THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.7g Seawall, jetty, groin, dike, or other structure.
Sec. 7g.
     The value of a seawall, jetty, groin, dike, or other structure whose primary purpose is to prevent or control erosion or prevent or control inundation or flooding on property affected by waters or levels of the Great Lakes or their connecting waters and tributaries as affected by levels of the Great Lakes is exempt from taxation. The department of natural resources shall, when requested by the owner or the assessor, determine if such seawall, jetty, groin, dike, or other structure has as its primary purpose the prevention or control of erosion.
     That portion of structures which are modified or designed to provide benefits other than erosion control or flood prevention are not exempt from assessment for property tax.
History: Add. 1973, Act 187, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1974 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 165, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1976
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of natural resources to department of natural resources and environment, and abolishment of department of natural resources, see E.R.O. No. 2009-31, compiled at MCL 324.99919.For transfer of powers and duties of department of natural resources and environment to department of natural resources, see E.R.O. No. 2011-1, compiled at MCL 324.99921.
Popular Name: Act 206