MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.64 “Street or highway” defined.
Sec. 64.
     "Street or highway" means the entire width between boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949