MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.20d "Ignition interlock device," "breath alcohol ignition interlock device," or "BAIID" defined.
Sec. 20d.
    "Ignition interlock device" or "breath alcohol ignition interlock device" or "BAIID" means an alcohol concentration measuring device that prevents a motor vehicle from being started at any time without first determining through a deep lung sample the operator's alcohol level, calibrated so that the motor vehicle cannot be started if the breath alcohol level of the operator, as measured by the test, reaches a level of 0.025 grams per 210 liters of breath, and to which all of the following apply:
    (a) The device meets or exceeds the model specifications for breath alcohol ignition interlock devices (BAIID), 78 FR 26849 – 26867 (May 8, 2013) or any subsequent model specifications.
    (b) The device utilizes alcohol-specific electrochemical fuel sensor technology.
    (c) As its anticircumvention method, the device installation uses a positive-negative-positive air pressure test requirement, a midtest hum tone requirement, or any other anticircumvention method or technology that first becomes commercially available after July 31, 2007 and that is approved by the department as equally or more effective.
History: Add. 2008, Act 462, Eff. Oct. 31, 2010 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 32, Eff. June 6, 2016
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 32 of 2016 provides:"Enacting section 1. R 257.1005 and R 257.1006 of the Michigan Administrative Code are rescinded."