CONTRACTS OF PUBLIC SERVANTS WITH PUBLIC ENTITIES
15.321 Public servants, contracts with public entities; definitions.
Sec. 1.
     As used in this act:
    (a) "Public servant" includes all persons serving any public entity, except members of the legislature and state officers who are within the provisions of section 10 of article 4 of the state constitution as implemented by legislative act.
    (b) "Public entity" means the state including all agencies thereof, any public body corporate within the state, including all agencies thereof, or any non-incorporated public body within the state of whatever nature, including all agencies thereof.
History: 1968, Act 317, Eff. Sept. 1, 1968
Compiler's Notes: Section 191 of Act 227 of the Public Acts of 1975 repealed MCL 4.401 to 4.410, 168.901 to 168.929, 15.321 to 15.330, 15.301 to 15.310, and 15.341 to 15.348. The Michigan Supreme Court, however, in Advisory Opinion on Constitutionality of 1975 PA 227, 396 Mich. 123, 240 N.W.2d 193 (1976), held Act 227 of the Public Acts of 1975 unconstitutional for being in violation of Mich. Const., Art. 4, § 24.