MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.8a "Conviction" defined.
Sec. 8a.
    "Conviction" means any of the following:
    (a) A final conviction, the payment of a fine, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere if accepted by the court, or a finding of guilt for a criminal law violation or a juvenile adjudication, probate court disposition, or juvenile disposition for a violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime, regardless of whether the penalty is rebated or suspended.
    (b) A conviction defined in federal law under 49 CFR 383.5, regarding the operation of a commercial motor vehicle or the operation of a noncommercial motor vehicle operated by a person licensed to operate a commercial motor vehicle.
History: Add. 1967, Act 226, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 99, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 359, Eff. Sept. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 449, Eff. May 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 356, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Oct. 4, 2004