MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.72 “Traffic control signal” defined.
Sec. 72.
     "Traffic control signal" means any device whether manually, electrically or mechanically operated, by which traffic is alternately directed to stop and to proceed.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949