THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.27a Property tax assessment; determining taxable value; adjustment; exception; "transfer of ownership" defined; qualified agricultural property; notice of transfer of property; notification of recorded transaction; definitions.
Sec. 27a.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following:
    (a) The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property's state equalized valuation in 1994.
    (b) The property's current state equalized valuation.
    (3) Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property's taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property's state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.
    (4) If the taxable value of property is adjusted under subsection (3), a subsequent increase in the property's taxable value is subject to the limitation set forth in subsection (2) until a subsequent transfer of ownership occurs. If the taxable value of property is adjusted under subsection (3) and the assessor determines that there had not been a transfer of ownership, the taxable value of the property shall be adjusted at the July or December board of review. Notwithstanding the limitation provided in section
* * *
    (b) A conveyance by land contract. The taxable value of property conveyed by a land contract executed after December 31, 1994 shall be adjusted under subsection (3) for the calendar year following the year in which the contract is entered into and shall not be subsequently adjusted under subsection (3) when the deed conveying title to the property is recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located.
    (c) A conveyance to a trust after December 31, 1994, except under any of the following conditions:
    (i) If the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys the property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both.
    (ii) Beginning December 31, 2014, for residential real property, if the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys the residential real property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the settlor's or the settlor's spouse's mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance. Upon request by the department of treasury or the assessor, the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries shall furnish proof within 30 days that the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries meet the requirements of this subparagraph. If a present beneficiary fails to comply with a request by the department of treasury or assessor under this subparagraph, that present beneficiary is subject to a fine of $200.00.
    (d) A conveyance by distribution from a trust, except under any of the following conditions:
    (i) If the distributee is the sole present beneficiary or the spouse of the sole present beneficiary, or both.
* * *
the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries shall furnish proof within 30 days that the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries meet the requirements of this subparagraph. If a present beneficiary fails to comply with a request by the department of treasury or assessor under this subparagraph, that present beneficiary is subject to a fine of $200.00.
    (e) A change in the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries of a trust, except under any of the following conditions:
    (i) A change that adds or substitutes the spouse of the sole present beneficiary.
    (ii) Beginning December 31, 2014, for residential real property, a change that adds or substitutes the settlor's or the settlor's spouse's mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance. Upon request by the department of treasury or the assessor, the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries shall furnish proof within 30 days that the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries meet the requirements of this subparagraph. If a present beneficiary fails to comply with a request by the department of treasury or assessor under this subparagraph, that present beneficiary is subject to a fine of $200.00.
    (f) A conveyance by distribution under a will or by intestate succession, except under any of the following conditions:
    (i) If the distributee is the decedent's spouse.
    (ii) Beginning December 31, 2014, for residential real property, if the distributee is the decedent's or the decedent's spouse's mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance. Upon request by the department of treasury or the assessor, the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries shall furnish proof within 30 days that the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries meet the requirements of this subparagraph. If a present beneficiary fails to comply with a request by the department of treasury or assessor under this subparagraph, that present beneficiary is subject to a fine of $200.00.
    (g) A conveyance by lease if the total duration of the lease, including the initial term and all options for renewal, is more than 35 years or the lease grants the lessee a bargain purchase option. As used in this subdivision, "bargain purchase option" means the right to purchase the property at the termination of the lease for not more than 80% of the property's projected true cash value at the termination of the lease. After December 31, 1994, the taxable value of property conveyed by a lease with a total duration of more than 35 years or with a bargain purchase option shall be adjusted under subsection (3) for the calendar year following the year in which the lease is entered into. This subdivision does not apply to personal property except buildings described in section 14(6) and personal property described in section 8(h), (i), and (j). This subdivision does not apply to that portion of the property not subject to the leasehold interest conveyed.
    (h) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, a conveyance of an ownership interest in a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity if the ownership interest conveyed is more than 50% of the corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity. Unless notification is provided under subsection (10), the corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity shall notify the assessing officer on a form provided by the state tax commission not more than 45 days after a conveyance of an ownership interest that constitutes a transfer of ownership under this subdivision. Both of the following apply to a corporation subject to 1897 PA 230, MCL 455.1 to 455.24:
    (i) A transfer of stock of the corporation is a transfer of ownership only with respect to the real property that is assessed to the transferor lessee stockholder.
