MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.544c Nominating petition; type size; form; contents; circulation and signing; validity of elector's signature; agreement of circulator to accept jurisdiction; service with legal process; violations; misdemeanor; felony; sanctions; refusal of individual to comply with subpoena; applicability of section to all sections.
* * *
    (1) A nominating petition must be 8-1/2 inches by 14 inches in size. On a nominating petition, the words "nominating petition" must be printed in 24-point boldface type. "We, the undersigned," et cetera must be printed in 8-point type. "Warning" and language in the warning must be printed in 12-point boldface type. The balance of the petition must be printed in 8-point type. The name, address, and party affiliation of the candidate and the office for which petitions are signed must be printed in type not larger than 24-point. The petition must be in the following form:
NOMINATING PETITION
(PARTISAN)
We, the undersigned, registered and qualified voters
of the city or township of .................. , in the county
(strike 1)
of ................... and state of Michigan, nominate,
.............................................................. ,
(Name of Candidate)
.............................................................. ,
(Street Address or Rural Route) (City or Township)
as a candidate of the ................... party for the office of .......................... ,
.............................................................. ,
(District, if any)
to be voted for at the primary election to be held on the ............ day of ............. , 20 ........ .
WARNING
A person who knowingly signs more petitions for the same office than there are persons to be elected to the office, signs a petition more than once, or signs a name other than his or her own is violating the provisions of the Michigan election law.
Printed Street Address
Name and or Date of Signing
Signature Rural Route Zip Code Mo. Day Year
1. _______________________________________________________________
2. _______________________________________________________________
3. _______________________________________________________________
4. _______________________________________________________________
numbered lines as above
CERTIFICATE OF CIRCULATOR
The undersigned circulator of the above petition asserts that he or she is 18 years of age or older and a United States citizen; that each signature on the petition was signed in his or her presence; that he or she has neither caused nor permitted a person to sign the petition more than once and has no knowledge of a person signing the petition more than once; and that, to his or her best knowledge and belief, each signature is the genuine signature of the person purporting to sign the petition, the person signing the petition was at the time of signing a registered elector of the city or township listed in the heading of the petition, and the elector was qualified to sign the petition.
    Circulator—Do not sign or date certificate until after circulating petition.
* * *
    (3) If the circulator of a petition under section 482, a qualifying petition for an office named in section 590b(4), or a petition to form a new political party under section 685 is not a resident of this state, the circulator shall indicate where provided on the certificate of circulator that he or she agrees to accept the jurisdiction of this state for the purpose of any legal proceeding or hearing initiated under section 476, 552, 590f(2), or 685 that concerns a petition sheet executed by the circulator and agrees that legal process served on the secretary of state or a designated agent of the secretary of state has the same effect as if personally served on the circulator.
    (4) If the secretary of state or a designated agent of the secretary of state is served with legal process as described in subsection (3), the secretary of state shall promptly notify the circulator by personal service or certified mail at the circulator's residential address as indicated in the certificate of circulator.
    (5) The circulator of a petition shall sign and date the certificate of circulator before the petition is filed. A circulator shall not obtain electors' signatures after the circulator has signed and dated the certificate of circulator. A filing official shall not count electors' signatures that were obtained after the date the circulator signed the certificate or that are contained in a petition that the circulator did not sign and date.
    (6) Except as provided in section 544d, a petition sheet must not be circulated in more than 1 city or township and each signer of a petition sheet must be a registered elector of the city or township indicated in the heading of the petition sheet. The invalidity of 1 or more signatures on a petition does not affect the validity of the remainder of the signatures on the petition.
    (7) An individual shall not sign more nominating petitions for the same office than there are persons to be elected to the office. An individual who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (8) An individual shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Sign a petition with a name other than his or her own.
    (b) Make a false statement in a certificate on a petition.
    (c) If not a circulator, sign a petition as a circulator.
    (d) Sign a name as circulator other than his or her own.
    (9) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (10), an individual who violates subsection (8) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00 or imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or both.
    (10) An individual shall not sign a petition with multiple names. An individual who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony.
* * *