THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78g Property delinquent for preceding 12 months or forfeited for total amount; right to possession by foreclosing governmental unit; limitation; recording certificate with county register of deeds; redemption; property as site of environmental contamination; payment reduction program; requirements; "local unit of government" defined.
Sec. 78g.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, on March 1 in each tax year, certified abandoned property and property that is delinquent for taxes, interest, penalties, and fees for the immediately preceding 12 months or more is forfeited to the county treasurer for the total amount of those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees. If property is forfeited to a county treasurer under this subsection, the foreclosing governmental unit does not have a right to possession of the property until the April 1 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k or in a contested case until 22 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k. If property is forfeited to a county treasurer under this subsection, the county treasurer shall add a $175.00 fee to each property for which those delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees remain unpaid. The fee added under this subsection must be used by the foreclosing governmental unit and the fee added under section 78d must be used by the county treasurer for the administration of sections 78 to 79a, including, but not limited to, costs associated with providing required notices and with the forfeiture, foreclosure, sale, maintenance, repair, and remediation of property. A county treasurer shall withhold a property from forfeiture for any reason determined by the state tax commission. The state tax commission shall determine the procedure for withholding a property from forfeiture under this subsection.
    (2) Not more than 45 days after property is forfeited under subsection (1), the county treasurer shall record with the county register of deeds a certificate in a form determined by the department of treasury for each property forfeited to the county treasurer, specifying that the property has been forfeited to the county treasurer and not redeemed and that absolute title to the property and any equity associated with an interest in the property will vest in the foreclosing governmental unit on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k or in a contested case 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k. The certificate must include an explanation of the right of a person with an interest in the property at the time a judgment of foreclosure of the property is effective under section 78k to claim that person's interest in any remaining proceeds pursuant to section 78t after a sale or transfer of the property under section 78m. If a certificate of forfeiture is recorded in error, the county treasurer shall record with the county register of deeds a certificate of error in a form prescribed by the department of treasury. A certificate submitted to the county register of deeds for recording under this subsection need not be notarized and may be authenticated by a digital signature of the county treasurer or by other electronic means. If the county has elected under section 78 to have this state foreclose property under this act forfeited to the county treasurer under this section, the county treasurer shall immediately transmit to the department of treasury a copy of each certificate recorded under this subsection. The county treasurer shall upon collection transmit to the department of treasury within 30 days the fee added to each property under subsection (1), which may be paid from the county's delinquent tax revolving fund and upon receipt must be deposited by the department of treasury in the land reutilization fund created under section 78n.
    (3) Property forfeited to the county treasurer under subsection (1) may be redeemed at any time on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k upon payment to the county treasurer of all of the following:
    (a) The total amount of unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees for which the property was forfeited or the reduced amount of unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees payable under subsection (8), if applicable.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision and subdivision (c), in addition to the interest calculated under sections 60a(1) or (2) and 78a(3), additional interest computed at a noncompounded rate of 1/2% per month or fraction of a month on the taxes that were originally returned as delinquent, computed from the March 1 preceding the forfeiture. The county treasurer may waive the additional interest under this subdivision if the property is withheld from the petition for foreclosure under section 78h(3)(c).
    (c) If the property is classified as residential real property under section 34c, the property is a principal residence exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes under section 7cc, and a tax foreclosure avoidance agreement is in effect for the property under section 78q(5), while the tax foreclosure avoidance agreement is effective, all of the following apply:
    (i) The property must be withheld from the petition for foreclosure under section 78h.
    (ii) The additional interest under subdivision (b) does not apply and interest computed at a noncompounded rate of 1/2% per month or fraction of a month on the taxes that were originally returned as delinquent, computed from the date that the taxes originally were returned as delinquent, applies to the property.
* * *