MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.70 “Traffic control devices” defined.
Sec. 70.
     "Traffic control devices" means all signs, signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with this act placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949