MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.759 Application for an absent voter ballot; manner; form; signature of applicant; false statement as misdemeanor; political party ballot selection; delivery of ballot; application confidentiality of program participant; maintenance of online absent voter ballot applications; digital signature; "manual digital signature" and "stored digital signature" defined.
* * *
(8) The following instructions for an applicant for an absent voter ballot must be included with each application furnished an applicant:
INSTRUCTIONS FOR APPLICANTS FOR ABSENT VOTER BALLOTS
Step 1. After completely filling out the application, sign and date the application in the place designated. Your signature must appear on the application or you may not receive an absent voter ballot.
    Step 2. Deliver the application by 1 of the following methods:
    (a) Place the application in the postage prepaid return envelope provided by the clerk and addressed to the clerk, or place the application in another envelope that is addressed to the appropriate clerk and place the necessary postage on that return envelope, and deposit the return envelope in the United States mail or with another postal service, express mail service, parcel post service, or common carrier.
    (b) Deliver the application personally to the clerk's office, to the clerk, or to an authorized assistant of the clerk.
    (c) In either (a) or (b), a member of the immediate family of the voter including a father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, grandparent, or grandchild or an individual residing in the elector's household may mail or deliver the application to the clerk for the applicant.
    (d) If an applicant cannot return the application in any of the above methods, the applicant may select any registered elector to return the application. The individual returning the application must sign and return the certificate at the bottom of the application.
    (e) If the applicant applies using the online absent voter ballot application as provided by the secretary of state, send the application electronically through the qualified voter file to the appropriate city or township clerk for processing.
    (9) For a presidential primary election, the secretary of state shall revise the absent voter ballot application form described in subsection (7) to require that a presidential primary elector indicate a political party ballot selection when requesting an absent voter ballot and provide a separate form for a presidential primary elector who has previously applied for an absent voter ballot to indicate or change a political party ballot selection.
    (10) An elector may request delivery of the elector's absent voter ballot to an address that is not the elector's registration address. In addition, an elector may request delivery of the elector's absent voter ballot to a post office box if the post office box is where the absent voter normally receives personal mail, and the elector does not receive mail at the elector's registration address.
    (11) An individual shall not be in possession of a signed absent voter ballot application except for the applicant, a member of the applicant's immediate family, an individual residing in the applicant's household, an individual whose job normally includes the handling of mail, but only during the course of the individual's employment, a registered elector requested by the applicant to return the application, or a clerk, assistant of the clerk, or other authorized election official. A registered elector who is requested by the applicant to return the applicant's absent voter ballot application shall sign the certificate on the absent voter ballot application.
    (12) An individual who prints and distributes absent voter ballot applications shall print on the application the warning, certificate of authorized registered elector returning absent voter ballot application, and instructions required by this section.
    (13) An individual who makes a false statement in an absent voter ballot application is guilty of a misdemeanor. An individual who forges a signature on an absent voter ballot application is guilty of a felony. An individual who is not authorized in this act and who both distributes absent voter ballot applications to absent voters and returns those absent voter ballot applications to a clerk or assistant of the clerk is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (14) The absent voter ballot application of an elector who is a program participant, as that term is defined in section 3 of the address confidentiality program act, 2020 PA 301, MCL 780.853, is confidential and not subject to disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
    (15) The secretary of state shall provide and maintain an online absent voter ballot application that allows a qualified and registered elector to request an absent voter ballot for an election occurring in that elector's city or township. The online absent voter ballot application must be in substantially the same form as the absent voter ballot application provided under subsection (7).
    (16) The online absent voter ballot application provided and maintained by the secretary of state under subsection (15) must provide an opportunity for an elector to use the elector's stored digital signature on file with the secretary of state on the online absent voter ballot application. In order to allow an elector to use the elector's stored digital signature, the online absent voter ballot application must verify the elector's identity and registration status by requesting the elector's name, complete driver license or state personal identification card number, full date of birth, last 4 digits of the elector's Social Security number, and eye color. A registered elector whose stored digital signature is on file with the secretary of state must sign the online absent voter ballot application with that stored digital
* * *