TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX ACT
205.426 Records and statements; markings required on shipping case, box, or container; examination of records; invoices or bills of lading in possession of transporter; transporter license required; exceptions.Sec. 6.
(1) A manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, transportation company, unclassified acquirer, or retailer shall keep a complete and accurate record of each tobacco product manufactured, purchased, or otherwise acquired. Except for a manufacturer, the records must include a written statement containing the name and address of both the seller and the purchaser, the date of delivery, the quantity, the trade name or brand, and the price paid for each tobacco product purchased or otherwise acquired. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a licensee shall keep as part of the records a true copy of all purchase orders, invoices, bills of lading, and other written matter substantiating the purchase or acquisition of each tobacco product at the location where the tobacco product is stored or offered for sale. For an unclassified acquirer that does not maintain a place of business where tobacco products are sold, brought, or kept, the records required by this section must be kept at the physical address licensed under section 3. A retailer shall keep as part of the records a true copy of all purchase orders, invoices, bills of lading, and other written matter substantiating the purchase or acquisition of each tobacco product and related to any tobacco products subject to subsection (15), if applicable, at the location where the tobacco product is offered for sale for a period of 4 months from the date of purchase or acquisition. The department may, by giving prior written approval, authorize a person licensed under this act or a retailer to maintain records in a manner other than that required by this subsection. Other records shall be kept by these persons as the department reasonably prescribes.
(2) A manufacturer, wholesaler, unclassified acquirer, and secondary wholesaler shall deliver with each sale or consignment of a tobacco product a written statement containing the name or trade name and address of both the seller and the purchaser, the date of delivery, the quantity, and the trade name or brand of the tobacco product, correctly itemizing the prices paid for each brand purchased, and shall retain a duplicate of each statement.
* * *