THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.24e Definitions; levying ad valorem property taxes for operating purposes; limitation; reduction; approving levy of additional millage rate; change in state equalized valuation of local governmental unit resulting from appeal; insufficiency of additional millage rate; public hearing; notice; establishing proposed additional millage rate before public hearing; calculating reductions in millage rates; amount used for substance abuse treatment programs; distribution to coordinating agency; applicability of section; effect of MCL 380.1211.
* * *
    (g) "Local unit of government" or "taxing unit" means a city, village, township, charter township, county, charter county, local school district, intermediate school district, community college district, or authority.
    (h) "Losses" means that term as defined in section 34d.
    (i) "Operating purposes" means all purposes for which ad valorem property taxes are levied by the taxing unit other than the levy of ad valorem property taxes to provide local school districts revenue that is deposited in a building and site fund, or to pay principal and interest due on a bond or note if and to the extent the ad valorem taxes levied for this purpose are in addition to charter or statutory limitations, as authorized by the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2101 to 141.2821.
    (2) Except as provided by subsection (3), unless the taxing unit complies with section 16 of the uniform budgeting and accounting act, 1968 PA 2, MCL 141.436, the governing body of a taxing unit shall not levy ad valorem property taxes for operating purposes for an ensuing fiscal year of the taxing unit that yield an amount more than the sum of the taxes levied at the base tax rate on additions within the taxing unit for the ensuing fiscal year plus an amount equal to the taxes levied for operating purposes for the concluding fiscal year on existing property. If the taxing unit is a county, for purposes of this calculation the resulting sum shall be reduced by an amount equal to the estimate of the distribution as certified by the state treasurer to be received by the county pursuant to section 10 of the state convention facility development act, 1985 PA 106, MCL 207.630, to the extent that the distribution has been appropriated by the legislature and the estimate has been certified by the state treasurer before the final date on which a county millage rate can be certified for the ensuing year. For purposes of this section, the state treasurer shall certify an amount that is an estimate of the amount to be distributed to each county pursuant to section 10 of the state convention facility development act, 1985 PA 106, MCL 207.630.
    (3) Unless the taxing unit complies with section 16 of the uniform budgeting and accounting act, 1968 PA 2, MCL 141.436, a governing body of a taxing unit may approve a levy of an additional millage rate only after providing the notice required by subsections (6) and (9) and holding a public hearing of the governing body as prescribed by subsection (6). To approve the levy of the additional millage rate, the governing body shall adopt a separate resolution or ordinance.
* * *
    (11) If the sum of a county's operating property tax levy for the ensuing fiscal year plus the county's distribution to be received pursuant to section 10 of the state convention facility development act, 1985 PA 106, MCL 207.630, exceeds the product of the county's taxable value for the ensuing fiscal year times the greater of the county's base tax rate or concluding fiscal year's operating millage rate, then an amount equal to the lesser of 50% of the excess or 50% of the state convention facility development act distribution shall be used for substance abuse treatment programs within the county. The proceeds received by the taxing unit shall be distributed to the coordinating agency designated for that county pursuant to section 6226 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.6226, and used only for substance abuse prevention and treatment programs in the county from which the proceeds originated.
    (12) Except as provided in subsection (13), this section applies to a fiscal year of a taxing unit for which ad valorem property taxes are levied in 1982 or in any year after 1982. This section does not apply for the ensuing fiscal year of a local unit of government that levied ad valorem property taxes for operating purposes of 1 mill or less for its concluding fiscal year.
    (13) This section does not apply to local school districts in 1994.
    (14) In 1995, the calculations made pursuant to this section by local school districts shall be made without regard to the exemption provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, and the taxable value of property exempt under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, is not considered a loss.
History: Add. 1982, Act 5, Imd. Eff. Feb. 9, 1982 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 2, Imd. Eff. Feb. 7, 1986 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 75, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1991 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 253, Imd. Eff. July 5, 1994 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 42, Imd. Eff. May 22, 1995 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 197, Imd. Eff. Apr. 29, 2002
Popular Name: Act 206