TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX ACT
205.423 Purchase, possession, importation, acquisition for resale or sale of tobacco product; remote retail sale; unclassified acquirer; license required; fees; disc or marker attached to vending machine; proof to be furnished with application; surety bond; financial statement; display of license; secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, and wholesaler requirements.Sec. 3.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 3a and section 6(15), a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, import, or sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter in or into this state unless licensed to do so. A person shall not make a remote retail sale to a consumer in this state unless that person is licensed under this act as an unclassified acquirer. A license granted under this act is not assignable.
(2) Upon proper application and the payment of the applicable fee, and subject to subsection (6), the department shall issue a license to each manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter. The application must be on a form prescribed by the department and signed under penalty of perjury. The application must state the applicant's regular business hours. Except for transportation companies, each place of business must be separately licensed. If a person acts in more than 1 capacity at any 1 place of business, a license must be procured for each capacity. Each machine for vending tobacco products is considered a place of retail business. Each license or a duplicate copy must be prominently displayed on the premises covered by the license. In the case of vending machines, a disc or marker furnished by the department showing it to be licensed must be attached to the front of the machine in a place clearly visible to the public. For unclassified acquirers that do not maintain a place of business where tobacco products are sold, brought, or kept, the department may issue a license based on the physical address of the applicant's nonresidential building, office, or other facility where the records required under this act are to be kept and maintained.
(3) The fees for licenses are as follows:
(a) A wholesaler's license, $100.00.
(b) A secondary wholesaler's license, $25.00.
(c) A license for vending machine operators, $25.00.
(d) An unclassified acquirer's license, as follows:
(i) State of Michigan, no fee.
(ii) Retail importer of tobacco products other than cigarettes, $10.00.
(iii) Retail importer of cigarettes, $100.00.
(iv) Vending machine operator buying direct from a manufacturer, $100.00.
(v) Any other importer, $100.00.
(e) A transportation company's license, $5.00.
(f) A transporter's license, $50.00.
(g) A manufacturer's license, $100.00.
* * *