THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.54 Collected and unpaid taxes; accounting to county treasurer; time.
Sec. 54.
     Within 20 calendar days after the time specified in his warrant, the township treasurer or other collecting officer shall pay to the county treasurer all state and county taxes collected, and within the same time shall make his statement of unpaid taxes upon real and personal property as required in section 55.
History: 1893, Act 206, Eff. June 12, 1893 ;-- Am. 1897, Act 225, Imd. Eff. May 29, 1897 ;-- CL 1897, 3877 ;-- Am. 1901, Act 193, Eff. Sept. 5, 1901 ;-- CL 1915, 4050 ;-- CL 1929, 3445 ;-- CL 1948, 211.54 ;-- Am. 1960, Act 8, Eff. Aug. 17, 1960
Popular Name: Act 206
RETURN OF DELINQUENT TAXES.