MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.26 “Limited access highway” defined.
Sec. 26.
     "Limited access highway" means every highway, street, or roadway in respect to which owners or occupants of abutting lands and other persons have no legal right of access to or from the same except at such points only, and in such manner as may be determined by the public authority having jurisdiction over such highway, street or roadway.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949