MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.31 “Motorcycle” defined.
Sec. 31.
    "Motorcycle" means a motor vehicle that has a saddle or seat for the use of the rider and is designed to travel on not more than 3 wheels in contact with the ground. Motorcycle includes an autocycle, but does not include a tractor.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 94, Eff. Oct. 11, 2017