Chapter 460
460.6j Definitions; incorporation of power supply cost recovery clause in electric rates or rate schedule of electric utility; order and hearing; filing power supply cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; power supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating power supply cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised power supply cost recovery plan; reopening power supply and cost review; monthly statement of revenues; power supply cost reconciliation; commission order; refunds or credits or additional charges to customers; apportionment; interest; exemption; setting power supply cost recovery factors in general rate case order.Sec. 6j.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) "Long-term firm gas transportation" means a binding agreement entered into between the electric utility and a natural gas transmission provider for a set period of time to provide firm delivery of natural gas to an electric generation facility.
(b) "Power supply cost recovery clause" means a clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of an electric utility that permits the monthly adjustment of rates for power supply to allow the utility to recover the booked costs, including transportation costs, reclamation costs, and disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric generation and the booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions by the utility incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices.
(c) "Power supply cost recovery factor" means that element of the rates to be charged for electric service to reflect power supply costs incurred by an electric utility and made pursuant to a power supply cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedule of an electric utility.
(2) The public service commission may incorporate a power supply cost recovery clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of an electric utility. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall be as a result of a hearing solely on the question of the inclusion of the clause in the rates or rate schedule. A hearing under this subsection shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287, or, pursuant to subsection (18), as a result of a general rate case. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall replace and rescind any previous fuel cost adjustment clause or purchased and net interchanged power adjustment clause incorporated in the electric rates of the utility upon the effective date of the first power supply cost recovery factor authorized for the utility under its power supply cost recovery clause.
* * *
for the utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of power supply by the utility. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue was not considered adequately at a previously conducted power supply and cost review.
(13) In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall do all of the following:
(a) Disallow cost increases resulting from changes in accounting or rate-making expense treatment not previously approved by the commission. The commission may order the utility to pay a penalty of not more than 25% of the amount improperly collected. Costs incurred by the utility for penalty payments shall not be charged to customers.
(b) Not disallow the capacity charges for any facilities for which the electric utility would otherwise have a purchase obligation if the commission has approved capacity charges in a contract with a qualifying facility, as that term is defined by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission pursuant to the public utilities regulatory policies act of 1978, Public Law 95-617, 92 Stat 3117, unless the commission has ordered revised capacity charges upon reconsideration under this subsection. A contract is valid and binding in accordance with its terms, and capacity charges paid pursuant to that contract are recoverable costs of the utility for rate-making purposes notwithstanding that the order approving that contract is later vacated, modified, or otherwise held to be invalid in whole or in part if the order approving the contract has not been stayed or suspended by a competent court within 30 days after the date of the order, or by July 29, 1987 if the order was issued after September 1, 1986 and before June 29, 1987. The commission shall determine the scope and manner of the review of capacity charges for a qualifying facility. Except as to approvals for qualifying facilities granted by the commission before June 1, 1987, proceedings before the commission seeking those approvals shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287. The commission, upon its own motion or upon application of any person, may reconsider its approval of capacity charges for a qualifying facility in a contested case hearing after passage of a period necessary for financing the qualifying facility, if both of the following apply:
(i) The commission has first issued an order making a finding based on evidence presented in a contested case that there has been a substantial change in circumstances since the commission's initial approval.
* * *