    (ii) A cumulative conveyance of more than 50% of the corporation's stock does not constitute a transfer of ownership of the corporation's real property.
    (i) A transfer of property held as a tenancy in common, except that portion of the property not subject to the ownership interest conveyed.
    (j) A conveyance of an ownership interest in a cooperative housing corporation, except that portion of the property not subject to the ownership interest conveyed.
    (k) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7ee(5), at the request of a property owner, an assessor's establishment of a separate tax parcel for a portion of a parcel that ceases to be qualified agricultural property but is not subject to a land division under the land division act, 1967 PA 288, MCL 560.101 to 560.293, or any local ordinance. For purposes of this subdivision, a transfer of ownership occurs only as to that portion of the parcel established as a separate tax parcel and only that portion shall have its taxable value adjusted under subsection (3) and shall be subject to the recapture tax provided for under the agricultural property recapture act, 2000 PA 261, MCL 211.1001 to 211.1007. The adjustment under subsection (3) shall be made as of the December 31 in the year that the portion of the parcel established as a separate tax parcel ceases to be qualified agricultural property. A portion of a parcel subject to this subdivision is considered a separate tax parcel only for those purposes described in this subdivision.
    (7) Transfer of ownership does not include the following:
    (a) The transfer of property from 1 spouse to the other spouse or from a decedent to a surviving spouse.
    (b) A transfer from a husband, a wife, or a married couple creating or disjoining a tenancy by the entireties in the grantors or the grantor and his or her spouse.
    (c) Subject to subdivision (d), a transfer of that portion of property subject to a life estate or life lease retained by the transferor, until expiration or termination of the life estate or life lease. That portion of property transferred that is not subject to a life lease shall be adjusted under subsection (3).
    (d) Beginning December 31, 2014, a transfer of that portion of residential real property that had been subject to a life estate or life lease retained by the transferor resulting from expiration or termination of that life estate or life lease, if the transferee is the transferor's or transferor's spouse's mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the transfer. Upon request by the department of treasury or the assessor, the transferee shall furnish proof within 30 days that the transferee meets the requirements of this subdivision. If a transferee fails to comply with a request by the department of treasury or assessor under this subdivision, that transferee is subject to a fine of $200.00.
    (e) A transfer through foreclosure or forfeiture of a recorded instrument under chapter 31, 32, or 57 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.3101 to 600.3285 and MCL 600.5701 to 600.5759, or through deed or conveyance in lieu of a foreclosure or forfeiture, until the mortgagee or land contract vendor subsequently transfers the property. If a mortgagee does not transfer the property within 1 year of the expiration of any applicable redemption period, the property shall be adjusted under subsection (3).
    (f) A transfer by redemption by the person to whom taxes are assessed of property previously sold for delinquent taxes.
    (g) A conveyance to a trust if the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys the property to the trust and any of the following conditions are satisfied:
    (i) If the sole present beneficiary of the trust is the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both.
    (ii) Beginning December 31, 2014, for residential real property, if the sole present beneficiary of the trust is the settlor's or the settlor's spouse's mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance. Upon request by the department of treasury or the assessor, the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries shall furnish proof within 30 days that the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries meet the requirements of this subparagraph. If a present beneficiary fails to comply with a request by the department of treasury or assessor under this subparagraph, that present beneficiary is subject to a fine of $200.00.
    (h) A transfer pursuant to a judgment or order of a court of record making or ordering a transfer, unless a specific monetary consideration is specified or ordered by the court for the transfer.
    (i) A transfer creating or terminating a joint tenancy between 2 or more persons if at least 1 of the persons was an original owner of the property before the joint tenancy was initially created and, if the property is held as a joint tenancy at the time of conveyance, at least 1 of the persons was a joint tenant when the joint tenancy was initially created and that person has remained a joint tenant since the joint tenancy was initially created. A joint owner at the time of the last transfer of ownership of the property is an original owner of the property. For purposes of this subdivision, a person is an original owner of property owned by that person's spouse.
    (j) A transfer for security or an assignment or discharge of a security interest.
    (k) A transfer of real property or other ownership interests among members of an affiliated group. As used in this subsection, "affiliated group" means 1 or more corporations connected by stock ownership to a common parent corporation. Upon request by the state tax commission, a corporation shall furnish proof within 45 days that a transfer meets the requirements of this subdivision. A corporation that fails to comply with a request by the state tax commission under this subdivision is subject to a fine of $200.00.
