FIRE FIGHTERS AND POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT ACT
38.554 Credit for prior service.
Sec. 4.
All service performed by members prior to the enactment of this act by any city, village or township, including service performed for predecessor townships, shall be computed to the credit of each member so affected.
History: 1937, Act 345, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937
;--
Am. 1939, Act 210, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939
;--
Am. 1947, Act 229, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1947
;--
CL 1948, 38.554
;--
Am. 1957, Act 52, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
;--
Am. 1958, Act 159, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958
Popular Name: Act 345