THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.24 Property tax assessment roll; time; use of computerized database system.
Sec. 24.
    (1) On or before the first Monday in March in each year, the assessor shall make and complete an assessment roll, upon which he or she shall set down all of the following:
    (a) The name and address of every person liable to be taxed in the local tax collecting unit with a full description of all the real property liable to be taxed. If the name of the owner or occupant of any tract or parcel of real property is known, the assessor shall enter the name and address of the owner or occupant opposite to the description of the property. If unknown, the real property described upon the roll shall be assessed as "owner unknown". All contiguous subdivisions of any section that are owned by 1 person, firm, corporation, or other legal entity and all unimproved lots in any block that are contiguous and owned by 1 person, firm, corporation, or other legal entity shall be assessed as 1 parcel, unless demand in writing is made by the owner or occupant to have each subdivision of the section or each lot assessed separately. However, failure to assess contiguous parcels as entireties does not invalidate the assessment as made. Each description shall show as near as possible the number of acres contained in it, as determined by the assessor. It is not necessary for the assessment roll to specify the quantity of land comprised in any town, city, or village lot.
    (b) The assessor shall estimate, according to his or her best information and judgment, the true cash value and assessed value of every parcel of real property and set the assessed value down opposite the parcel.
    (c) The assessor shall calculate the tentative taxable value of every parcel of real property and set that value down opposite the parcel.
    (d) The assessor shall determine the percentage of value of every parcel of real property that is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, and set that percentage of value down opposite the parcel.
    (e) The assessor shall determine the date of the last transfer of ownership of every parcel of real property occurring after December 31, 1994 and set that date down opposite the parcel.
    (f) The assessor shall estimate the true cash value of all the personal property of each person, and set the assessed value and tentative taxable value down opposite the name of the person. In determining the property to be assessed and in estimating the value of that property, the assessor is not bound to follow the statements of any person, but shall exercise his or her best judgment. For taxes levied after December 31, 2003, the assessor shall separately state the assessed value and tentative taxable value of any leasehold improvements.
    (g) Property assessed to a person other than the owner shall be assessed separately from the owner's property and shall show in what capacity it is assessed to that person, whether as agent, guardian, or otherwise. Two or more persons not being copartners, owning personal property in common, may each be assessed severally for each person's portion. Undivided interests in lands owned by tenants in common, or joint tenants not being copartners, may be assessed to the owners.
    (2) Subject to this section, a local tax collecting unit may use a computerized database system as the assessment roll described in subsection (1) if the local tax collecting unit and the assessor certify in a form and manner prescribed by the state tax commission that the proposed system has the capacity to enable a local tax collecting unit to comply and the local tax collecting unit complies with all of the following requirements:
* * *