THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT
211.10f Preparation of certified assessment roll; costs; quality of tax maps and appraisal records; levy of interim taxes; substitution of latest complete assessment roll; effect and labeling of interim tax levy; notice of new assessment; petition for hearing; contents of notice; final levy; reporting difference in tax; sharing additional taxes or credits against tax liability; technical assistance; certified copy of orders; copy of final determination.
Sec. 10f.
    (1) If a local assessing district does not have an assessment roll that has been certified by a qualified certified assessing officer, or if a certified assessor or a board of review for a local tax collecting unit is not in substantial compliance with the provisions of this act, the state tax commission shall assume jurisdiction over the assessment roll and provide for the preparation of a certified roll. The commission may order the county tax or equalization department to prepare the roll; may provide for the use of state employees to prepare the roll; or may order the local assessing unit to contract with a commercial appraisal firm to conduct an appraisal of the property in the assessing unit under the supervision of the county tax or equalization department and the commission. The costs of an appraisal and the preparation of the roll by the county tax or equalization department or by the commission shall be paid by the local assessing district as provided by section 10d. The commission shall consider the quality of the tax maps and appraisal records required by section 10e as part of its investigation of the facts before ordering the local assessing unit to contract for an appraisal.
    (2) If a certified assessment roll cannot be provided in sufficient time for a summer tax levy, or for the annual levy on December 1, the commission shall order the levy of interim taxes based on the tentative taxable value of individual properties as determined by the commission. Tentative taxable values shall be calculated pursuant to section 27a. State equalized values necessary to determine tentative taxable values shall be determined by the commission, sitting as the state board of equalization, apportioned to the local assessing unit by the county board of commissioners, and apportioned to each property in proportion to the assessed valuation entered in the current uncertified assessment roll. If there is no current assessment roll, the commission shall substitute the latest complete assessment roll for the current roll for the interim tax levy. The payment of a tax levied as an interim tax levy does not constitute a final and ultimate discharge of the taxpayer's liability for the tax levied against that property. An interim tax levy made under this subsection shall be clearly labeled as an "interim tax levy subject to adjustment after an assessment roll is certified".
    (3) Within 30 days after the final determination by the commission of the assessed valuation and taxable value for each individual property listed on the assessment roll, the commission shall cause to be mailed a notice of the new assessment and new taxable value to each owner. An owner has the right to petition the tax tribunal directly for a hearing on the assessed valuation or taxable value within 30 days after the date of the notice in the same manner as provided under section 35 of the tax tribunal act, Act No. 186 of the Public Acts of 1973, being section 205.735 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. The notice shall specify each parcel of property, the assessed valuation for the current year, the assessed valuation for the immediately preceding year, the tentative taxable value for the current year, the taxable value for the immediately preceding year, the state equalized valuation for the immediately preceding year, the tentative state equalized valuation for the current year, the net change in the assessed valuation, the net change in the tentative taxable value, and the net change between the tentative state equalized valuation for the current year and the state equalized valuation for the immediately preceding year. The notice shall include a statement informing the owner that an appeal of the assessment or taxable value must be made within 30 days of the date of the assessment notice directly to the tax tribunal and shall also include information on how and where an appeal can be made.
    (4) After the final determination of the state equalized valuations and taxable values by the commission, the assessing officer or, if there is no assessing officer, an agent designated by the commission shall determine the difference in tax, if any, between the interim levy and a levy made on the final taxable values as finally determined by the commission, which may be referred to as the "final levy". The final levy shall be at the rates that were approved and ordered spread for the year in which there was not a certified assessment roll.
    (5) A difference in the tax determined in subsection (4) shall be reported to the county board of commissioners, which shall order that additional taxes or credits against individual properties be added to or subtracted from the next succeeding annual tax roll, together with a proportionate share of the property tax administration fee, if a fee is charged, applicable to the difference.
    (6) Additional taxes collected or credits against the tax liability made under this section shall be shared by taxing units in the respective proportions that they share the revenue received from the final levy.
    (7) The commission shall render technical assistance if necessary to implement this section.
    (8) The commission shall provide the tax tribunal with a certified copy of its orders and a copy of each final determination made under this section.
History: Add. 1986, Act 223, Imd. Eff. Sept. 25, 1986 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 415, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 476, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996
* * *