THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.34c Classification of assessable property; tabulation of assessed valuations; transmittal of tabulation and other statistical information; description; buildings on leased land as improvements; total usage of parcel which includes more than 1 classification; notice to assessor and protest of assigned classification; decision; petition; arbitration; determination final and binding; appeal by department; construction of section; separate assessment roll for certain property.
* * *
    (5) If the total usage of a parcel includes more than 1 classification, the assessor shall determine the classification that most significantly influences the total valuation of the parcel.
    (6) An owner of any assessable property who disputes the classification of that parcel shall notify the assessor and may protest the assigned classification to the March board of review. An owner or assessor may appeal the decision of the March board of review by filing a petition with the state tax commission not later than June 30 in that tax year. The state tax commission shall arbitrate the petition based on the written petition and the written recommendations of the assessor and the state tax commission staff. An appeal may not be taken from the decision of the state tax commission regarding classification complaint petitions and the state tax commission's determination is final and binding for the year of the petition.
    (7) The department of treasury may appeal the classification of any assessable property to the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal not later than December 31 in the tax year for which the classification is appealed.
    (8) This section shall not be construed to encourage the assessment of property at other than the uniform percentage of true cash value prescribed by this act.
    (9) The assessor of each city or township in which is located property that is subject to payment in lieu of taxes under subpart 14 of part 21 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.2152 to 324.2154, shall place that property on an assessment roll that is separate from the assessment roll prepared under section 24. For purposes of calculating the debt limitation imposed by section 11 of article VII of the state constitution of 1963, the separate assessment roll for property that is subject to payment in lieu of taxes under subpart 14 of part 21 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.2152 to 324.2154, required by this subsection shall be combined with the assessment roll prepared under section 24.
History: Add. 1978, Act 381, Imd. Eff. July 27, 1978 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 476, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 415, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 620, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 214, Imd. Eff. June 21, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 278, Imd. Eff. July 7, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 376, Imd. Eff. Sept. 22, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 646, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2007 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 320, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 368, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2012 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 409, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2012
* * *