THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78 Delinquent taxes; return, forfeiture, and foreclosure of property; construction of act; election to have state foreclose property forfeited to county; resolution; rescission of prior resolution; foreclosure as voluntary; agreement for collection of taxes or enforcement and consolidation of tax liens; definitions.
Sec. 78.
    (1) The legislature finds that there exists in this state a continuing need to strengthen and revitalize the economy of this state and its municipalities by encouraging the efficient and expeditious return to productive use of property returned for delinquent taxes. Therefore, the powers granted in this act relating to the return of property for delinquent taxes constitute the performance by this state or a political subdivision of this state of essential public purposes and functions.
    (2) It is the intent of the legislature that the provisions of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, and foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes satisfy the minimum requirements of due process required under the constitution of this state and the constitution of the United States but that those provisions do not create new rights beyond those required under the state constitution of 1963 or the constitution of the United States. The failure of this state or a political subdivision of this state to follow a requirement of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, or foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes shall not be construed to create a claim or cause of action against this state or a political subdivision of this state unless the minimum requirements of due process accorded under the state constitution of 1963 or the constitution of the United States are violated.
    (3) Not later than December 1, 1999, the county board of commissioners of a county, by a resolution adopted at a meeting held pursuant to the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, and with the written concurrence of the county treasurer and the county executive, if any, may elect to have this state foreclose property under this act forfeited to the county treasurer under section 78g. At any time during December 2004, the county board of commissioners of a county, by a resolution adopted at a meeting held pursuant to the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, and with the written concurrence of the county treasurer and county executive, if any, may do either of the following:
    (a) Elect to have this state foreclose property under this act forfeited to the county treasurer under section 78g.
    (b) Rescind its prior resolution by which it elected to have this state foreclose property under this act forfeited to the county treasurer under section 78g.
    (4) Beginning January 1, 2009 through March 1, 2009, the county board of commissioners of a county in which is located an eligible city, as that term is defined in section 89d, may, by a resolution adopted at a meeting held pursuant to the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, and with the written concurrence of the county treasurer and county executive, if any, rescind its prior resolution by which it elected to have this state foreclose property under this act forfeited to the county treasurer under section 78g.
    (5) The county board of commissioners of a county that has elected to have property forfeited under section 78g foreclosed by this state under this act may, by a resolution adopted at a meeting held pursuant to the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, and with the written concurrence of the county treasurer and county executive, if any, rescind its prior resolution by which it elected to have this state foreclose property under this act forfeited to the county treasurer under section 78g. A county board of commissioners shall forward a copy of the resolution and any concurrence to the department of treasury not later than November 30 in the year in which the resolution is adopted. A county that rescinds its prior election under this subsection shall act as the foreclosing governmental unit under this act for all property forfeited to the county treasurer under section 78g after February 1 in the year immediately following the year in which the resolution is adopted.
    (6) The foreclosure of forfeited property by a county is voluntary and is not an activity or service required of units of local government for purposes of section 29 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
    (7) A county and a local governmental unit within that county may enter into an agreement for the collection of property taxes or the enforcement and consolidation of tax liens within that local governmental unit. A local governmental unit shall not establish a delinquent tax revolving fund under section 87b.
    (8) As used in this section and sections 78a through 155 for purposes of the collection of taxes returned as delinquent:
    (a) "Foreclosing governmental unit" means 1 of the following:
    (i) The treasurer of a county.
    (ii) This state if the county has elected under subsection (3) to have this state foreclose property under this act forfeited to the county treasurer under section 78g.
    (b) "Forfeited" or "forfeiture" means a foreclosing governmental unit may seek a judgment of foreclosure under section 78k if the property is not redeemed as provided under this act, but does not acquire a right to possession or any other interest in the property.
History: Add. 1999, Act 123, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 512, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2009 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 132, Imd. Eff. May 27, 2014
Compiler's Notes: Former section 78 was not compiled.
Popular Name: Act 206