MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.548 Nominating petitions; maximum number of signatures.
Sec. 548.
     It shall be unlawful for any candidate to wilfully and intentionally procure more names upon nominating petitions than the maximum number prescribed in this act.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code