Chapter 460
460.6t Integrated resource plan.Sec. 6t.
(1) The commission shall, by August 31, 2025, and every 4 years thereafter, commence a proceeding and, in consultation with the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy, and other interested parties, do all of the following as part of the proceeding:
* * *
(13) If the capacity resource under subsection (12) is for the construction of an electric generation facility of 225 megawatts or more or for the construction of an additional generating unit or units totaling 225 megawatts or more at an existing electric generation facility, the utility shall submit an application to the commission seeking a certificate of necessity under section 6s.
(14) An electric utility shall annually, or more frequently if required by the commission, file reports to the commission regarding the status of any projects included in the initial 3-year period of an integrated resource plan approved under subsection (7).
(15) If an electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commission enters into a purchase power agreement for renewable energy resources or a third-party contract for energy storage systems or clean energy systems with an entity that is not affiliated with that utility, the commission shall authorize a financial incentive for that utility calculated as the product of contract payments in that year multiplied by the electric provider's pretax weighted average cost of permanent capital comprised of long-term debt obligations and equity of the electric provider's total capital structure as determined by the commission's final order in the electric provider's most recent general rate case. The pretax weighted average cost of permanent capital used to calculate the financial incentive must not be fixed throughout the entire term of the contract at the pretax weighted average cost of capital applicable in the first year and must be updated based on the commission's final order in each succeeding general rate case for the electric provider. The financial incentive applies to each contract described in this subsection from the date the contract is executed for the entire term of the contract. This subsection applies to any contract entered into after June 30, 2024.
(16) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an order by the commission approving an integrated resource plan may be reviewed by the court of appeals upon a filing by a party to the commission proceeding within 30 days after the order is issued. All appeals of the order must be heard and determined as expeditiously as possible with lawful precedence over other matters. Review on appeal is based solely on the record before the commission and briefs to the court and is limited to whether the order conforms to the constitution and laws of this state and the United States and is within the authority of the commission under this act.
(17) The commission shall include in an electric utility's retail rates all reasonable and prudent costs specified under subsections (11) and (12) that have been incurred to implement an integrated resource plan approved by the commission. The commission shall not disallow recovery of costs an electric utility incurs in implementing an approved integrated resource plan, if the costs do not exceed the costs approved by the commission under subsections (11) and (12). If the actual costs incurred by the electric utility exceed the costs approved by the commission, the electric utility has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the costs are reasonable and prudent. The portion of the cost of a plant, facility, power purchase agreement, or other investment in a resource that meets a demonstrated need for capacity that exceeds the cost approved by the commission is presumed to have been incurred due to a lack of prudence. The commission may include any or all of the portion of the cost in excess of the cost approved by the commission if the commission finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the costs are reasonable and prudent. The commission shall disallow costs the commission finds have been incurred as the result of fraud, concealment, gross mismanagement, or lack of quality controls amounting to gross mismanagement. The commission shall also require refunds with interest to ratepayers of any of these costs already recovered through the electric utility's rates and charges. If the assumptions underlying an approved integrated resource plan materially change, or if the commission believes it is unlikely that a project or program will become commercially operational, an electric utility may request, or the commission on its own motion may initiate, a proceeding to review whether it is reasonable and prudent to complete an unfinished project or program included in an approved integrated resource plan. If the commission finds that completion of the project or program is no longer reasonable and prudent, the commission may modify or cancel approval of the project or program and unincurred costs in the electric utility's integrated resource plan. Except for costs the commission finds an electric utility has incurred as the result of fraud, concealment, gross mismanagement, or lack of quality controls amounting to gross mismanagement, if commission approval is modified or canceled, the commission shall not disallow reasonable and prudent costs already incurred or committed to by contract by an electric utility. Once the commission finds that completion of the project or program is no longer reasonable and prudent, the commission may limit future cost recovery to those costs that could not be reasonably avoided.
(18) The commission may allow financing interest cost recovery in an electric utility's base rates on construction work in progress for capital improvements approved under this section prior to the assets' being considered used and useful. Regardless of whether or not the commission authorizes base rate treatment for construction work in progress financing interest expense, an electric utility may recognize, accrue, and defer the allowance for funds used during construction.
* * *