MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.55 “Roadway” defined.
Sec. 55.
     "Roadway" means that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel. In the event a highway includes 2 or more separate roadways, the term "roadway", as used herein, shall refer to any such roadway separately, but not to all such roadways collectively.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949