Chapter 35
35.23 Soldiers' relief commission; determination of amounts to be granted and manner of payment; judicial review.
Sec. 3.
The supervisor of each township and ward in each of the counties of this state, and where there is no ward supervisor the aldermen of the several wards of every incorporated city in this state, shall, on or before the last Monday in September in each year, make and place in the hands of the soldiers' relief commission of the county, a list of all the persons entitled to relief under the provisions of this act, and the soldiers' relief commission, on the first Monday in October in each year, shall proceed to determine the amount necessary for aid and relief to be granted such persons under this act, which shall be then and there recorded in the books to be kept by the secretary of said soldiers' relief commission. The commission may determine not only the sum to be paid, but the manner of paying the same, and may discontinue the payment of such relief in their discretion. Appeal may be taken therefrom to the circuit court of such county, by certiorari by filing application therefor with the clerk within 15 days following the making of such decision. The court shall hear the case de novo and its decision shall be final.
History: 1899, Act 214, Eff. Sept. 23, 1899
;--
CL 1915, 1694
;--
CL 1929, 856
;--
Am. 1931, Act 257, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 35.23