TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX ACT
205.422 Definitions.Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Cigar" means any roll of tobacco wrapped in leaf tobacco or in any substance containing tobacco. Cigar does not include a cigarette.
* * *
(l) "Hookah tobacco" means tobacco that is designed, manufactured, or otherwise intended for consumption by smoking in a hookah and that is flavored with honey, molasses, fruit, or other natural or artificial flavors. Hookah tobacco includes those products commonly known or referred to as narghile, argileh, shisha, hubble-bubble, molasses tobacco, waterpipe tobacco, maassel, or goza.
(m) "Hookah" means a device, including a waterpipe, used for smoking hookah tobacco that consists of a tube connected to a chamber where the smoke is cooled passing through water.
(n) "Individual package" means an individual packet or pack used to contain or to convey cigarettes to the consumer. Individual package does not include cartons, cases, or shipping or storage containers that contain smaller packaging units of cigarettes.
(o) "Licensee" means a person licensed under this act.
(p) "Manufacturer" means, except as otherwise provided in subdivision (q), any of the following:
(i) A person who manufactures or produces a tobacco product.
(ii) A person who operates or who permits any other person to operate a cigarette making machine in this state for the purpose of producing, filling, rolling, dispensing, or otherwise generating cigarettes. A person who is a manufacturer under this subparagraph constitutes a nonparticipating manufacturer for purposes of sections 6c and 6d.
(q) Manufacturer does not include any of the following:
(i) A person who operates or otherwise uses a machine or other mechanical device, other than a cigarette making machine, to produce, roll, fill, dispense, or otherwise generate cigarettes as long as the cigarettes are produced or otherwise generated in that person's dwelling and for that person's self-consumption. As used in this subparagraph and subparagraph (ii), "self-consumption" means production for personal consumption or use and not for sale, resale, or any other profit-making endeavor.
(ii) A person who does any of the following:
* * *
(w) "Retailer" means a person other than a transportation company who operates a place of business in this state, or who directs, manages, or has control over the day-to-day operations of a place of business in this state, for the purpose of making, or who does make, sales of a tobacco product at retail other than a remote retail sale. A person described in this subdivision qualifies as a retailer regardless of whether that person owns the place of business.
(x) "Roll-your-own cigarette tobacco" means any tobacco that, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco for making cigarettes.
(y) "Sale" means a transaction by which the ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration and applies also to use, gifts, exchanges, barter, and theft.
(z) "Secondary wholesaler" means either of the following:
(i) A person, other than a manufacturer or a person licensed under this act as a vending machine operator, wholesaler, or unclassified acquirer, who engages in the sale of a tobacco product for resale.
(ii) A retailer, not otherwise licensed under this act, who transfers or exchanges a tobacco product from one place of business of the retailer to another place of business of the retailer.
(aa) "Smokeless tobacco" means snuff, snus, chewing tobacco, moist snuff, and any other tobacco that is intended to be used or consumed, whether chewed, absorbed, dissolved, inhaled, snorted, sniffed, or ingested, by any means other than smoking or combustion.
(bb) "Stamp" means a distinctive character, indication, or mark, as determined by the department, attached or affixed to an individual package of cigarettes by mechanical device or other means authorized by the department to indicate that the tax imposed under this act has been paid.
* * *
(ff) "Transporter" means a person importing or transporting into this state, or transporting in this state, a tobacco product obtained from a source located outside this state, or from any person not duly licensed under this act. Transporter does not include an interstate commerce carrier licensed by the Interstate Commerce Commission, or its successor federal agency, to carry commodities in interstate commerce, or a licensee maintaining a warehouse or place of business outside of this state if the warehouse or place of business is licensed under this act.
(gg) "Unclassified acquirer" means a person, except a transportation company or a purchaser at retail from a retailer licensed under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78, who imports or acquires a tobacco product from a source other than a wholesaler or secondary wholesaler licensed under this act for use, sale, or distribution in this state. Unclassified acquirer also means a person who purchases or receives tobacco products directly from a manufacturer licensed under this act or from another source outside this state, which source is not licensed under this act. An unclassified acquirer also includes a person not located in this state that sells a tobacco product, through a mail order, catalog sale, telephone order, internet sale, or any other means, to a retailer or other person in this state that is not licensed under this act as a wholesaler, unclassified acquirer, or secondary wholesaler. Unclassified acquirer also includes a person located within or outside of this state that makes a remote retail sale of a tobacco product to a consumer in this state. An unclassified acquirer does not include a wholesaler.
(hh) "Vending machine operator" means a person who operates 1 or more vending machines in this state for the sale of a tobacco product.
* * *