THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.27a Property tax assessment; determining taxable value; adjustment; exception; "transfer of ownership" defined; qualified agricultural property; notice of transfer of property; notification of recorded transaction; definitions.
Sec. 27a.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following:
    (a) The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property's state equalized valuation in 1994.
    (b) The property's current state equalized valuation.
    (3) Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property's taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property's state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.
    (4) If the taxable value of property is adjusted under subsection (3), a subsequent increase in the property's taxable value is subject to the limitation set forth in subsection (2) until a subsequent transfer of ownership occurs. If the taxable value of property is adjusted under subsection (3) and the assessor determines that there had not been a transfer of ownership, the taxable value of the property shall be adjusted at the July or December board of review. Notwithstanding the limitation provided in section
* * *
required to be made under this act would be less than the assessment as state equalized prevailing on the property at the time of the issuance of the bonds. This inapplicability continues until levy of taxes to pay principal and interest on the bonds is no longer required. The assessment of property required by this act applies for all other purposes.
    (6) As used in this act, "transfer of ownership" means the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest. Transfer of ownership of property includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    (a) A conveyance by deed.
    (b) A conveyance by land contract. The taxable value of property conveyed by a land contract executed after December 31, 1994 shall be adjusted under subsection (3) for the calendar year following the year in which the contract is entered into and shall not be subsequently adjusted under subsection (3) when the deed conveying title to the property is recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located.
    (c) A conveyance to a trust after December 31, 1994, except under any of the following conditions:
    (i) If the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys the property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both.
* * *
of $200.00.
    (h) A transfer pursuant to a judgment or order of a court of record making or ordering a transfer, unless a specific monetary consideration is specified or ordered by the court for the transfer.
    (i) A transfer creating or terminating a joint tenancy between 2 or more persons if at least 1 of the persons was an original owner of the property before the joint tenancy was initially created and, if the property is held as a joint tenancy at the time of conveyance, at least 1 of the persons was a joint tenant when the joint tenancy was initially created and that person has remained a joint tenant since the joint tenancy was initially created. A joint owner at the time of the last transfer of ownership of the property is an original owner of the property. For purposes of this subdivision, a person is an original owner of property owned by that person's spouse.
    (j) A transfer for security or an assignment or discharge of a security interest.
    (k) A transfer of real property or other ownership interests among members of an affiliated group. As used in this subsection, "affiliated group" means 1 or more corporations connected by stock ownership to a common parent corporation. Upon request by the state tax commission, a corporation shall furnish proof within 45 days that a transfer meets the requirements of this subdivision. A corporation that fails to comply with a request by the state tax commission under this subdivision is subject to a fine of $200.00.
* * *
    (r) A transfer of real property or other ownership interests resulting from a consolidation or merger of a domestic nonprofit corporation that is a boy or girl scout or camp fire girls organization, a 4-H club or foundation, a young men's Christian association, or a young women's Christian association and at least 50% of the members of that organization or association are residents of this state.
    (s) A change to the assessment roll or tax roll resulting from the application of section 16a of 1897 PA 230, MCL 455.16a.
    (t) Beginning December 31, 2013 through December 30, 2014, a transfer of residential real property if the transferee is related to the transferor by blood or affinity to the first degree and the use of the residential real property does not change following the transfer.
    (u) Beginning December 31, 2014, a transfer of residential real property if the transferee is the transferor's or the transferor's spouse's mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance. Upon request by the department of treasury or the assessor, the transferee shall furnish proof within 30 days that the transferee meets the requirements of this subdivision. If a transferee fails to comply with a request by the department of treasury or assessor under this subdivision, that transferee is subject to a fine of $200.00.
* * *