MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.35a “Operate” or “operating” defined.
Sec. 35a.
    "Operate" or "operating" means 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Being in actual physical control of a vehicle. This subdivision applies regardless of whether or not the person is licensed under this act as an operator or chauffeur.
    (b) Causing an automated motor vehicle to move under its own power in automatic mode upon a highway or street regardless of whether the person is physically present in that automated motor vehicle at that time. This subdivision applies regardless of whether the person is licensed under this act as an operator or chauffeur. As used in this subdivision, "causing an automated motor vehicle to move under its own power in automatic mode" includes engaging the automated technology of that automated motor vehicle for that purpose.
History: Add. 1978, Act 139, Eff. May 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 515, Eff. Apr. 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 231, Eff. Mar. 27, 2014