MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.4 “Bicycle” defined.
Sec. 4.
     "Bicycle" means a device propelled by human power upon which a person may ride, having either 2 or 3 wheels in a tandem or tricycle arrangement, all of which are over 14 inches in diameter.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1971, Act 151, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 1971 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 209, Imd. Eff. Aug. 25, 1975 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 439, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977