MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.666 Metal seals; paper seals; blank forms for returns.
Sec. 666.
At each federal, state, district, or county primary or election, the secretary of state shall furnish to each county clerk at state expense the following items:
(a) Before each primary, general, or special election at which state, district, or county officers are to be nominated or elected, a supply of self-sealing metal seals adapted and suitable for sealing the ballot boxes used at the election. The metal seals shall have the words "State of Michigan" and serial numbers stamped on them. The secretary of state shall provide a sufficient number of metal seals for each voting precinct within the county at least 30 days before an election.
(b) A substantial supply of red gummed paper seals for use of the precinct boards of election inspectors in sealing the package of ballots and the envelopes containing the tally sheets or poll books and the statement of returns. Each seal shall have inscribed on it the words "Election Seal--State of Michigan" and the date of the primary or election at which it is to be used. A space shall also be provided on the seal in which 2 members of the board of election inspectors shall write their initials after the seal has been applied.
(c) Suitable blank forms for use by the county boards of canvassers in making returns of the canvass required by this act. Each county board of canvassers shall use the forms furnished by the secretary of state in making returns of the canvass.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 2004, Act 96, Imd. Eff. May 7, 2004
Popular Name: Election Code