THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.9 Personal property exempt from taxation; real property; definitions.
Sec. 9.
    (1) The following personal property, and real property described in subdivision (j)(i), is exempt from taxation:
    (a) The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state. This exemption does not apply to secret or fraternal societies, but the personal property of all charitable homes of secret or fraternal societies and nonprofit corporations that own and operate facilities for the aged and chronically ill in which the net income from the operation of the nonprofit corporations or secret or fraternal societies does not inure to the benefit of a person other than the residents is exempt.
    (b) The property of all library associations, circulating libraries, libraries of reference, and reading rooms owned or supported by the public and not used for gain.
    (c) The property of posts of the grand army of the republic, sons of veterans' unions, and of the women's relief corps connected with them, of young men's Christian associations, women's Christian temperance union associations, young people's Christian unions, a boy or girl scout or camp fire girls organization, 4-H clubs, and other similar associations.
    (d) Pensions receivable from the United States.
    (e) The property of Indians who are not citizens.
    (f) The personal property owned and used by a householder such as customary furniture, fixtures, provisions, fuel, and other similar equipment, wearing apparel including personal jewelry, family pictures, school books, library books of reference, and allied items. Personal property is not exempt under this subdivision if it is used to produce income, if it is held for speculative investment, or if it constitutes an inventory of goods for sale in the regular course of trade.
    (g) Household furnishings, provisions, and fuel of not more than $5,000.00 in taxable value, of each social or professional fraternity, sorority, and student cooperative house recognized by the educational institution at which it is located.
    (h) The working tools of a mechanic of not more than $500.00 in taxable value. "Mechanic", as used in this subdivision, means a person skilled in a trade pertaining to a craft or in the construction or repair of machinery if the person's employment by others requires the person to furnish the tools.
    (i) Fire engines and other implements used in extinguishing fires owned or used by an organized or independent fire company.
* * *
for the year on property not reported, the assessable taxes and penalty to be spread on a subsequent assessment roll in the same manner as general taxes on personal property. For the purpose of this subdivision, a public warehouse, dock, or port facility means a warehouse, dock, or port facility owned or operated by a person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of storing products, materials, or goods for hire for profit that issues a schedule of rates for storage of the products, materials, or goods and that issues warehouse receipts under 1909 PA 303, MCL 443.50 to 443.55. A United States Customs port of entry bonded warehouse means a customs warehouse within a classification designated by 19 CFR 19.1 and that is located in a port of entry, as defined by 19 CFR 101.1. A portion of a public warehouse, United States Customs port of entry bonded warehouse, dock, or port facility leased to a tenant or a portion of any premises owned or leased or operated by a consignor or consignee or an affiliate or subsidiary of the consignor or consignee is not a public warehouse, dock, or port facility.
    (m) Personal property owned by a bank or trust company organized under the laws of this state, a national banking association, or an incorporated bank holding company as defined in section 1841 of the bank holding company act of 1956, 12 USC 1841, that controls a bank, national banking association, trust company, or industrial bank subsidiary located in this state. Buildings owned by a state or national bank, trust company, or incorporated bank holding company and situated upon real property that the state or national bank, trust company, or incorporated bank holding company is not the owner of the fee are considered real property and are not exempt under this section. Personal property owned by a state or national bank, trust company, or incorporated bank holding company that is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit is not exempt under this section.
    (n) Farm products, processed or otherwise, the ultimate use of which is for human or animal consumption as food, except wine, beer, and other alcoholic beverages regularly placed in storage in a public warehouse, dock, or port facility while in storage are considered in transit and only temporarily at rest and are not subject to the collection of taxes under this act. The assessing officer is the determining authority as to what constitutes, is defined as, or classified as, farm products as used in this subdivision. The records, accounts, and books of warehouses, docks, or port facilities, individuals, partnerships, corporations, owners, or those in possession of farm products must be open to and available for inspection, examination, or auditing by assessing
* * *