Chapter 460
460.351 Rehearings; amendment of orders.
Sec. 1.
The Michigan public utilities commission, in any proceeding which may now be pending before it or which shall hereafter be brought before it, shall have full power and authority to grant rehearings and to alter, amend or modify its findings and orders.
History: 1923, Act 94, Eff. Aug. 30, 1923
;--
CL 1929, 11081
;--
CL 1948, 460.351
Compiler's Notes: The public utilities commission, referred to in this section, was abolished and its powers and duties transferred to the public service commission by MCL 460.4.For transfer of functions relating to the regulation of common carrier railroads from the Public Service Commission to the Department of Transportation, see E.R.O. No. 1982-3, compiled at MCL 247.823 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.