MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.8b “Controlled substance” defined.
Sec. 8b.
     "Controlled substance" means a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue as defined in section 7104 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.7104 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: Add. 1976, Act 285, Eff. Apr. 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 346, Eff. Jan. 1, 1990 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 359, Eff. Sept. 1, 1994
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 346 of 1988 provides:“(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this amendatory act shall take effect October 1, 1989.“(2) Sections 634, 710g, 722, 723, 724, 802, and 907 of this amendatory act shall take effect January 1, 1989.“(3) Sections 4B and 801 of this amendatory act shall take effect upon the date of enactment of this amendatory act.”Section 2 of Act 173 of 1989 provides:“(1) The amendments made to sections 8b, 57, 67a, 301, 303, 305, 306, 307, 309, 310, 312d, 312e, 312f, 312g, 312h, 314, 314b, 319a, 321a, 323, 728, 732, 743, and 907 of Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being sections 257.8b, 257.57, 257.67a, 257.301, 257.303, 257.305, 257.306, 257.307, 257.309, 257.310, 257.312d, 257.312e, 257.312f, 257.312g, 257.312h, 257.314, 257.314b, 257.319a, 257.321a, 257.323, 257.728, 257.732, 257.743, and 257.907 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, by Act No. 346 of the Public Acts of 1988 shall take effect January 1, 1990.“(2) Enacting section 2 of Act No. 346 of the Public Acts of 1988 is repealed.”