THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.27a Property tax assessment; determining taxable value; adjustment; exception; "transfer of ownership" defined; qualified agricultural property; notice of transfer of property; notification of recorded transaction; definitions.
* * *
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following:
    (a) The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property's state equalized valuation in 1994.
    (b) The property's current state equalized valuation.
    (3) Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property's taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property's state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.
    (4) If the taxable value of property is adjusted under subsection (3), a subsequent increase in the property's taxable value is subject to the limitation set forth in subsection (2) until a subsequent transfer of ownership occurs. If the taxable value of property is adjusted under subsection (3) and the assessor determines that there had not been a transfer of ownership, the taxable value of the property shall be adjusted at the July or December board of review. Notwithstanding the limitation provided in section 53b(1) on the number of years for which a correction may be made, the July or December board of review may adjust the taxable value of property under this subsection for the current year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years. A corrected tax bill shall be issued for each tax year for which the taxable value is adjusted by the local
* * *
assessment required to be made under this act would be less than the assessment as state equalized prevailing on the property at the time of the issuance of the bonds. This inapplicability continues until levy of taxes to pay principal and interest on the bonds is no longer required. The assessment of property required by this act applies for all other purposes.
    (6) As used in this act, "transfer of ownership" means the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest. Transfer of ownership of property includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    (a) A conveyance by deed.
    (b) A conveyance by land contract. The taxable value of property conveyed by a land contract executed after December 31, 1994 shall be adjusted under subsection (3) for the calendar year following the year in which the contract is entered into and shall not be subsequently adjusted under subsection (3) when the deed conveying title to the property is recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located.
    (c) A conveyance to a trust after December 31, 1994, except under any of the following conditions:
    (i) If the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys the property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both.
    (ii) Beginning December 31, 2014, for residential real property, if the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys the residential real property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the settlor's or the settlor's spouse's mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance. Upon request by the department of treasury or the assessor, the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries shall furnish proof within 30 days that the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries meet the requirements of this subparagraph. If a present beneficiary fails to comply with a request by the department of treasury or assessor under this subparagraph, that present beneficiary is subject to a fine of $200.00.
    (d) A conveyance by distribution from a trust, except under any of the following conditions:
    (i) If the distributee is the sole present beneficiary or the spouse of the sole present beneficiary, or both.
* * *
the portion of the parcel established as a separate tax parcel ceases to be qualified agricultural property. A portion of a parcel subject to this subdivision is considered a separate tax parcel only for those purposes described in this subdivision.
    (7) Transfer of ownership does not include the following:
    (a) The transfer of property from 1 spouse to the other spouse or from a decedent to a surviving spouse.
    (b) A transfer from a husband, a wife, or a married couple creating or disjoining a tenancy by the entireties in the grantors or the grantor and his or her spouse.
    (c) Subject to subdivision (d), a transfer of that portion of property subject to a life estate or life lease retained by the transferor, until expiration or termination of the life estate or life lease. That portion of property transferred that is not subject to a life lease shall be adjusted under subsection (3).
    (d) Beginning December 31, 2014, a transfer of that portion of residential real property that had been subject to a life estate or life lease retained by the transferor resulting from expiration or termination of that life estate or life lease, if the transferee is the transferor's or transferor's spouse's mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the transfer. Upon request by the department of treasury or the assessor, the
* * *
    (n) A direct or indirect transfer of real property or other ownership interests resulting from a transaction that qualifies as a tax-free reorganization under section 368 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 368. Upon request by the state tax commission, a property owner shall furnish proof within 45 days that a transfer meets the requirements of this subdivision. A property owner who fails to comply with a request by the state tax commission under this subdivision is subject to a fine of $200.00.
    (o) Except as provided in subsection (6)(k), a transfer of qualified agricultural property, if the person to whom the qualified agricultural property is transferred files an affidavit with the assessor of the local tax collecting unit in which the qualified agricultural property is located and with the register of deeds for the county in which the qualified agricultural property is located attesting that the qualified agricultural property will remain qualified agricultural property. The affidavit under this subdivision shall be in a form prescribed by the department of treasury. An owner of qualified agricultural property shall inform a prospective buyer of that qualified agricultural property that the qualified agricultural property is subject to the recapture tax provided in the agricultural property recapture act, 2000 PA 261, MCL 211.1001 to 211.1007, if the qualified agricultural property is converted by a change in use, as that term is defined in section 2 of the agricultural property recapture act, 2000 PA 261, MCL 211.1002. If property ceases to be qualified agricultural property at any time after a transfer subject to this subdivision, all of the following shall occur:
* * *