Chapter 460
460.6w Resource adequacy tariff that provides for capacity forward auction; option for state to implement prevailing state compensation mechanism for capacity; order to implement prevailing state compensation mechanism; contested case proceeding; finding; order to implement state reliability mechanism; capacity charge; establishment; determination; failure to meet requirements in subsection (8)(b); civil action for injunctive relief; definitions.Sec. 6w.
* * *
No new capacity charge is required to be paid before June 1, 2018. The capacity charge must be applied to alternative electric load that is not exempt as set forth under subsections (6) and (7). If the commission elects to implement a capacity forward auction for this state as set forth in subsection (1) or (2), then a capacity charge shall not apply beginning in the first year that the capacity forward auction for this state is effective. In order to ensure that noncapacity electric generation services are not included in the capacity charge, in determining the capacity charge, the commission shall do both of the following and ensure that the resulting capacity charge does not differ for full service load and alternative electric supplier load:
(a) For the applicable term of the capacity charge, include the capacity-related generation costs included in the utility's base rates, surcharges, and power supply cost recovery factors, regardless of whether those costs result from utility ownership of the capacity resources or the purchase or lease of the capacity resource from a third party.
(b) For the applicable term of the capacity charge, subtract all non-capacity-related electric generation costs, including, but not limited to, costs previously set for recovery through net stranded cost recovery and securitization and the projected revenues, net of projected fuel costs, from all of the following:
(i) All energy market sales.
(ii) Off-system energy sales.
(iii) Ancillary services sales.
(iv) Energy sales under unit-specific bilateral contracts.
* * *
capacity obligation and instead expects to pay a capacity charge. The capacity charge in the utility service territory must be paid for the portion of its load taking service from the alternative electric supplier not covered by capacity as set forth in this subsection during the period that any such capacity charge is effective.
(7) An electric provider shall provide capacity to meet the capacity obligation for the portion of that load taking service from an alternative electric supplier in the electric provider's service territory that is covered by the capacity charge during the period that any such capacity charge is effective. The alternative electric supplier has the obligation to provide capacity for the portion of the load for which the alternative electric supplier has demonstrated an ability to meet its capacity obligations. If an alternative electric supplier ceases to provide service for a portion or all of its load, it shall allow, at a cost no higher than the determined capacity charge, the assignment of any right to that capacity in the applicable planning year to whatever electric provider accepts that load.
(8) If a state reliability mechanism is required to be established under subsection (2), the commission shall do all of the following:
(a) Require, by December 1 of each year, that each electric utility demonstrate to the commission, in a format determined by the commission, that for the planning year beginning 4 years after the beginning of the current planning year, the electric utility owns or has contractual rights to sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations as set by the appropriate independent system operator, or commission, as applicable.
(b) Require, by the seventh business day of February each year, that each alternative electric supplier, cooperative electric utility, or municipally owned electric utility demonstrate to the commission, in a format determined by the commission, that for the planning year beginning 4 years after the beginning of the current planning year, the alternative electric supplier, cooperative electric utility, or municipally owned electric utility owns or has contractual rights to sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations as set by the appropriate independent system operator, or commission, as applicable. One or more municipally owned electric utilities may aggregate their capacity resources that are located
* * *