MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.18a “Freeway” defined.
Sec. 18a.
     "Freeway" means a divided arterial highway for through traffic with full control of access and with all crossroads separated in grade from pavements for through traffic.
History: Add. 1961, Act 164, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961