Chapter 460
460.6j Definitions; incorporation of power supply cost recovery clause in electric rates or rate schedule of electric utility; order and hearing; filing power supply cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; power supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating power supply cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised power supply cost recovery plan; reopening power supply and cost review; monthly statement of revenues; power supply cost reconciliation; commission order; refunds or credits or additional charges to customers; apportionment; interest; exemption; setting power supply cost recovery factors in general rate case order.Sec. 6j.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) "Long-term firm gas transportation" means a binding agreement entered into between the electric utility and a natural gas transmission provider for a set period of time to provide firm delivery of natural gas to an electric generation facility.
(b) "Power supply cost recovery clause" means a clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of an electric utility that permits the monthly adjustment of rates for power supply to allow the utility to recover the booked costs, including transportation costs, reclamation costs, and disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric generation and the booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions by the utility incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices.
(c) "Power supply cost recovery factor" means that element of the rates to be charged for electric service to reflect power supply costs incurred by an electric utility and made pursuant to a power supply cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedule of an electric utility.
(2) The public service commission may incorporate a power supply cost recovery clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of an electric utility. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall be as a result of a hearing solely on the question of the inclusion of the clause in the rates or rate schedule. A hearing under this subsection shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287, or, pursuant to subsection (18), as a result of a general rate case. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall replace and rescind any previous fuel cost adjustment clause or purchased and net interchanged power adjustment clause incorporated in the electric rates of the utility upon the effective date of the first power supply cost recovery factor authorized for the utility under its power supply cost recovery clause.
* * *