Chapter 460
460.10ee Code of conduct; value-added programs and services; definitions.Sec. 10ee.
(1) The commission shall establish a code of conduct that applies to all utilities. The code of conduct shall include, but is not limited to, measures to prevent cross-subsidization, preferential treatment, and, except as otherwise provided under this section, information sharing, between a utility's re
* * *
(12) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the commission shall include only the revenues received by a utility to recover costs directly attributable to a value-based program or service under subsection (8) in determining a utility's base rates. The utility shall file with the commission the percentage of additional revenues over those that are allocated to recover costs directly attributable to a value-added program or service under subsection (8) that the utility wishes to include as an offset to the utility's base rates. Following a notice and hearing, the commission shall approve or modify the amount to be included as an offset to the utility's base rates.
(13) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the code of conduct shall not require a utility operating or offering a value-added program or service under this section as part of its regulated service to form a separate affiliate or division, impose further restrictions on the sharing of employees, vehicles, equipment, office space, and other facilities, or require the utility to provide other providers of appliance repair service or value-added programs or services with access to utility employees, vehicles, equipment, office space, or other facilities.
(14) In addition to any penalties allowed under section 10c, for violations of this section a utility shall pay all reasonable costs incurred by the prevailing party.
(15) A utility that offers value-added programs or services under this section shall file an annual report with the commission that provides a list of its offered value-added programs and services, the estimated market share occupied by each value-added program and service offered by the utility, and a detailed accounting of how the costs for the value-added programs and services were apportioned between the utility and the value-added programs and services. The utility shall certify to the commission that it is complying with the requirements of this section. The commission may conduct an audit of the books and records of the utility and the value-added programs and services to ensure compliance with this section.
(16) As used in this section:
(a) "Utility" means an electric, steam, or natural gas utility regulated by the commission.
(b) "Value-added programs and services" means programs and services that are utility or energy related, including, but not limited to, home comfort and protection, appliance service, building energy performance, alternative energy options, or engineering and construction services. Value-added programs and services do not include energy optimization or energy waste reduction programs paid for by utility customers as part of their regulated rates.
History: Add. 2016, Act 341, Eff. Apr. 20, 2017