NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.41302 Adding or deleting from list of prohibited species or restricted species; consultation; procedure; determination; review; emergency order; order setting conditions for harvesting, possessing, and transporting naturalized organism of aquatic restricted species.
Sec. 41302.
    (1) The relevant commission may by order add to or delete a species from the list of prohibited species or restricted species under section 41301. Before the natural resources commission issues an order under this subsection, it shall consult with the department of agriculture and rural development. Before the commission of agriculture and rural development issues an order under this subsection, it shall consult with the department of natural resources. After the consultation, and at least 30 days before the relevant commission issues the order, the relevant department shall post a copy of the proposed order on the relevant department's website and shall submit a copy of the proposed order to all of the following:
    (a) The legislature.
    (b) The standing committees of the senate and house of representatives with primary responsibility for any of the following:
    (i) Agricultural issues.
    (ii) Environmental issues.
    (iii) Natural resources issues.
    (2) The relevant commission shall list a nonaquatic species as a prohibited species or restricted species if the relevant commission determines the following:
    (a) For a nonaquatic prohibited species, all of the following requirements are met:
    (i) The organism is not native.
    (ii) The organism is not naturalized in this state or, if naturalized, is not widely distributed in this state.
    (iii) Based on a risk assessment, any of the following apply:
    (A) The organism has the potential to harm human health or to harm natural, agricultural, or silvicultural resources.
    (B) Effective management or control techniques for the organism are not available.
    (b) For a nonaquatic restricted species, all of the following requirements are met:
    (i) The organism is not native.
    (ii) The organism is naturalized and widely distributed in this state.
    (iii) Based on a risk assessment, any of the following apply:
    (A) The organism has the potential to harm human health or to harm natural, agricultural, or silvicultural resources.
    (B) Effective management or control techniques for the organism are available.
    (3) The relevant commission shall list an aquatic species as a prohibited species or restricted species if the relevant commission determines the following based on a review by the relevant department:
    (a) For an aquatic prohibited species, all of the following requirements are met:
    (i) The organism is not native or is genetically engineered.
    (ii) The organism is not naturalized in this state or, if naturalized, is not widely distributed.
    (iii) Based on a risk assessment, any of the following apply:
    (A) The organism has the potential to harm human health or to severely harm natural, agricultural, or silvicultural resources.
    (B) Effective management or control techniques for the organism are not available.
    (b) For an aquatic restricted species, all of the following requirements are met:
    (i) The organism is not native.
    (ii) The organism is naturalized in this state.
    (iii) Based on a risk assessment, any of the following apply:
    (A) The organism has the potential to harm human health or to harm natural, agricultural, or silvicultural resources.
    (B) Effective management or control techniques for the organism are available.
    (4) The following apply to a review by the relevant department of an aquatic species for listing as a prohibited species or restricted species under subsection (3):
    (a) The relevant department shall review each aquatic animal listed or delisted as injurious wildlife under the Lacey act, 16 USC 3371 to 3378, and each aquatic plant designated or removed from designation as a noxious weed under the plant protection act, title IV of Public Law 106-224, for listing or delisting as a prohibited species or restricted species within 180 days after the change in federal listing or designation.
    (b) The relevant department shall review each aquatic species that has the potential to harm human health or natural, agricultural, or silvicultural resources for listing as a prohibited species or restricted species even if the species is not currently on either federal list described in subdivision (a).
    (c) The relevant department may review other aquatic species for listing as prohibited or restricted species.
    (5) The relevant director may issue an emergency order designating an organism as a prohibited species or restricted species if the organism has the potential to harm human health or to severely harm natural, agriculture, or silvicultural resources. An emergency order is effective for 90 days or a shorter period if specified in the order. The relevant department shall do all of the following:
    (a) Post a proposed emergency order on its website and otherwise publicize the proposed emergency order in a manner that ensures that interested persons are provided notice of the proposed emergency order, the reasons for the emergency order, and the proposed effective date of the order.
    (b) Provide a copy of the proposed emergency order to each member of the standing committees of the senate and the house of representatives that consider legislation pertaining to conservation, the environment, recreation, tourism, or natural resources.
    (c) Post the final emergency order on its website.
    (6) The relevant department may issue an order setting forth the conditions under which naturalized organisms of an aquatic restricted species may be harvested, possessed, and transported.
* * *