THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.9m Qualified new personal property; exemption; combined document; requirements; denial of claim; books and records; fraudulent claim; definitions.
Sec. 9m.
    (1) Beginning December 31, 2015 and each year thereafter, qualified new personal property for which an exemption has been properly claimed under subsection (2) is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.
* * *
    (b) Leasing companies are not eligible to receive the exemption under this section and may not use the combined document prescribed in this section. With respect to personal property that is the subject of a lease agreement, regardless of whether the agreement constitutes a lease for financial or tax purposes, all of the following apply:
    (i) If the personal property is eligible manufacturing personal property, the lessee and lessor may elect that the lessee report the leased personal property on the combined document.
    (ii) An election made by the lessee and the lessor under this subdivision must be made in a form and manner approved by the department.
    (iii) Absent an election, the personal property must be reported by the lessor on the personal property statement unless the exemption for eligible manufacturing personal property is claimed by the lessee on the combined document.
    (c) The combined document prescribed in this section must be completed and delivered to the assessor of the township or city in which the qualified new personal property is located by February 20 of each year for any year the exemption is claimed before 2023 and the first year the exemption is claimed in a year after 2022. However, if February 20 of a year is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the delivery deadline for that year is the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. For purposes of a combined document delivered by the United States Postal Service, the delivery is timely if the postmark date is on or before the delivery deadline prescribed in this subdivision. If the combined document prescribed in this section is not timely delivered to the assessor of the township or city, a late application may be filed directly with the March board of review before its final adjournment by submitting the combined document prescribed in this section. The board of review shall not accept a filing after adjournment of its March meeting. An appeal of a denial by the March board of review may be made by filing a petition with the Michigan tax tribunal within 35 days of the denial notice.
    (d) The assessor shall transmit to the department of treasury the information contained in the combined document filed under this section, and other parcel information required by the department of treasury, in the form and manner prescribed by the department of treasury by no later than April 1.
* * *
    (iii) Engineering related to goods produced in industrial processing and conducted in furtherance of that industrial processing.
    (iv) Receiving or storing equipment, materials, supplies, parts, or components for industrial processing, or scrap materials or waste resulting from industrial processing, at the industrial processing site or at another site owned or leased by the owner or lessee of the industrial processing site.
    (v) Storing of finished goods inventory if the inventory was produced by a business engaged primarily in industrial processing and if the inventory is stored either at the site where it was produced or at another site owned or leased by the business that produced the inventory.
    (vi) Sorting, distributing, or sequencing functions that optimize transportation and just-in-time inventory management and material handling for inputs to industrial processing.
    (c) "Eligible manufacturing personal property" means all personal property located on occupied real property if that personal property is predominantly used in industrial processing or direct integrated support. For personal property that is construction in progress and part of a new facility not in operation, eligible manufacturing personal property means all personal property that is part of that new facility if that personal property will be predominantly used in industrial processing when the facility becomes operational. Personal property that is not owned, leased, or used by the person who owns or leases occupied real property where the personal property is located is not eligible manufacturing personal property, unless the personal property is located on the occupied real property to carry on a current on-site business activity. Personal property that is placed on occupied real property solely to qualify the personal property for an exemption under this section or section 9n is not eligible manufacturing personal property. Utility personal property as described in section 34c(3)(e) and personal property used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity for sale are not eligible manufacturing personal property. Personal property located on occupied real property is predominantly used in industrial processing or direct integrated support if the result of the following calculation is more than 50%:
* * *