MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.765a Absent voter counting board; processing and tabulating of ballots before election; written notice; instructions and procedures; prohibition of photography or recording within counting place; violations; penalties.
Sec. 765a.
    (1) Subject to section 764d, if a city or township decides to use absent voter counting boards, the board of election commissioners of that city or township shall establish an absent voter counting board for each election day precinct in that city or township. The ballot form of an absent voter counting board must correspond to the ballot form of the election day precinct for which it is established. A city or township with 250 or more precincts may establish at least 1 absent voter counting board for each ballot form containing identical offices and candidate names, and that is considered a separate precinct for purposes of this section. After the polls close on election day, the county, city, or township clerk responsible for producing the accumulation report of the election results shall format the accumulation report as required under section 798b.
    (2) Subject to section 764d, the board of election commissioners shall appoint the election inspectors to absent voter counting boards not less than 21 days before the election at which the absent voter counting boards are to be used. Sections 673a and 674 apply to the appointment of election inspectors to absent voter counting boards under this section.
    (3) If more than 1 absent voter counting board is to be used, the city or township clerk shall determine the number of electronic tabulators and the number of election inspectors to be used in each of the absent voter counting boards and to which absent voter counting board the absent voter ballots for each precinct are assigned for counting.
    (4) In a city or township that uses absent voter counting boards under this section, the absent voter ballots must be counted in the manner provided in this section and, except as otherwise provided in section 764d, absent voter ballots must not be delivered to the polling places. Subject to section 764d, the board of election commissioners shall provide a place for each absent voter counting board to count the absent voter ballots. Section 662 applies to the designation of the absent voter counting place or places in which the absent voter ballots will be processed and tabulated by election inspectors assigned to the absent voter counting boards under this section, except the location may be in a different jurisdiction if the county provides a tabulator for use at a central absent voter counting board location in that county. The places must be designated as absent voter counting places. Except as otherwise provided in this section, laws relating to election day precincts, including laws relating to the appointment of election inspectors, apply to absent voter counting places. The provisions of this section relating to tabulating absent voter ballots by electronic voting systems apply. High-speed tabulators and software to support those high-speed tabulators, as a component of an electronic voting system approved by the board of state canvassers for use in this state, may be used to tabulate absent voter ballots in an absent voter counting board. There is no limit on the number of absent voter counting boards that may be assigned to 1 building.
    (5) The clerk of a city or township that uses absent voter counting boards shall supply each absent voter counting board with supplies necessary to carry out the absent voter counting board's duties under this act. The supplies must be furnished to the city or township clerk in the same manner and by the same persons or agencies as for election day precincts.
    (6) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the absent voter counting boards and combined absent voter counting boards shall process the ballots and returns in as nearly as possible the same manner as ballots are processed in election day precincts. The poll book may be combined with the absent voter list or record required by section 760, and the applications for absent voter ballots may be used as the poll list. Subject to subsection (11), the processing and tabulating of absent voter ballots must commence at the time set by the board of election commissioners, but no earlier than 7 a.m. on the day of the election.
    (7) An election inspector, challenger, or any other individual in attendance at an absent voter counting place or combined absent voter counting place at any time after the processing of ballots has begun shall take and sign the following oath that may be administered by the clerk, a member of the clerk's staff, or the chairperson or a member of the absent voter counting board or combined absent voter counting board:
    "I (name of individual taking oath) do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I shall not communicate in any way information relative to any ballots or the tabulation of votes that may come to me while in this counting place until after the polls are closed. Further, I shall not photograph, or audio or video record, within the counting place, except for posted election results.".
* * *