ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
24.245 Approval of rules by legislative service bureau and office; agency reports; regulatory impact statement; fiscal agency reports; exceptions.
Sec. 45.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an agency shall electronically submit a proposed rule to the legislative service bureau for its formal certification. If requested by the legislative service bureau, the office shall also transmit up to 4 paper copies of the proposed rule. The legislative service bureau shall promptly issue a certificate of approval indicating whether the proposed rule is proper as to all matters of form, classification, and arrangement. If the legislative service bureau fails to issue a certificate of approval within 21 calendar days after receipt of the submission for formal certification, the office may issue a certificate of approval. If the legislative service bureau returns the submission to the agency before the expiration of the 21-calendar-day time period, the 21-calendar-day time period is tolled until the rule is resubmitted by the agency. After resubmission, the legislative service bureau has the remainder of the 21-calendar-day time period or 6 calendar days, whichever is longer, to consider the formal certification of the rule. The office may approve a proposed rule if it considers the proposed rule to be legal and appropriate.
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (6), after notice is given as provided in this act and before the agency proposing the rule has formally adopted the rule, the agency shall prepare an agency report containing a synopsis of the comments contained in the public hearing record, a copy of the request for rule-making, and the regulatory impact statement required under subsection (3). In the report, the agency shall describe any changes in the proposed rules that were made by the agency after the public hearing. The office shall transmit by notice of transmittal to the committee copies of the rule, the agency reports containing the request for rule-making, a copy of the regulatory impact statement, and certificates of approval from the legislative service bureau and the office. The office shall also electronically submit to the committee a copy of the rule, any agency reports required under this subsection, any regulatory impact statements required under subsection (3), and any certificates of approval required under subsection (1). The agency shall electronically transmit to the committee the records described in this subsection within 1 year after the date of the last public hearing on the proposed rule.
    (3) Except as provided in subsection (6), an agency shall prepare and include with a notice of transmittal under subsection (2) the request for rule-making and the response from the office, a small business impact statement prepared under section 40, and a regulatory impact statement. The regulatory impact statement must contain all of the following information:
    (a) A comparison of the proposed rule to parallel federal rules or standards set by a state or national licensing agency or accreditation association, if any exist.
    (b) If requested by the office or the committee, a comparison of the proposed rule to standards in similarly situated states, based on geographic location, topography, natural resources, commonalities, or economic similarities.
    (c) An identification of the behavior and frequency of behavior that the rule is designed to alter.
    (d) An identification of the harm resulting from the behavior that the rule is designed to alter and the likelihood that the harm will occur in the absence of the rule.
    (e) An estimate of the change in the frequency of the targeted behavior expected from the rule.
    (f) An identification of the businesses, groups, or individuals who will be directly affected by, bear the cost of, or directly benefit from the rule.
    (g) An identification of any reasonable alternatives to regulation under the proposed rule that would achieve the same or similar goals.
    (h) A discussion of the feasibility of establishing a regulatory program similar to that proposed in the rule that would operate through market-based mechanisms.
    (i) An estimate of the cost of rule imposition on the agency promulgating the rule.
    (j) An estimate of the actual statewide compliance costs of the proposed rule on individuals.
    (k) A demonstration that the proposed rule is necessary and suitable to achieve its purpose in proportion to the burdens it places on individuals.
    (l) An estimate of the actual statewide compliance costs of the proposed rule on businesses and other groups.
    (m) An identification of any disproportionate impact the proposed rule may have on small businesses because of their size.
    (n) An identification of the nature of any report required and the estimated cost of its preparation by small businesses required to comply with the proposed rule.
    (o) An analysis of the costs of compliance for all small businesses affected by the proposed rule, including costs of equipment, supplies, labor, and increased administrative costs.
    (p) An identification of the nature and estimated cost of any legal consulting and accounting services that small businesses would incur in complying with the proposed rule.
    (q) An estimate of the ability of small businesses to absorb the costs estimated under subdivisions (n) to (p) without suffering economic harm and without adversely affecting competition in the marketplace.
    (r) An estimate of the cost, if any, to the agency of administering or enforcing a rule that exempts or sets lesser standards for compliance by small businesses.
    (s) An identification of the impact on the public interest of exempting or setting lesser standards of compliance for small businesses.
    (t) A statement describing the manner in which the agency reduced the economic impact of the rule on small businesses or a statement describing the reasons such a reduction was not feasible.
    (u) A statement describing how the agency has involved small businesses in the development of the rule.
    (v) An estimate of the primary and direct benefits of the rule.
    (w) An estimate of any cost reductions to businesses, individuals, groups of individuals, or governmental units as a result of the rule.
    (x) An estimate of any increase in revenues to state or local governmental units as a result of the rule.
* * *