THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.53b Qualified error; verification, approval, and affidavit; correction of records; rebate; notice and payment; initiation of action; actions of board of review; exemption; appeal; approval; alternative meeting dates; "qualified error" defined.
Sec. 53b.
    (1) If there has been a qualified error, the qualified error must be verified by the local assessing officer and approved by the board of review. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), the board of review shall meet for the purposes of this section on Tuesday following the second Monday in December and on Tuesday following the third Monday in July. If approved, the board of review shall file an affidavit within 30 days relative to the qualified error with the proper officials and all affected official records must be corrected. If the qualified error results in an overpayment or underpayment, the rebate, including any interest paid, must be made to the taxpayer or the taxpayer must be notified and payment made within 30 days of the notice. A rebate must be without interest. The treasurer in possession of the appropriate tax roll may deduct the rebate from the appropriate tax collecting unit's subsequent distribution of taxes. The treasurer in possession of the appropriate tax roll shall bill to the appropriate tax collecting unit the tax collecting unit's share of taxes rebated. Except as otherwise provided in section 27a(4), a correction under this subsection may be made for the current year and the immediately preceding year only.
    (2) Action under subsection (1) may be initiated by the taxpayer or the assessing officer.
    (3) The board of review meeting in July and December must be held only for the purpose described in subsection (1) and to hear appeals provided for in sections 7u, 7ee, and 7jj. If an exemption under section 7u is approved, the board of review shall file an affidavit with the proper officials involved in the assessment and collection of taxes and all affected official records must be corrected. If an appeal under section 7ee or 7jj results in a determination that an overpayment has been made, the board of review shall file an affidavit and a rebate must be made at the times and in the manner provided in subsection (1). Except as otherwise provided in sections 7ee and 7jj, a correction under this subsection must be made for the year in which the appeal is made only. If the board of review approves an exemption or provides a rebate for property under section 7ee or 7jj as provided in this subsection, the board of review shall require the owner to execute the affidavit provided for in section 7ee or 7jj.
* * *