THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.7u Principal residence of persons in poverty; exemption from taxation; applicability of section to property of corporation; eligibility for exemption; application; policy and guidelines to be used by local assessing unit; duties of board of review; exemption by resolution and without application for certain tax years; appeal of property assessment; audit program; "principal residence" defined.
* * *
    (e) Meet the federal poverty guidelines published in the prior calendar year in the Federal Register by the United States Department of Health and Human Services under its authority to revise the poverty line under 42 USC 9902, or alternative guidelines adopted by the governing body of the local assessing unit provided the alternative guidelines do not provide income eligibility requirements less than the federal guidelines.
    (3) The application for an exemption under this section must be filed after January 1 but before the day prior to the last day of the board of review.
    (4) The governing body of the local assessing unit shall determine and make available to the public the policy and guidelines used for the granting of exemptions under this section. If the local assessing unit maintains a website, the local assessing unit shall make the policy and guidelines, and the form described in subsection (2)(b), available to the public on the website. The guidelines must include, but are not limited to, the specific income and asset levels of the claimant and total household income and assets.
    (5) The board of review shall follow the policy and guidelines of the local assessing unit in granting or denying an exemption under this section. If a person claiming an exemption under this section is qualified under the eligibility requirements in subsection (2), the board of review shall grant the exemption in whole or in part, as follows:
    (a) A full exemption equal to a 100% reduction in taxable value for the tax year in which the exemption is granted.
    (b) A partial exemption equal to 1 of the following:
    (i) A 75%, 50%, or 25% reduction in taxable value for the tax year in which the exemption is granted.
    (ii) As approved by the state tax commission, any other percentage reduction in taxable value for the tax year in which the exemption is granted, applied in a form and manner prescribed by the state tax commission.
    (6) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, a local assessing unit may permit by resolution a principal residence exempt from the collection of taxes under this section in tax year 2019 or 2020, or both, to remain exempt under this section in tax years 2021, 2022, and 2023 without subsequent reapplication for the exemption, provided there has not been a change in ownership or occupancy status of the person eligible for exemption under subsection (2), and may permit a principal residence exempt for the first time from the collection of taxes under this section in tax year 2021, 2022, or 2023 to remain exempt under this section for up to 3 additional years after its initial year of exempt status without subsequent reapplication for the exemption, provided there has not been a change in ownership or occupancy status of the person eligible for exemption under subsection (2), if the person who establishes initial eligibility under subsection (2) receives a fixed income solely from public assistance that is not subject to significant
* * *