MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.544d Nominating petitions for offices and purposes; circulation; form; identification of city or township; certificate of circulator; other form not prohibited.
Sec. 544d.
    Nominating petitions for the offices under this act and petitions for a local proposal may be circulated on a countywide form. Petitions circulated countywide must be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, which form must be substantially as provided in sections 482, 544a, or 544c, whichever is applicable. The secretary of state may provide for a petition form larger than 8-1/2 inches by 13 inches and shall provide for identification of the city or township in which the person signing the petition is registered. The certificate of the circulator may be on the reverse side of the petition. This section does not prohibit the circulation of petitions on another form prescribed by this act.
History: Add. 1975, Act 327, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1976 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 114, Imd. Eff. May 2, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 116, Imd. Eff. May 2, 1988 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 608, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 116 of 1988 provides: “If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, the invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end this amendatory act is declared to be severable.”
Popular Name: Election Code