THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.7cc Principal residence; exemption from tax levied by local school district for school operating purposes; procedures; 2020 deadline extension; exception for temporary absence due to damage or destruction; definitions.
* * *
as provided in this section.
    (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a married couple who are required to file or who do file a joint Michigan income tax return are entitled to not more than 1 exemption under this section. For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, a person is not entitled to an exemption under this section in any calendar year in which any of the following conditions occur:
    (a) That person has claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit, regardless of amount, on property in another state. Upon request by the department of treasury, the assessor of the local tax collecting unit, the county treasurer or his or her designee, or the county equalization director or his or her designee, a person who claims an exemption under this section shall, within 30 days, file an affidavit on a form prescribed by the department of treasury stating that the person has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state. A claim for a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state occurs at the time of the filing or granting of a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state. If the assessor of the local tax collecting unit, the department of treasury, or the county denies an existing claim for exemption under this section, an owner of the property subject to that denial cannot rescind a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or
* * *
    (i) That person has claimed an exemption under this section for any other property for that tax year.
    (ii) That person has rescinded an exemption under this section on other property, which exemption remains in effect for that tax year, and there has not been a transfer of ownership of that property.
    (4) Upon receipt of an affidavit filed under subsection (2) or subsection (19), and unless the claim is denied under this section, the assessor shall exempt the property from the collection of the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, as provided in subsection (1) until December 31 of the year in which the property is transferred or, except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), is no longer a principal residence as defined in section 7dd, or the owner is no longer entitled to an exemption as provided in subsection (3).
    (5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsections (32) and (33), not more than 90 days after exempted property is no longer used as a principal residence by the owner claiming an exemption, that owner shall rescind the claim of exemption by filing with the local tax collecting unit a rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury. The local tax collecting unit shall retain the rescission form and shall forward a copy of it to the department of treasury upon a request from the department of treasury. If an owner is eligible for and claims an exemption for that owner's current principal residence, that owner may retain an exemption for not more than 3 tax years on property previously exempt as his or her principal residence if that property is not occupied, is for sale, is not leased, and is not used for any business or commercial purpose by filing a conditional rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury with the local tax collecting unit within the time period prescribed in subsection (2). Beginning in the 2012 tax year, subject to the payment requirement set forth in this subsection, if a land contract vendor, bank, credit union, or other lending institution owns property as a result of a foreclosure or
* * *
    (16) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (30), if the principal residence is part of a unit in a multiple-unit dwelling or a dwelling unit in a multiple-purpose structure, an owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the total taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury. If a portion of a parcel for which the owner claims an exemption is used for a purpose other than as a principal residence, the owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury.
    (17) When a county register of deeds records a transfer of ownership of a property, he or she shall notify the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located of the transfer.
    (18) The department of treasury shall make available the affidavit forms and the forms to rescind an exemption, which may be on the same form, to all city and township assessors, county equalization officers, county registers of deeds, and closing agents. A person who prepares a closing statement for the sale of property shall provide affidavit and rescission forms to the buyer and seller at the closing and, if requested by the buyer or seller after execution by the buyer or seller, shall file the forms with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. If a closing statement preparer fails to provide exemption affidavit and rescission forms to the buyer
* * *