THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.44 Collection of taxes; mailing and contents of tax statement; failure to send or receive notice; time and place for receiving taxes; property tax administration fees; return of excess; cost of appeals; waiver of interest, penalty charge, or property tax administration fee; use of fee; cost of treasurer's bond; enforcement of collection; seizing property or bringin
* * *
mailed to the taxpayer, a tax statement sent to a taxpayer's designated agent may be in a summary form or may be in an electronic data processing format. If the tax statement information is provided to both a taxpayer and the taxpayer's designated agent, the tax statement mailed to the taxpayer may be identified as an informational copy. A township treasurer or other collector electing to send a tax statement to a taxpayer's designated agent or electing not to include an itemization in the manner described in subsection (10)(d) in a tax statement mailed to the taxpayer shall, upon request, mail a detailed copy of the tax statement, including an itemization of the amount of tax in the manner described by subsection (10)(d), to the taxpayer without charge.
    (2) The expense of preparing and mailing the statement shall be paid from the county, township, city, or village funds. Failure to send or receive the notice does not prejudice the right to collect or enforce the payment of the tax. The township treasurer or his or her designee shall remain in the office of the township treasurer at some convenient place in the township from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. to receive taxes on the following days:
    (a) At least 1 business day between December 25 and December 31 unless the township has an arrangement with a local financial institution to receive taxes on behalf of the township treasurer and to forward that payment to the township on the next business day. The township shall provide timely notification of which financial institutions will receive taxes for the township and which days the treasurer or his or her designee will be in the office to receive taxes. As used in this subsection, "designee" means a deputy treasurer or other individual acting on behalf of the township treasurer in compliance with section 43(2) who serves the township as an employee or elected official and is approved by the township board to serve as the designee.
    (b) The last day that taxes are due and payable before being returned as delinquent under section 78a(2).
    (c) For the collection of a summer tax levy, the last day taxes are due and payable before interest is added under section 44a(6).
    (3) Except as provided by subsection (7), on a sum voluntarily paid before February 15 of the succeeding year, the local property tax collecting unit shall add a property tax administration fee of not more than 1% of the total tax bill per parcel. However, unless otherwise provided for by an agreement between the assessing unit and the collecting unit, if a local property tax collecting unit other than a village does not also serve as the local assessing unit, the excess of the amount of property tax administration fees over the expense to the local property tax collecting unit in collecting the taxes, but not less than 80% of the fee imposed, shall be returned to the local assessing unit. A property tax administration fee is defined as a fee to offset costs incurred by a collecting unit in assessing property values, in collecting the property tax levies, and in the review and appeal processes. The costs of any appeals, in excess of funds available from the property tax administration fee, may be shared by any taxing unit only if approved by the governing body of the taxing unit. Except as provided by subsection (7), on all taxes paid after February 14 and before taxes are returned as delinquent under section 78a(2) the governing body of a city or township may authorize the treasurer to add to the tax a property tax administration fee to the extent imposed on taxes paid before February 15 and the day that taxes are returned as delinquent under section 78a(2) a late penalty charge equal to 3% of the tax. The governing body of a city or township may waive interest from February 15 to the last day of February on a summer property tax that has been deferred under section 51 or any late penalty charge for the homestead property of a senior citizen, paraplegic, quadriplegic, hemiplegic, eligible serviceperson, eligible veteran, eligible widow or widower, totally and permanently disabled person, or blind person, as those persons are defined in chapter 9 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.501 to 206.532, if the person makes a claim before February 15 for a credit for that property provided by chapter 9 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.501 to 206.532, if the person presents a copy of the form filed for that credit to the local treasurer, and if the person has not received the credit before February 15. The governing body of a city or township may waive interest from February 15 to the day taxes are returned as delinquent under section 78a(2) on a summer property tax deferred under section 51 or any late penalty charge for a person's property that is subject to a farmland
* * *