Chapter 460
460.10 MCL 460.10a to 460.10bb; purpose.Sec. 10.
The purpose of sections 10a through 10bb is to do all of the following:
(a) To ensure that all persons in this state are afforded safe, reliable electric power at a competitive rate.
(b) To improve the opportunities for economic development in this state and to promote financially healthy and competitive utilities in this state.
(c) To maintain, foster, and encourage robust, reliable, and economic generation, distribution, and transmission systems to provide this state's electric suppliers and generators an opportunity to access regional sources of generation and wholesale power markets and to ensure a reliable supply of electricity in this state.
History: Add. 2000, Act 141, Imd. Eff. June 5, 2000
;--
Am. 2008, Act 286, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008
;--
Am. 2016, Act 341, Eff. Apr. 20, 2017
Popular Name: Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act