STATE LOANS TO SCHOOL DISTRICTS
388.981b Security for payment or purchase of bonds, notes, or commercial paper; authorization and approval by state administrative board; authority of state treasurer or deputy treasurer.
Sec. 1b.
    (1) The state administrative board may authorize and approve insurance contracts; agreements for lines of credit; letters of credit; commitments to purchase bonds, notes, or commercial paper; and any other transaction to provide security to assure timely payment or purchase of any bonds, notes, or commercial paper issued under this act. The state administrative board may authorize and approve an interest rate exchange or swap, hedge, or similar agreement or agreements in connection with the issuance of bonds, notes, or commercial paper issued under this act or in connection with outstanding bonds, notes, or commercial paper, or other obligations or evidence of indebtedness of this state under this act.
    (2) The state administrative board may authorize the state treasurer or a deputy treasurer, but only within limitations that are contained in the authorizing resolution of the state administrative board, to do 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Sell and deliver and receive payment for bonds, notes, or commercial paper issued under this act.
    (b) Deliver bonds, notes, or commercial paper partly to refund bonds, notes, or commercial paper and partly for other authorized purposes.
    (c) Select which outstanding bonds, notes, or commercial paper will be refunded, if any, by the new issue of bonds, notes, or commercial paper.
    (d) Buy bonds, notes, or commercial paper issued under this act.
    (e) Approve interest rates, if any, or methods for determining interest rates, including fixed or variable rates; prices; discounts; maturities; principal amounts; purchase prices; purchase dates; remarketing dates; denominations; dates of issuance; interest payment dates; redemption rights at the option of the state or the owner; the place and time of delivery and payment; and other matters and procedures necessary to complete the authorized transactions.
    (f) Execute, deliver, and pay the cost of remarketing agreements; insurance contracts; agreements for lines of credit; letters of credit; commitments to purchase bonds, notes, or commercial paper; and any other transaction to provide security to assure timely payments or purchase of any bonds, notes, or commercial paper issued under this act.
    (g) Determine the details of, execute, deliver, and pay the cost of any interest rate exchange or swap, hedge, or similar agreement or agreements.
History: Add. 2000, Act 245, Imd. Eff. June 29, 2000