THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.7p Memorial homes or posts.
Sec. 7p.
     Real estate or personal property owned and occupied as memorial homes or posts is exempt from taxation under this act. As used in this section, memorial homes includes real estate and buildings owned and occupied solely by any veterans association, organization, or institution of the armed forces of the United States which is incorporated under the laws of this state and used solely for the purposes for which they were incorporated, but does not include buildings or portions of buildings which are not restricted to members and guests and are used for commercial operations permitting the patronage of the general public, including but not limited to dancehalls, bars with class C liquor licenses, bowling alleys, pool or billiard rooms, television rooms, and game rooms. Incidental or casual rental or leasing for nonveteran purposes is no bar to the exemption. It is the legislative intent that the making available of the exempt facilities for public assemblage or social affairs shall not be adequate cause to deny this exemption in whole or in part.
History: Add. 1980, Act 142, Imd. Eff. June 2, 1980
Popular Name: Act 206