MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.586 Provisions applicable to use of voting machines; appearance of names of candidates; determination of feasibility.
Sec. 586.
     The provisions relative to the use of voting machines at general elections shall apply, as near as may be, to the use of voting machines at primary elections. The names of all candidates of each political party, where feasible, shall appear on a single row of the voting machine assigned to that party. If not feasible because of limitations of space, the names of the candidates may appear on the next succeeding row or rows. Before providing that the names of candidates shall appear on a succeeding row, all available spaces on the row assigned to a party shall be used. The determination of the feasibility shall be made by the election commission of the political entity setting up the arrangement of the face of the machine. In determining feasibility the same consideration shall be given to nonpartisan and local candidates as is given to state and county candidates.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1961, Act 50, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 46, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1968 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 24, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1985
Popular Name: Election Code