MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.759 Application for an absent voter ballot; manner; form; signature of applicant; false statement as misdemeanor; political party ballot selection; delivery of ballot; application confidentiality of program participant; maintenance of online absent voter ballot applications; digital signature; "manual digital signature" and "stored digital signature" defined.
* * *
    (6) An individual may submit a voter registration application and an absent voter ballot application at the same time. Immediately after the voter registration application for that individual is approved, the clerk must verify the absent voter ballot application and issue an absent voter ballot to that individual as provided under section 761. An individual who submits a voter registration application and an absent voter ballot application at the same time and in person on the day of an election must vote the absent voter ballot at the city or township clerk's office.
    (7) The clerk of a city or township shall have absent voter ballot application forms available in the clerk's office at all times. The clerk of a city or township shall provide an absent voter ballot application form to an individual on a verbal or written request and provide the application to the individual in person, electronically, or by United States mail, postage prepaid with a postage prepaid return envelope, as requested by the individual. In addition, the secretary of state, or any county, city, or township clerk, may provide an absent voter ballot application to a registered elector in person, electronically, or by United States mail, with prepaid return postage, without a request from that registered elector. The absent voter ballot application must be in substantially the following form:
    "Application for absent voter ballot for:
    [ ] The primary election to be held on ___________________ (Date).
    [ ] The election to be held on _______ (Date).
    [ ] All future elections. Automatically send me an absent voter ballot for each election.
    (Check applicable election or elections)
* * *
the absent voter ballot application.
    (12) An individual who prints and distributes absent voter ballot applications shall print on the application the warning, certificate of authorized registered elector returning absent voter ballot application, and instructions required by this section.
    (13) An individual who makes a false statement in an absent voter ballot application is guilty of a misdemeanor. An individual who forges a signature on an absent voter ballot application is guilty of a felony. An individual who is not authorized in this act and who both distributes absent voter ballot applications to absent voters and returns those absent voter ballot applications to a clerk or assistant of the clerk is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (14) The absent voter ballot application of an elector who is a program participant, as that term is defined in section 3 of the address confidentiality program act, 2020 PA 301, MCL 780.853, is confidential and not subject to disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
    (15) The secretary of state shall provide and maintain an online absent voter ballot application that allows a qualified and registered elector to request an absent voter ballot for an election occurring in that elector's city or township. The online absent voter ballot application must be in substantially the same form as the absent voter ballot application provided under subsection (7).
* * *