DRIVEWAYS, BANNERS, AND PARADES
247.324 Permit; driveways; rules.
Sec. 4.
Permits for driveways shall be granted in conformity with rules promulgated by the highway authority which shall be consistent with the public safety and based upon the traffic volumes, drainage requirements and the character of the use of land adjoining the highway and other requirements in the public interest. Rules shall prescribe reasonable standards for the design and the location of driveways and may require that driveways shall be hard-surfaced. The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to deny reasonable access to a nonlimited access highway.
History: 1969, Act 200, Imd. Eff. Aug. 6, 1969