ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
24.243 Compliance required; contesting rule on ground of noncompliance.
Sec. 43.
    (1) Except for an emergency rule promulgated in the manner described in section 48, a rule is not valid unless it is processed in compliance with section 42, and in substantial compliance with section 41(2), (3), (4), and (5).
    (2) A proceeding to contest a rule on the ground of noncompliance with the requirements of sections 41 and 42 must be commenced within 2 years after the effective date of the rule.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 288, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1989 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 267, Imd. Eff. June 29, 2018 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 9, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA