ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
24.245 Approval of rules by legislative service bureau and office; agency reports; regulatory impact statement; fiscal agency reports; exceptions.
Sec. 45.
* * *
    (c) An identification of the behavior and frequency of behavior that the rule is designed to alter.
    (d) An identification of the harm resulting from the behavior that the rule is designed to alter and the likelihood that the harm will occur in the absence of the rule.
    (e) An estimate of the change in the frequency of the targeted behavior expected from the rule.
    (f) An identification of the businesses, groups, or individuals who will be directly affected by, bear the cost of, or directly benefit from the rule.
    (g) An identification of any reasonable alternatives to regulation under the proposed rule that would achieve the same or similar goals.
    (h) A discussion of the feasibility of establishing a regulatory program similar to that proposed in the rule that would operate through market-based mechanisms.
    (i) An estimate of the cost of rule imposition on the agency promulgating the rule.
    (j) An estimate of the actual statewide compliance costs of the proposed rule on individuals.
    (k) A demonstration that the proposed rule is necessary and suitable to achieve its purpose in proportion to the burdens it places on individuals.
    (l) An estimate of the actual statewide compliance costs of the proposed rule on businesses and other groups.
    (m) An identification of any disproportionate impact the proposed rule may have on small businesses because of their size.
    (n) An identification of the nature of any report required and the estimated cost of its preparation by small businesses required to comply with the proposed rule.
    (o) An analysis of the costs of compliance for all small businesses affected by the proposed rule, including costs of equipment, supplies, labor, and increased administrative costs.
    (p) An identification of the nature and estimated cost of any legal consulting and accounting services that small businesses would incur in complying with the proposed rule.
    (q) An estimate of the ability of small businesses to absorb the costs estimated under subdivisions (n) to (p) without suffering economic harm and without adversely affecting competition in the marketplace.
    (r) An estimate of the cost, if any, to the agency of administering or enforcing a rule that exempts or sets lesser standards for compliance by small businesses.
    (s) An identification of the impact on the public interest of exempting or setting lesser standards of compliance for small businesses.
    (t) A statement describing the manner in which the agency reduced the economic impact of the rule on small businesses or a statement describing the reasons such a reduction was not feasible.
    (u) A statement describing how the agency has involved small businesses in the development of the rule.
    (v) An estimate of the primary and direct benefits of the rule.
    (w) An estimate of any cost reductions to businesses, individuals, groups of individuals, or governmental units as a result of the rule.
    (x) An estimate of any increase in revenues to state or local governmental units as a result of the rule.
    (y) An estimate of any secondary or indirect benefits of the rule.
    (z) An identification of the sources the agency relied on in compiling the regulatory impact statement, including the methodology used in determining the existence and extent of the impact of a proposed rule and a cost-benefit analysis of the proposed rule.
    (aa) A detailed recitation of the efforts of the agency to comply with the mandate to reduce the disproportionate impact of the rule on small businesses as described in section 40(1)(a) to (d).
    (bb) Any other information required by the office.
    (4) An agency shall electronically transmit the regulatory impact statement required under subsection (3) to the office not less than 28 days before the public hearing required under section 41. The agency shall not hold the public hearing until the regulatory impact statement has been reviewed and approved by the office. The agency shall also electronically transmit a copy of the regulatory impact statement to the committee before the public hearing and the agency shall make copies available to the public at the public hearing. The agency shall publish the regulatory impact statement on its website not less than 10 days before the date of the public hearing.
    (5) The committee shall electronically transmit to the senate fiscal agency and the house fiscal agency a copy of each rule and regulatory impact statement filed with the committee and a copy of the agenda identifying the proposed rules to be considered by the committee. The senate fiscal agency and the house fiscal agency shall analyze each proposed rule for possible fiscal implications that, if the rule were adopted, would result in additional appropriations in the current fiscal year or commit the legislature to an appropriation in a future fiscal year. The senate fiscal agency and the house fiscal agency shall electronically report their findings to the senate and house appropriations committees and to the committee before the date of consideration of the proposed rule by the committee.
* * *