MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.38 “Parking” defined.
Sec. 38.
     "Parking" means standing a vehicle, whether occupied or not, upon a highway, when not loading or unloading except when making necessary repairs.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949