MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.33 "Motor vehicle" defined.
Sec. 33.
    "Motor vehicle" means every vehicle that is self-propelled, but for purposes of chapter 4, motor vehicle does not include industrial equipment such as a forklift, a front-end loader, or other construction equipment that is not subject to registration under this act. Motor vehicle does not include a power-driven mobility device when that power-driven mobility device is being used by an individual with a mobility disability. Motor vehicle does not include an electric patrol vehicle being operated in compliance with the electric patrol vehicle act, 1997 PA 55, MCL 257.1571 to 257.1577. Motor vehicle does not include an electric personal assistive mobility device. Motor vehicle does not include an electric carriage. Motor vehicle does not include a commercial quadricycle. Motor vehicle does not include an electric bicycle. Motor vehicle does not include an electric skateboard.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 300, Eff. Jan. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 140, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1995 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 56, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 494, Imd. Eff. July 3, 2002 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 36, Imd. Eff. May 21, 2013 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 127, Imd. Eff. July 15, 2015 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 139, Eff. Jan. 28, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 204, Eff. Sept. 18, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 391, Eff. Mar. 19, 2019