Chapter 460
460.6t Integrated resource plan.Sec. 6t.
(1) The commission shall, by August 31, 2025, and every 4 years thereafter, commence a proceeding and, in consultation with the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy, and other interested parties, do all of the following as part of the proceeding:
* * *
(d) An analysis of how the electric utility's plan complies with the renewable energy plan requirements and goals of section 28 of the clean and renewable energy and energy waste reduction act, 2008 PA 295, MCL 460.1028, the clean energy requirements of section 51 of the clean and renewable energy and energy waste reduction act, 2008 PA 295, MCL 460.1051, the energy waste reduction measures in section 77 of the clean and renewable energy and energy waste reduction act, 2008 PA 295, MCL 460.1077, and the energy storage target of section 101 of the clean and renewable energy and energy waste reduction act, 2008 PA 295, MCL 460.1101.
(e) Projected load management and demand response savings for the electric utility and the projected costs for those programs.
(f) Projected energy and capacity purchased or produced by the electric utility from a cogeneration resource.
(g) An analysis of potential new or upgraded electric transmission options for the electric utility.
(h) Data regarding the utility's current generation portfolio, including the age, capacity factor, licensing status, and remaining estimated time of operation for each facility in the portfolio.
(i) Plans for meeting current and future capacity needs with the cost estimates for all proposed construction and major investments, including any transmission or distribution infrastructure that would be required to support the proposed construction or investment, and power purchase agreements.
(j) An analysis of the cost, capacity factor, and viability of all reasonable options available to meet projected energy and capacity needs, including, but not limited to, existing electric generation facilities in this state.
(k) Projected rate and affordability impact for the periods covered by the plan.
(l) How the utility will comply with all applicable state and federal environmental regulations, laws, and rules, and the projected costs of complying with those regulations, laws, and rules.
(m) A forecast of the utility's peak demand and details regarding the amount of peak demand reduction the utility expects to achieve and the actions the utility proposes to take in order to achieve that peak demand reduction.
(n) The projected long-term firm gas transportation contracts or natural gas storage the electric utility will hold to provide an adequate supply of natural gas to any new generation facility.
(o) The projected long-term forecast of greenhouse gas emissions and other pollutants from power generated or purchased by the electric utility. The electric utility may include details on the broader emissions impact of shifting to electrification of transportation, buildings, and industries.
(p) An environmental justice impact analysis that includes a review of the reasonably anticipated environmental justice impacts for any plan that includes the construction of a new natural-gas-fired generation facility and an analysis of whether the facility complies with the requirements for clean energy systems established in the clean and renewable energy and energy waste reduction act, 2008 PA 295, MCL 460.1001 to 460.1211. If a plan proposes retiring or retaining 1 or more fossil fuel peaking plants, in an environmental justice community, a review of the reasonably anticipated environmental justice impacts for each generation facility.
* * *
(i) Take official notice of the opinion issued by the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy under this subsection pursuant to R 792.10428 of the Michigan Administrative Code. Information submitted by the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy under this subsection is advisory and is not binding on future determinations by the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy or the commission in any proceeding or permitting process. This section does not prevent an electric utility from applying for, or receiving, any necessary permits from the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy.
(ii) Invite other state agencies to provide testimony regarding other relevant regulatory requirements related to the integrated resource plan. The commission shall permit reasonable discovery after an integrated resource plan is filed and during the hearing in order to assist parties and interested persons in obtaining evidence concerning the integrated resource plan, including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of the plan and alternatives to the plan raised by intervening parties.
(8) The commission shall approve the integrated resource plan under subsection (7) if the commission determines all of the following:
(a) The proposed integrated resource plan represents the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting the electric utility's energy and capacity needs. To determine whether the integrated resource plan is the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting energy and capacity needs, the commission shall consider whether the plan appropriately balances all of the following factors:
(i) Resource adequacy and capacity to serve anticipated peak electric load, applicable planning reserve margin, and local clearing requirement.
(ii) Compliance with applicable state and federal environmental regulations.
(iii) Competitive pricing.
(iv) Reliability.
(v) Commodity price risks.
(vi) Diversity of generation supply.
(vii) Whether the proposed levels of peak load reduction and energy waste reduction are reasonable and cost-effective.
(viii) Affordability.
(ix) Overall cost-effectiveness in providing utility service.
(b) To the extent practicable, the construction or investment in a new or existing capacity resource in this state is completed using a workforce composed of residents of this state as determined by the commission. This subdivision does not apply to a capacity resource that is located in a county that lies on the border with another state.
(c) The construction and construction maintenance of new or the rehabilitation of existing capacity resources in this state includes using an apprenticeship program registered and certified with the United States Secretary of Labor under the national apprenticeship act, 29 USC 50 to 50c, and the workers employed for the construction or construction maintenance of the energy facility are paid a minimum wage standard not less than the wage and fringe benefit rates prevailing in the locality in which the work is to be performed as determined under 2023 PA 10, MCL 408.1101 to 408.1126, or 40 USC 3141 to 3148, whichever provides the higher wage and fringe benefit rates, and, to the extent permitted by law, the entities
* * *