Chapter 460
460.6a Gas, electric, or steam utility; commission approval to increase rates and charges or to amend rate or rate schedules; petition or application; notice and hearing; partial and immediate relief; issuance of temporary order; refund; interest; automatic fuel, purchased gas, or purchased steam adjustment clause; rules and procedures; adjustment clauses operating without notice and h
* * *
than 1,000,000 customers in this state. The utility shall place in evidence facts relied upon to support the utility's petition or application to increase its rates and charges, or to alter, change, or amend any rate or rate schedules. The commission shall require notice to be given to all interested parties within the service area to be affected, and allow interested parties a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing. A utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges. The commission shall notify the utility within 30 days after filing, whether the utility's petition or application is complete. A petition or application is considered complete if it complies with the rate application filing forms and instructions adopted under subsection (8). If the application is not complete, the commission shall notify the utility of all information necessary to make that filing complete. If the commission has not notified the utility within 30 days of whether the utility's petition or application is complete, the application is considered complete. Concurrently with filing a complete application, or at any time after filing a complete application, a gas utility serving fewer than 1,000,000 customers in this state may file a motion seeking partial and immediate rate relief. After providing notice to the interested parties within the service area to be affected and affording interested
* * *
the appropriate period. Any refund or interest awarded under this subsection must not be included, in whole or in part, in any application for a rate increase by a utility. This subsection only applies to completed applications filed with the commission before April 20, 2017.
(3) This section does not impair the commission's ability to issue a show cause order as part of its rate-making authority. An alteration or amendment in rates or rate schedules applied for by a public utility that will not result in an increase in the cost of service to its customers may be authorized and approved without notice or hearing. There shall be no increase in rates based upon changes in cost of fuel, purchased gas, or purchased steam unless notice has been given within the service area to be affected, and there has been an opportunity for a full and complete hearing on the cost of fuel, purchased gas, or purchased steam. The rates charged by any utility under an automatic fuel, purchased gas, or purchased steam adjustment clause shall not be altered, changed, or amended unless notice has been given within the service area to be affected, and there has been an opportunity for a full and complete hearing on the cost of the fuel, purchased gas, or purchased steam.
* * *
The commission shall not authorize or approve adjustment clauses that operate without notice and an opportunity for a full and complete hearing, and all such clauses are abolished. The commission may hold a full and complete hearing to determine the cost of fuel, purchased gas, purchased steam, or purchased power separately from a full and complete hearing on a general rate case and may hold that hearing concurrently with the general rate case. The commission shall authorize a utility to recover the cost of fuel, purchased gas, purchased steam, or purchased power only to the extent that the purchases are reasonable and prudent.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (1), if the commission fails to reach a final decision with respect to a completed petition or application to increase or decrease utility rates within the 10-month period following the filing of the completed petition or application, the petition or application is considered approved. If a utility makes any significant amendment to its filing, the commission has an additional 10 months after the date of the amendment to reach a final decision on the petition or application. If the utility files for an extension of time, the commission shall extend the 10-month period by the amount of additional time requested by the utility.
* * *
(15) Except as otherwise provided in this act, "utility" and "electric utility" do not include a municipally owned electric utility.
(16) As used in this section:
(a) "Full and complete hearing" means a hearing that provides interested parties a reasonable opportunity to present and cross-examine evidence and present arguments relevant to the specific element or elements of the request that are the subject of the hearing.
(b) "General rate case" means a proceeding initiated by a utility in an application filed with the commission that alleges a revenue deficiency and requests an increase in the schedule of rates or charges based on the utility's total cost of providing service.
(c) "Steam utility" means a steam distribution company regulated by the commission.
History: Add. 1952, Act 243, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952
;--
Am. 1955, Act 172, Imd. Eff. June 13, 1955
;--
Am. 1972, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 1972
;--
Am. 1982, Act 304, Imd. Eff. Oct. 13, 1982
;--
Am. 1982, Initiated Law, Eff. Dec. 2, 1982
;--
Am. 1982, Act 212, Eff. Nov. 22, 1982
;--
Am. 1992, Act 37, Imd. Eff. Apr. 21, 1992
;--
Am. 2008, Act 286, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008
;--
Am. 2016, Act 341, Eff. Apr. 20, 2017
;--
Am. 2023, Act 231, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Constitutionality: In In re Proposals D & H (Michigan State Chamber of Commerce v. State of Michigan), 417 Mich 409 (1983), the Michigan Supreme Court held that Proposal H (Act 212 of 1982) prevails in its entirety over Proposal D. The Court declared further that Proposal H was not repealed by the enactment of Act 304 of 1982.