Chapter 460
460.732 Governmental liability.Sec. 12.
(1) Except as provided in this section, this act does not affect the liability of a governmental agency for damages for tort or the application of 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1401 to 691.1419.
(2) A facility owner or a facility operator may file a complaint with the commission seeking a civil fine and, if applicable, damages from a governmental agency under this section for any violation of this act.
(3) After notice and a hearing on a complaint under subsection (2), the commission may order the following, as applicable:
(a) If the commission has not issued an order against the governmental agency under this section within the preceding 12 months, a civil fine of not more than $5,000.00. In determining the amount of the fine, the commission shall consider the factors in section 11(2).
(b) If the commission has issued an order under subdivision (a) against the governmental agency within the preceding 12 months, both of the following:
(i) A civil fine of not more than $10,000.00. In determining the amount of the fine, the commission shall consider the factors in section 11(2).
(ii) That the governmental agency provide at its expense underground facility safety training to all its personnel involved in underground utility work or excavating.
(c) If the commission has issued an order under subdivision (b) against the governmental agency within the preceding 12 months, both of the following:
(i) A civil fine of not more than $15,000.00. In determining the amount of the fine, the commission shall consider the factors in section 11(2).
(ii) If the violation of this act by the governmental agency caused damage to the facilities of the facility owner or facility operator, that the governmental agency pay to the owner or operator the cost of repair of the facilities.
(4) A party to a complaint filed under this section or section 11 may file an appeal of a commission order issued under this section or section 11 in the Ingham county circuit court.
(5) This section does not apply if the violation of this act was a result of action taken in response to an emergency.
(6) A finding by the commission under this section is not admissible in any other proceeding or action.
(7) A civil fine ordered under this act shall be paid to the commission and used for underground facilities safety education and training.
(8) Each day upon which a violation described in this act occurs is a separate offense.
History: 2013, Act 174, Eff. Apr. 1, 2014