THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78m Granting state right of first refusal; election by state not to purchase property; purchase of property by city, city authority, village, township, county, or county authority; property sale at auction; notice of time and location; procedure; property not previously sold; disposition of sale proceeds; joint sale by 2 or more county treasurers; deed recording; cancellation of taxes and certain costs upon transfer or retention of property; foreclosed property defined as facility under MCL 324.20101; person convicted for executing false affidavit; definitions.
* * *
or area of the city authority included in the judgment and subject to sale under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property. If this state elects not to purchase the property under its right of first refusal and no claimant has filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), a city, village, township, or city authority may purchase the foreclosed property by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the minimum bid. If a city, village, township, or city authority does not purchase that property and 1 or more claimants have filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), the county in which that property is located may purchase that property under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property. If a city, village, township, or city authority does not purchase that property and no claimant has filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), the county in which the property is located may purchase that property under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the minimum bid. If a city, village, township, city authority, or county does not purchase that property, 1 or more claimants have filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), and the property is within the area of a county authority, the county authority may purchase the property under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property. If a city, village, township, city authority, or county does not purchase that property and no claimant has filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), the county authority in which the property is located may purchase that property under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the minimum bid. If property is purchased by a city, village, township, city authority, county, or county authority under this subsection, the foreclosing governmental unit shall convey the property to the purchasing city, village, township, city authority, county, or county authority within 30 days.
* * *