MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.2b Additional definitions.
Sec. 2b.
    (1) "Automated driving system" means hardware and software that are collectively capable of performing all aspects of the dynamic driving task for a vehicle on a part-time or full-time basis without any supervision by a human operator.
    (2) "Automated motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle on which an automated driving system has been installed, either by a manufacturer of automated driving systems or an upfitter that enables the motor vehicle to be operated without any control or monitoring by a human operator. Automated motor vehicle does not include a motor vehicle enabled with 1 or more active safety systems or operator assistance systems, including, but not limited to, a system to provide electronic blind spot assistance, crash avoidance, emergency braking, parking assistance, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assistance, lane departure warning, or traffic jam and queuing assistance, unless 1 or more of these technologies alone or in combination with other systems enable the vehicle on which any active safety systems or operator assistance systems are installed to operate without any control or monitoring by an operator.
    (3) "Automated technology" means technology installed on a motor vehicle that has the capability to assist, make decisions for, or replace a human operator.
    (4) "Automated vehicle roadway" means a segment of a roadway that has been designated by the state transportation department for an automated vehicle roadway system.
    (5) "Automated vehicle roadway lane" means any lane or ramp on an automated vehicle roadway designated for the exclusive use of motor vehicles by the state transportation department as described under section 665c.
    (6) "Automated vehicle roadway system" means a hardware and software system that is capable of facilitating the deployment and operation of an automated motor vehicle or a vehicle equipped with varying levels of automated technology while traveling through a segment of roadway that has been designated for such a system by the state transportation department.
    (7) "Automated vehicle roadway system provider" means an entity that designs, installs, constructs, operates, or maintains an automated vehicle roadway system.
    (8) "Automatic crash notification technology" means a vehicle service that integrates wireless communications and vehicle location technology to determine the need for or to facilitate emergency medical response in the event of a vehicle crash.
    (9) "Dynamic driving task" means all of the following, but does not include strategic aspects of a driving task, including, but not limited to, determining destinations or waypoints:
    (a) Operational aspects, including, but not limited to, steering, braking, accelerating, and monitoring the vehicle and the roadway.
    (b) Tactical aspects, including, but not limited to, responding to events, determining when to change lanes, turning, using signals, and other related actions.
    (10) "Manufacturer of automated driving systems" means a manufacturer or subcomponent system producer recognized by the secretary of state that develops or produces automated driving systems or automated vehicles.
    (11) "Mobility research center" means a nonprofit entity that has the ability to receive and accept from any federal, state, or municipal agency, foundation, public or private agency, entity, or individual a grant, contribution, or loan for or in aid of the planning, construction, operation, upgrade, or financing of a facility for testing advanced transportation systems, including, but not limited to, connected or automated technology or automated motor vehicles to increase mobility options.
    (12) "Motor vehicle manufacturer" means a person that has manufactured and distributed motor vehicles in the United States that are certified to comply with all applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards and that has submitted appropriate manufacturer identification information to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration as provided in 49 CFR part 566. As used in this section, section 665a, and section 665b only, motor vehicle manufacturer also includes a person that satisfies all of the following:
    (a) Has manufactured automated motor vehicles in the United States that are certified to comply with all applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards.
    (b) Has operated automated motor vehicles using a test driver and with an automated driving system engaged on public roads in the United States for at least 1,000,000 miles.
    (c) Has obtained an instrument of insurance, surety bond, or proof of self-insurance in the amount of at least $10,000,000.00, and has provided evidence of that insurance, surety bond, or self-insurance to the department in a form and manner required by the department.
    (13) "On-demand automated motor vehicle network" means a digital network or software application used to connect passengers to automated motor vehicles, not including commercial motor vehicles, in participating fleets for transportation between points chosen by passengers, for transportation between locations chosen by the passenger when the automated motor vehicle is operated by the automated driving system.
    (14) "Participating fleet" means any of the following:
    (a) Vehicles that are equipped with automated driving systems that are operating on the public roads and highways of this state in a SAVE project as provided in section 665b.
    (b) Vehicles that are supplied or controlled by a motor vehicle manufacturer, and that are equipped with automated driving systems that are operating on the public roads and highways of this state in an on-demand automated motor vehicle network.
* * *