THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.24c Notice of increase in tentative state equalized valuation or tentative taxable value; contents; required information and forms; addressing and mailing assessment notice; effect of failure to send or receive assessment notice; calculation of tentative equalized valuation; model assessment notice form; statement; separate statement.
Sec. 24c.
    (1) The assessor shall give to each owner or person or persons listed on the assessment roll of the property a notice by first-class mail of an increase in the tentative state equalized valuation or the tentative taxable value for the year. The notice shall specify each parcel of property, the tentative taxable value for the current year, and the taxable value for the immediately preceding year. The notice shall also specify the time and place of the meeting of the board of review. The notice shall also specify the difference between the property's tentative taxable value in the current year and the property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year.
    (2) The notice shall include, in addition to the information required by subsection (1), all of the following:
    (a) The state equalized valuation for the immediately preceding year.
    (b) The tentative state equalized valuation for the current year.
    (c) The net change between the tentative state equalized valuation for the current year and the state equalized valuation for the immediately preceding year.
    (d) The classification of the property as defined by section 34c.
    (e) The inflation rate for the immediately preceding year as defined in section 34d.
    (f) A statement provided by the state tax commission explaining the relationship between state equalized valuation and taxable value. If the assessor believes that a transfer of ownership has occurred in the immediately preceding year, the statement shall state that the ownership was transferred and that the taxable value of that property is the same as the state equalized valuation of that property.
    (3) When required by the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.1 to 206.532, the assessment notice shall include or be accompanied by information or forms prescribed by the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.1 to 206.532.
    (4) The assessment notice shall be addressed to the owner according to the records of the assessor and mailed not less than 14 days before the meeting of the board of review. The failure to send or receive an assessment notice does not invalidate an assessment roll or an assessment on that property.
    (5) The tentative state equalized valuation shall be calculated by multiplying the assessment by the tentative equalized valuation multiplier. If the assessor has made assessment adjustments that would have changed the tentative multiplier, the assessor may recalculate the multiplier for use in the notice.
    (6) The state tax commission shall prepare a model assessment notice form that shall be made available to local units of government.
    (7) The assessment notice under subsection (1) shall include the following statement:
    "If you purchased your principal residence after May 1 last year, to claim the principal residence exemption, if you have not already done so, you are required to file an affidavit before May 1.".
    (8) For taxes levied after December 31, 2003, the assessment notice under subsection (1) shall separately state the state equalized valuation and taxable value for any leasehold improvements.
History: Add. 1969, Act 115, Imd. Eff. July 29, 1969 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 361, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 1976 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 210, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 539, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 237, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 415, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 476, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 620, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 105, Imd. Eff. July 24, 2003 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 140, Eff. Jan. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 247, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2003 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 332, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2010
Popular Name: Act 206