NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.3011 Foreign corporation; certificate of authority required; extent of authorization to conduct affairs in state.
Sec. 1011.
     A foreign corporation shall not conduct affairs in this state until it has procured a certificate of authority so to do from the administrator. A foreign corporation may be authorized to conduct affairs in this state which may be conducted lawfully in this state by a domestic corporation, to the extent that it is authorized to conduct such affairs in the jurisdiction where it is organized, but no other affairs.
History: 1982, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983