MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.669 Items to be provided by city or township board of election commissioners.Sec. 669.
For a federal, state, district, or county primary or election, a city or township board of election commissioners shall provide, at the expense of the respective city or township, each of the following:
(a) For each election precinct, a ballot container approved under section 24j to be utilized in the precinct.
(b) For each polling place, a United States flag and any additional items needed to display the flag. The flag must measure not less than 3 feet wide and 5 feet long. The election inspectors shall ensure that the flag is displayed at or in each polling place during an election.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 2000, Act 207, Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000
;--
Am. 2018, Act 120, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code