Chapter 460
460.33 Cooperative electric utilities; purpose of act.Sec. 3.
Cooperative electric utilities, which are owned by the members they serve, are regulated by their members acting through democratically elected boards of directors. It is declared that member-regulation by a cooperative in the areas of rates, charges, accounting standards, billing practices, and terms and conditions of service may be more efficient and cost-effective. The purpose of this act is to allow the board of directors to elect member-regulation for rates, charges, accounting standards, billing practices, and terms and conditions of service.
History: 2008, Act 167, Imd. Eff. June 26, 2008