THE MOTOR CARRIER ACT (EXCERPT)
478.2 Annual fee for administration of act; replacement identification fee; revocation of intrastate authority of UCR carrier; temporary permit; fee; operation of motor vehicle while fees unpaid prohibited.
Sec. 2.
    (1) In addition to the license fees or taxes otherwise imposed upon motor carriers, the commission shall assess against and collect from each motor carrier for the administration of this act an annual fee of $100.00 for each self-propelled intrastate motor vehicle operated by or on behalf of the motor carrier, except as otherwise provided in this subsection. A motor carrier shall pay a fee of only $50.00 for each self-propelled intrastate motor vehicle operated by or on behalf of the motor carrier if the motor carrier begins operation of the vehicle after June 30 and has not previously paid a fee under this subsection for that vehicle. After payment of the $100.00 annual fee for an intrastate motor vehicle, or the $50.00 fee paid for a vehicle operated after June 30, or the $50.00 fee paid for a vehicle used for the transportation of household goods if a motor carrier seeks to begin operating a self-propelled intrastate motor vehicle in place of another motor vehicle not leased to the motor carrier by an owner operator for which a fee was paid and surrenders the identification allocated to the motor vehicle by the commission, accompanied by a fee of $10.00, the commission shall issue a replacement identification. If the owner operator replaces a vehicle while it is still leased to the same motor carrier to whom it was leased when the identification was issued, the replacement identification fee is $10.00. For each truck or tractor used exclusively for the transportation of household goods as defined by the commission or a vehicle used for intrastate nonconsensual towing operations by a UCR motor carrier subject to the requirements of section 4305 of the federal unified carrier registration act of 2005, 49 USC 14504a, the annual fee is $50.00.
    (2) The commission shall revoke the intrastate authority of a UCR carrier that fails to renew its annual UCR registration by January 1.
    (3) The commission may issue a temporary 72-hour permit for the operation of a vehicle subject to rules and conditions of the commission at a fee of $10.00, which is in place of any other fee otherwise required under this section. The commission shall reserve the authority to deny or curtail the use of a temporary permit authorized by this section.
    (4) A motor carrier shall not operate any motor vehicle upon or over the highways of this state, except as otherwise provided in this act, while any of the fees imposed by this act remain unpaid.
History: 1933, Act 254, Eff. Oct. 17, 1933 ;-- CL 1948, 478.2 ;-- Am. 1958, Act 84, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958 ;-- Am. 1961, Act 85, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 26, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 162, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1966 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 120, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1968 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 399, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 151, Eff. Jan. 1, 1985 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 347, Imd. Eff. Oct. 25, 1988 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 221, Imd. Eff. Dec. 13, 1989 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 352, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1994 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 584, Imd. Eff. Jan. 16, 2009 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 493, Eff. Apr. 1, 2015 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 5, Imd. Eff. Jan. 27, 2020
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 347 of 1988, which provided as follows: “Section 2. This amendatory act shall take effect January 1, 1989.” was repealed by enacting section 2 of Act 369 of 1988, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1988.
478.2a, 478.3 Repealed. 1966, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1967.
Compiler's Notes: The repealed sections pertained to motor vehicles with dump type equipment and provided for annual fees, transfer fees, and records and reports.