MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.20 “Highway or street” defined.
Sec. 20.
     "Highway or street" means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949