THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.34 Determination of county equalized value; conducting business at public meeting; notice of meeting; advising local taxing units of increased equalized value; reduction of maximum authorized millage rate; examination of assessment rolls to ascertain equal and uniform assessment of real and personal property; equalization procedure; establishment of department to survey assessments and assist board of commissioners; appeal to state tax tribunal; authority of agent to file and sign petition for appeal.
* * *
    (1) The county board of commissioners in each county shall meet in April each year to determine county equalized value which equalization shall be completed and submitted along with the tabular statement required by section 5 of Act No. 44 of the Public Acts of 1911, being section 209.5 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, to the state tax commission before the first Monday in May. The business which the board may perform shall be conducted at a public meeting of the board held in compliance with the open meetings act, Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, as amended, being sections 15.261 to 15.275 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting shall be given in the manner required by Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, as amended. Each year the county board of commissioners shall advise the local taxing units when the state tax commission increases the equalized value of the county as established by the board of county commissioners and each taxing unit other than a city, township, school district, intermediate school district, or community college district, shall immediately reduce its maximum authorized millage rate, as determined after any reduction caused by section 34d, so that subsequent to the increase ordered by the state tax commission pursuant to Act No. 44 of the Public Acts of 1911, as amended, being sections 209.1 to 209.8 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, total property taxes levied for that unit shall not exceed that which would have been levied for that unit at its maximum authorized millage rate, as determined after any reduction caused by section 34d, if there had not been an increase in valuation by the state. If its state equalized valuation exceeds its assessed valuation by 5.0% or more in 1982 or by any amount in 1983 or any year thereafter, a city or township shall reduce its maximum authorized millage rate, as determined after any reduction caused by section 34d, so that total property taxes levied for that unit do not exceed that which would have been levied based on its assessed valuation.
* * *
    (3) The county board of commissioners of a county shall establish and maintain a department to survey assessments and assist the board of commissioners in the matter of equalization of assessments, and may employ in that department technical and clerical personnel which in its judgment are considered necessary. The personnel of the department shall be under the direct supervision and control of a director of the tax or equalization department who may designate an employee of the department as his or her deputy. The director of the county tax or equalization department shall be appointed by the county board of commissioners. The county board of commissioners, through the department, may furnish assistance to local assessing officers in the performance of duties imposed upon those officers by this act, including the development and maintenance of accurate property descriptions, the discovery, listing, and valuation of properties for tax purposes, and the development and use of uniform valuation standards and techniques for the assessment of property.
    (4) The supervisor of a township or, with the approval of the governing body, the certified assessor of a township or city, or the intermediate district board of education, or the board of education of an incorporated city or village aggrieved by the action of the county board of commissioners, in equalizing the valuations of the townships or cities of the county, may appeal from the determination to the state tax tribunal in the manner provided by law. An appeal from the determination by the county board of commissioners shall be filed with the clerk of the tribunal by a written or printed petition which shall set forth in detail the reasons for taking the appeal. The petition shall be signed and sworn to by the supervisor, the certified assessor, or a majority of the members of the board of education taking the appeal, shall show that a certain township, city, or school district has been discriminated against in the equalization, and shall pray that the state tax tribunal proceed at its earliest convenience to review the action from which the appeal is taken. The state tax tribunal shall, upon hearing, determine if in its judgment there is a showing that the equalization complained of is unfair, unjust, inequitable, or discriminatory. The state tax tribunal shall have the same authority to consider and pass upon the action and determination of the county board of commissioners in equalizing valuations as it has to consider complaints relative to the assessment and taxation of property. The state tax tribunal may order the county board of commissioners to reconvene and to cause the assessment rolls of the county to be brought before it, may summon the commissioners of the county to give evidence in relation to the equalization, and may take further action and may make further investigation in the premises as it considers necessary. The state tax tribunal shall fix a valuation on all property of the county. If the state tax tribunal decides
* * *