FIRE FIGHTERS AND POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT ACT
38.559 Contributions of member; rate; deduction from salary; appropriations to maintain actuarially determined reserves; payment of deductions and appropriations into retirement system; prorating pensions and other benefits; expenses; pensions as obligations of retirement system.
Sec. 9.
(1) The contributions of a member to the retirement system shall be 5% of the salary paid to the member by the municipality. The officer responsible for making up the payroll shall cause the contributions provided for in this subsection to be deducted from the salary of each member on each payroll for each payroll period so long as he or she remains an active member in the employ of the municipality. The amounts deducted shall be paid into the funds of the retirement system. The members' contributions provided for in this act shall be made notwithstanding that the minimum salary provided for by law is changed by the members' contributions. Every member shall be considered to consent and to agree to the deductions made and provided for in this act and shall receipt for his or her full salary and payment of his or her salary less the deduction, which is a full and complete discharge and acquittance of all claims and demands for the services rendered by the member during the period covered by the payment, except as to benefits provided by this retirement system.
(2) For the purpose of creating and maintaining a fund for the payment of the pensions and other benefits payable as provided in this act, the municipality, subject to the provisions of this act, shall appropriate, at the end of such regular intervals as may be adopted, quarterly, semiannually, or annually, an amount sufficient to maintain actuarially determined reserves covering pensions payable or that might be payable on account of service performed and to be performed by active members, and pensions being paid to retired members and beneficiaries. The appropriations to be made by the municipality in any fiscal year shall be sufficient to pay all pensions due and payable in that fiscal year to all retired members and beneficiaries. The amount of the appropriation in a fiscal year shall not be less than 10% of the aggregate pay received during that fiscal year by members of the retirement system unless, by actuarial determination, it is satisfactorily established that a lesser percentage is needed. All deductions and appropriations shall be payable to the treasurer of the municipality and he or she shall pay the deductions and appropriations into the retirement system. Except in municipalities that are subject to the 15 mill tax limitation as provided by section 6 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, the amount required by taxation to meet the appropriations to be made by municipalities under this act shall be in addition to any tax limitation imposed upon tax rates in those municipalities by charter provisions or by state law subject to section 25 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
(3) If, at the beginning or during any fiscal year, it has been satisfactorily determined by the retirement board that the accumulated funds of the retirement system plus the municipality's contribution of 10% of the aggregate pay received during that fiscal year by members of the retirement system plus members' contributions of 5% of payroll, are insufficient to pay all pensions and other benefits due and payable in that year out of funds of the retirement system, then all pensions and other benefits payable shall be prorated for the remainder of the fiscal year by the retirement board.
(4) Any clerical, legal, actuarial, or medical expenses required by the retirement board, or any other necessary expense for the operation of the retirement system, shall be provided for by the municipality or shall be paid from the investment income of the retirement system, as determined by the governing body of the municipality. The retirement board shall submit expenses periodically to the governing body of the municipality. If use of investment income to pay these expenses causes an actuarial insufficiency in the assets of the retirement system used to pay pensions, the insufficiency shall be made up by the municipality.
(5) All pensions allowed and payable to retired members and beneficiaries under this act shall become obligations of and be payable from the funds of the retirement system.
(6) The right of a person to a pension, to the return of member contributions, to any optional benefits, or any other right accrued or accruing to a member or beneficiary under this act and the money belonging to the retirement system is subject to the public employee retirement benefit protection act.
History: 1937, Act 345, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937
;--
Am. 1939, Act 210, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939
;--
Am. 1945, Act 256, Eff. Sept. 6, 1945
;--
Am. 1947, Act 229, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1947
;--
CL 1948, 38.559
;--
Am. 1951, Act 16, Imd. Eff. Mar. 30, 1951
;--
Am. 1985, Act 36, Imd. Eff. June 13, 1985
;--
Am. 1987, Act 145, Imd. Eff. Oct. 26, 1987
;--
Am. 1991, Act 54, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1991
;--
Am. 2002, Act 98, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 2002
Popular Name: Act 345