OCCUPATIONAL CODE (EXCERPT)
339.732 Confidentiality; disclosure of information.Sec. 732.
(1) Except by written permission of the client or the heir, successor, or personal representative of the client to whom the information pertains, a licensee, or a person employed by a licensee, shall not disclose or divulge and shall not be required to disclose or divulge information relative to and in connection with an examination or audit of, or report on, books, records, or accounts that the licensee or a person employed by the licensee was employed to make. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the information derived from or as the result of professional service rendered by a certified public accountant is confidential and privileged.
(2) Subsection (1) does not prohibit any of the following:
(a) A certified public accountant, whose professional competence has been challenged in a court of law or before an administrative agency, from disclosing information otherwise confidential and privileged as part of a defense in the court action or administrative hearing.
(b) The disclosure of information required to be disclosed in the course of practice monitoring programs and ethical investigations conducted by a licensed certified public accountant. In such cases, the information disclosed to another licensed certified public accountant in the course of practice monitoring programs and ethical investigations is confidential and privileged to the same degree and in the same manner as provided for in subsection (1).
(c) A licensee, or a person employed by a licensee, from disclosing information otherwise privileged and confidential to appropriate law enforcement or governmental agencies when the licensee, or person employed by the licensee, has knowledge that forms a reasonable basis to believe that a client has committed a violation of federal or state law or a local governmental ordinance.
(3) Documents or records in the possession of the department pertaining to a review, an investigation, or disciplinary actions under this article are exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, unless the records or documents are used for either or both of the following purposes:
(a) As evidence in a contested case held by the department.
(b) As a basis for formal action by the department and until the action is resolved by a final order issued by the board.
History: Add. 1997, Act 10, Imd. Eff. May 16, 1997
;--
Am. 2005, Act 278, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2005
Popular Name: Act 299