MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.552a Validity of petition or signature.
Sec. 552a.
    (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act to the contrary, a petition or a signature is not invalid solely because the designation of city or township has not been made on the petition form if a city and an adjoining township have the same name.
    (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act to the contrary, if a person who signs a petition uses his or her mailing address on the petition and that mailing address incorporates the political jurisdiction in which the person is registered to vote, that signature shall be counted if the signature is otherwise determined to be genuine and valid under this act.
History: Add. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
Popular Name: Election Code