THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.43 Notice of taxes apportioned to township; bond; schedule for delivering tax collections; alternative schedule; accounting for and delivering tax collections; resolution; willfully neglecting or refusing to perform duty; penalty; interest earned; alternative agreement; definitions.
* * *
    (7) The county treasurer shall account for and deposit in the county library fund for the use of the county library board, county tax collections received pursuant to a tax levied under section 1 of Act No. 138 of the Public Acts of 1917, being section 397.301 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, within 10 business days after the county treasurer receives the funds.
    (8) The county treasurer shall account for and deliver to the boards of each metropolitan transportation authority the county tax collections for transportation authority purposes received by the county treasurer within 10 business days after the county treasurer receives the funds.
    (9) For taxes that become a lien in December 1984 or after 1984, an intermediate school district board or the board of trustees of a community college may provide that a local tax collecting treasurer shall account for and deliver tax collections directly to the respective intermediate school district or community college treasurer pursuant to the schedule contained in subsections (3), (4), and (5) for delivery of the respective taxes to the county treasurer. A resolution shall be adopted at least 60 days before the day taxes to be collected become a lien and shall specify the period for which the resolution is effective. Copies of the resolution shall be transmitted to each local tax collecting treasurer and county treasurer within the intermediate school district or community college district.
    (10) By the fifteenth day of each month, the county treasurer shall account for and deliver to the state the collections under the state education tax act, Act No. 331 of the Public Acts of 1993, being sections 211.901 to 211.906 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, on hand on the last day of the preceding month. By the first day of each month, the county treasurer shall account for and deliver to the state the collections under the state education tax act, Act No. 331 of the Public Acts of 1993, on hand on or before the fifteenth day of the immediately preceding month. The county treasurer may retain the interest earned on the money collected under Act No. 331 of the Public Acts of 1993 while held by the county treasurer, as reimbursement for the cost incurred by the county in collecting and transmitting the tax imposed by that act. The money retained by the county treasurer under this section shall be deposited in the treasury of the county in which the tax is collected to the credit of the general fund.
    (11) A treasurer who willfully neglects or refuses to perform a duty required by subsections (3) to (8) is subject to the penalty prescribed in section 119(1).
    (12) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (10), interest earned by a city, township, or county on collections of taxes levied on or after November 5, 1985 before the tax collections are accounted for and delivered to the respective taxing units pursuant to this section shall also be accounted for and delivered to the respective taxing units on a pro rata basis. Interest earned by a city, township, or county on collections of taxes levied before November 5, 1985 before those collections were accounted for and delivered to the respective taxing units in compliance with the requirements of this section is not subject to claim and retroactive collection by those taxing units. However, interest earned on collections of taxes levied on or after November 5, 1985 and before December 1, 1987 are not subject to claim and retroactive collection unless a claim has been filed in a court of competent jurisdiction before March 1, 1988. This subsection does not apply to interest or penalties imposed by law or charter and does not nullify or prohibit any agreements made between a collecting unit and a taxing unit regarding the earned interest.
    (13) If there is an agreement for an alternative schedule for delivering tax collections or for interest earned under subsections (4) and (12), the collection of the state education tax is subject to those provisions of that agreement.
    (14) As used in this section:
    (a) "Metropolitan transportation authority" means an authority created under the metropolitan transportation authorities act of 1967, Act No. 204 of the Public Acts of 1967, being sections 124.401 to 124.425 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (b) "Public transportation authority" means an authority created under Act No. 55 of the Public Acts of 1963, being sections 124.351 to 124.359 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: 1893, Act 206, Eff. June 12, 1893 ;-- CL 1897, 3866 ;-- Am. 1903, Act 28, Eff. Sept. 17, 1903 ;-- Am. 1911, Act 156, Eff. Aug. 1, 1911 ;-- CL 1915, 4038 ;-- CL 1929, 3432 ;-- Am. 1933, Act 242, Eff. Oct. 17, 1933 ;-- Am. 1934, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 26, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1934 ;-- Am. 1945, Act 269, Eff. Sept. 6, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 211.43 ;-- Am. 1949, Act 267, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 103, Imd. Eff. May 31, 1951 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 166, Imd. Eff. Nov. 16, 1977 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 211, Eff. July 1, 1980 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 77, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1984 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 146, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1984 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 169, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1988 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 253, Imd. Eff. July 5, 1994
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 211 of 1979 provides: “The legislature shall annually appropriate an amount sufficient to make disbursements to local units of government for the necessary cost of any increased level of activity or service, beyond that required of a local unit of government by existing law, which is required by this amendatory act, pursuant to Act No. 101 of the Public Acts of 1979, being sections 21.231 to 21.244 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, which implements section 29 of article 9 of the state constitution of 1963.”
Popular Name: Act 206