THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.44 Collection of taxes; mailing and contents of tax statement; failure to send or receive notice; time and place for receiving taxes; property tax administration fees; return of excess; cost of appeals; waiver of interest, penalty charge, or property tax administration fee; use of fee; cost of treasurer's bond; enforcement of collection; seizing property or bringin
* * *
    (a) At least 1 business day between December 25 and December 31 unless the township has an arrangement with a local financial institution to receive taxes on behalf of the township treasurer and to forward that payment to the township on the next business day. The township shall provide timely notification of which financial institutions will receive taxes for the township and which days the treasurer or his or her designee will be in the office to receive taxes. As used in this subsection, "designee" means a deputy treasurer or other individual acting on behalf of the township treasurer in compliance with section 43(2) who serves the township as an employee or elected official and is approved by the township board to serve as the designee.
    (b) The last day that taxes are due and payable before being returned as delinquent under section 78a(2).
    (c) For the collection of a summer tax levy, the last day taxes are due and payable before interest is added under section 44a(6).
    (3) Except as provided by subsection (7), on a sum voluntarily paid before February 15 of the succeeding year, the local property tax collecting unit shall add a property tax administration fee of not more than 1% of the total tax bill per parcel. However, unless otherwise provided for by an agreement between the assessing unit and the collecting unit, if a local property tax collecting unit other than a village does not also serve as the local assessing unit, the excess of the amount of property tax administration fees over the expense to the local property tax collecting unit in collecting the taxes, but not less than 80% of the fee imposed, shall be returned to the local assessing unit. A property tax administration fee is defined as a fee to offset costs incurred by a collecting unit in assessing property values, in collecting the property tax levies, and in the review and appeal processes. The costs of any appeals, in excess of funds available from the property tax administration fee, may be shared by any taxing unit only if approved by the governing body of the taxing unit. Except as provided by subsection (7), on all taxes paid after February 14 and before taxes are returned as delinquent under section 78a(2) the governing body of a city or township may authorize the treasurer to add to the tax a property tax administration fee to the extent imposed on taxes paid before February 15 and the day that taxes are returned as delinquent under section 78a(2) a late penalty charge equal to 3% of the tax. The governing body of a city or township may waive interest from February 15 to the last day of February on a summer property tax that has been deferred under section 51 or any late penalty charge for the homestead property of a senior citizen, paraplegic, quadriplegic, hemiplegic, eligible serviceperson, eligible veteran, eligible widow or widower, totally and permanently disabled person, or blind person, as those persons are defined in chapter 9 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281,
* * *
    (6) Along with taxes returned delinquent to a county treasurer, the amount of the property tax administration fee prescribed by subsection (3) that is imposed and not paid shall be included in the return of delinquent taxes and, when delinquent taxes are distributed by the county treasurer under this act, the delinquent property tax administration fee shall be distributed to the treasurer of the local unit who transmitted the statement of taxes returned as delinquent. Interest imposed upon delinquent property taxes under this act shall also be imposed upon the property tax administration fee and, for purposes of this act other than for the purpose of determining to which local unit the county treasurer shall distribute a delinquent property tax administration fee, any reference to delinquent taxes shall be considered to include the property tax administration fee returned as delinquent for the same property.
    (7) The local property tax collecting treasurer shall not impose a property tax administration fee, collection fee, or any type of late penalty charge authorized by law or charter unless the governing body of the local property tax collecting unit approves, by resolution or ordinance adopted after December 31, 1982, an authorization for the imposition of a property tax administration fee, collection fee, or any type of late penalty charge provided for by this section or by charter, which authorization is valid for all levies that become a lien after the resolution or ordinance is adopted. However, unless otherwise provided for by an agreement between the assessing unit and the collecting unit, a local property tax collecting unit that does not also serve as the assessing unit shall impose a property tax administration fee on each parcel at a rate equal to the rate of the fee imposed for city or township taxes on that parcel.
    (8) The annual statement required by 1966 PA 125, MCL 565.161 to 565.164, or a monthly billing form or mortgagor passbook provided instead of that annual statement must include a statement to the effect that a taxpayer who was not mailed the tax statement or a copy of the tax statement by the township treasurer or other collector will receive, upon request and without charge, a copy of the tax statement from the township treasurer or other collector or, if the tax statement has been mailed to the taxpayer's designated agent, from either the taxpayer's designated agent or the township treasurer or other collector. A designated agent who is subject to 1966 PA 125, MCL 565.161 to 565.164, and who has been mailed the tax statement for taxes that became a lien in the calendar year immediately preceding the year in which the annual statement may be required to be furnished shall mail, upon request and without charge to a taxpayer who was not mailed that tax statement or a copy of that tax statement, a copy of that tax statement.
* * *