Chapter 460
460.10p Establishment of industry worker transition program; adoption of service quality and reliability standards; compliance report; rules; benchmarks; method for gathering data; incentives and penalties; "jurisdictional utility" or "jurisdictional entity" defined.Sec. 10p.
* * *
(d) That the acquiring entity or persons offer employment at no less than the wage rates and substantially equivalent fringe benefits and terms and conditions of employment that are in effect at the time of transfer of ownership of the division, business unit, generating station, or generating unit. The wage rates and substantially equivalent fringe benefits and terms and conditions of employment shall continue for at least 30 months from the time of the transfer of ownership unless the employees, or where applicable collective bargaining representative, and the new employer mutually agree to different terms and conditions of employment within that 30-month period.
(4) The electric utility shall offer a transition plan to those employees who are not offered jobs by the entity because the entity has a need for fewer workers. If there is litigation concerning the sale, or other transfer of ownership of the electric utility's divisions, business units, generating stations, or generating units, the 30-month period under subsection (3) begins on the date the acquiring entity or persons take control or management of the divisions, business units, generating stations, or generating units of the electric utility.
(5) The commission shall adopt generally applicable service quality and reliability standards for the transmission, generation, and distribution systems of electric utilities and other entities subject to its jurisdiction, including, but not limited to, standards for service outages, distribution facility upgrades, repairs and maintenance, telephone service, billing service, operational reliability, and public and worker safety. In setting service quality and reliability standards, the commission shall consider safety, costs, local geography and weather, applicable codes, national electric industry practices, sound engineering judgment, and experience. The commission shall also include provisions to upgrade the service quality of distribution circuits that historically have experienced significantly below-average performance in relationship to similar distribution circuits.
(6) Annually, each jurisdictional utility or entity shall file its report with the commission detailing actions to be taken to comply with the service quality and reliability standards during the next calendar year and its performance in relation to the service quality and reliability standards during the prior calendar year. The annual reports shall contain that data as required by the commission, including the estimated cost of achieving improvements in the jurisdictional utility's or entity's performance with respect to the service quality and reliability standards.
(7) The commission shall analyze the data to determine whether the jurisdictional entities are properly operating and maintaining their systems and take corrective action if needed.
(8) By December 31, 2009, the commission shall review its existing rules under this section and amend the rules, if needed, under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, to implement performance standards for generation facilities and for distribution facilities to protect end-use customers from power quality disturbances.
(9) Any standards or rules developed under this section shall be designed to do the following, as applicable:
* * *
(d) Take into account the extent to which the benefits associated with achieving a specified standard or improvement are offset by the incremental capital, fuel, and operation and maintenance expenses associated with meeting the specified standard or improvement.
(e) Carefully consider the time frame for achieving a specified standard, taking into account the time required to implement needed investments or modify operating practices.
(10) The commission shall also create benchmarks for individual jurisdictional entities within their rate-making process in order to accomplish the goals of this section to alleviate end-use customer power quality disturbances and promote power plant generating cost efficiency.
(11) The commission shall establish a method for gathering data from the industrial customer class to assist in monitoring power quality and reliability standards related to service characteristics of the industrial customer class.
(12) The commission may levy financial incentives and penalties upon any jurisdictional entity which exceeds or fails to meet the service quality and reliability standards.
(13) As used in this section, "jurisdictional utility" or "jurisdictional entity" means a jurisdictional regulated utility as that term is defined in section 6q.
History: Add. 2000, Act 141, Imd. Eff. June 5, 2000
;--
Am. 2008, Act 286, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008
;--
Am. 2016, Act 341, Eff. Apr. 20, 2017
Popular Name: Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act