    (l) Normal public trading of shares of stock or other ownership interests that, over any period of time, cumulatively represent more than 50% of the total ownership interest in a corporation or other legal entity and are traded in multiple transactions involving unrelated individuals, institutions, or other legal entities.
    (m) A transfer of real property or other ownership interests among corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, or other legal entities if the entities involved are commonly controlled. Upon request by the state tax commission, a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity shall furnish proof within 45 days that a transfer meets the requirements of this subdivision. A corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity that fails to comply with a request by the state tax commission under this subdivision is subject to a fine of $200.00.
    (n) A direct or indirect transfer of real property or other ownership interests resulting from a transaction that qualifies as a tax-free reorganization under section 368 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 368. Upon request by the state tax commission, a property owner shall furnish proof within 45 days that a transfer meets the requirements of this subdivision. A property owner who fails to comply with a request by the state tax commission under this subdivision is subject to a fine of $200.00.
    (o) Except as provided in subsection (6)(k), a transfer of qualified agricultural property, if the person to whom the qualified agricultural property is transferred files an affidavit with the assessor of the local tax collecting unit in which the qualified agricultural property is located and with the register of deeds for the county in which the qualified agricultural property is located attesting that the qualified agricultural property will remain qualified agricultural property. The affidavit under this subdivision shall be in a form prescribed by the department of treasury. An owner of qualified agricultural property shall inform a prospective buyer of that qualified agricultural property that the qualified agricultural property is subject to the recapture tax provided in the agricultural property recapture act, 2000 PA 261, MCL 211.1001 to 211.1007, if the qualified agricultural property is converted by a change in use, as that term is defined in section 2 of the agricultural property recapture act, 2000 PA 261, MCL 211.1002. If property ceases to be qualified agricultural property at any time after a transfer subject to this subdivision, all of the following shall occur:
    (i) The taxable value of that property, or, if subsection (6)(k) applies, a portion of it established as a separate tax parcel, shall be adjusted under subsection (3) as of the December 31 in the year that the property, or, if subsection (6)(k) applies, a portion of it established as a separate tax parcel, ceases to be qualified agricultural property.
    (ii) The property, or, if subsection (6)(k) applies, a portion of it established as a separate tax parcel, is subject to the recapture tax provided for under the agricultural property recapture act, 2000 PA 261, MCL 211.1001 to 211.1007.
    (p) A transfer of qualified forest property, if the person to whom the qualified forest property is transferred files a qualified forest taxable value affidavit with the assessor of the local tax collecting unit in which the qualified forest property is located and with the register of deeds for the county in which the qualified forest property is located attesting that the qualified forest property will remain qualified forest property. The qualified forest taxable value affidavit under this subdivision shall be in a form prescribed by the department of agriculture and rural development. The qualified forest taxable value affidavit shall include a legal description of the qualified forest property, the name of the new property owner, the year the transfer of the property occurred, a statement indicating that the property owner is attesting that the property for which the exemption is claimed is qualified forest property and will be managed according to the approved forest management plan, and any other information pertinent to the parcel and the property owner. The property owner shall provide a copy of the qualified
* * *
    (r) A transfer of real property or other ownership interests resulting from a consolidation or merger of a domestic nonprofit corporation that is a boy or girl scout or camp fire girls organization, a 4-H club or foundation, a young men's Christian association, or a young women's Christian association and at least 50% of the members of that organization or association are residents of this state.
    (s) A change to the assessment roll or tax roll resulting from the application of section 16a of 1897 PA 230, MCL 455.16a.
    (t) Beginning December 31, 2013 through December 30, 2014, a transfer of residential real property if the transferee is related to the transferor by blood or affinity to the first degree and the use of the residential real property does not change following the transfer.
    (u) Beginning December 31, 2014, a transfer of residential real property if the transferee is the transferor's or the transferor's spouse's mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance. Upon request by the department of treasury or the assessor, the transferee shall furnish proof within 30 days that the transferee meets the requirements of this subdivision. If a transferee fails to comply with a request by the department of treasury or assessor under this subdivision, that transferee is subject to a fine of $200.00.
* * *