Chapter 460
460.6h Incorporation of gas cost recovery clause in rate or rate schedule of gas utility; definitions; order and hearing; filing gas cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; gas supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating gas cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised gas cost recovery plan; reopening gas supply and cost review; monthly statement of revenues; gas cost reconciliation; commission order; refunds, credits, or additional charges to include interest; apportionment; exemption; setting gas cost recovery factors in general rate case order.
* * *
(5) If a utility files a gas cost recovery plan and a 5-year forecast as provided in subsections (3) and (4), the commission shall conduct a proceeding, to be known as a gas supply and cost review, for the purpose of evaluating the reasonableness and prudence of the plan, and establishing the gas cost recovery factors to implement a gas cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedule of the gas utility. The gas supply and cost review shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969.
(6) In its final order in a gas supply and cost review, the commission shall evaluate the reasonableness and prudence of the decisions underlying the gas cost recovery plan filed by the gas utility pursuant to subsection (3), and shall approve, disapprove, or amend the gas cost recovery plan accordingly. In evaluating the decisions underlying the gas cost recovery plan, the commission shall consider the volume, cost, and reliability of the major alternative gas supplies available to the utility; the cost of alternative fuels available to some or all of the utility's customers; the availability of gas in storage; the ability of the utility to reduce or to eliminate any sales to out-of-state customers; whether the utility has taken all appropriate legal and regulatory actions to minimize the cost of purchased gas; and other relevant factors. The commission shall approve, reject, or amend the 12 monthly gas cost recovery factors requested by the utility in its gas cost recovery plan. The factors ordered shall be described in fixed dollar amounts per unit of gas, but may include specific amounts contingent on future events, including proceedings of the federal energy regulatory commission or its successor agency.
(7) In its final order in a gas supply and cost review, the commission shall evaluate the decisions underlying the 5-year forecast filed by a gas utility pursuant to subsection (4). The commission may also indicate any cost items in the 5-year forecast that on the basis of present evidence, the commission would be unlikely to permit the gas utility to recover from its customers in rates, rate schedules, or gas cost recovery factors established in the
* * *
issues including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of expenditures and the amounts collected pursuant to the clause. At the gas cost reconciliation the commission shall reconcile the revenues recorded pursuant to the gas cost recovery factor and the allowance for cost of gas included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the gas utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of gas sold by the gas utility. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue could not have been considered adequately at a previously conducted gas supply and cost review.
(13) In its order in a gas cost reconciliation, the commission shall require a gas utility to refund to customers or credit to customers' bills any net amount determined to have been recovered over the period covered in excess of the amounts determined to have been actually expensed by the utility for gas sold, and to have been incurred through reasonable and prudent actions not precluded by the commission order in the gas supply and cost review. Such refunds or credits shall be apportioned among the customers of the utility utilizing procedures that the commission determines to be reasonable. The commission may adopt different procedures with respect to customers served under the various rate schedules of the utility and may, in appropriate circumstances, order refunds or credits in proportion to the excess amounts actually collected from each such customer during the period covered.
(14) In its order in a gas cost reconciliation, the commission shall authorize a gas utility to recover from customers any net amount by which the amount determined to have been recovered over the period covered was less than the amount determined to have been actually expensed by the utility for gas sold, and to have been incurred through reasonable and prudent actions not precluded by the commission order in the gas supply and cost review. For excess costs incurred through actions contrary to the commission's gas supply and cost review order, the commission shall authorize a utility to recover costs incurred for gas sold in the 12-month period in excess of the amount recovered over the period only if the utility demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the excess expenses were beyond the ability of the utility to control through reasonable and prudent actions. For excess costs incurred through actions consistent with commission's gas supply and cost review order, the commission shall authorize a utility to recover costs incurred for gas sold in the 12-month period in excess of the amount recovered over the period only if the utility demonstrates that the excess expenses were reasonable and prudent. Such amounts in excess of the amounts actually recovered by the
* * *