THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.27a Property tax assessment; determining taxable value; adjustment; exception; "transfer of ownership" defined; qualified agricultural property; notice of transfer of property; notification of recorded transaction; definitions.
* * *
    (c) Subject to subdivision (d), a transfer of that portion of property subject to a life estate or life lease retained by the transferor, until expiration or termination of the life estate or life lease. That portion of property transferred that is not subject to a life lease shall be adjusted under subsection (3).
    (d) Beginning December 31, 2014, a transfer of that portion of residential real property that had been subject to a life estate or life lease retained by the transferor resulting from expiration or termination of that life estate or life lease, if the transferee is the transferor's or transferor's spouse's mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the transfer. Upon request by the department of treasury or the assessor, the transferee shall furnish proof within 30 days that the transferee meets the requirements of this subdivision. If a transferee fails to comply with a request by the department of treasury or assessor under this subdivision, that transferee is subject to a fine of $200.00.
    (e) A transfer through foreclosure or forfeiture of a recorded instrument under chapter 31, 32, or 57 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.3101 to 600.3285 and MCL 600.5701 to 600.5759, or through deed or conveyance in lieu of a foreclosure or forfeiture, until the mortgagee or land contract vendor subsequently transfers the property. If a mortgagee does not transfer the property within 1 year of the expiration of any applicable
* * *
of $200.00.
    (h) A transfer pursuant to a judgment or order of a court of record making or ordering a transfer, unless a specific monetary consideration is specified or ordered by the court for the transfer.
    (i) A transfer creating or terminating a joint tenancy between 2 or more persons if at least 1 of the persons was an original owner of the property before the joint tenancy was initially created and, if the property is held as a joint tenancy at the time of conveyance, at least 1 of the persons was a joint tenant when the joint tenancy was initially created and that person has remained a joint tenant since the joint tenancy was initially created. A joint owner at the time of the last transfer of ownership of the property is an original owner of the property. For purposes of this subdivision, a person is an original owner of property owned by that person's spouse.
    (j) A transfer for security or an assignment or discharge of a security interest.
    (k) A transfer of real property or other ownership interests among members of an affiliated group. As used in this subsection, "affiliated group" means 1 or more corporations connected by stock ownership to a common parent corporation. Upon request by the state tax commission, a corporation shall furnish proof within 45 days that a transfer meets the requirements of this subdivision. A corporation that fails to comply with a request by the state tax commission under this subdivision is subject to a fine of $200.00.
* * *
    (10) The register of deeds of the county where deeds or other title documents are recorded shall notify the assessing officer of the appropriate local taxing unit not less than once each month of any recorded transaction involving the ownership of property and shall make any recorded deeds or other title documents available to that county's tax or equalization department. Unless notification is provided under subsection (6), the buyer, grantee, or other transferee of the property shall notify the appropriate assessing office in the local unit of government in which the property is located of the transfer of ownership of the property within 45 days of the transfer of ownership, on a form prescribed by the state tax commission that states the parties to the transfer, the date of the transfer, the actual consideration for the transfer, and the property's parcel identification number or legal description. Forms filed in the assessing office of a local unit of government under this subsection shall be made available to the county tax or equalization department for the county in which that local unit of government is located. This subsection does not apply to personal property except buildings described in section 14(6) and personal property described in section 8(h), (i), and (j).
    (11) As used in this section:
    (a) "Additions" means that term as defined in section 34d.
    (b) "Beneficial use" means the right to possession, use, and enjoyment of property, limited only by encumbrances, easements, and restrictions of record.
    (c) "Commercial purpose" means used in connection with any business or other undertaking intended for profit, but does not include the rental of residential real property for a period of less than 15 days in a calendar year.
    (d) "Inflation rate" means that term as defined in section 34d.
    (e) "Losses" means that term as defined in section 34d.
    (f) "Qualified agricultural property" means that term as defined in section 7dd.
    (g) "Qualified forest property" means that term as defined in section 7jj[1].
    (h) "Residential real property" means real property classified as residential real property under section 34c.
History: Add. 1982, Act 539, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 145, Imd. Eff. Aug. 19, 1993 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 313, Eff. Mar. 15, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 415, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 476, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 260, Eff. Mar. 28, 2001 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 23, Imd. Eff. May 23, 2005 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 378, Imd. Eff. Sept. 27, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 446, Imd. Eff. Dec. 8, 2006 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2009 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 47, Imd. Eff. Mar. 13, 2012 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 497, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 50, Imd. Eff. June 6, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 310, Imd. Eff. Oct. 10, 2014 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 535, Eff. Mar. 31,
* * *