THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.27a Property tax assessment; determining taxable value; adjustment; exception; "transfer of ownership" defined; qualified agricultural property; notice of transfer of property; notification of recorded transaction; definitions.
Sec. 27a.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following:
    (a) The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property's state equalized valuation in 1994.
    (b) The property's current state equalized valuation.
    (3) Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property's taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property's state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.
    (4) If the taxable value of property is adjusted under subsection (3), a subsequent increase in the property's taxable value is subject to the limitation set forth in subsection (2) until a subsequent transfer of ownership occurs. If the taxable value of property is adjusted under subsection (3) and the assessor determines that there had not been a transfer of ownership, the taxable value of the property shall be adjusted at the July or December board of review. Notwithstanding the limitation provided in section 53b(1) on the number of years for which a correction may be made, the July or December board of review may adjust the taxable value of property under this subsection for the current year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years. A corrected tax bill shall be issued for each tax year for which the taxable value is adjusted by the local
* * *
be less than the assessment as state equalized prevailing on the property at the time of the issuance of the bonds. This inapplicability continues until levy of taxes to pay principal and interest on the bonds is no longer required. The assessment of property required by this act applies for all other purposes.
    (6) As used in this act, "transfer of ownership" means the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest. Transfer of ownership of property includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    (a) A conveyance by deed.
    (b) A conveyance by land contract. The taxable value of property conveyed by a land contract executed after December 31, 1994 shall be adjusted under subsection (3) for the calendar year following the year in which the contract is entered into and shall not be subsequently adjusted under subsection (3) when the deed conveying title to the property is recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located.
    (c) A conveyance to a trust after December 31, 1994, except under any of the following conditions:
    (i) If the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys the property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both.
* * *
    (ii) Beginning December 31, 2014, for residential real property, if the distributee is the decedent's or the decedent's spouse's mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance. Upon request by the department of treasury or the assessor, the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries shall furnish proof within 30 days that the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries meet the requirements of this subparagraph. If a present beneficiary fails to comply with a request by the department of treasury or assessor under this subparagraph, that present beneficiary is subject to a fine of $200.00.
    (g) A conveyance by lease if the total duration of the lease, including the initial term and all options for renewal, is more than 35 years or the lease grants the lessee a bargain purchase option. As used in this subdivision, "bargain purchase option" means the right to purchase the property at the termination of the lease for not more than 80% of the property's projected true cash value at the termination of the lease. After December 31, 1994, the taxable value of property conveyed by a lease with a total duration of more than 35 years or with a bargain purchase option shall be adjusted under subsection (3) for the calendar year following the year in which the lease is entered into. This subdivision does not apply to personal property except buildings described in section 14(6) and personal property described in section 8(h), (i), and (j). This subdivision does not apply to that portion of the property not subject to the leasehold interest conveyed.
* * *