THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78i Identification of owners of property interest; title search; personal visit to determine occupancy; publication of notice; sources of identification; notice provisions; prohibited assertions if failure to redeem property; noncompliance; “authorized representative” defined; applicability of other requirements.
* * *
property is effective under section 78k to claim that person's interest in any remaining proceeds pursuant to section 78t after a sale or transfer of the property under section 78m. If this state is the foreclosing governmental unit within a county, the department of treasury or its authorized representative shall perform the personal visit to each property under this subsection on behalf of this state.
    (4) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative discovers any deficiency in the provision of notice, the foreclosing governmental unit shall take reasonable steps in good faith to correct that deficiency not later than 30 days before the show cause hearing under section 78j, if possible.
    (5) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative is unable to ascertain an address reasonably calculated to apprise a person with a property interest entitled to notice under this section, or is unable to notify a person with a property interest under subsection (2), the foreclosing governmental unit shall provide notice by publication as provided in this subsection and section 78s. The notice must be inserted for 2 successive weeks, once each week, in a notice publication circulated in the county in which the property is located. If a notice publication is not circulated in the county in which the property is located, the foreclosing governmental unit shall insert the notice in a notice publication circulated in an adjoining county. In addition to provision of notice in a notice publication, the foreclosing governmental unit may also post the notice under this subsection for not less than 14 days on a website, including, but not limited to, a website maintained by the foreclosing governmental unit.
    (6) A person with a property interest is entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k if that person's interest was identifiable by reference to any of the following sources before the date that the county treasurer records the certificate required under section 78g(2):
    (a) Land title records in the office of the county register of deeds.
    (b) Tax records in the office of the county treasurer.
    (c) Tax records in the office of the local assessor.
    (d) Tax records in the office of the local treasurer.
    (7) The notice required under subsections (2) and (3) must include all of the following:
    (a) The date on which the property was forfeited to the county treasurer.
    (b) A statement that the person notified may lose that person's interest in the property and any equity associated with that property interest as a result of the foreclosure proceeding under section 78k.
    (c) A legal description or parcel number of the property and, if available, the street address of the property.
    (d) The person to whom the notice is addressed.
    (e) The total taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the property.
    (f) The date and time of the show cause hearing under section 78j.
    (g) The date and time of the hearing on the petition for foreclosure under section 78k, and a statement that unless the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, the title to the property will vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit and
* * *
    (ii) Interests preserved as provided in section 1(3) of 1963 PA 42, MCL 554.291.
    (h) An explanation of the person's rights of redemption and notice that the rights of redemption will expire on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, or in a contested case 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k.
    (i) An explanation of the right of a person with an interest in the property at the time a judgment of foreclosure of the property is effective under section 78k to claim that person's interest in any remaining proceeds pursuant to section 78t after a sale or transfer of the property under section 78m.
    (j) The internet website address for the legal resource and referral center of the state bar of Michigan and the toll-free telephone number for the state bar of Michigan's lawyer referral service.
    (8) The published notice required under subsection (5) must include all of the following:
    (a) A legal description or parcel number of each property.
    (b) The street address of each property, if available.
    (c) The name of any person entitled to notice under this section who has not been notified under subsection (2) or (3).
    (d) The date and time of the show cause hearing under section 78j.
    (e) The date and time of the hearing on the petition for foreclosure under section 78k.
* * *
    (h) An explanation of the right of a person with an interest in the property at the time a judgment of foreclosure of the property is effective under section 78k to claim that person's interest in any remaining proceeds pursuant to section 78t after a sale or transfer of the property under section 78m.
    (i) The internet website address for the legal resource and referral center of the state bar of Michigan and the toll-free telephone number for the state bar of Michigan's lawyer referral service.
    (9) A person with a property interest properly served under this section with a notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k that fails to redeem the property as provided under this act shall not assert any of the following:
    (a) That notice was insufficient or inadequate on the grounds that some other person with a property interest was not also served.
    (b) That the redemption period provided under this act was extended in any way on the grounds that some other person with a property interest was not also served.
    (c) That the person did not receive the notice required by law of the show cause hearing under section 78j or the foreclosure hearing under section 78k.
    (10) The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any provision of this section does not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the person with a property interest is notified of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k consistent with the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963
* * *