THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.3 Real property; parties assessable; persons treated as owner; property of deceased persons.
Sec. 3.
     Real property shall be assessed in the township or place where situated, to the owner if known, and also to the occupant, if any; if the owner be not known and there be an occupant, then to such occupant, and either or both shall be liable for the taxes on said property, and if there be no owner or occupant known, then as unknown. A trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, assignee or agent, having control or possession of real property, may be treated as the owner. The real property which belonged to a person deceased, not being in control of an executor or administrator, may be assessed to his heirs or devisees jointly, without naming them, until they shall have given notice of their respective names to the supervisor, and of the division of the estate.
History: 1893, Act 206, Eff. June 12, 1893 ;-- CL 1897, 3826 ;-- CL 1915, 3997 ;-- CL 1929, 3391 ;-- CL 1948, 211.3
Popular Name: Act 206