ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
24.238 Filing of requests by individuals for promulgation of certain rules.
Sec. 38.
     A person may request an agency to promulgate a rule. Within 90 days after filing of a request, the agency shall initiate the processing of a rule or issue a concise written statement of its principal reasons for denial of the request. The denial of a request is not subject to judicial review.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA