MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.23 “Judgment” defined.
Sec. 23.
     "Judgment" means any judgment which shall become final by expiration without appeal of the time within which an appeal might have been perfected, or by final affirmation on appeal, rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction of any state or of the United States, upon a cause of action arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle, for damages, including damages for care and loss of services, because of bodily injury to or death of any person, or for damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including the loss of use thereof, or upon a cause of action on an agreement of settlement for such damages.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949