THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78m Granting state right of first refusal; election by state not to purchase property; purchase of property by city, city authority, village, township, county, or county authority; property sale at auction; notice of time and location; procedure; property not previously sold; disposition of sale proceeds; joint sale by 2 or more county treasurers; deed recording; cancellation of taxes and certain costs upon transfer or retention of property; foreclosed property defined as facility under MCL 324.20101; person convicted for executing false affidavit; definitions.
* * *
or area of the city authority included in the judgment and subject to sale under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property. If this state elects not to purchase the property under its right of first refusal and no claimant has filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), a city, village, township, or city authority may purchase the foreclosed property by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the minimum bid. If a city, village, township, or city authority does not purchase that property and 1 or more claimants have filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), the county in which that property is located may purchase that property under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property. If a city, village, township, or city authority does not purchase that property and no claimant has filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), the county in which the property is located may purchase that property under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the minimum bid. If a city, village, township, city authority, or county does not purchase that property, 1 or more claimants have filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), and the property is within the area of a county authority, the county authority may purchase the property under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property. If a city, village, township, city authority, or county does not purchase that property and no claimant has filed a claim for remaining proceeds from the foreclosed property under section 78t(2), the county authority in which the property is located may purchase that property under this section by paying the foreclosing governmental unit the minimum bid. If property is purchased by a city, village, township, city authority, county, or county authority under this subsection, the foreclosing governmental unit shall convey the property to the purchasing city, village, township, city authority, county, or county authority within 30 days.
* * *
the sale. If a sale is canceled under this subsection, the foreclosing governmental unit may offer the property to the next highest bidder and convey the property to that bidder under this subsection, subject to the requirements of this subsection for the highest bidder. Not more than 14 days after payment to the foreclosing governmental unit of all amounts required by the highest bidder or the next highest bidder under this subsection, the foreclosing governmental unit shall convey the property by deed to the person bidding the minimum bid, or if a bid is greater than the minimum bid, the highest amount above the minimum bid, or the next highest bidder if the sale to the highest bidder is canceled and the next highest bidder pays the amount required under this section to purchase the property. The deed must vest fee simple title to the property in the person bidding the highest amount above the minimum bid, unless the foreclosing governmental unit discovers a defect in the foreclosure of the property under sections 78 to 78l or the sale is canceled under this subsection or subsection (5). If this state is the foreclosing governmental unit within a county, the department of treasury is responsible for conducting the sale of property under this subsection and subsections (4) and (5) on behalf of this state. Before issuing a deed to a person purchasing property under this subsection or subsection (5), the foreclosing governmental unit shall require the person to execute and file with the foreclosing governmental unit an affidavit under penalty of perjury. If the person fails to execute and file the affidavit required by this subsection by the date payment for the property is required under this section, the foreclosing governmental unit shall cancel the sale. An affidavit under this section must indicate that the person meets all of the following conditions:
    (a) The person does not directly or indirectly hold more than a minimal legal interest in any property with delinquent property taxes located in the same county as the property.
    (b) The person is not directly or indirectly responsible for any unpaid civil fines for a violation of an ordinance authorized by section 4l of the home rule city act, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.4l, in the local tax collection unit in which the property is located.
* * *