CONTRACTS OF PUBLIC SERVANTS WITH PUBLIC ENTITIES
15.322 Public servant; soliciting, negotiating, renegotiating, approving, or representing a party to a contract with public entity prohibited.
Sec. 2.
    (1) Except as provided in sections 3 and 3a, a public servant shall not be a party, directly or indirectly, to any contract between himself or herself and the public entity of which he or she is an officer or employee.
    (2) Except as provided in section 3, a public servant shall not directly or indirectly solicit any contract between the public entity of which he or she is an officer or employee and any of the following:
    (a) Him or herself.
    (b) Any firm, meaning a co-partnership or other unincorporated association, of which he or she is a partner, member, or employee.
    (c) Any private corporation in which he or she is a stockholder owning more than 1% of the total outstanding stock of any class if the stock is not listed on a stock exchange, or stock with a present total market value in excess of $25,000.00 if the stock is listed on a stock exchange or of which he or she is a director, officer, or employee.
    (d) Any trust of which he or she is a beneficiary or trustee.
    (3) In regard to a contract described in subsection (2), a public servant shall not do either of the following:
    (a) Take any part in the negotiations for such a contract or the renegotiation or amendment of the contract, or in the approval of the contract.
    (b) Represent either party in the transaction.
History: 1968, Act 317, Eff. Sept. 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 9, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 1992
Compiler's Notes: Section 191 of Act 227 of the Public Acts of 1975 repealed MCL 4.401 to 4.410, 168.901 to 168.929, 15.321 to 15.330, 15.301 to 15.310, and 15.341 to 15.348. The Michigan Supreme Court, however, in Advisory Opinion on Constitutionality of 1975 PA 227, 396 Mich. 123, 240 N.W.2d 193 (1976), held Act 227 of the Public Acts of 1975 unconstitutional for being in violation of Mich. Const., Art. 4, § 24.