Chapter 460
460.1149 Electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company; expedited siting certificate; application; approvals.Sec. 149.
(1) To facilitate the transmission of electricity generated by wind energy conversion systems located in wind energy resource zones, the commission may issue an expedited siting certificate for a transmission line to an electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company as provided in this part.
(2) An electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company may apply to the commission for an expedited siting certificate. An applicant may withdraw an application at any time.
(3) Before filing an application for an expedited siting certificate for a proposed transmission line under this part, an electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company must receive any required approvals from the applicable regional transmission organization for the proposed transmission line.
(4) Sixty days before seeking approval from the applicable regional transmission organization for a transmission line as described in subsection (3), an electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company shall notify the commission in writing that it will seek the approval.
(5) The commission shall represent this state's interests in all proceedings before the applicable regional transmission organization for which the commission receives notice under subsection (4).
History: 2008, Act 295, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 295 of 2008 provides:
"Enacting section 1. As provided in section 5 of 1846 RS 1, MCL 8.5, this act is severable."