MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.759b Emergency absent voters' ballot; application.
Sec. 759b.
     Any registered elector may apply for absent voter ballots at any time prior to 4 p.m. on election day if he shall have become physically disabled or shall be absent from the city or township because of sickness or death in the family which has occurred at a time which has made it impossible to apply for absent voter ballots by the statutory deadline. The application shall be called an emergency absent voter application.
     Emergency absent voter applications may be made by letter or on a form provided by the clerk. The application shall set forth that the voter is qualified to vote in the election, stating the statutory reason for applying for an emergency absent voter ballot and that the reason for applying after the statutory deadline occurred at such a time to make it impossible to file an application for absent voter ballots by the statutory deadline.
     Any person intentionally making a false statement in such application is guilty of a felony. Any person aiding or abetting any person to make a false statement on such application is guilty of a felony.
     Upon receipt by the clerk of a valid application for an emergency absent voter ballot, the clerk may deliver the ballots to the applicant in person, through a deputy or an election assistant, or he may deliver them at his office to a person named by the applicant in the application. The voter may return the ballots to the clerk in the sealed envelope provided therefor in any manner he sees fit. To be valid, ballots must be returned to the clerk in time to be delivered to the polls prior to 8 p.m. on election day.
History: Add. 1965, Act 205, Imd. Eff. July 16, 1965
Popular Name: Election Code