THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78k Petition for foreclosure; proof of service of notice; filing with circuit court; contesting validity or correctness by person claiming property interest; filing objections; withholding property from foreclosure or extending redemption period; entry of judgment; specifications; failure to pay delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees after entry of judgment; appeal to court of appeals; recording notice of judgment; cancellation; submission of certificate of error.
* * *
property, including all interests in oil or gas in that property except the interests of a lessee or an assignee of an interest of a lessee under an oil or gas lease in effect as to that property or any part of that property if the lease was recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located before the date of filing the petition for foreclosure under section 78h, and interests preserved as provided in section 1(3) of 1963 PA 42, MCL 554.291. The foreclosing governmental unit's title is not subject to any recorded or unrecorded lien and must not be stayed or held invalid except as provided in subsection (7) or (9).
    (7) The foreclosing governmental unit or a person claiming to have a property interest under section 78i in property foreclosed under this section may appeal the circuit court's order or the circuit court's judgment foreclosing property to the court of appeals. An appeal under this subsection is limited to the record of the proceedings in the circuit court under this section is not de novo. The circuit court's judgment foreclosing property must be stayed until the court of appeals has reversed, modified, or affirmed that judgment. If an appeal under this subsection stays the circuit court's judgment foreclosing property, the circuit court's judgment is stayed only as to the property that is the subject of that appeal and the circuit court's judgment foreclosing other property that is not the subject of that appeal is not stayed. To appeal the circuit court's judgment foreclosing property, a person appealing the judgment shall pay to the county treasurer the amount determined to be due to the county treasurer under the judgment on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this
* * *
    (c) The taxes for which the property was foreclosed had been paid to the proper officer within the time provided under this act for the payment of the taxes or the redemption of the property.
    (d) A certificate, including a certificate issued under section 135, or other written verification authorized by law was issued by the proper officer within the time provided under this act for the payment of the taxes for which the property was foreclosed or for the redemption of the property.
    (e) An owner of an interest in the property entitled to notice under section 78i was not provided notice sufficient to satisfy the minimum requirements of due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the Constitution of the United States.
    (f) A judgment of foreclosure was entered under this section in violation of an order issued by a United States Bankruptcy Court.
    (10) A certificate of error submitted to the county register of deeds for recording under subsection (9) need not be notarized and may be authenticated by a digital signature of the foreclosing governmental unit or by other electronic means.
History: Add. 1999, Act 123, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 94, Imd. Eff. July 30, 2001 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 263, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 611, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 433, Eff. Mar. 29, 2017 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 33, Imd. Eff. Mar. 2, 2020
Compiler's Notes: Enacting sections 1 and 3 of Act 263 of 2003 provide:“Enacting section 1. Section 78i(12) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78i, as added by this amendatory act and section 78k(5) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78k, as amended by this amendatory act are curative and are intended to express the original intent of the legislature concerning the application of 1999 PA 123, section 78i of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL
* * *
to modify or alter the ruling of the Michigan supreme court in Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condominium Association, docket no. 111587.”Enacting section 1 of Act 611 of 2006 provides:"Enacting section 1. Sections 78i and 78k of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78i and 211.78k, as amended by this amendatory act apply only to property foreclosed by a judgment of foreclosure entered pursuant to section 78k(5) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78k, after the effective date of this amendatory act."Enacting section 5 of Act 611 of 2006 provides:"Enacting section 5. This amendatory act is not intended to and shall not be construed to modify or alter the ruling of the Michigan supreme court in Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condominium Association, docket no. 111587."
Popular Name: Act 206