THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78i Identification of owners of property interest; title search; personal visit to determine occupancy; publication of notice; sources of identification; notice provisions; prohibited assertions if failure to redeem property; noncompliance; “authorized representative” defined; applicability of other requirements.
* * *
    (i) The internet website address for the legal resource and referral center of the state bar of Michigan and the toll-free telephone number for the state bar of Michigan's lawyer referral service.
    (9) A person with a property interest properly served under this section with a notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k that fails to redeem the property as provided under this act shall not assert any of the following:
    (a) That notice was insufficient or inadequate on the grounds that some other person with a property interest was not also served.
    (b) That the redemption period provided under this act was extended in any way on the grounds that some other person with a property interest was not also served.
    (c) That the person did not receive the notice required by law of the show cause hearing under section 78j or the foreclosure hearing under section 78k.
    (10) The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any provision of this section does not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the person with a property interest is notified of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k consistent with the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the Constitution of the United States.
    (11) As used in this section, "authorized representative" includes all of the following:
    (a) A title insurance company or agent licensed to conduct business in this state.
    (b) An attorney licensed to practice law in this state.
    (c) A person accredited in land title search procedures by a nationally recognized organization in the field of land title searching.
    (d) A person with demonstrated experience searching land title records, as determined by the foreclosing governmental unit.
    (12) The provisions of this section relating to notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k are exclusive and exhaustive. Other requirements relating to notice or proof of service under other law, rule, or legal requirement are not applicable to notice and proof of service under this section.
History: Add. 1999, Act 123, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 101, Imd. Eff. July 30, 2001 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 263, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 611, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 190, Eff. Feb. 14, 2016 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 256, Eff. Jan. 1, 2021
Compiler's Notes: Enacting sections 1 and 3 of Act 263 of 2003 provide:“Enacting section 1. Section 78i(12) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78i, as added by this amendatory act and section 78k(5) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78k, as amended by this amendatory act are curative and are intended to express the original intent of the legislature concerning the application of 1999 PA 123, section 78i of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78i, as amended by 2001 PA 101 and section 78k of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78k, as amended by 2001 PA 94.“Enacting section 3. This amendatory act is not intended to and shall not be construed to modify or alter the ruling of the Michigan supreme court in Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condominium Association, docket no. 111587.”For transfer of certain powers and duties relating to collection of delinquent taxes and forfeiture, foreclosure, and disposition of tax-delinquent or tax-reverted property from department of natural resources to department of treasury by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2004-1, compiled at MCL 211.281.Enacting section 1 of Act 611 of 2006 provides:"Enacting section 1. Sections 78i and 78k of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78i and 211.78k, as amended by this amendatory act apply only to property foreclosed by a judgment of foreclosure entered pursuant to section 78k(5) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78k, after the effective date of this amendatory act."Enacting section 5 of Act 611 of 2006 provides:"Enacting section 5. This amendatory act is not intended to and shall not be construed to modify or alter the ruling of the Michigan supreme court in Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condominium Association, docket no. 111587."Enacting section 3 of Act 256 of 2020 provides:"Enacting section 3. This amendatory act is curative and is intended to codify and give full effect to the right of a former holder of a legal interest in property to any remaining proceeds resulting from the foreclosure and sale of the property to satisfy delinquent real property taxes under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, as recognized by the Michigan supreme court in Rafaeli, LLC v Oakland County, docket no. 156849, consistent with the legislative findings and intent under section 78 of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78."
Popular Name: Act 206