MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.13c “Electric personal assistive mobility device” defined.
Sec. 13c.
     "Electric personal assistive mobility device" means a self-balancing nontandem 2-wheeled device, designed to transport only 1 person at a time, having an electrical propulsion system with average power of 750 watts or 1 horsepower and a maximum speed on a paved level surface of not more than 15 miles per hour.
History: Add. 2002, Act 494, Imd. Eff. July 3, 2002