THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78l Owner of extinguished recorded or unrecorded property interest; action for possession or recovery of property or interests; right to sue not transferable.
Sec. 78l.
     (1) If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in a property are extinguished as provided in section 78k, the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded interest in that property shall not bring an action, including an action for possession or recovery of the property or any interests in the property or of any proceeds from the sale or transfer of the property under this act, or other violation of this act or other law of this state, the state constitution of 1963, or the Constitution of the United States more than 2 years after the judgment of foreclosure of the property is effective under section 78k. Nothing in this section authorizes an action not otherwise authorized under the laws of this state. An action to recover any proceeds from the sale or transfer of property foreclosed for nonpayment of real property taxes under this act must be brought as provided under section 78t.
    (2) The right to sue recognized by this section is not transferable except by testate or intestate succession.
History: Add. 1999, Act 123, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 263, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2004 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 256, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2020
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 3 of Act 263 of 2003 provides:“Enacting section 3. This amendatory act is not intended to and shall not be construed to modify or alter the ruling of the Michigan supreme court in Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condominium Association, docket no. 111587.”Enacting section 3 of Act 256 of 2020 provides:"Enacting section 3. This amendatory act is curative and is intended to codify and give full effect to the right of a former holder of a legal interest in property to any remaining proceeds resulting from the foreclosure and sale of the property to satisfy delinquent real property taxes under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, as recognized by the Michigan supreme court in Rafaeli, LLC v Oakland County, docket no. 156849, consistent with the legislative findings and intent under section 78 of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.78."
Popular Name: Act 206