THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.7cc Principal residence; exemption from tax levied by local school district for school operating purposes; procedures; 2020 deadline extension; exception for temporary absence due to damage or destruction; definitions.
* * *
    (1) A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section. Notwithstanding the tax day provided in section 2, the status of property as a principal residence shall be determined on the date an affidavit claiming an exemption is filed under subsection (2).
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), an owner of property may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before May 1 for taxes levied before January 1, 2012 or, for taxes levied after December 31, 2011, on or before June 1 for the immediately succeeding summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies or on or before November 1 for the immediately succeeding winter tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. For the 2020 tax year only, an owner may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before June 30, 2020 for the 2020 summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state. The affidavit shall be on a form prescribed by the department of treasury. One copy of the affidavit shall be retained by the owner and 1 copy shall be
* * *
PA 122, MCL 205.1 to 205.31. If an owner of property filed an affidavit for an exemption under this section before January 1, 2004, that affidavit shall be considered the affidavit required under this subsection for a principal residence exemption and that exemption shall remain in effect until rescinded as provided in this section.
    (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a married couple who are required to file or who do file a joint Michigan income tax return are entitled to not more than 1 exemption under this section. For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, a person is not entitled to an exemption under this section in any calendar year in which any of the following conditions occur:
    (a) That person has claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit, regardless of amount, on property in another state. Upon request by the department of treasury, the assessor of the local tax collecting unit, the county treasurer or his or her designee, or the county equalization director or his or her designee, a person who claims an exemption under this section shall, within 30 days, file an affidavit on a form prescribed by the department of treasury stating that the person has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state. A claim for a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state occurs at the time of the filing or granting of a substantially similar exemption,
* * *
    (5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsections (32) and (33), not more than 90 days after exempted property is no longer used as a principal residence by the owner claiming an exemption, that owner shall rescind the claim of exemption by filing with the local tax collecting unit a rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury. The local tax collecting unit shall retain the rescission form and shall forward a copy of it to the department of treasury upon a request from the department of treasury. If an owner is eligible for and claims an exemption for that owner's current principal residence, that owner may retain an exemption for not more than 3 tax years on property previously exempt as his or her principal residence if that property is not occupied, is for sale, is not leased, and is not used for any business or commercial purpose by filing a conditional rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury with the local tax collecting unit within the time period prescribed in subsection (2). Beginning in the 2012 tax year, subject to the payment requirement set forth in this subsection, if a land contract vendor, bank, credit union, or other lending institution owns property as a result of a foreclosure or forfeiture of a recorded instrument under chapter 31, 32, or 57 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.3101 to 600.3285 and MCL 600.5701 to 600.5759, or through deed or conveyance in lieu of a foreclosure or forfeiture on that property and that property had been exempt under this section immediately preceding the foreclosure, that land contract vendor, bank, credit union, or other lending institution may retain an exemption on that property at the same percentage of exemption that the
* * *
    (7) If the assessor of the local tax collecting unit believes that the property for which the exemption is claimed is not the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption and has not denied the claim, the assessor shall include a recommendation for denial with any affidavit that is forwarded to the department of treasury or, for an existing claim, shall send a recommendation for denial to the department of treasury, stating the reasons for the recommendation.
