THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.7o Nonprofit charitable institution; exemption; definitions.
Sec. 7o.
    (1) Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.
    (2) Real or personal property owned and occupied by a charitable trust while occupied by that charitable trust solely for the charitable purposes for which that charitable trust was established is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.
    (3) Real or personal property owned by a nonprofit charitable institution or charitable trust that is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to another nonprofit charitable institution or charitable trust or to a nonprofit hospital or a nonprofit educational institution that is occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution, charitable trust, nonprofit hospital, or nonprofit educational institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution, charitable trust, nonprofit hospital, or nonprofit educational institution was organized or established and that would be exempt from taxes collected under this act if the real or personal property were occupied by the lessor nonprofit charitable institution or charitable trust solely for the purposes for which the lessor charitable nonprofit institution was organized or the charitable trust was established is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.
    (4) For taxes levied after December 31, 1997, real or personal property owned by a nonprofit charitable institution or charitable trust that is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to a governmental entity is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
    (a) The real or personal property would be exempt from the collection of taxes under this act under section 7m if the real or personal property were owned or were being acquired pursuant to an installment purchase agreement by the lessee governmental entity.
* * *