MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.663 Polling places; erection of barriers.
Sec. 663.
The legislative body of each city, village and township shall provide for and cause to be erected in the room where any election is to be held in each election precinct of such city, village or township, a suitable barrier which shall be so placed as to separate from the rest of the room the area in which the election officials, challengers, voting machines or ballot boxes and voting booths, and persons in the actual process of voting, are located. The barrier shall be of a type approved by the secretary of state.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1962, Act 74, Eff. Mar. 28, 1963
Popular Name: Election Code