THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.34d Definitions; tabulation of tentative taxable value; computation of amounts; calculation of millage reduction fraction; transmittal of computations; delivery of signed statement; certification; tax levy; limitation on number of mills; application of millage reduction fraction or limitation; voter approval of tax levy; incorrect millage reduction fraction; recalculation and rounding of fractions; publication of inflation rate; permanent reduction in maximum rates.
* * *
    (i) Omitted real property. As used in this subparagraph, "omitted real property" means previously existing tangible real property not included in the assessment. Omitted real property does not increase taxable value as an addition unless the assessing jurisdiction has a property record card or other documentation showing that the omitted real property was not previously included in the assessment. The assessing jurisdiction has the burden of proof in establishing whether the omitted real property is included in the assessment. Omitted real property for the current and the 2 immediately preceding years, discovered after the assessment roll has been completed, must be added to the tax roll pursuant to the procedures established in section 154. For purposes of determining the taxable value of real property under section 27a, the value of omitted real property is based on the value and the ratio of taxable value to true cash value the omitted real property would have had if the property had not been omitted.
    (ii) Omitted personal property. As used in this subparagraph, "omitted personal property" means previously existing tangible personal property not included in the assessment. Omitted personal property must be added to the tax roll pursuant to section 154.
    (iii) New construction. As used in this subparagraph, "new construction" means property not in existence on the immediately preceding tax day and not replacement construction. New construction includes the physical addition of equipment or furnishings, subject to the provisions set forth in section 27(2)(a) to (q). For purposes of determining the taxable value of property under section 27a, the value of new construction is the true cash value of the new construction multiplied by 0.50.
    (iv) Previously exempt property. As used in this subparagraph, "previously exempt property" means property that was exempt from ad valorem taxation under this act on the immediately preceding tax day but is subject to ad valorem taxation on the current tax day under this act. For purposes of determining the taxable value of real property under section 27a:
    (A) The value of property previously exempt under section 7u is the taxable value the entire parcel of property would have had if that property had not been exempt, minus the product of the entire parcel's taxable value in the immediately preceding year and the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate.
    (B) The taxable value of property that is a facility as that term is defined in section 2 of 1974 PA 198, MCL 207.552, that was previously exempt under section 7k is the taxable value that property would have had under this act if it had not been exempt.
    (C) The value of property previously exempt under any other section of law is the true cash value of the previously exempt property multiplied by 0.50.
* * *
    (13) If it is determined after the levy of a tax that an incorrect millage reduction fraction has been applied, the amount of additional tax revenue or the shortage of tax revenue must be deducted from or added to the next regular tax levy for that unit of local government after the determination of the authorized rate pursuant to this section.
    (14) If as a result of an appeal of county equalization or state equalization the taxable value of a unit of local government changes, the millage reduction fraction for the year must be recalculated. The financial officer shall effectuate an addition or reduction of tax revenue in the same manner as prescribed in subsection (13).
    (15) The fractions calculated pursuant to this section must be rounded to 4 decimal places, except that the inflation rate must be computed by the state tax commission and must be rounded to 3 decimal places. The state tax commission shall publish the inflation rate before March 1 of each year.
    (16) Beginning with taxes levied in 1994, the millage reduction required by section 31 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 permanently reduces the maximum rate or rates authorized by law or charter. The reduced maximum authorized rate or rates for 1994 must equal the product of the maximum rate or rates authorized by law or charter before application of this section multiplied by the compounded millage reduction applicable to that millage in 1994 pursuant to subsections (8) to (12). The reduced maximum authorized rate or rates for 1995 and each year after 1995 must equal the product of the immediately preceding year's reduced maximum authorized rate or rates multiplied by the current year's millage reduction fraction and must be adjusted for millage for which authorization has expired and new authorized millage approved by the voters pursuant to subsections (8) to (12).
History: Add. 1978, Act 532, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 35, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1979 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 6, Imd. Eff. Apr. 16, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 539, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 38, Imd. Eff. June 10, 1991 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 145, Imd. Eff. Aug. 19, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 415, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 476, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 12, Imd. Eff. Apr. 28, 2005 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 31, Imd. Eff. June 29, 2007 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 185, Imd. Eff. June 20, 2012 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 18, Imd. Eff. Feb. 25, 2014 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 164, Imd. Eff. June 12, 2014 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 117, Imd. Eff. Nov. 15, 2019 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 240, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2022
Constitutionality: MCL 211.34d(i)(b)(vii) is unconstitutional because it purports to define the term “additions” for purposes of Const 1963, art IX, § 3 in a way that violates the proper meaning of that term, WPW Acquisition Co v City of Troy, 466 Mich 117; 643 NW2d 564 (2002).
* * *