MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.6a “Civil infraction” defined.
Sec. 6a.
     "Civil infraction" means an act or omission prohibited by law which is not a crime as defined in section 5 of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, as amended, being section 750.5 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and for which civil sanctions may be ordered.
History: Add. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979