THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.34d Definitions; tabulation of tentative taxable value; computation of amounts; calculation of millage reduction fraction; transmittal of computations; delivery of signed statement; certification; tax levy; limitation on number of mills; application of millage reduction fraction or limitation; voter approval of tax levy; incorrect millage reduction fraction; recalculation and rounding of fractions; publication of inflation rate; permanent reduction in maximum rates.
* * *
    (vi) An increase in taxable value attributable to the complete or partial remediation of environmental contamination existing on the immediately preceding tax day. The department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy shall determine the degree of remediation based on information available in existing department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy records or information made available to the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy if the appropriate assessing officer for a local tax collecting unit requests that determination. The increase in taxable value attributable to the remediation is the increase in true cash value attributable to the remediation multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable value of the property had it not been contaminated and the denominator of which is the true cash value of the property had it not been contaminated.
    (vii) Public services. As used in this subparagraph, "public services" means water service, sewer service, a primary access road, natural gas service, electrical service, telephone service, sidewalks, or street lighting. For purposes of determining the taxable value of real property under section 27a, the value of public services is the amount of increase in true cash value of the property attributable to the available public services multiplied by 0.50, and must be added in the calendar year following the calendar year when those public services are initially available.
    (c) For taxes levied after 1994, additions do not include increased value attributable to any of the following:
    (i) Platting, splits, or combinations of property.
    (ii) A change in the zoning of property.
    (iii) For the purposes of the calculation of the millage reduction fraction under subsection (7) only, increased taxable value under section 27a(3) after a transfer of ownership of property.
    (d) "Assessed valuation of property as finally equalized" means taxable value under section 27a.
    (e) "Financial officer" means the officer responsible for preparing the budget of a unit of local government.
    (f) "General price level" means the annual average of the 12 monthly values for the United States Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers as defined and officially reported by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.
    (g) For taxes levied before 1995, "losses" means a decrease in value caused by the removal or destruction of real or personal property and the value of property taxed in the immediately preceding year that has been exempted or removed from the assessment unit's assessment roll.
    (h) For taxes levied after 1994, "losses" means, except as provided in subdivision (i), all of the following:
* * *