CREDIT UNION ACT
490.342 Credit union board; election of officers; general management; duties; delegation to general manager or chief executive officer of domestic credit union; compensation; removal of board member or committee member with delinquent loan; meetings; associate board members; quorum; action taken without meeting; consent; oath.
Sec. 342.
    (1) At its first meeting, the credit union board shall elect from the credit union board members a chairperson, vice-chairperson, treasurer, and secretary. An individual may serve as both treasurer and secretary. A credit union may refer to these officers by different titles. The credit union shall establish the duties of all of the officers of the credit union in its bylaws.
    (2) A credit union board has general management of the affairs of the domestic credit union. The credit union board has the authority and responsibility for the general direction of the business affairs, funds, and records of the domestic credit union and is responsible for maintaining its safety and soundness. The duties of the credit union board include, but are not limited to, the duties described in subsection (3) or (4).
    (3) The credit union board shall perform all of the following duties, which the credit union board may not delegate to another person or committee:
    (a) Except as provided in section 345(3), filling a vacancy on the board until a successor is elected by the members.
    (b) Establishing the maximum amount of secured and unsecured loans made by the domestic credit union, subject to section 423(11) and any limitations under the bylaws of the domestic credit union adopted and approved by the director.
    (c) Employing a general manager or chief executive officer and fixing his or her compensation.
    (d) Approving an annual operating budget.
    (e) Appointing special committees that the board considers necessary.
    (f) Determining the par value of shares under section 301.
    (g) Recommending changes in the bylaws to the members.
    (h) Adopting investment policies.
    (i) Adopting other policies the board considers necessary for the operation of the domestic credit union.
    (j) Establishing the titles of the board officers who hold the positions described in subsection (1). The credit union board shall not establish any misleading titles for those officers.
    (k) Performing any other duties required by the members.
    (4) A credit union board shall perform, or, subject to subsection (5), delegate to the general manager or chief executive officer of the domestic credit union according to guidelines established by the credit union board that may include the authority to further delegate 1 or more duties, all of the following duties:
    (a) Approving, disapproving, or otherwise acting on applications for membership.
    (b) Determining the interest rates on loans and on deposits.
    (c) Hiring employees other than the general manager or chief executive officer and fixing their compensation.
    (d) Making and selling investments according to investment policies adopted by the board.
    (e) Designating 1 or more depositories for funds.
    (f) Establishing procedures to implement policies of the credit union board.
    (g) Establishing internal controls as necessary.
    (h) Determining the amount of a dividend after providing for any required reserves and declaring the dividend.
    (i) Establishing the maximum individual shareholdings of members.
    (j) Acquiring, selling, or encumbering real property.
    (k) Borrowing money under section 401(2)(j).
    (l) Fixing the amount of the surety bonds for all officers and employees who handle money.
    (m) Specifying forms and procedures for applications for membership and set criteria for use in determining whether to accept an applicant into membership.
    (5) If a credit union board delegates a duty described in subsection (4)(i) to (m) to the general manager or chief executive officer, and the general manager or chief executive officer acts pursuant to that delegation, the general manager or chief executive officer shall provide a summary of the actions he or she took to the credit union board at the next regularly scheduled meeting of the credit union board.
    (6) A credit union board may do any of the following:
    (a) By resolution, designate a general manager or chief executive officer and define his or her duties.
    (b) Appoint an executive committee that consists of at least 3 board members. An executive committee may act on any matter specifically authorized by the board.
    (c) Remove a board member by a 2/3 vote of the credit union board, for cause or for any reason set forth in the bylaws. In addition to removal under section 341(9), the domestic credit union's bylaws may also provide for immediate removal of a board member from that office without further action of the members or credit union board if 1 or more events specified in the bylaws occur.
    (d) If the domestic credit union does not have a supervisory committee, remove a credit committee member by a 2/3 vote of the credit union board.
* * *