FIRE FIGHTERS AND POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT ACT
38.556 Age and service retirement benefits.
Sec. 6.
(1) Age and service retirement benefits payable under this act are as follows:
(a) A member who is 55 years of age or older and who has 25 or more years of service as a police officer or fire fighter in the employ of the municipality affected by this act may retire from service upon written application to the retirement board stating a date, not less than 30 days or more than 90 days after the execution and filing of the application, on which the member desires to be retired. The retirement board shall grant the benefits to which the member is entitled under this act, unless the member continues employment. If the member continues employment, the member's pension shall be deferred with service years of credit until actual retirement. Upon the approval of the legislative body or the electors of a municipality under this act, a member under 50 years of age who has 25 or more years of service, or without the necessity for approval, a member 50 years of age or more who has 25 or more years of service, may leave service and receive the full retirement benefits payable throughout the member's life as provided in subdivision (e).
(b) A member who is 60 years of age or older shall be retired by the retirement board upon the written application of the legislative body, or board or official provided in the charter of the municipality as head of the department in which the member is employed. Upon retirement, the retirement board shall grant the benefits to which the member is entitled under this act, unless the member continues employment. If the member continues employment, the member's pension shall be deferred with service years of credit until actual retirement.
(c) A member who is 65 years of age shall be retired by the retirement board on the first day of the month following attainment of 65 years of age.
(d) A member who has 10 or more years of service shall have vested retirement benefits that are not subject to forfeiture on account of disciplinary action, charges, or complaints. If the member leaves employment before the date the member would have first become eligible to retire as provided in subdivision (a) for any reason except the member's retirement or death, the member is entitled to a pension that shall begin the first day of the calendar month immediately after the month in which the member's written application for the pension is filed with the retirement board that is on or after the date the member would have been eligible to retire had the member continued in employment. The retirement board shall grant the member the benefits to which the member is entitled under this act, unless the member resumes service. If the member resumes service, the member's pension shall be further deferred with service years of credit until the member actually retires.
(e) Upon retirement from service as provided in this subsection, a member shall receive a regular retirement pension payable throughout the member's life of 2% of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the first 25 years of service credited to the member, plus 1% of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the number of years, and fraction of a year, of service rendered by the member in excess of 25 years. A municipality under this act, upon approval of the legislative body or the electors of the municipality, may increase the percentage of the payment from 2% up to a maximum of 2.5%. If an increase is approved, the increase shall not be reduced for members under the system at the time of the increase. The legislative body may also increase the percentage of employee contributions. If a retired member dies before the total of regular pension payments received by the member equals the total of the member's contributions made to the retirement system, the difference between the member's total contributions and the total of the member's regular retirement pension payments received shall be paid in a single sum to the person or persons the member nominates by written designation duly executed and filed with the retirement board. If there is not a person or persons surviving the retired member, the difference, if any, shall be paid to the retired member's legal representative or estate.
* * *