THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
400.25 Application for assistance; form, oath; third party; political or religious affiliations.
Sec. 25.
An applicant for assistance or a third party acting responsibly in his behalf shall deliver his application in writing to the county department of social services in the manner and form prescribed by the state department. All statements in the application shall be over the signature or witnessed mark of the applicant or such third party and shall include a declaration under the penalties of perjury that the application has been examined by or read to the applicant or third party, and, to the best of the applicant's or third party's knowledge, that all facts are true in each material point and are complete; and the applicant or third party shall empower the county department of social services and the state department to obtain all necessary information concerning the recipient of social services for whom the application is made and his resources in order to determine the eligibility of the applicant. No question, inquiry or recommendation shall relate to the political opinions or religious affiliations of any person, and no grant or denial of aid under this act shall be in any manner affected or influenced by such opinions or affiliations.
History: 1939, Act 280, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1939
;--
Am. 1945, Act 225, Imd. Eff. May 18, 1945
;--
CL 1948, 400.25
;--
Am. 1950, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 42, Eff. Oct. 1, 1950
;--
Am. 1957, Act 95, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
;--
Am. 1965, Act 401, Imd. Eff. Oct. 27, 1965
;--
Am. 1968, Act 232, Imd. Eff. June 26, 1968
Popular Name: Act 280