THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
400.32 Continuation of assistance if person moves or is taken to another county; transfer of records; “resident of state” defined; continued absence from state as abandonment of residence; inapplicability of certain rules; requirements applicable to medical assistance eligibility; residence of husband and wife living separate and apart.
Sec. 32.
(1) Subject to section 14g, a person qualified for and receiving assistance under this act in any county in this state who moves or is taken to another county in this state may continue to receive assistance in the county to which the person has moved or is taken, and the county family independence agency of the county from which the person has moved shall transfer all necessary records relating to the person to the county family independence agency of the county to which the person has moved.
(2) For purposes of the family independence program and medical assistance under this act, a resident of this state is a person who is living in this state voluntarily with the intention of making his or her home in this state and not for a temporary purpose and who is not receiving assistance from another state. For purposes of medical assistance, a resident of this state also includes a person and the dependents of a person who, at the time of application, is living in this state, is not receiving assistance from another state, and entered the state with a job commitment or seeking employment in this state. For purposes of determining eligibility to receive assistance under this act, excluding recipients of supplemental security income under title XVI of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 1381 to 1382, and 1383 to 1383d or state supplementation under this act, the continued absence of a recipient from this state, unless the absence is temporary or intent to return is established as provided by applicable federal regulations, shall constitute abandonment by the recipient of residence in this state. Any existing rule that has been promulgated under this act that defines temporary absence for the purpose of eligibility for family independence assistance or medical assistance, or that provides for continuation of eligibility if the absence is not temporary, is not applicable.
(3) For purposes of medical assistance eligibility the requirements in subsection (2) apply except as otherwise provided in federal regulations for the administration of the medical assistance program under title XIX of the social security act, 42 U.S.C. 1396 to 1396g and 1396i to 1396v.
(4) The residence of a husband shall not be considered to be the residence of the wife if they are living separate and apart. If a husband and wife are living separate and apart, each may have a separate residence dependent upon proof of the fact and not upon legal presumption. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a person from acquiring or retaining a legal residence.
History: 1939, Act 280, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1939
;--
Am. 1945, Act 121, Eff. Sept. 6, 1945
;--
CL 1948, 400.32
;--
Am. 1965, Act 401, Imd. Eff. Oct. 27, 1965
;--
Am. 1980, Act 122, Imd. Eff. May 21, 1980
;--
Am. 1995, Act 223, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
Popular Name: Act 280