    (8) The department of treasury shall determine if the property is the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (21), the department of treasury may review the validity of exemptions for the current calendar year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), if the department of treasury determines that the property is not the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption, the department shall send a notice of that determination to the local tax collecting unit and to the owner of the property claiming the exemption, indicating that the claim for exemption is denied, stating the reason for the denial, and advising the owner claiming the exemption of the right to appeal the determination to the department of treasury and what those rights of appeal are. The department of treasury may issue a notice denying a claim if an owner fails to respond within 30 days of receipt of a request for information from that department. An owner may appeal the denial of a claim of exemption to the department of treasury within 35 days of receipt of the notice of denial. An appeal to the department of treasury shall be conducted according
* * *
shall be made every 5 years and shall require 5 annual audit periods. An election to audit exemptions shall be made by submitting an election to audit form to the assessor of each local tax collecting unit in that county and to the department of treasury not later than April 1 preceding the October 1 in the year in which an election to audit is made. The election to audit form required under this subsection shall be in a form prescribed by the department of treasury. If a county elects to audit the exemptions claimed under this section, the department of treasury may continue to review the validity of exemptions as provided in subsection (8). If a county does not elect to audit the exemptions claimed under this section as provided in this subsection, the department of treasury shall conduct an audit of exemptions claimed under this section in the initial 2-year audit period for each local tax collecting unit in that county unless the department of treasury has entered into an agreement with the assessor for that local tax collecting unit under subsection (9).
    (11) If a county elects to audit the exemptions claimed under this section as provided in subsection (10) and the county treasurer or his or her designee or the county equalization director or his or her designee believes that the property for which an exemption is claimed is not the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption, the county treasurer or his or her designee or the county
* * *
or his or her designee or the county equalization director or his or her designee may deny a claim for exemption for the current year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years. If the county treasurer or his or her designee or the county equalization director or his or her designee denies an existing claim for exemption, the county treasurer or his or her designee or the county equalization director or his or her designee shall direct the assessor of the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located to remove the exemption of the property from the assessment roll and, if the tax roll is in the local tax collecting unit's possession, direct the assessor of the local tax collecting unit to amend the tax roll to reflect the denial and the treasurer of the local tax collecting unit shall within 30 days of the date of the denial issue a corrected tax bill for any additional taxes with interest at the rate of 1.25% per month or fraction of a month and penalties computed from the date the taxes were last payable without interest and penalty. If the tax roll is in the county treasurer's possession, the tax roll shall be amended to reflect the denial and the county treasurer shall within 30 days of the date of the denial prepare and submit a supplemental tax bill for any additional taxes, together with interest at the rate of 1.25% per month or fraction of a month and penalties computed from the date the taxes were last payable without interest or penalty.
* * *
    (15) When an exemption is rescinded as provided in subsection (5), the assessor of the local tax collecting unit shall remove the exemption effective December 31 of the year in which the affidavit was filed that rescinded the exemption. For any year for which the rescinded exemption has not been removed from the tax roll, the exemption shall be denied as provided in this section. However, interest and penalty shall not be imposed for a year for which a rescission form has been timely filed under subsection (5).
    (16) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (30), if the principal residence is part of a unit in a multiple-unit dwelling or a dwelling unit in a multiple-purpose structure, an owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the total taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury. If a portion of a parcel for which the owner claims an exemption is used for a purpose other than as a principal residence, the owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury.
    (17) When a county register of deeds records a transfer of ownership of a property, he or she shall notify the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located of the transfer.
* * *
affidavit and rescission forms to a buyer and seller or who fails to file the affidavit and rescission forms with the local tax collecting unit when requested to do so by the buyer or seller.
    (19) An owner who owned and occupied a principal residence within the time period prescribed in subsection (2) for which the exemption was not on the tax roll, or an owner of property who previously occupied that property as his or her principal residence but did not occupy that property within the time period prescribed in subsection (2) while residing in a nursing home, assisted living facility, or other location under the circumstances described in subsection (5)(a) to (d), while absent on active duty as a member of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States, including the Coast Guard, a reserve component of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States, or the National Guard, under the circumstances described in subsection (32)(a) to (d), or while absent due to the damage or destruction of the principal residence under the circumstances described in subsection (33)(a) to (d), for which the exemption was not on the tax roll, may file an affidavit with the local tax collecting unit claiming an exemption under this section for the current calendar year or the immediately preceding 3 calendar years. The affidavit for the exemption for the current calendar year or the immediately preceding 3 calendar years shall be on the form prescribed by the department of
* * *