THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78m Granting state right of first refusal; election by state not to purchase property; purchase of property by city, city authority, village, township, county, or county authority; property sale at auction; notice of time and location; procedure; property not previously sold; disposition of sale proceeds; joint sale by 2 or more county treasurers; deed recording; cancellation of taxes and certain costs upon transfer or retention of property; foreclosed property defined as facility under MCL 324.20101; person convicted for executing false affidavit; definitions.
* * *
    (1) Not later than the first Tuesday in July immediately succeeding the entry of judgment under section 78k vesting absolute title to tax delinquent property in the foreclosing governmental unit, this state may exercise the right of first refusal to purchase foreclosed property at the greater of the minimum bid or its fair market value by paying that amount to the foreclosing governmental unit if the foreclosing governmental unit is not this state. If this state elects not to purchase the property under its right of first refusal and 1 or more claimants have filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), a city, village, township, or city authority may purchase foreclosed property located within that city, village, township, or area of the city authority included in the judgment and subject to sale under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property. If this state elects not to purchase the property under its right of first refusal and no claimant has filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), a city, village, township, or city authority may purchase the foreclosed property by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the minimum bid. If a city, village, township, or city authority does not purchase that property and 1 or more claimants have filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), the county in which that property is located may purchase that property under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property. If a city, village, township, or city authority does not purchase that property and no claimant has filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), the county in which the property is located may purchase that property under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the minimum bid. If a city, village, township, city authority, or county does not purchase that property, 1 or more claimants have filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), and the property is within the area of a county authority, the county authority may purchase the property under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property. If a city, village, township, city authority, or county does not purchase that property and no claimant has filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), the county authority in which the property is located may purchase that property under
* * *
governmental unit the minimum bid. If property is purchased by a city, village, township, city authority, county, or county authority under this subsection, the foreclosing governmental unit shall convey the property to the purchasing city, village, township, city authority, county, or county authority within 30 days.
    (2) Subject to subsection (1), beginning on the third Tuesday in July immediately succeeding the entry of the judgment under section 78k vesting absolute title to tax delinquent property in the foreclosing governmental unit and ending on the immediately succeeding first Tuesday in November, the foreclosing governmental unit, or its authorized agent, at the option of the foreclosing governmental unit, shall hold 1 or more property sales at 1 or more convenient locations at which property foreclosed by a judgment entered under section 78k will be sold by auction sale, which may include an auction sale conducted via an internet website. Notice of the time and location of a sale must be published not less than 30 days before a sale in a notice publication circulated in the county in which the property is located, if there is one. If no notice publication is circulated in that county, publication must be made in a notice publication circulated in an adjoining county. Each sale must be completed before the first Tuesday in November immediately succeeding the entry of judgment under section 78k vesting absolute title to the tax delinquent property in the foreclosing governmental unit. Except as provided in this subsection and subsection (5), property must be sold to the person bidding the minimum bid, or if a bid is greater than the minimum bid, the highest amount above the minimum bid. The foreclosing governmental unit may sell properties individually or may offer 2 or more properties for sale as a group. The minimum bid for a group of properties must equal the sum of the minimum bid for each property included in the group. The foreclosing governmental unit may adopt procedures governing the conduct of the sale and the payment for conveyance of properties under this section and may cancel the sale before the issuance of a deed under this subsection if authorized under the procedures. The foreclosing governmental unit shall require full payment at the close of each day's bidding or by a date not more than 21 days after the sale. Before the foreclosing governmental unit conveys a property sold at a sale, the purchaser shall provide the foreclosing governmental unit with proof of payment to the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located of any property taxes owed on the property at the time of the sale. A foreclosing
* * *