Chapter 460
460.570 Local ordinances or limitations in conflict with certificate; effect.
Sec. 10.
(1) If the commission grants a certificate under this act, that certificate shall take precedence over a conflicting local ordinance, law, rule, regulation, policy, or practice that prohibits or regulates the location or construction of a transmission line for which the commission has issued a certificate.
(2) A zoning ordinance or limitation imposed after an electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company files for a certificate shall not limit or impair the transmission line's construction, operation, or maintenance.
(3) In an eminent domain or other related proceeding arising out of or related to a transmission line for which a certificate is issued, a certificate issued under this act is conclusive and binding as to the public convenience and necessity for that transmission line and its compatibility with the public health and safety or any zoning or land use requirements in effect when the application was filed.
History: 1995, Act 30, Imd. Eff. May 17, 1995
;--
Am. 2004, Act 198, Imd. Eff. July 12, 2004