MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.37 “Owner” defined.
Sec. 37.
     "Owner" means any of the following:
    (a) Any person, firm, association, or corporation renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in section 401a, a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle.
    (c) A person who has the immediate right of possession of a vehicle under an installment sale contract.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 125, Imd. Eff. May 23, 1988