MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.665 Polling places; forms, stationery and supplies; provision, delivery, approval by state bureau of elections.
Sec. 665.
All forms, stationery and supplies required by the several boards of precinct election inspectors for all federal, state, district and county primaries and elections shall be furnished in accordance with sections 666, 667, 668, 669 and 670 of this act. All forms, stationery and supplies to be provided by the secretary of state and the boards of county election commissioners shall be delivered to the county clerks who shall, in turn, deliver them to the several city and township clerks at the time official ballots are delivered, and said ballots, as well as all forms, stationery and supplies referred to in sections 666, 667, 668, 669 and 670 of this act, shall be delivered by said city and township clerks to the several boards of precinct election inspectors in sufficient time for use at any such primary or election. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, it shall be unlawful for any publisher, printer or supplier to offer for sale to any county, city, village or township clerk or election commission any of the following until such shall have been approved by the state bureau of elections:
1. Statements of returns
2. Tally books and poll books
3. Combined tally and statement books
4. Certificates of electors sworn to disability
5. Envelopes for transmitting tally books, statement books, poll books and election certificates
6. Wrappers for securing voted ballots
7. Applications for ballots
8. Anything which is required by the election law to be approved, prescribed or recommended by the secretary of state or state director of elections.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to forms printed on the direct order of any county, city, village or township clerk or election commission.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955
;--
Am. 1957, Act 198, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
Popular Name: Election Code