Chapter 35
35.61 "Veteran" defined.Sec. 1.
For purposes of all acts of the state relative to veterans, "veteran" means an individual who served in the United States Armed Forces, including the reserve components, and was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable. Veteran includes an individual who died while on active duty in the United States Armed Forces.
History: 1965, Act 190, Imd. Eff. July 15, 1965
;--
Am. 1966, Act 99, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1966
;--
Am. 1967, Act 169, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1967
;--
Am. 1968, Act 145, Imd. Eff. June 12, 1968
;--
Am. 1976, Act 15, Imd. Eff. Feb. 20, 1976
;--
Am. 1997, Act 131, Imd. Eff. Nov. 14, 1997
;--
Am. 2016, Act 199, Eff. Sept. 20, 2016