THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.7ee Qualified agricultural property exemption from tax levied by local school district for school operating purposes; procedures.
Sec. 7ee.
    (1) Qualified agricultural property is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, according to the provisions of this section.
    (2) Qualified agricultural property that is classified as agricultural under section 34c is exempt under subsection (1) and the owner is not required to file an affidavit claiming an exemption with the local tax collecting unit unless requested by the assessor to determine whether the property includes structures that are not exempt under this section. To claim an exemption under subsection (1) for qualified agricultural property that is not classified as agricultural under section 34c, the owner shall file an affidavit claiming the exemption with the local tax collecting unit by May 1.
    (3) The affidavit shall be on a form prescribed by the department of treasury.
    (4) For property classified as agricultural, and upon receipt of an affidavit filed under subsection (2) for property not classified as agricultural, the assessor shall determine if the property is qualified agricultural property and if so shall exempt the property from the collection of the tax as provided in subsection (1) until December 31 of the year in which the property is no longer qualified agricultural property as defined in section 7dd. An owner is required to file a new claim for exemption on the same property as requested by the assessor under subsection (2).
    (5) Not more than 90 days after all or a portion of the exempted property is no longer qualified agricultural property, the owner shall rescind the exemption for the applicable portion of the property by filing with the local tax collecting unit a rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury. An owner who fails to file a rescission as required by this subsection is subject to a penalty of $5.00 per day for each separate failure beginning after the 90 days have elapsed, up to a maximum of $200.00. This penalty shall be collected under 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.1 to 205.31, and shall be deposited in the state school aid fund established in section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963. This penalty may be waived by the department of treasury.
    (6) An owner of property that is qualified agricultural property on May 1 for which an exemption was not on the tax roll may file an appeal with the July or December board of review in the year the exemption was claimed or the immediately succeeding year. An owner of property that is qualified agricultural property on May 1 for which an exemption was denied by the assessor in the year the affidavit was filed, may file an appeal with the July board of review for summer taxes or, if there is not a summer levy of school operating taxes, with the December board of review.
    (7) If the assessor of the local tax collecting unit believes that the property for which an exemption has been granted is not qualified agricultural property, the assessor may deny or modify an existing exemption by notifying the owner in writing at the time required for providing a notice under section 24c. A taxpayer may appeal the assessor's determination to the board of review meeting under section 30. A decision of the board of review may be appealed to the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal.
    (8) If an exemption under this section is erroneously granted, an owner may request in writing that the local tax collecting unit withdraw the exemption. If an owner requests that an exemption be withdrawn, the local assessor shall notify the owner that the exemption issued under this section has been denied based on that owner's request. If an exemption is withdrawn, the property that had been subject to that exemption shall be immediately placed on the tax roll by the local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of the tax roll or by the county treasurer if the county has possession of the tax roll as though the exemption had not been granted. A corrected tax bill shall be issued for the tax year being adjusted by the local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of the tax roll or by the county treasurer if the county has possession of the tax roll. If an owner requests that an exemption under this section be withdrawn before that owner is contacted in writing by the local assessor regarding that owner's eligibility for the exemption and that owner pays the corrected tax bill issued under this subsection within 30 days after the corrected tax bill is issued, that owner is not liable for any penalty or interest on the additional tax. An owner who pays a corrected tax bill issued under this subsection more than 30 days after the corrected tax bill is issued is liable for the penalties and interest that would have accrued if the exemption had not been granted from the date the taxes were originally levied.
History: Add. 1994, Act 237, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1994 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 74, Eff. Dec. 31, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 476, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 105, Imd. Eff. July 24, 2003 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 247, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2003
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 74 of 1995 provides:“This amendatory act is retroactive and shall take effect December 31, 1994.”
Popular Name: Act 206