MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.58c “Serious impairment of a body function” defined.
Sec. 58c.
     "Serious impairment of a body function" includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Loss of a limb or loss of use of a limb.
    (b) Loss of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb or loss of use of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb.
    (c) Loss of an eye or ear or loss of use of an eye or ear.
    (d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.
    (e) Serious visible disfigurement.
    (f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.
    (g) Measurable brain or mental impairment.
    (h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture.
    (i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.
    (j) Loss of an organ.
History: Add. 2001, Act 134, Eff. Feb. 1, 2002