THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
400.24 Rules; printing of blanks and books of record; eligibility and financial standards for general relief and burial.
Sec. 24.
The state department, for programs financed in whole or in part with federal funds, may make such rules as are necessary for guiding and regulating the county departments of social services. The state department shall prepare and have printed all blanks and books of record used in the county departments of social services, to the end that a uniform system shall be employed in all counties. The state department shall establish eligibility and financial standards for all forms of general public relief and burial. Differential area standards may be established to correspond to the characteristics of the community. Recommended standards for general relief and burial shall annually be submitted to the department by the Michigan county social services association. A county social services board which is dissatisfied with general relief and burial standards established for its county shall, within 30 days after notification of those standards, be given the opportunity to meet with the state director to review the determination. Eligibility and financial standards shall not be affected by a county decision to supplement individual payments to recipients of general public relief.
History: 1939, Act 280, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1939
;--
CL 1948, 400.24
;--
Am. 1957, Act 95, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
;--
Am. 1965, Act 401, Imd. Eff. Oct. 27, 1965
;--
Am. 1975, Act 237, Eff. Dec. 1, 1975
Popular Name: Act 280
Admin Rule: R 400.1 et seq. and R 400.3501 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.