THE HEALTH CARE FALSE CLAIM ACT
752.1003 False claims, statements, or representations; violation as separate offense; liability of health facility or agency; concealing or failing to disclose certain events; violation of section as felony; penalty; section inapplicable to application for coverage.
Sec. 3.
    (1) A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to a health care corporation or health care insurer a claim for payment of health care benefits knowing the claim to be false.
    (2) A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to a health care corporation or health care insurer a claim for payment of health care benefits which he or she knows falsely represents that the goods or services were medically necessary in accordance with professionally accepted standards. Each claim which violates this subsection shall constitute a separate offense. A health facility or agency shall not be liable under this subsection unless the health facility or agency, pursuant to a conspiracy, combination, or collusion with a physician or other provider, falsely represents the medical necessity of the particular goods or services for which the claim was made.
    (3) A person shall not knowingly make or cause to be made a false statement or false representation of a material fact to a health care corporation or health care insurer for use in determining rights to health care benefits. Each claim which violates this subsection shall constitute a separate violation.
    (4) A person who, having knowledge of the occurrence of an event affecting his or her initial or continued right to receive a health care benefit, or the continued right of any other person on whose behalf he or she has applied for or is receiving a health care benefit, shall not conceal or fail to disclose that event with intent to obtain a health care benefit to which the person or any other person is not entitled, or to obtain a health care benefit in an amount greater than that to which the person or any other person is entitled.
    (5) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, or by a fine of not more than $50,000.00, or both.
    (6) This section does not apply to statements made on an application for coverage under a certificate or policy of insurance issued by a health care insurer or coverage under a certificate issued by a health care corporation.
History: 1984, Act 323, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985