MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.32b "Moped" defined.
Sec. 32b.
    (1) "Moped" means a 2- or 3-wheeled vehicle to which both of the following apply:
    (a) It is equipped with a motor that does not exceed 100 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on a level surface.
    (b) Its power drive system does not require the operator to shift gears.
    (2) Moped does not include an electric bicycle.
History: Add. 1976, Act 439, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 91, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1983 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 424, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2012 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 139, Eff. Jan. 28, 2018