Chapter 460
460.6j Definitions; incorporation of power supply cost recovery clause in electric rates or rate schedule of electric utility; order and hearing; filing power supply cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; power supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating power supply cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised power supply cost recovery plan; reopening power sup
* * *
(i) The commission has first issued an order making a finding based on evidence presented in a contested case that there has been a substantial change in circumstances since the commission's initial approval.
(ii) The commission finding is set forth in a commission order subject to immediate judicial review.
The financing period for a qualifying facility during which previously approved capacity charges are not subject to commission reconsideration is 17.5 years, beginning with the date of commercial operation, for all qualifying facilities, except that the minimum financing period before reconsideration of the previously approved capacity charges is for the duration of the financing for a qualifying facility that produces electric energy by the use of biomass, waste, wood, hydroelectric, wind, and other renewable resources, or any combination of renewable resources, as the primary energy source.
(c) Disallow net increased costs attributable to a generating plant outage of more than 90 days in duration unless the utility demonstrates by clear and satisfactory evidence that the outage, or any part of the outage, was not caused or prolonged by the utility's negligence or by unreasonable or imprudent management.
(d) Disallow transportation costs attributable to capital investments to develop a utility's capability to transport fuel or relocate fuel at the utility's facilities and disallow unloading and handling expenses incurred after receipt of fuel by the utility.
(e) Disallow the cost of fuel purchased from an affiliated company to the extent that the fuel is more costly than fuel of requisite quality available at or about the same time from other suppliers with whom it would be comparably cost beneficial to deal.
(f) Disallow charges unreasonably or imprudently incurred for fuel not taken.
(g) Disallow additional costs resulting from unreasonably or imprudently renegotiated fuel contracts.
(h) Disallow penalty charges unreasonably or imprudently incurred.
(i) Disallow demurrage charges.
(j) Disallow increases in charges for nuclear fuel disposal unless the utility has received the prior approval of the commission.
(14) In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall require an electric utility to refund to customers or credit to customers' bills any net amount determined to have been recovered over the period covered in excess of the amounts determined to have been actually expensed by the utility for power supply, and to have been incurred through reasonable and prudent actions not precluded by the commission order in the power supply and cost review. The commission shall apportion the refunds or credits among the customers of the utility utilizing procedures that the commission determines to be reasonable. The commission may adopt different procedures with respect to customers served under the various rate schedules of the utility and may, in
* * *
for refunds and interest on refunds shall not be charged to customers. The commission shall determine a rate of interest for insufficient recoveries and additional charges equal to the average short-term borrowing rate available to the utility during the appropriate period.
(17) To avoid undue hardship or unduly burdensome or excessive cost, the commission may do both of the following:
(a) Exempt an electric utility with fewer than 200,000 customers in this state from 1 or more of the procedural provisions of this section or may modify the filing requirements of this section.
(b) Exempt an energy utility organized as a cooperative corporation under sections 98 to 109 of 1931 PA 327, MCL 450.98 to 450.109, from 1 or more of the provisions of this section.
(18) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, the commission may, upon application by an electric utility, set power supply cost recovery factors, in a manner otherwise consistent with this act, in an order resulting from a general rate case. By October 27, 1987, for the purpose of setting power supply cost recovery factors, the commission shall permit an electric utility to reopen a general rate case in which a final order was issued within 120 days before or after June 29, 1987 or to amend an application or reopen the evidentiary record in a pending general rate case. If the commission sets power supply cost recovery factors in an order resulting from a general rate case, all of the following apply:
(a) The power supply cost recovery factors shall cover a future period of 48 months or the number of months that elapse until the commission orders new power supply cost recovery factors in a general rate case, whichever is the shorter period.
(b) The commission shall conduct annual reconciliation proceedings under subsection (12) and if an annual reconciliation proceeding shows a recoverable amount under subsection (15), the commission shall authorize the electric utility to defer the amount and to accumulate interest on the amount under subsection (16), and in the next order resulting from a general rate case authorize the utility to recover the amount and interest from its customers in the manner provided in subsection (15).
(c) The power supply cost recovery factors are not subject to revision under subsection (10).
History: Add. 1982, Act 304, Imd. Eff. Oct. 13, 1982
;--
Am. 1987, Act 81, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1987
;--
Am. 2016, Act 341, Eff. Apr. 20, 2017