THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.78i Identification of owners of property interest; title search; personal visit to determine occupancy; publication of notice; sources of identification; notice provisions; prohibited assertions if failure to redeem property; noncompliance; “authorized representative” defined; applicability of other requirements.
* * *
    (b) A statement that the person notified may lose that person's interest in the property and any equity associated with that property interest as a result of the foreclosure proceeding under section 78k.
    (c) A legal description or parcel number of the property and, if available, the street address of the property.
    (d) The person to whom the notice is addressed.
    (e) The total taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the property.
    (f) The date and time of the show cause hearing under section 78j.
    (g) The date and time of the hearing on the petition for foreclosure under section 78k, and a statement that unless the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, the title to the property will vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit and that all existing interests in oil or gas in that property will be extinguished except the following:
    (i) The interests of a lessee or an assignee of an interest of a lessee under an oil or gas lease in effect as to that property or any part of that property if the lease was recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located before the date of filing the petition for foreclosure under section 78h.
    (ii) Interests preserved as provided in section 1(3) of 1963 PA 42, MCL 554.291.
    (h) An explanation of the person's rights of redemption and notice that the rights of redemption will expire on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, or in a contested case 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k.
    (i) An explanation of the right of a person with an interest in the property at the time a judgment of foreclosure of the property is effective under section 78k to claim that person's interest in any remaining proceeds pursuant to section 78t after a sale or transfer of the property under section 78m.
    (j) The internet website address for the legal resource and referral center of the state bar of Michigan and the toll-free telephone number for the state bar of Michigan's lawyer referral service.
    (8) The published notice required under subsection (5) must include all of the following:
    (a) A legal description or parcel number of each property.
    (b) The street address of each property, if available.
    (c) The name of any person entitled to notice under this section who has not been notified under subsection (2) or (3).
    (d) The date and time of the show cause hearing under section 78j.
    (e) The date and time of the hearing on the petition for foreclosure under section 78k.
    (f) A statement that unless all forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, the title to the property will vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit and that all existing interests in oil or gas in that property will be extinguished except the following:
    (i) The interests of a lessee or an assignee of an interest of a lessee under an oil or gas lease in effect as to that property or any part of that property if the lease was recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located before the date of filing the petition for foreclosure under section 78h.
    (ii) Interests preserved as provided in section 1(3) of 1963 PA 42, MCL 554.291.
    (g) A statement that a person with an interest in the property may lose that interest and any equity associated with that interest as a result of the foreclosure proceeding under section 78k and that all existing interests in oil or gas in that property will be extinguished except the following:
    (i) The interests of a lessee or an assignee of an interest of a lessee under an oil or gas lease in effect as to that property or any part of that property if the lease was recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located before the date of filing the petition for foreclosure under section 78h.
    (ii) Interests preserved as provided in section 1(3) of 1963 PA 42, MCL 554.291.
    (h) An explanation of the right of a person with an interest in the property at the time a judgment of foreclosure of the property is effective under section 78k to claim that person's interest in any remaining proceeds pursuant to section 78t after a sale or transfer of the property under section 78m.
    (i) The internet website address for the legal resource and referral center of the state bar of Michigan and the toll-free telephone number for the state bar of Michigan's lawyer referral service.
    (9) A person with a property interest properly served under this section with a notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k that fails to redeem the property as provided under this act shall not assert any of the following:
    (a) That notice was insufficient or inadequate on the grounds that some other person with a property interest was not also served.
    (b) That the redemption period provided under this act was extended in any way on the grounds that some other person with a property interest was not also served.
* * *