at MCL 460.21.For the transfer of the Michigan public service commission by type I transfer from Michigan agency for energy to the department of licensing and regulatory affairs, and abolishment of the Michigan agency for energy, see E.R.O. 2019-1, compiled at MCL 324.99923.