OPTIONAL UNIFIED FORM OF COUNTY GOVERNMENT
45.561 County executive; veto of ordinance or resolution; certification; overriding veto; certain resolutions or motions not to be approved or disapproved; effective date of ordinance or resolution.
Sec. 11.
(1) Except as provided in this section, the county executive may veto an ordinance or resolution adopted by the board, including items of an ordinance appropriating funds. The veto shall be certified by the county executive to the board of county commissioners within 10 days after date of adoption of the ordinance or resolution and the board may override the veto by a 2/3 vote of all members elected and serving. The county board of commissioners shall override a veto by the second meeting following deliverance to the county board of commissioners of the message of veto. The county executive may not approve or disapprove resolutions or motions pertaining to any of the following:
(a) The organizational structure of the county board of commissioners.
(b) Appointments by the county board of commissioners.
(c) Resolutions concerning the county board of commissioners' policy positions as to pending legislation.
(d) The abolishment of the optional unified form of county government under section 23.
(2) Under the unified form of county government containing alternate B, an ordinance or resolution shall become effective on approval of the county executive, on expiration of 10 days, measured in hours and minutes from the time presented to the county executive, without approval or veto, or on the overriding of a veto in the manner above described.
History: 1973, Act 139, Eff. Mar. 29, 1974
;--
Am. 1980, Act 100, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1980