THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.51 Failure of township treasurer to file bond with county treasurer; failure to appoint treasurer to give bond and deliver receipt; delivery of tax roll and warrant; collection and return of taxes; adding property tax administration fee, late penalty charge, and interest; return of excess amount; powers of county treasurer; persons eligible for deferment of summer 
* * *
    (b) Property classified or used as agricultural real property if the gross receipts of the agricultural or horticultural operations in the previous year or the average gross receipts of the operations in the previous 3 years are not less than the household income of the owner in the previous year or the combined household incomes in the previous year of the individual members of a limited liability company or partners of a partnership that owns the agricultural real property. A limited liability company or partnership may claim the deferment under this section only if the individual members of the limited liability company or partners of the partnership qualified for the deferment under this section before the individual members or partners formed the limited liability company or partnership.
    (3) A taxpayer may claim a deferment provided by subsection (2) by filing with the treasurer of the local property tax collecting unit an intent to defer the summer property taxes that are due and payable in that year without penalty or interest. Taxes deferred under subsection (2) that are not paid by the following February 15 are not subject to penalties or interest for the period of deferment.
    (4) The intent statement required by subsection (3) shall be on a form prescribed and provided by the department of treasury to the treasurer of the local property tax collecting unit.
    (5) The treasurer of the local property tax collecting unit that collects a summer property tax shall do the following:
    (a) Cause a notice of the availability of the deferment to be published in a newspaper of general circulation within the local property tax collecting unit or to be included as an insertion with the tax bill.
    (b) Assist persons in completing the deferment form.
    (6) If a local property tax collecting unit that collects a summer property tax also collects a winter property tax in the same year, a statement of the amount of taxes deferred pursuant to subsection (2) shall be in the December tax statement mailed by the local property tax collecting unit for each summer property tax payment that was deferred from collection. If a local property tax collecting unit that collects a summer property tax does not collect a winter property tax in the same year, it shall mail a statement of the amount of taxes deferred under subsection (2) at the same time December tax statements are required to be mailed under section 44.
    (7) Persons eligible for deferment of summer property taxes under subsection (2) may file their intent to defer until September 15 or the time the tax would otherwise become subject to interest or a late penalty charge for late payment, whichever is later.
    (8) To the extent permitted by the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1 to 380.1852, or the charter of a local property tax collecting unit, a local property tax collecting unit may provide for the levy and collection of summer property taxes. The terms and conditions of collection established by or under an agreement executed pursuant to the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1 to 380.1852, or the charter of a local tax collecting unit govern a summer property tax levy.
    (9) As used in this section:
    (a) "Principal residence" means property exempt under section 7cc.
    (b) "Summer property tax" means a levy of ad valorem property taxes that first becomes a lien before December 1 of any calendar year.
History: 1893, Act 206, Eff. June 12, 1893 ;-- CL 1897, 3874 ;-- CL 1915, 4047 ;-- CL 1929, 3442 ;-- CL 1948, 211.51 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 294, Imd. Eff. Dec. 10, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 274, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1978 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 386, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 503, Imd. Eff. Dec. 31, 1982 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 191, Imd. Eff. Nov. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 31, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1984 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 205, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 97, Imd. Eff. June 19, 1992 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 24, Imd. Eff. May 23, 2005 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 114, Imd. Eff. Sept. 22, 2005 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 189, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2009 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 57, Imd. Eff. Mar. 22, 2012
Popular Name: Act 206