Chapter 460
460.6w Resource adequacy tariff that provides for capacity forward auction; option for state to implement prevailing state compensation mechanism for capacity; order to implement prevailing state compensation mechanism; contested case proceeding; finding; order to implement state reliability mechanism; capacity charge; establishment; determination; failure to meet requirements in subsection (8)(b); civil action for injunctive relief; definitions.Sec. 6w.
* * *
the attorney general or customer may proceed to file the suit.
(10) The commission shall adjust the dates under this section if needed to ensure proper alignment with the appropriate independent system operator's procedures and requirements. However, any changes to the dates in this section must ensure that providers still meet applicable reliability requirements. The commission shall not permit a capacity charge to be assessed under this section for any year in which it has elected the capacity forward auction instead of the prevailing state compensation mechanism or the state reliability mechanism.
(11) Nothing in this act shall prevent the commission from determining a generation capacity charge under the reliability assurance agreement, rate schedule FERC No. 44 of the independent system operator known as PJM Interconnection, LLC, as approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission in docket no. ER10-2710 or similar successor tariff.
(12) As used in this section:
(a) "Appropriate independent system operator" means the Midcontinent Independent System Operator.
(b) "Capacity forward auction" means an auction-based resource adequacy construct and the associated tariffs developed by the appropriate independent system operator for at least a portion of this state for 3 years forward or more.
(c) "Electric provider" means any of the following:
(i) Any person or entity that is regulated by the commission for the purpose of selling electricity to retail customers in this state.
(ii) A municipally owned electric utility in this state.
(iii) A cooperative electric utility in this state.
(iv) An alternative electric supplier licensed under section 10a.
(d) "Local clearing requirement" means the amount of capacity resources required to be in the local resource zone in which the electric provider's demand is served to ensure reliability in that zone as determined by the appropriate independent system operator for the local resource zone in which the electric provider's demand is served and by the commission under subsection (8).
(e) "Planning reserve margin requirement" means the amount of capacity equal to the forecasted coincident peak demand that occurs when the appropriate independent system operator footprint peak demand occurs plus a reserve margin that meets an acceptable loss of load expectation as set by the commission or the appropriate independent system operator under subsection (8).
(f) "Planning year" means June 1 through the following May 31 of each year.
(g) "Prevailing state compensation mechanism" means an option for a state to elect a prevailing compensation rate for capacity consistent with the requirements of the appropriate independent system operator's resource adequacy tariff.
(h) "State reliability mechanism" means a plan adopted by the commission in the absence of a prevailing state compensation mechanism to ensure reliability of the electric grid in this state consistent with subsection (8).
History: Add. 2016, Act 341, Eff. Apr. 20, 2017