THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78k Petition for foreclosure; proof of service of notice; filing with circuit court; contesting validity or correctness by person claiming property interest; filing objections; withholding property from foreclosure or extending redemption period; entry of judgment; specifications; failure to pay delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees after entry of judgment; appeal to court of appeals; recording notice of judgment; cancellation; submission of certificate of error.
* * *
    (4) If the court determines that the owner of property subject to foreclosure is a minor heir, is incompetent, is without means of support, or is undergoing a substantial financial hardship, the court may withhold that property from foreclosure for 1 year or may enter an order extending the redemption period as the court determines to be equitable. If the court withholds property from foreclosure under this subsection, a taxing unit's lien for taxes due is not prejudiced and that property must be included in the immediately succeeding year's tax foreclosure proceeding.
    (5) The circuit court shall enter final judgment on a petition for foreclosure filed under section 78h at any time after the hearing under this section but not later than the March 30 immediately succeeding the hearing with the judgment effective on the March 31 immediately succeeding the hearing for uncontested cases or 10 days after the conclusion of the hearing for contested cases. All redemption rights to the property expire on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section. The circuit court's judgment must specify all of the following:
    (a) The legal description and, if known, the street address of the property foreclosed and the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on each parcel of property.
    (b) That fee simple title to property foreclosed by the judgment will vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (c) and (e), without any further rights of redemption, if all forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees, which delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees may be reduced by the foreclosing governmental unit in accordance with section 78g(8), are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section.
    (c) That all liens against the property, including any lien for unpaid taxes or special assessments, except future installments of special assessments and liens recorded by this state or the foreclosing governmental unit under the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.101 to 324.90106, are extinguished, if all forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section.
    (d) That, except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (c) and (e), the foreclosing governmental unit has good and marketable fee simple title to the property, if all forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section.
    (e) That all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in that property are extinguished, except a visible or recorded easement or right-of-way, private deed restrictions, interests of a lessee or an assignee of an interest of a lessee under a recorded oil or gas lease, interests in oil or gas in that property that are owned by a person other than the owner of the surface that have been preserved as provided in section 1(3) of 1963 PA 42, MCL 554.291, interests in property assessable as personal property under section 8(g), or restrictions or other governmental interests imposed under the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.101 to 324.90106, if all forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section.
    (f) A finding that all persons entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard have been provided that notice and opportunity. A person is considered to have been provided notice and an opportunity to be heard if the foreclosing governmental unit followed the procedures for provision of notice by mail, for visits to forfeited property, and for publication under section 78i, or if 1 or more of the following apply:
    (i) The person had constructive notice of the hearing under this section by acquiring an interest in the property after the date the notice of forfeiture is recorded under section 78g.
    (ii) The person appeared at the hearing under this section or filed written objections with the clerk of the circuit court under subsection (3) before the hearing.
    (iii) Before the hearing under this section, the person had actual notice of the hearing.
    (g) A judgment entered under this section is a final order with respect to the property affected by the judgment and except as provided in subsection (7) must not be modified, stayed, or held invalid after the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or for contested cases 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section.
* * *