THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.7cc Principal residence; exemption from tax levied by local school district for school operating purposes; procedures; 2020 deadline extension; exception for temporary absence due to damage or destruction; definitions.
Sec. 7cc.
    (1) A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section. Notwithstanding the tax day provided in section 2, the status of property as a principal residence shall be determined on the date an affidavit claiming an exemption is filed under subsection (2).
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), an owner of property may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before May 1 for taxes levied before January 1, 2012 or, for taxes levied after December 31, 2011, on or before June 1 for the immediately succeeding summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies or on or before November 1 for the immediately succeeding winter tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. For the 2020 tax year only, an owner may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before June 30, 2020 for the 2020 summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state. The affidavit shall be on a form prescribed by the department of treasury. One copy of the affidavit shall be retained by the owner and 1 copy shall be retained by the local tax collecting unit, together with all information submitted under subsection (28) for a cooperative housing corporation. The local tax collecting unit shall forward to the department of treasury a copy of the affidavit and any information submitted under subsection (28) upon a request from the department of treasury. The affidavit shall require the owner claiming the exemption to indicate if that owner or that owner's spouse has claimed another exemption on property in this state that is not rescinded or a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state that is not rescinded. If the affidavit requires an
* * *
    (i) That person has claimed an exemption under this section for any other property for that tax year.
    (ii) That person has rescinded an exemption under this section on other property, which exemption remains in effect for that tax year, and there has not been a transfer of ownership of that property.
    (4) Upon receipt of an affidavit filed under subsection (2) or subsection (19), and unless the claim is denied under this section, the assessor shall exempt the property from the collection of the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, as provided in subsection (1) until December 31 of the year in which the property is transferred or, except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), is no longer a principal residence as defined in section 7dd, or the owner is no longer entitled to an exemption as provided in subsection (3).
    (5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsections (32) and (33), not more than 90 days after exempted property is no longer used as a principal residence by the owner claiming an exemption, that owner shall rescind the claim of exemption by filing with the local tax collecting unit a rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury. The local tax collecting unit shall retain the rescission form and shall forward a copy of it to the department of treasury upon a request from the
* * *
preceding 3 calendar years. For the 2020 tax year only, an affidavit filed on or before June 30, 2020 shall be processed by the assessor in accordance with subsection (4), and if granting the exemption results in an overpayment, a rebate shall be made to the taxpayer in the manner prescribed in subsection (23).
    (20) An owner who owned and occupied a principal residence within the time period prescribed in subsection (2) in any year before the 3 immediately preceding tax years for which the exemption was not on the tax roll as a result of a qualified error on the part of the local tax collecting unit may file a request for the exemption for those tax years with the department of treasury. The request for the exemption shall be in a form prescribed by the department of treasury and shall include all documentation the department of treasury considers necessary to consider the request and to correct any affected official records if a qualified error on the part of the local tax collecting unit is recognized and an exemption is granted. If the department of treasury denies a request for the exemption under this subsection, the owner is responsible for all costs related to the request as determined by the department of treasury. If the department of treasury grants a request for the exemption under this subsection and the exemption results in an overpayment of the tax in the years under consideration, the department of treasury shall notify the treasurer of the local tax
* * *