THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.34c Classification of assessable property; tabulation of assessed valuations; transmittal of tabulation and other statistical information; description; buildings on leased land as improvements; total usage of parcel which includes more than 1 classification; notice to assessor and protest of assigned classification; decision; petition; arbitration; determination final and binding; appeal by department; construction of section; separate assessment roll for certain property.
Sec. 34c.
    (1) Not later than the first Monday in March in each year, the assessor shall classify every item of assessable property according to the definitions contained in this section. Following the March board of review, the assessor shall tabulate the total number of items and the valuations as approved by the board of review for each classification and for the totals of real and personal property in the local tax collecting unit. The assessor shall transmit to the county equalization department and to the state tax commission the tabulation of assessed valuations and other statistical information the state tax commission considers necessary to meet the requirements of this act and 1911 PA 44, MCL 209.1 to 209.8.
    (2) The classifications of assessable real property are described as follows:
    (a) Agricultural real property includes parcels used partially or wholly for agricultural operations, with or without buildings. For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, agricultural real property includes buildings on leased land used for agricultural operations. If a parcel of real property is classified as agricultural real property and is engaged in agricultural operations, any contiguous parcel owned by the same taxpayer, that is a vacant parcel, a wooded parcel, or a parcel on which is located 1 or more agricultural outbuildings that comprise more than 50% of the taxable value of all buildings on that parcel as indicated by the assessment records for the local tax
* * *
    (iv) "Wildlife risk mitigation action plan" means a written plan consisting of 1 or more projects to help reduce the risks of a communicable disease spreading between wildlife and livestock that is approved by the department of agriculture and rural development under the animal industry act, 1988 PA 466, MCL 287.701 to 287.746.
    (b) Commercial real property includes the following:
    (i) Platted or unplatted parcels used for commercial purposes, whether wholesale, retail, or service, with or without buildings.
    (ii) Parcels used by fraternal societies.
    (iii) Parcels used as golf courses, boat clubs, ski areas, or apartment buildings with more than 4 units.
    (iv) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, buildings on leased land used for commercial purposes.
    (c) Developmental real property includes parcels containing more than 5 acres without buildings, or more than 15 acres with a market value in excess of its value in use. Developmental real property may include farm land or open space land adjacent to a population center, or farm land subject to several competing valuation influences.
    (d) Industrial real property includes the following:
    (i) Platted or unplatted parcels used for manufacturing and processing purposes, with or without buildings.
    (ii) Parcels used for utilities sites for generating plants, pumping stations, switches, substations, compressing stations, warehouses, rights-of-way, flowage land, and storage areas.
* * *
    (f) Timber-cutover real property includes parcels that are stocked with forest products of merchantable type and size, cutover forest land with little or no merchantable products, and marsh lands or other barren land. However, when a typical purchase of this type of land is for residential or recreational uses, the classification shall be changed to residential.
    (3) The classifications of assessable personal property are described as follows:
    (a) Agricultural personal property includes any agricultural equipment and produce not exempt by law.
    (b) Commercial personal property includes the following:
    (i) All equipment, furniture, and fixtures on commercial parcels, and inventories not exempt by law.
    (ii) All outdoor advertising signs and billboards.
    (iii) Well drilling rigs and other equipment attached to a transporting vehicle but not designed for operation while the vehicle is moving on the highway.
    (iv) Unlicensed commercial vehicles or commercial vehicles licensed as special mobile equipment or by temporary permits.
    (c) Industrial personal property includes the following:
    (i) All machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures, and dies on industrial parcels, and inventories not exempt by law.
    (ii) Personal property of mining companies.
    (d) For taxes levied before January 1, 2003, residential personal property includes a home, cottage, or cabin on leased land, and a mobile home that would be assessable as real property under section 2a except that the land on which it is located is not assessable because the land is exempt.
    (e) Utility personal property includes the following:
    (i) Electric transmission and distribution systems, substation equipment, spare parts, gas distribution systems, and water transmission and distribution systems.
    (ii) Oil wells and allied equipment such as tanks, gathering lines, field pump units, and buildings.
    (iii) Inventories not exempt by law.
    (iv) Gas wells with allied equipment and gathering lines.
    (v) Oil or gas field equipment stored in the open or in warehouses such as drilling rigs, motors, pipes, and parts.
    (vi) Gas storage equipment.
* * *