Chapter 35
35.401 Veteran; preference for appointment and public employment; effect of physical impairment; vacancy in elective office; qualifications; conflict with MCL 38.401 to 38.428; "veteran" defined.Sec. 1.
(1) In every public department and upon the public works of the state and of every county and municipal corporation of this state, a veteran shall be preferred for appointment and employment. Age, loss of limb, or other physical impairment that does not, in fact, incapacitate, does not disqualify them. If it is necessary to fill by appointment a vacancy occurring in an elective office, the appointment is subject to this act. The applicant shall be of good moral character and shall have been a resident of the state for at least 2 years and possess other requisite qualifications, after credit allowed by any civil service laws. If there is a conflict between this act and 1941 PA 370, MCL 38.401 to 38.428, 1941 PA 370, MCL 38.401 to 38.428, shall prevail.
(2) As used in this section, "veteran" means an individual who meets both of the following:
(a) Is a veteran as defined in section 1 of 1965 PA 190, MCL 35.61.
(b) Was honorably discharged.
History: 1897, Act 205, Eff. Aug. 30, 1897
;--
CL 1897, 1690
;--
Am. 1899, Act 85, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1899
;--
Am. 1907, Act 329, Eff. Sept. 28, 1907
;--
CL 1915, 1041
;--
Am. 1919, Act 224, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919
;--
Am. 1923, Act 88, Eff. Aug. 30, 1923
;--
CL 1929, 900
;--
Am. 1931, Act 66, Imd. Eff. May 4, 1931
;--
Am. 1939, Act 298, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939
;--
Am. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 22, Imd. Eff. Feb. 29, 1944
;--
CL 1948, 35.401
;--
Am. 1959, Act 179, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960
;--
Am. 1976, Act 121, Imd. Eff. May 14, 1976
;--
Am. 2008, Act 28, Imd. Eff. Mar. 13, 2008
;--
Am. 2016, Act 211, Eff. Sept. 20, 2016