TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX ACT
205.423 Purchase, possession, importation, acquisition for resale or sale of tobacco product; remote retail sale; unclassified acquirer; license required; fees; disc or marker attached to vending machine; proof to be furnished with application; surety bond; financial statement; display of license; secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, and wholesaler requirements.Sec. 3.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 3a and section 6(15), a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, import, or sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter in or into this state unless licensed to do so. A person shall not make a remote retail sale to a consumer in this state unless that person is licensed under this act as an unclassified acquirer. A license granted under this act is not assignable.
(2) Upon proper application and the payment of the applicable fee, and subject to subsection (6), the department shall issue a license to each manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter. The application must be on a form prescribed by the department and signed under penalty of perjury. The application must state the applicant's regular business hours. Except for transportation companies, each place of business must be separately licensed. If a person acts in more than 1 capacity at any 1 place of business, a license must be procured for each capacity. Each machine for vending tobacco products is considered a place of retail business. Each license or a duplicate copy must be prominently displayed on the premises covered by the license. In the case of vending machines, a disc or marker furnished by the department showing it to be licensed must be attached to the front of the machine in a place clearly visible to the public. For unclassified acquirers that do not maintain a place of business where tobacco products are sold, brought, or kept, the department may issue a license based on the physical address of the applicant's nonresidential building, office, or other facility where the records required under this act are to be kept and maintained.
(3) The fees for licenses are as follows:
(a) A wholesaler's license, $100.00.
(b) A secondary wholesaler's license, $25.00.
(c) A license for vending machine operators, $25.00.
(d) An unclassified acquirer's license, as follows:
(i) State of Michigan, no fee.
(ii) Retail importer of tobacco products other than cigarettes, $10.00.
(iii) Retail importer of cigarettes, $100.00.
(iv) Vending machine operator buying direct from a manufacturer, $100.00.
(v) Any other importer, $100.00.
(e) A transportation company's license, $5.00.
(f) A transporter's license, $50.00.
(g) A manufacturer's license, $100.00.
(4) If a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, or vending machine operator maintains more than 1 place of business, the fee for each additional place of business is 1/4 of the fee otherwise prescribed in subsection (3). A fee, or a part of a fee, shall not be refunded by reason of relinquishment, suspension, or revocation of the license, or, except under order of a court of competent jurisdiction, for any other reason or cause.
(5) A person shall not possess a machine for vending tobacco products for a period in excess of 72 hours, or operate a machine for vending tobacco products, unless there is a disc or marker attached as provided by this section. This requirement does not apply to a machine not containing or used in selling a tobacco product. If a person possesses or operates a vending machine containing or used in selling a tobacco product that is not properly licensed or identified as required by this section, the department may seal or seize the machine, together with any tobacco products contained in the machine. The provisions of section 9 govern the seizure and subsequent disposition of a machine or tobacco product seized.
(6) Applications from persons applying for an initial license under this act must be accompanied by satisfactory proof, as determined by the department, of all the following:
(a) The applicant's financial responsibility, including but not limited to, satisfactory proof of a minimum net worth of $25,000.00.
(b) That the applicant owns, or has an executed lease for, a secure nonresidential facility for the purpose of receiving, storing, and distributing tobacco products, if applicable, and conducting its business in accordance with this act if the applicant owns or has an executed lease for such a facility. If the applicant carries on another business in conjunction with the secure nonresidential facility, the other business must also be identified.
(c) United States citizenship or eligibility to obtain employment within the United States if not a citizen. If the applicant is not an individual, the controlling shareholders, partners, directors, and principal officers shall be United States citizens or eligible to obtain employment within the United States if not a citizen.
* * *