MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.547a Nominating petitions; signatures by voters, number, counting.
Sec. 547a.
     If a qualified and registered voter signs nominating petitions for a greater number of candidates for public office than the number of persons to be elected thereto, his signatures, if they bear the same date, shall not be counted upon any petition, and if they bear different dates shall be counted in the order of their priority of date for only so many candidates as there are persons to be elected.
History: Add. 1959, Act 44, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960
Popular Name: Election Code