THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.7o Nonprofit charitable institution; exemption; definitions.
Sec. 7o.
    (1) Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.
    (2) Real or personal property owned and occupied by a charitable trust while occupied by that charitable trust solely for the charitable purposes for which that charitable trust was established is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.
    (3) Real or personal property owned by a nonprofit charitable institution or charitable trust that is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to another nonprofit charitable institution or charitable trust or to a nonprofit hospital or a nonprofit educational institution that is occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution, charitable trust, nonprofit hospital, or nonprofit educational institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution, charitable trust, nonprofit hospital, or nonprofit educational institution was organized or established and that would be exempt from taxes collected under this act if the real or personal property were occupied by the lessor nonprofit charitable institution or charitable trust solely for the purposes for which the lessor charitable nonprofit institution was organized or the charitable trust was established is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.
    (4) For taxes levied after December 31, 1997, real or personal property owned by a nonprofit charitable institution or charitable trust that is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to a governmental entity is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
    (a) The real or personal property would be exempt from the collection of taxes under this act under section 7m if the real or personal property were owned or were being acquired pursuant to an installment purchase agreement by the lessee governmental entity.
* * *
    (6) If authorized by a resolution of the local tax collecting unit in which the real or personal property is located, real or personal property owned by a nonprofit charitable institution that is occupied and used by the nonprofit charitable institution's chief executive officer as his or her principal residence as a condition of his or her employment and that is contiguous to real property that contains the nonprofit charitable institution's principal place of business is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.
    (7) A charitable home of a fraternal or secret society, or a nonprofit corporation whose stock is wholly owned by a religious or fraternal society that owns and operates facilities for the aged and chronically ill and in which the net income from the operation of the corporation does not inure to the benefit of any person other than the residents, is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.
    (8) Real and personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit corporation that meets all of the following conditions is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act:
    (a) The nonprofit corporation is exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 501.
    (b) The nonprofit corporation meets 1 of the following conditions:
    (i) Is a skilled nursing facility or home for the aged, licensed under the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.1101 to 333.25211, or is an adult foster care facility licensed under the adult foster care facility licensing act, 1979 PA 218, MCL 400.701 to 400.737. As used in this subparagraph:
    (A) "Adult foster care facility" means that term as defined in section 3 of the adult foster care facility licensing act, 1979 PA 218, MCL 400.703.
    (B) "Home for the aged" means that term as defined in section 20106 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20106.
* * *