MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.43 “Police station” defined.
Sec. 43.
     "Police station" means every county jail; every police station in any city, village, or township; and the headquarters and every regular subpost of the Michigan state police.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 10, Imd. Eff. Mar. 18, 1983