MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.25a “Autocycle” defined.
Sec. 25a.
    "Autocycle" means a motorcycle that is equipped with safety belts, rollbar or roll hoops, handlebars or a steering wheel, and equipment otherwise required on a motorcycle, has not more than 3 wheels in contact with the roadway at any 1 time, and is not equipped with a straddle seat.
History: Add. 1984, Act 328, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1984 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 94, Eff. Oct. 11, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 564, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019