THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.53b Qualified error; verification, approval, and affidavit; correction of records; rebate; notice and payment; initiation of action; actions of board of review; exemption; appeal; approval; alternative meeting dates; "qualified error" defined.
* * *
    (4) An owner or assessor may appeal a decision of the board of review under this section regarding an exemption under section 7ee or 7jj to the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal. An owner is not required to pay the amount of tax in dispute in order to receive a final determination of the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal. However, interest and penalties, if any, will accrue and be computed based on interest and penalties that would have accrued from the date the taxes were originally levied as if there had not been an exemption.
    (5) The governing body of the city or township may authorize, by adoption of an ordinance or resolution, 1 or more of the following alternative meeting dates for the purposes of this section:
    (a) An alternative meeting date during the week of the second Monday in December.
    (b) An alternative meeting date during the week of the third Monday in July.
    (6) As used in this section, "qualified error" means 1 or more of the following:
    (a) A clerical error relative to the correct assessment figures, the rate of taxation, or the mathematical computation relating to the assessing of taxes.
    (b) A mutual mistake of fact.
    (c) An adjustment under section 27a(4) or an exemption under section 7hh(3)(b).
    (d) An error of measurement or calculation of the physical dimensions or components of the real property being assessed.
    (e) An error of omission or inclusion of a part of the real property being assessed.
    (f) An error regarding the correct taxable status of the real property being assessed.
    (g) An error made by the taxpayer in preparing the statement of assessable personal property under section 19.
    (h) An error made in the denial of a claim of exemption for personal property under section 9o.
    (i) Any of the following errors regarding an exemption under section 7b:
    (i) An error made by the local tax collecting unit in the processing of a timely filed exemption affidavit.
    (ii) A delay in the determination by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs that a veteran is permanently and totally disabled as a result of military service and entitled to veterans' benefits at the 100% rate.
    (iii) For tax year 2023 only, a denial by the board of review of an exemption claimed under section 7b(1)(b).
    (j) An exemption under section 7u(10), for the immediately preceding tax year only, if the exemption was not on the assessment roll and was not denied for that tax year. A claim for exemption must be filed with the board of review on a form prescribed by the state tax commission and provided by the local assessing unit, accompanied by supporting documentation establishing eligibility for the exemption for that immediately preceding tax year under the criteria in section 7u(2) and any other supporting documentation as may be required by the state tax commission.
* * *