Chapter 460
460.6w Resource adequacy tariff that provides for capacity forward auction; option for state to implement prevailing state compensation mechanism for capacity; order to implement prevailing state compensation mechanism; contested case proceeding; finding; order to implement state reliability mechanism; capacity charge; establishment; determination; failure to meet requirements in subsection (8)(b); civil action for injunctive relief; definitions.Sec. 6w.
(1) If the appropriate independent system operator receives approval from the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to implement a resource adequacy tariff that provides for a capacity forward auction, and includes the option for a state to implement a prevailing state compensation mechanism for capacity, then the commission shall examine whether the prevailing state compensation mechanism would be more cost-effective, reasonable, and prudent than the capacity forward auction for this state before the commission may order the prevailing state compensation mechanism to be implemented in any utility service territory in which the prevailing state compensation mechanism is not yet effective. Before the commission orders the implementation of the prevailing state compensation mechanism in 1 or more utility service territories, the commission shall hold a contested case hearing pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287. The commission shall allow intervention by interested persons, alternative electric suppliers, and customers of alternative electric suppliers and the utility under consideration. At the conclusion of the proceeding, the commission shall make a finding for each utility service territory under consideration, based on clear and convincing evidence, as to whether or not the prevailing state compensation mechanism would be more cost-effective, reasonable, and prudent than the use of the capacity forward auction for this state in meeting the local clearing requirement and the planning reserve margin requirement. The contested case must be scheduled for completion by December 1 before the independent system operator's capacity forward auction for this state, and the commission's decision shall identify which utility service territories will be subject to the prevailing state compensation mechanism. If the commission implements the prevailing state compensation mechanism, it shall implement the prevailing state compensation mechanism for a minimum of 4 consecutive planning years unless such period conflicts with the federal tariff. The commission shall establish the charge as a capacity charge under subsection (3) and determine that charge consistent with the approved resource adequacy tariff of the appropriate independent system operator.
* * *
(iii) Ancillary services sales.
(iv) Energy sales under unit-specific bilateral contracts.
(4) The commission shall provide for a true-up mechanism that results in a utility charge or credit for the difference between the projected net revenues described in subsection (3) and the actual net revenues reflected in the capacity charge. The true-up shall be reflected in the capacity charge in the subsequent year. The methodology used to set the capacity charge shall be the same methodology used in the true-up for the applicable planning year.
(5) Not less than once every year, the commission shall review or amend the capacity charge in all subsequent rate cases, power supply cost recovery cases, or separate proceedings established for that purpose.
(6) A capacity charge shall not be assessed for any portion of capacity obligations for each planning year for which an alternative electric supplier can demonstrate that it can meet its capacity obligations through owned or contractual rights to any resource that the appropriate independent system operator allows to meet the capacity obligation of the electric provider. The preceding sentence shall not be applied in any way that conflicts with a federal resource adequacy tariff, when applicable. Any electric provider that has previously demonstrated that it can meet all or a portion of its capacity obligations shall give notice to the commission by September 1 of the year 4 years before the beginning of the applicable planning year if it does not expect to meet that capacity obligation and instead expects to pay a capacity charge. The capacity charge in the utility service territory must be paid for the portion of its load taking service from the alternative electric supplier not covered by capacity as set forth in this subsection during the period that any such capacity charge is effective.
(7) An electric provider shall provide capacity to meet the capacity obligation for the portion of that load taking service from an alternative electric supplier in the electric provider's service territory that is covered by the capacity charge during the period that any such capacity charge is effective. The alternative electric supplier has the obligation to provide capacity for the portion of the load for which the alternative electric supplier has demonstrated an ability to meet its capacity obligations. If an alternative electric supplier ceases to provide service for a portion or all of its load, it shall allow, at a cost no higher than the determined capacity charge, the assignment of any right to that capacity in the applicable planning year to whatever electric provider accepts that load.
* * *