THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.23 Statement; filing, preservation, permissible uses, unlawful use, liability for damages.
Sec. 23.
     All the statements herein required to be made and received by the supervisor or assessor shall be filed by him, and shall be presented to the board of review hereinafter provided for, or provided for in any act incorporating any village or city, for the use of said board, and after the assessment is reviewed and completed by such board of review, all of the statements shall be deposited in the office of the township or city clerk, and shall be preserved until after the next assessment is made and completed, after which they may be destroyed upon the order of the township board or city or village council, but no such statement shall be used for any other purpose except the making of an assessment for taxes as herein provided, or for enforcing the provisions of this act, and any officer or person who shall make or allow to be made wilfully or knowingly, any other or unlawful use of any such statement, shall be liable to the person making such statement for all damages resulting from such unauthorized or unlawful use of such statement. All the statements received by the supervisor or assessor shall be made available to the county tax or equalization department mandatorily established under section 34 of this act and use of such statements by such county tax or equalization department shall be deemed a use for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this act.
History: 1893, Act 206, Eff. June 12, 1893 ;-- CL 1897, 3846 ;-- CL 1915, 4017 ;-- CL 1929, 3411 ;-- CL 1948, 211.23 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 275, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964
Popular Name: Act 206