THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.24e Definitions; levying ad valorem property taxes for operating purposes; limitation; reduction; approving levy of additional millage rate; change in state equalized valuation of local governmental unit resulting from appeal; insufficiency of additional millage rate; public hearing; notice; establishing proposed additional millage rate before public hearing; calculating reductions in millage rates; amount used for substance abuse treatment programs; distribution to coordinating agency; applicability of section; effect of MCL 380.1211.
* * *
    (c) "Base tax rate" means a millage rate for a local unit of government equal to the dollar amount of taxes levied for operating purposes for the concluding fiscal year from existing property divided by the taxable value of existing property for ad valorem property tax levies for the ensuing fiscal year.
    (d) "Concluding fiscal year" means the fiscal year of the taxing unit immediately preceding the fiscal year for which a limitation under this section is applied or calculated.
    (e) "Ensuing fiscal year" means the fiscal year of the taxing unit for which a limitation under this section is applied or calculated.
    (f) "Existing property" means all property against which ad valorem property taxes were levied by a local unit for its concluding fiscal year, minus all property that is considered losses for purposes of ad valorem property tax levies of the local unit for the ensuing fiscal year.
    (g) "Local unit of government" or "taxing unit" means a city, village, township, charter township, county, charter county, local school district, intermediate school district, community college district, or authority.
    (h) "Losses" means that term as defined in section 34d.
    (i) "Operating purposes" means all purposes for which ad valorem property taxes are levied by the taxing unit other than the levy of ad valorem property taxes to provide local school districts revenue that is deposited in a building and site fund, or to pay principal and interest due on a bond or note if and to the extent the ad valorem taxes levied for this purpose are in addition to charter or statutory limitations, as authorized by the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2101 to 141.2821.
    (2) Except as provided by subsection (3), unless the taxing unit complies with section 16 of the uniform budgeting and accounting act, 1968 PA 2, MCL 141.436, the governing body of a taxing unit shall not levy ad valorem property taxes for operating purposes for an ensuing fiscal year of the taxing unit that yield an amount more than the sum of the taxes levied at the base tax rate on additions within the taxing unit for the ensuing fiscal year plus an amount equal to the taxes levied for operating purposes for the concluding fiscal year on existing property. If the taxing unit is a county, for purposes of this calculation the resulting sum shall be reduced by an amount equal to the estimate of the distribution as certified by the state treasurer to be received by the county pursuant to section 10 of the state convention facility development act, 1985 PA 106, MCL 207.630, to the extent that the distribution has been appropriated by the legislature and the estimate has been certified by the state treasurer before the final date on which a county millage rate can be certified for the ensuing year. For purposes of this section, the state treasurer shall certify an amount that is an estimate of the amount to be distributed to each county pursuant to section 10 of the state convention facility development act, 1985 PA 106, MCL 207.630.
    (3) Unless the taxing unit complies with section 16 of the uniform budgeting and accounting act, 1968 PA 2, MCL 141.436, a governing body of a taxing unit may approve a levy of an additional millage rate only after providing the notice required by subsections (6) and (9) and holding a public hearing of the governing body as prescribed by subsection (6). To approve the levy of the additional millage rate, the governing body shall adopt a separate resolution or ordinance.
    (4) If, as a result of an appeal of county equalization or state equalization, the state equalized valuation of a unit of local government changes, and an incorrect amount of property taxes has been levied, the amount of additional tax revenue or the shortage of tax revenue shall be deducted from or added to the next regular tax levy for that unit of local government after the determination of the rate authorized pursuant to this section. If the legislature makes an appropriation to a county pursuant to section 10 of the state convention facility development act, 1985 PA 106, MCL 207.630, after the final date a county millage rate can be certified for the ensuing year, if an appropriation made pursuant to section 10 of the state convention facility development act, 1985 PA 106, MCL 207.630, is reduced by an executive order, or if the amount of a distribution pursuant to section 10 of the state convention facility development act, 1985 PA 106, MCL 207.630, varies from the estimated amount certified by the state treasurer pursuant to subsection (2), the amount of additional tax revenue or the shortage of tax revenue shall be deducted from or added to the next regularly estimated amount for purposes of the next required calculations under subsections (2) and (11).
    (5) If, at any time, the taxing unit determines that the published, proposed additional millage rate or an adopted additional millage rate is insufficient, the taxing unit shall readvertise, hold another public hearing of the governing body, and, if necessary, revote.
* * *