ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
24.256 Editorial work for Michigan register, Michigan administrative code, and code supplements; uniformity; conformity with Michigan compiled laws; correction of obvious errors; publication of Michigan administrative code; time for publishing supplements.
Sec. 56.
    (1) The office of regulatory reform shall perform the editorial work for the Michigan register and the Michigan administrative code and its annual supplement. The classification, arrangement, numbering, and indexing of rules shall be under the ownership and control of the office of regulatory reform, shall be uniform, and shall conform as nearly as practicable to the classification, arrangement, numbering, and indexing of the compiled laws. The office of regulatory reform may correct in the publications obvious errors in rules when requested by the promulgating agency to do so. The office of regulatory reform may provide for publishing all or any part of the Michigan administrative code in bound volume, pamphlet, electronic, or loose-leaf form. This subsection does not prevent a legislator from providing a copy or reproduction of a rule to a member of the general public.
    (2) An annual supplement to the Michigan administrative code shall be published at the earliest practicable date.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 413, Eff. Jan. 1, 1984 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 262, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA