THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.30 Board of review; meetings; alternative dates; sessions; request, protest, or application for correction of assessment; hearing; examination of persons under oath; filing by nonresident taxpayer; notice; filing, hearing, and determination of objection; right of appeal; approval or disapproval of personal property exemption; indorsement and signed statement; delivery of assessment roll; ordinance or resolution authorizing filing of protest by letter; notice of option.
* * *
    (3) The first meeting of the board of review must start not earlier than 9 a.m. and not later than 3 p.m. and last for at least 6 hours. The board of review shall also meet for at least 6 hours during the remainder of that week. Persons or their agents who have appeared to file a protest before the board of review at a scheduled meeting or at a scheduled appointment must be afforded an opportunity to be heard by the board of review. The board of review shall schedule a final meeting after the board of review makes a change in the assessed value or tentative taxable value of property, adds property to the assessment roll, or exempts personal property under section 9m, 9n, or 9o and removes it from the assessment roll. The board of review shall hold at least 3 hours of its required sessions for review of assessment rolls during the week of the second Monday in March after 6 p.m.
    (4) A board of review shall meet a total of at least 12 hours during the week beginning the second Monday in March to hear protests. At the request of a person whose property is assessed on the assessment roll or of that person's agent, and if sufficient cause is shown, the board of review shall correct the assessed value or tentative taxable value of the property in a manner that will make the valuation of the property relatively just and proper under this act. For the appeal of a denial of a claim of exemption for personal property under section 9m, 9n, or 9o, if an exemption is approved, the board of review shall remove the personal property from the assessment roll. The board of review may examine under oath the person making the application, or any other person concerning the matter. A member of the board of review may administer the oath. A nonresident taxpayer may file an appearance, protest, and papers in support of the protest by letter, and the nonresident taxpayer's personal appearance is not required. The board of review, on its own motion, may change assessed values or tentative taxable values or add to the roll property omitted from the roll that is liable to assessment if the person who is assessed for the altered valuation or for the omitted property is promptly notified and granted an opportunity to file objections to the change at the meeting or at a subsequent meeting. An objection to a change in assessed value or tentative taxable value or to the addition of property to the tax roll must be promptly heard and determined. Each person who makes a request, protest, or application to the board of review for the correction of the assessed value or tentative taxable value of the person's property or for the exemption of that person's personal property under section 9m, 9n, or 9o must be notified in writing, not later than the first Monday in June, of the board of review's action on the request, protest, or application, of the state equalized valuation or tentative taxable value of the property, and of information regarding the right of further appeal to the tax tribunal. Information regarding the right
* * *