THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.34d Definitions; tabulation of tentative taxable value; computation of amounts; calculation of millage reduction fraction; transmittal of computations; delivery of signed statement; certification; tax levy; limitation on number of mills; application of millage reduction fraction or limitation; voter approval of tax levy; incorrect millage reduction fraction; recalculation and rounding of fractions; publication of inflation rate; permanent reduction in maximum rates.
* * *
cash value the omitted real property would have had if the property had not been omitted.
    (ii) Omitted personal property. As used in this subparagraph, "omitted personal property" means previously existing tangible personal property not included in the assessment. Omitted personal property must be added to the tax roll pursuant to section 154.
    (iii) New construction. As used in this subparagraph, "new construction" means property not in existence on the immediately preceding tax day and not replacement construction. New construction includes the physical addition of equipment or furnishings, subject to the provisions set forth in section 27(2)(a) to (q). For purposes of determining the taxable value of property under section 27a, the value of new construction is the true cash value of the new construction multiplied by 0.50.
    (iv) Previously exempt property. As used in this subparagraph, "previously exempt property" means property that was exempt from ad valorem taxation under this act on the immediately preceding tax day but is subject to ad valorem taxation on the current tax day under this act. For purposes of determining the taxable value of real property under section 27a:
    (A) The value of property previously exempt under section 7u is the taxable value the entire parcel of property would have had if that property had not been exempt, minus the product of the entire parcel's taxable value in the immediately preceding year and the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate.
    (B) The taxable value of property that is a facility as that term is defined in section 2 of 1974 PA 198, MCL 207.552, that was previously exempt under section 7k is the taxable value that property would have had under this act if it had not been exempt.
    (C) The value of property previously exempt under any other section of law is the true cash value of the previously exempt property multiplied by 0.50.
    (v) Replacement construction. As used in this subparagraph, "replacement construction" means construction that replaced property damaged or destroyed by accident or act of God and that occurred after the immediately preceding tax day to the extent the construction's true cash value does not exceed the true cash value of property that was damaged or destroyed by accident or act of God in the immediately preceding 3 years. Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, for purposes of determining the taxable value of property under section 27a, the value of the replacement construction is the true cash value of the replacement construction multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable value of the property to which the construction was added in the immediately preceding year and the denominator of which is the true cash value of the property to which the construction was added in the immediately preceding year, and then multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate. However, after December 31, 2011, for purposes of determining the taxable value of property under section 27a, if the property's
* * *
appropriate assessing officer for a local tax collecting unit requests that determination. The increase in taxable value attributable to the remediation is the increase in true cash value attributable to the remediation multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable value of the property had it not been contaminated and the denominator of which is the true cash value of the property had it not been contaminated.
    (vii) Public services. As used in this subparagraph, "public services" means water service, sewer service, a primary access road, natural gas service, electrical service, telephone service, sidewalks, or street lighting. For purposes of determining the taxable value of real property under section 27a, the value of public services is the amount of increase in true cash value of the property attributable to the available public services multiplied by 0.50, and must be added in the calendar year following the calendar year when those public services are initially available.
    (c) For taxes levied after 1994, additions do not include increased value attributable to any of the following:
    (i) Platting, splits, or combinations of property.
    (ii) A change in the zoning of property.
    (iii) For the purposes of the calculation of the millage reduction fraction under subsection (7) only, increased taxable value under section 27a(3) after a transfer of ownership of property.
    (d) "Assessed valuation of property as finally equalized" means taxable value under section 27a.
    (e) "Financial officer" means the officer responsible for preparing the budget of a unit of local government.
* * *