Chapter 460
460.10y Municipally owned utility; requirements.Sec. 10y.
(1) The governing body of a municipally owned utility shall determine whether it will permit retail customers receiving delivery service from the municipally owned utility to choose an alternative electric supplier, subject to the implementation of rates, charges, terms, and conditions referred to in subsection (5).
* * *
(5) If the governing body of a municipally owned utility establishes a program to permit any of its customers the opportunity to choose an alternative electric supplier, the governing body of the municipally owned utility has exclusive jurisdiction to do all of the following:
(a) Set delivery service rates applicable to services provided by the municipally owned utility that shall not be unduly discriminatory.
(b) Determine the amount and types of, and recovery mechanism for, stranded and transition costs that will be charged.
(c) Establish rules, terms of access, and conditions that it considers appropriate for the implementation of a program to allow customers to choose an alternative electric supplier.
(6) Complaints alleging unduly discriminatory rates or other noncompliance arising under subsection (5) must be filed in the circuit court for the county in which the municipally owned utility is located.
(7) This section does not prevent or limit a municipally owned utility from selling electricity at wholesale. A municipally owned utility selling at wholesale is not considered to be an alternative electric supplier and is not subject to regulation by the commission.
(8) This section does not impair the contractual rights of a municipally owned utility or customer under an existing contract.
(9) Contracts or other records pertaining to the sale of electricity by a municipally owned utility that are in the possession of a public body and that contain specific pricing or other confidential or proprietary information may be exempted from public disclosure requirements by the governing body of a municipally owned utility. Upon a showing of good cause, a court or the commission may order disclosure subject to appropriate confidentiality provisions.
(10) This section does not affect the validity of the order relating to the terms and conditions of service in the Traverse City area that was issued August 25, 1994, by the commission at the request of consumers power company and the light and power board of the city of Traverse City.
(11) As provided in section 6, the commission does not have jurisdiction over a municipally owned utility.
(12) If an entity purchases 1 or more divisions or business units, or generating stations or generating units, of a municipal electric utility, the acquiring entity's contract and agreements with the selling municipality shall require all of the following for a period of at least 30 months:
(a) That the acquiring entity or persons hires a sufficient number of employees to safely and reliably operate and maintain the station, division, or unit by first making offers of employment to the workforce of the municipal electric utility's division, business unit, or generating unit.
(b) That the acquiring entity or persons not employ employees from outside the municipal electric utility's workforce unless offers of employment have been made to all qualified employees of the acquired business unit or facility.
(c) That the acquiring entity or persons have a dispute resolution mechanism culminating in a final and binding decision by a neutral third party for resolving employee complaints or disputes over wages, fringe benefits, and working conditions.
(d) That the acquiring entity or persons offer employment at no less than the wage rates and substantially equivalent fringe benefits and terms and conditions of employment that are in effect at the time of transfer of ownership of the division, business unit, generating station, or generating unit. The wage rates and substantially equivalent fringe benefits and terms and conditions of employment must continue for at least 30 months from the time of the transfer of ownership unless the employees, or where applicable collective bargaining representative, and the new employer mutually agree to different terms and conditions of the employment within that 30-month period.
(e) An acquiring entity is exempt from the obligations in this subsection if the selling municipality transfers all displaced municipal electric utility employees to positions of employment within the municipality at no less than the wage rates and substantially equivalent fringe benefits and terms and conditions of employment that are in effect at the time of transfer. The wage rates and substantially equivalent fringe benefits and terms and conditions of employment must continue for at least 30 months from the time of the transfer unless the employees, or where applicable collective bargaining representative, and the municipality mutually agree to different terms and conditions of the employment within that 30-month period.
(13) As used in this section:
(a) "Delivery service" means the providing of electric transmission or distribution to a retail customer.
(b) "Municipality" means any city, village, or township.
(c) "Customer account services" means billing and collection, provision of a meter, meter maintenance and testing, meter reading, and other administrative activity associated with maintaining a customer account.
History: Add. 2000, Act 141, Imd. Eff. June 5, 2000
;--
Am. 2008, Act 286, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008
;--
Am. 2018, Act 515, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Popular Name: Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act