THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78k Petition for foreclosure; proof of service of notice; filing with circuit court; contesting validity or correctness by person claiming property interest; filing objections; withholding property from foreclosure or extending redemption period; entry of judgment; specifications; failure to pay delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees after entry of judgment; appeal to court of appeals; recording notice of judgment; cancellation; submission of certificate of error.
* * *
    (e) That all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in that property are extinguished, except a visible or recorded easement or right-of-way, private deed restrictions, interests of a lessee or an assignee of an interest of a lessee under a recorded oil or gas lease, interests in oil or gas in that property that are owned by a person other than the owner of the surface that have been preserved as provided in section 1(3) of 1963 PA 42, MCL 554.291, interests in property assessable as personal property under section 8(g), or restrictions or other governmental interests imposed under the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.101 to 324.90106, if all forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section.
    (f) A finding that all persons entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard have been provided that notice and opportunity. A person is considered to have been provided notice and an opportunity to be heard if the foreclosing governmental unit followed the procedures for provision of notice by mail, for visits to forfeited property, and for publication under section 78i, or if 1 or more of the following apply:
    (i) The person had constructive notice of the hearing under this section by acquiring an interest in the property after the date the notice of forfeiture is recorded under section 78g.
    (ii) The person appeared at the hearing under this section or filed written objections with the clerk of the circuit court under subsection (3) before the hearing.
    (iii) Before the hearing under this section, the person had actual notice of the hearing.
    (g) A judgment entered under this section is a final order with respect to the property affected by the judgment and except as provided in subsection (7) must not be modified, stayed, or held invalid after the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or for contested cases 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section.
    (6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5)(c) and (e), fee simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure filed under section 78h on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, will vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit will have absolute title to the property, including all interests in oil or gas in that property except the interests of a lessee or an assignee of an interest of a lessee under an oil or gas lease in effect as to that property or any part of that property if the lease was recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located before the date of filing the petition for foreclosure under section 78h, and interests preserved as provided in section 1(3) of 1963 PA 42, MCL 554.291. The foreclosing governmental unit's title is not subject to any recorded or unrecorded lien and must not be stayed or held invalid except as provided in subsection (7) or (9).
* * *