Chapter 460
460.1093 Self-directed energy waste reduction plan.Sec. 93.
(1) An eligible electric customer is exempt from charges the customer would otherwise incur as an electric customer under sections 72, 89, and 91 if the customer files with its electric provider and implements a self-directed energy waste reduction plan as provided in this section.
* * *
(d) The self-directed plan shall specify whether electricity usage will be weather-normalized or based on the average number of megawatt hours of electricity sold by the electric provider annually during the previous 3 years to retail customers in this state. Once the self-directed plan is submitted to the provider, this option shall not be changed.
(e) The self-directed plan shall outline how the customer intends to achieve the incremental energy savings specified in the self-directed plan.
(7) A self-directed energy waste reduction plan shall be incorporated into the relevant electric provider's energy waste reduction plan. The self-directed plan and information submitted by the customer under subsection (9) are confidential and exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246. Projected energy savings from measures implemented under a self-directed plan shall be attributed to the relevant provider's energy waste reduction programs for the purposes of determining annual incremental energy savings achieved by the provider under section 77.
(8) Once a customer begins to implement a self-directed plan at a site covered by the self-directed plan, that site is exempt from energy waste reduction program charges under sections 72, 89, and 91 and is not eligible to participate in the relevant electric provider's energy waste reduction programs.
(9) A customer implementing a self-directed energy waste reduction plan under this section shall annually submit to the customer's electric provider a brief report documenting the energy efficiency measures taken under the self-directed plan during the previous year, and the corresponding energy savings that will result. The report shall provide sufficient information for the provider and the commission to monitor progress toward the goals in the self-directed plan and to develop reliable estimates of the energy savings that are being achieved from self-directed plans. The customer report shall indicate the level of incremental energy savings achieved for the year covered by the report and whether that level of incremental energy savings meets the goal set forth in the customer's self-directed plan. If a customer submitting a report under this subsection wishes to amend its self-directed plan, the customer shall submit with the report an amended self-directed plan. A report under this subsection shall be accompanied by an affidavit from a knowledgeable official of the customer that the information in the report is true and correct to the best of the official's knowledge and belief. If the customer has retained an independent energy waste reduction service company, the requirements of this subsection shall be met by the energy waste reduction service company.
* * *