Chapter 460
460.10e Connection of merchant plants to transmission and distribution systems; finding of prevention or delay; remedies; merchant plant; standards; exception.
Sec. 10e.
(1) An electric utility shall take all necessary steps to ensure that merchant plants are connected to the transmission and distribution systems within their operational control. If the commission finds, after notice and hearing, that an electric utility has prevented or unduly delayed the ability of the plant to connect to the facilities of the utility, the commission shall order remedies designed to make whole the merchant plant, including, but not limited to, reasonable attorney fees. The commission may also order fines of not more than $50,000.00 per day that the electric utility is in violation of this subsection.
(2) A merchant plant may sell its capacity to alternative electric suppliers, electric utilities, municipal electric utilities, retail customers, or other persons. A merchant plant making sales to retail customers is an alternative electric supplier and shall obtain a license under section 10a(2).
(3) The commission shall establish standards for the interconnection of merchant plants with the transmission and distribution systems of electric utilities. The standards shall not require an electric utility to interconnect with generating facilities with a capacity of less than 100 kilowatts for parallel operations. The standards shall be consistent with generally accepted industry practices and guidelines and shall be established to ensure the reliability of electric service and the safety of customers, utility employees, and the general public. The merchant plant will be responsible for all costs associated with the interconnection unless the commission has otherwise allocated the costs and provided for cost recovery.
(4) This section does not apply to interconnections or transactions that are subject to the jurisdiction of the federal energy regulatory commission.
History: Add. 2000, Act 141, Imd. Eff. June 5, 2000
Popular Name: Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act