Chapter 460
460.556 Public utility commission; discretionary powers; annual report of utilities; audit, expense.
Sec. 6.
The commission shall have power in its discretion to order electric current for distribution to be delivered at a suitable primary voltage, to any city, village or township through which a transmission line or lines may pass; to order service to be rendered by any such electric utility in any case in which it will be reasonable for such service to be ordered; prescribe uniform methods of keeping accounts to be observed by all persons, firms or corporations engaged in such business of transmitting and supplying electricity, and to keep informed as to the methods employed by all electric utilities in the transaction of their business; and to see that their property is maintained and operated for the security and accommodation of the public and in compliance with the provisions of law. It shall have power to require of such persons, firms or corporations annually a verified report upon such form and giving such information as will enable the commission to better discharge the duties imposed upon it hereby; and shall also have power to require from all electric utilities in the state such information as the commission may need at any time in connection with the performance of the duties imposed upon it by this act. Said commission shall also have power, in connection with any rate or service hearing or investigation, to make such audit and analysis of the books and records of the utility, and such inventory and appraisal of its property as may be necessary in connection with the duties imposed upon the commission by this act; and in any such case the commission shall keep a record of all expenses incurred by it in connection with its investigation of the affairs and property of the said utility and during the progress or at the conclusion of its work, shall state the amount thereof in writing to the said utility and said utility shall pay into the treasury of the state the amount of such expense at such times and in such manner as the commission may by order require. Said moneys when so paid into the state treasury shall go to the credit of the Michigan public utilities commission, and are hereby appropriated to the payment of its expenses.
History: 1909, Act 106, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909
;--
CL 1915, 4847
;--
Am. 1921, Act 274, Eff. Aug. 18, 1921
;--
CL 1929, 11098
;--
CL 1948, 460.556