Chapter 460
460.36 Rates, charges, accounting standards, billing practices, and terms and conditions of service; jurisdiction and control by commission; scope.Sec. 6.
(1) A cooperative electing to be member-regulated under this act shall, by board action, establish, maintain, and apply all rates, charges, accounting standards, billing practices, and terms and conditions of service in accordance with this act.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of this act, the commission shall retain jurisdiction and control over all member-regulated cooperatives for matters involving safety, interconnection, code of conduct including, but not limited to, all relationships between a member-regulated cooperative and an affiliated alternative electric supplier, customer choice including, but not limited to, the ability of customers to elect service from an alternative electric supplier under 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.1 to 460.10cc, and the member-regulated cooperative's rates, terms, and conditions of service for customers electing service from an alternative electric supplier, service area, distribution performance standards, and quality of service, including interpretation of applicable commission rules and resolution of complaints and disputes, except any penalties pertaining to performance standards and quality of service shall be established by the cooperative's members when voting on the proposition for member-regulation or at an annual meeting of the cooperative.
History: 2008, Act 167, Imd. Eff. June 26, 2008