FIRE FIGHTERS AND POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT ACT
38.553 Retirement system funds; treasurer as custodian; bond; disbursement of funds; execution of voucher or warrant; authorization.
Sec. 3.
The treasurer of the city, village, or municipality shall be the custodian of all funds of the retirement system and shall be required to give a good and sufficient bond to the retirement board for the faithful performance of his or her duties and the safekeeping of all money collected under this act. The bond shall be paid by the city, village, or municipality. The treasurer shall issue warrants for the disbursement of the funds of the retirement system upon the receipt of a voucher signed by at least 2 members of the retirement board other than the treasurer. The treasurer shall not execute a voucher or warrant unless the voucher or warrant has been previously authorized by resolution adopted by the board.
History: 1937, Act 345, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937
;--
Am. 1945, Act 256, Eff. Sept. 6, 1945
;--
Am. 1947, Act 229, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1947
;--
CL 1948, 38.553
;--
Am. 1989, Act 7, Imd. Eff. May 3, 1989
Popular Name: Act 345