THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.7d Housing exemption for elderly or disabled families; definitions.
Sec. 7d.
    (1) Housing owned and operated by a nonprofit corporation or association, by a limited dividend housing corporation, or by this state, a political subdivision of this state, or an instrumentality of this state, for occupancy or use solely by elderly or disabled families is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act. For purposes of this section, housing is considered occupied solely by elderly or disabled families even if 1 or more of the units is occupied by service personnel, such as a custodian or nurse.
    (2) An owner of property may claim an exemption under this section by simultaneously filing a form prescribed by the department of treasury with both the assessor of the local tax collecting unit and the department of treasury no later than October 31. The assessor of the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located shall approve or disapprove a claim for exemption under this section within 60 days of the receipt of the claim for exemption. The assessor shall notify the owner and the department of treasury in writing of the exemption's approval or disapproval by December 31 following the initial filing. The department of treasury may deny an exemption under this section. The department of treasury may grant an exemption under this section for 2012 and the 3 immediately preceding years for property that would have qualified for the exemption under this section if an owner of that property had timely filed in 2010 the form required under this subsection. The department of treasury may grant an exemption under this section, effective December 31, 2011, for property that would have qualified for the exemption under this section if an application had been timely filed in 2011. If granting the exemption under this section results in an overpayment of the tax, a rebate, including any interest paid, shall be made to the taxpayer by the local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of the tax roll or by the county treasurer if the county has possession of the tax roll within 30 days of the date the exemption is granted. The rebate shall be without interest. If a claim for exemption under this section is filed by October 31 and is approved, that exemption shall begin on December 31 of the year in which the facility is fully and finally completed and the owner of the property properly submitted a claim for exemption to the assessor of the local tax collecting unit under this subsection and shall continue until the property is no longer used for occupancy or use solely by elderly or disabled families. The owner of property exempt under this section shall notify the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located and the department of treasury of any change in the property that would affect the exemption under this section.
    (3) If property for which an exemption is claimed under this section would have been subject to the collection of taxes under this act if an exemption had not been granted under this section, the state treasurer, upon verification, shall make a payment in lieu of taxes, which shall be in the following amount:
    (a) For property exempt under this section before January 1, 2009, the amount of taxes paid on that property for the 2008 tax year, excluding any mills that would have been levied under all of the following:
    (i) Section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211.
* * *