Chapter 460
460.6j Definitions; incorporation of power supply cost recovery clause in electric rates or rate schedule of electric utility; order and hearing; filing power supply cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; power supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating power supply cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised power supply cost recovery plan; reopening power sup
* * *
factors requested by the utility in its power supply cost recovery plan. The factors shall not reflect items the commission could reasonably anticipate would be disallowed under subsection (13). The factors ordered shall be described in fixed dollar amounts per unit of electricity, but may include specific amounts contingent on future events.
(7) In its final order in a power supply and cost review, the commission shall evaluate the decisions underlying the 5-year forecast filed by a utility under subsection (4). The commission may also indicate any cost items in the 5-year forecast that, on the basis of present evidence, the commission would be unlikely to permit the utility to recover from its customers in rates, rate schedules, or power supply cost recovery factors established in the future.
(8) The commission, on its own motion or the motion of any party, may make a finding and enter a temporary order granting approval or partial approval of a power supply cost recovery plan in a power supply and cost recovery review, after first giving notice to the parties to the review, and after giving the parties to the review a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing. A temporary order made under this subsection is considered a final order for purposes of judicial review.
* * *
(11) Not later than 45 days after the last day of each billing month in which a power supply cost recovery factor has been applied to customers' bills, an electric utility shall file with the commission a detailed statement for that month of the revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factor and the allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility, and the cost of power supply. The detailed statement shall be in the manner and form prescribed by the commission. The commission shall establish procedures for insuring that the detailed statement is promptly verified and corrected if necessary.
(12) Not less than once a year, and not later than 3 months after the end of the 12-month period covered by an electric utility's power supply cost recovery plan, the commission shall commence a proceeding, to be known as a power supply cost reconciliation, as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287. The commission shall permit reasonable discovery before and during the reconciliation proceeding in order to assist parties and interested persons in obtaining evidence concerning reconciliation issues including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of expenditures and the amounts collected pursuant to the clause. At the power supply cost reconciliation the commission shall reconcile the revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factors and the allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of power
* * *
The financing period for a qualifying facility during which previously approved capacity charges are not subject to commission reconsideration is 17.5 years, beginning with the date of commercial operation, for all qualifying facilities, except that the minimum financing period before reconsideration of the previously approved capacity charges is for the duration of the financing for a qualifying facility that produces electric energy by the use of biomass, waste, wood, hydroelectric, wind, and other renewable resources, or any combination of renewable resources, as the primary energy source.
(c) Disallow net increased costs attributable to a generating plant outage of more than 90 days in duration unless the utility demonstrates by clear and satisfactory evidence that the outage, or any part of the outage, was not caused or prolonged by the utility's negligence or by unreasonable or imprudent management.
(d) Disallow transportation costs attributable to capital investments to develop a utility's capability to transport fuel or relocate fuel at the utility's facilities and disallow unloading and handling expenses incurred after receipt of fuel by the utility.
(e) Disallow the cost of fuel purchased from an affiliated company to the extent that the fuel is more costly than fuel of requisite quality available at or about the same time from other suppliers with whom it would be comparably cost beneficial to deal.
(f) Disallow charges unreasonably or imprudently incurred for fuel not taken.
(g) Disallow additional costs resulting from unreasonably or imprudently renegotiated fuel contracts.
(h) Disallow penalty charges unreasonably or imprudently incurred.
(i) Disallow demurrage charges.
* * *
refunds or credits among the customers of the utility utilizing procedures that the commission determines to be reasonable. The commission may adopt different procedures with respect to customers served under the various rate schedules of the utility and may, in appropriate circumstances, order refunds or credits in proportion to the excess amounts actually collected from each such customer during the period covered.
(15) In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall authorize an electric utility to recover from customers any net amount by which the amount determined to have been recovered over the period covered was less than the amount determined to have been actually expensed by the utility for power supply, and to have been incurred through reasonable and prudent actions not precluded by the commission order in the power supply and cost review. For excess costs incurred through management actions contrary to the commission's power supply and cost review order, the commission shall authorize a utility to recover costs incurred for power supply in the reconciliation period in excess of the amount recovered over the period only if the utility demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the excess expenses were beyond the ability of the utility to control through reasonable and prudent actions. For excess costs incurred through management actions consistent with the commission's power supply and cost review order, the commission shall
* * *