Chapter 399
399.211 Appeal of decisions.
Sec. 11.
Any citizen or duly organized historic preservation organization in the local unit, as well as resource property owners, jointly or severally aggrieved by a decision of the historic district commission may appeal the decision to the circuit court, except that a permit applicant aggrieved by a decision rendered under section 5(1) may not appeal to the court without first exhausting the right to appeal to the state historic preservation review board under section 5(2).
History: 1970, Act 169, Imd. Eff. Aug. 3, 1970
;--
Am. 1992, Act 96, Imd. Eff. June 18, 1992
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of history, arts, and libraries or the Michigan historical center relating to the identification, certification, and preservation of historical sites to the Michigan state housing development authority, see E.R.O. No. 2009-26, compiled at MCL 399.752.For transfer of powers and duties of the state historic preservation office relating to the identification, certification, and preservation of historical sites from the Michigan state housing development authority to the Michigan strategic fund, see E.R.O. No. 2019-3, compiled at MCL 125.1998.