MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.683 Election inspectors; instruction, compensation, vacancy.Sec. 683.
Each county clerk before each primary and election shall, by some reliable means, notify the clerk of each township and city in the county of a training school for election inspectors to be held at a place designated by the county clerk within 20 days before each primary, general, and special election. The township and city clerks shall notify each election inspector appointed to serve at that election of the time and place of the training school. At the meeting, the county clerk shall instruct and demonstrate the manner in which the duties of election inspectors are required by law to be performed. It is the duty of the inspectors, so notified, to attend the meeting unless excused by the county clerk for good cause. Compensation may be paid to them by their respective municipalities at a rate as determined by the governing bodies. An election inspector shall not serve in any election unless he or she has within the last preceding 2 years either attended an election school or has passed satisfactorily an examination given by the election commission of the city or township in which appointed. The examination is subject to the approval of the secretary of state. This section does not prevent the appointment of an election inspector to fill a vacancy. This section does not prohibit any city or any township having a population of 10,000 or more from conducting its own training school for election inspectors of that city or township. If a city or township conducts its own training school, election inspectors who attend a city or township training school are not required to attend the county training school.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1962, Act 67, Eff. Mar. 28, 1963
;--
Am. 1963, Act 159, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963
;--
Am. 2018, Act 120, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code
Rendered 2/15/2025 5:07 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 275 of 2024
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov