THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78k Petition for foreclosure; proof of service of notice; filing with circuit court; contesting validity or correctness by person claiming property interest; filing objections; withholding property from foreclosure or extending redemption period; entry of judgment; specifications; failure to pay delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees after entry of judgment; appeal to court of appeals; recording notice of judgment; cancellation; submission of certificate of error.
* * *
of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located before the date of filing the petition for foreclosure under section 78h, and interests preserved as provided in section 1(3) of 1963 PA 42, MCL 554.291. The foreclosing governmental unit's title is not subject to any recorded or unrecorded lien and must not be stayed or held invalid except as provided in subsection (7) or (9).
    (7) The foreclosing governmental unit or a person claiming to have a property interest under section 78i in property foreclosed under this section may appeal the circuit court's order or the circuit court's judgment foreclosing property to the court of appeals. An appeal under this subsection is limited to the record of the proceedings in the circuit court under this section is not de novo. The circuit court's judgment foreclosing property must be stayed until the court of appeals has reversed, modified, or affirmed that judgment. If an appeal under this subsection stays the circuit court's judgment foreclosing property, the circuit court's judgment is stayed only as to the property that is the subject of that appeal and the circuit court's judgment foreclosing other property that is not the subject of that appeal is not stayed. To appeal the circuit court's judgment foreclosing property, a person appealing the judgment shall pay to the county treasurer the amount determined to be due to the county treasurer under the judgment on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, together with a notice of appeal. If the circuit court's judgment foreclosing the property is affirmed on appeal, the amount determined to be due
* * *
    (8) The foreclosing governmental unit shall record a notice of judgment for each parcel of foreclosed property in the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the foreclosed property is located in a form prescribed by the department of treasury.
    (9) After the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, if the property has not been transferred under section 78m to a person other than the foreclosing governmental unit, a foreclosing governmental unit may cancel the foreclosure by recording with the register of deeds for the county in which the property is located a certificate of error in a form prescribed by the department of treasury, if the foreclosing governmental unit discovers any of the following:
    (a) The foreclosed property was not subject to taxation on the date of the assessment of the unpaid taxes for which the property was foreclosed.
    (b) The description of the property used in the assessment of the unpaid taxes for which the property was foreclosed was so indefinite or erroneous that the forfeiture of the property was void.
    (c) The taxes for which the property was foreclosed had been paid to the proper officer within the time provided under this act for the payment of the taxes or the redemption of the property.
    (d) A certificate, including a certificate issued under section 135, or other written verification authorized by law was issued by the proper officer within the time provided under this act for the payment of the taxes for which the property was foreclosed or for the redemption of the property.
    (e) An owner of an interest in the property entitled to notice under section 78i was not provided notice sufficient to satisfy the minimum requirements of due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the Constitution of the United States.
    (f) A judgment of foreclosure was entered under this section in violation of an order issued by a United States Bankruptcy Court.
* * *