THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.27b Failure to notify assessing office; adjustment.
Sec. 27b.
    (1) If the buyer, grantee, or other transferee in the immediately preceding transfer of ownership of property does not notify the appropriate assessing office as required by section 27a(10), the property's taxable value shall be adjusted under section 27a(3) and all of the following shall be levied:
    (a) Any additional taxes that would have been levied if the transfer of ownership had been recorded as required under this act from the date of transfer.
    (b) Interest and penalty from the date the tax would have been originally levied.
    (c) For property classified under section 34c as either industrial real property or commercial real property, a penalty in the following amount:
    (i) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (ii), if the sale price of the property transferred is $100,000,000.00 or less, $20.00 per day for each separate failure beginning after the 45 days have elapsed, up to a maximum of $1,000.00.
    (ii) If the sale price of the property transferred is more than $100,000,000.00, $20,000.00 after the 45 days have elapsed. However, if the appropriate assessing office determines that the failure to notify the assessing office within 45 days after the property's transfer of ownership was due to reasonable cause and not the willful neglect of the buyer, grantee, or other transferee, the penalty under subparagraph (i) shall be imposed. If the appropriate assessing office makes a determination that the failure to notify the assessing office within 45 days after the property's transfer of ownership was a result of the willful neglect of the buyer, grantee, or other transferee, that assessing office shall promptly send that buyer, grantee, or other transferee written notice, by certified mail, of that determination. A buyer, grantee, or other transferee who is assessed the penalty under this subparagraph may appeal that determination to the Michigan tax tribunal.
    (d) For real property other than real property classified under section 34c as industrial real property or commercial real property, a penalty of $5.00 per day for each separate failure beginning after the 45 days have elapsed, up to a maximum of $200.00.
    (2) The appropriate assessing officer shall certify for collection to the treasurer of the local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of the tax roll or the county treasurer if the county has possession of the tax roll any additional taxes due under subsection (1)(a) and any penalty due under subsection (1)(c) or (d).
    (3) The treasurer of the local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of the tax roll or the county treasurer if the county has possession of the tax roll shall collect any taxes, interest, and penalty due pursuant to this section, and shall immediately prepare and submit a corrected tax bill for any additional taxes due under subsection (1)(a) and any interest and penalty due under subsection (1)(b). A penalty due under subsection (1)(c) or (d) may be collected with the immediately succeeding regular tax bill.
* * *
    (7) If the taxable value of property is adjusted under subsection (1), the assessing officer making the adjustment shall file an affidavit with all officials responsible for determining assessment figures, rate of taxation, or mathematical calculations for that property within 30 days of the date the adjustment is made. The affidavit shall state the amount of the adjustment and the amount of additional taxes levied. The officials with whom the affidavit is filed shall correct all official records for which they are responsible to reflect the adjustment and levy.
    (8) Notification of a transfer of ownership provided as required under section 27a(10) or a levy of additional taxes, interest, and penalty under this section shall not be considered a determination of or evidence of the classification of the property transferred as real or personal property.
History: Add. 1994, Act 415, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 476, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 382, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2012
Popular Name: Act 206
***** 211.27b.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE 91 DAYS AFTER ADJOURNMENT OF THE 2024 REGULAR SESSION SINE DIE *****
211.27b.amended Failure to notify assessing office; adjustment; taxes, interest, and penalties; personal liability.
Sec. 27b.
    (1) If the buyer, grantee, or other transferee in the immediately preceding transfer of ownership of property does not notify the appropriate assessing office as required by section 27a(10), the property's taxable value must be adjusted under section 27a(3) and, subject to subsection (9), all of the following must be levied:
    (a) Any additional taxes that would have been levied if the transfer of ownership had been recorded as required under this act from the date of transfer.
    (b) Interest and penalty from the date the tax would have been originally levied.
    (c) For property classified under section 34c as either industrial real property or commercial real property, a penalty in the following amount:
    (i) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (ii), if the sale price of the property transferred is $100,000,000.00 or less, $20.00 per day for each separate failure beginning after the 45 days have elapsed, up to a maximum of $1,000.00.
    (ii) If the sale price of the property transferred is more than $100,000,000.00, $20,000.00 after the 45 days have elapsed. However, if the appropriate assessing office determines that the failure to notify the assessing office within 45 days after the property's transfer of ownership was due to reasonable cause and not the willful neglect of the buyer, grantee, or other transferee, the penalty under subparagraph (i) must be imposed. If the appropriate assessing office makes a determination that the failure to notify the assessing office within 45 days after the property's transfer of ownership was a result of the willful neglect of the buyer, grantee, or other transferee, that assessing office shall promptly send that buyer, grantee, or other transferee written notice, by certified mail, of that determination. A buyer, grantee, or other transferee who is assessed the penalty under this
* * *