Chapter 250
250.61 State trunk line highway; expense and liability; relief of local units.
Sec. 1.
     On and after January 1, 1960, the cost of constructing, improving and maintaining trunk line highways shall be met entirely by the state, and the counties, townships and incorporated cities and villages shall thereafter be relieved of all expenses and legal liabilities in connection therewith as imposed by section 21 of chapter 4 and chapter 22 of Act No. 283 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, being section 224.21 and sections 242.1 to 242.8 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.
History: 1925, Act 17, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 4425 ;-- CL 1948, 250.61 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 185, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960