OCCUPATIONAL CODE (EXCERPT)
339.733 Statements, records, schedules, working papers, or memoranda; restriction; sale, transfer, bequeathing, or assignment.
Sec. 733.
(1) Statements, records, schedules, working papers, or memoranda made by a licensee or by an employee of a licensee shall remain the property of the licensee unless there is an agreement to the contrary. This subsection does not apply to a report submitted by a licensee to a client or a document constituting the original books or records of a client's business.
(2) Statements, records, schedules, working papers, or memoranda pertaining to a client shall not be sold, transferred, or bequeathed without consent of the client or the client's personal representative and shall not be assigned except to 1 or more surviving partners or a new partner of the licensee or members of the licensee's firm.
History: Add. 1997, Act 10, Imd. Eff. May 16, 1997
Popular Name: Act 299