MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.544a Nonpartisan nominating petitions; size, form, contents.
Sec. 544a.
     The form, size and contents of all nonpartisan nominating petitions shall be the same as is provided in section 544c for partisan nominating petitions, except that under the heading "nominating petition" shall be printed in 12-point type the word "nonpartisan". The petition shall contain no reference to any political party.
History: Add. 1960, Act 23, Eff. Aug. 17, 1960 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 312, Eff. Jan. 1, 1966
Popular Name: Election Code