Chapter 460
460.6h Incorporation of gas cost recovery clause in rate or rate schedule of gas utility; definitions; order and hearing; filing gas cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; gas supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating gas cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised gas cost recovery plan; reopening gas supply and cost review; monthly statement of revenues; gas cost reconciliation; commission order; refunds, credits, or additional charges to include interest; apportionment; exemption; setting gas cost recovery factors in general rate case order.
* * *
(9) If the commission has made a final or temporary order in a gas supply and cost review, the utility may each month incorporate in its rates for the period covered by the order any amounts up to the gas cost recovery factors permitted in that order. If the commission has not made a final or temporary order within 3 months of the submission of a complete gas cost recovery plan, or by the beginning of the period covered in the plan, whichever comes later, or if a temporary order has expired without being extended or replaced, then pending an order which determines the gas cost recovery factors, a gas utility may each month adjust its rates to incorporate all or a part of the gas cost recovery factors requested in its plan. Any amounts collected under the gas cost recovery factors before the commission makes its final order shall be subject to prompt refund with interest to the extent that the total amounts collected exceed the total amounts determined in the commission's final order to be reasonable and prudent for the same period of time.
(10) Not less than 3 months before the beginning of the third quarter of the 12-month period, the utility may file a revised gas cost recovery plan which shall cover the remainder of the 12-month period. Upon receipt of the revised gas cost recovery plan, the commission shall reopen the gas supply and cost review. In addition, the commission may reopen the gas supply and cost review on its own motion or on the showing of good cause by any party if at least 6 months have elapsed since the utility submitted its complete filing and if there are at least 60 days remaining in the 12-month period under consideration. A reopened gas supply and cost review shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, and in accordance with subsections (3), (6), (8), and (9).
(11) Not more than 45 days following the last day of each billing month in which a gas cost recovery factor has been applied to customers' bills, the gas utility shall file with the commission a detailed statement for that month of the revenues recorded pursuant to the gas cost recovery factor and the allowance for cost of gas included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the gas utility, and the cost of gas sold. The detailed statement shall be in the manner and form prescribed by the commission. The commission shall establish procedures for insuring that the detailed statement is promptly verified and corrected if necessary.
* * *