ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
24.233 Rules; organization; operations; procedures.
Sec. 33.
    (1) An agency shall promulgate rules describing its organization and stating the general course and method of its operations. The agency may include in the rules forms with instructions. Sections 41, 42, 45, and 45a do not apply to promulgation of the rules.
    (2) An agency shall promulgate rules prescribing its procedures available to the public and the methods by which the public may obtain information and submit requests.
    (3) An agency may promulgate rules prescribing procedures for contested cases. The rules must be consistent with this act and other applicable statutes.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 262, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 267, Imd. Eff. June 29, 2018 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 9, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Admin Rule: R 11.1 et seq.; R 24.61 et seq.; R 28.4011 et seq.; R 32.11 et seq.; R 35.1 et seq.; R 38.1 et seq.; R 169.1 et seq.; R 209.1 et seq.; R 211.401 et seq.; R 225.1 et seq.; R 247.1 et seq.; R 257.31 et seq.; R 257.301 et seq.; R 257.1001 et seq.; R 285.900.1; R 299.2901 et seq.; R 299.2903 et seq.; R 299.5001 et seq.; R 299.5101 et seq.; R 299.51001 et seq.; R 323.1001 et seq.; R 324.1 et seq.; R 325.10101 et seq.; R 330.1001 et seq.; R 340.1351 et seq.; R 349.291; R 390.621; R 400.1 et seq.; R 408.20001 et seq.; R 408.21401 et seq.; R 418.10101 et seq.; R 418.10104 et seq.; R 432.1001 et seq.; R 436.1951 et seq.; R 436.1963; R 451.1901 et seq.; R 451.2101 et seq.; R 501.351 et seq.; and R 722.1 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA