Chapter 460
460.502 Certificate of convenience; necessity for gas or electric utilities.
Sec. 2.
No public utility shall hereafter begin the construction or operation of any public utility plant or system thereof nor shall it render any service for the purpose of transacting or carrying on a local business either directly, or indirectly, by serving any other utility or agency so engaged in such local business, in any municipality in this state where any other utility or agency is then engaged in such local business and rendering the same sort of service, or where such municipality is receiving service of the same sort, until such public utility shall first obtain from the commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity requires or will require such construction, operation, service, or extension.
History: 1929, Act 69, Imd. Eff. Apr. 23, 1929
;--
CL 1929, 11088
;--
CL 1948, 460.502