THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78a Property returned as delinquent subject to forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale; unpaid taxes from preceding year; county property tax administration fee and interest; notice of return of delinquent taxes; annual fee; procedures and schedules established by ordinance.
Sec. 78a.
    (1) For taxes levied after December 31, 1998, all property returned for delinquent taxes, and upon which taxes, interest, penalties, and fees remain unpaid after the property is returned as delinquent to the county treasurers of this state under this act, is subject to forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale for the enforcement and collection of the delinquent taxes as provided in section 78, this section, and sections 78b to 79a. As used in section 78, this section, and sections 78b to 79a, "taxes" includes interest, penalties, and fees imposed before the taxes become delinquent and unpaid special assessments or other assessments that are due and payable up to and including the date of the foreclosure hearing under section 78k.
    (2) On March 1 in each year, taxes levied in the immediately preceding year that remain unpaid shall be returned as delinquent for collection. However, if the last day in a year that taxes are due and payable before being returned as delinquent is on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the last day taxes are due and payable before being returned as delinquent is on the next business day and taxes levied in the immediately preceding year that remain unpaid shall be returned as delinquent on the immediately succeeding business day. Except as otherwise provided in section 79 for certified abandoned property, property delinquent for taxes levied in the second year preceding the forfeiture under section 78g or in a prior year to which this section applies shall be forfeited to the county treasurer for the total of the unpaid taxes, interest, penalties, and fees for those years as provided under section 78g.
    (3) A county property tax administration fee of 4% and, except as provided in section 78g(3)(c), interest computed at a noncompounded rate of 1% per month or fraction of a month on the taxes that were originally returned as delinquent, computed from the date that the taxes originally became delinquent, shall be added to property returned as delinquent under this section. A county property tax administration fee provided for under this subsection shall not be less than $1.00.
    (4) Any person with an unrecorded property interest or any other person who wishes at any time to receive notice of the return of delinquent taxes on a parcel of property may pay an annual fee not to exceed $5.00 by February 1 to the county treasurer and specify the parcel identification number, the address of the property, and the address to which the notice shall be sent. Holders of any undischarged mortgages wishing to receive notice of the return of delinquent taxes on a parcel or parcels of property may provide a list of such parcels in a form prescribed by the county treasurer and pay an annual fee not to exceed $1.00 per parcel to the county treasurer and specify for each parcel the parcel identification number, the address of the property, and the address to which the notice should be sent. The county treasurer shall notify the person or holders of undischarged mortgages if delinquent taxes on the property or properties are returned within that year.
    (5) Notwithstanding any charter provision to the contrary, the governing body of a local governmental unit that collects delinquent taxes may establish for any property, by ordinance, procedures for the collection of delinquent taxes and the enforcement of tax liens and the schedule for the forfeiture or foreclosure of delinquent tax liens. The procedures and schedule established by ordinance shall conform at a minimum to those procedures and schedules established under sections 78a to 78l, except that those taxes subject to a payment plan approved by the treasurer of the local governmental unit as of July 1, 1999 shall not be considered delinquent if payments are not delinquent under that payment plan.
History: Add. 1999, Act 123, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 352, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2008 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 499, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 2015
Popular Name: Act 206