MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.581 Primary elections; canvass of returns and declaration of results.
Sec. 581.
    (1) The returns of a primary election must be canvassed and the results declared in the same manner and within the same time after the primary election and by the same officers as provided for general elections. For a primary election for the nomination of a candidate for the office of United States Senator, governor, or for the nomination of candidates for district offices in districts comprising more than 1 county, the county clerk of each county affected shall transmit to the secretary of state, within 14 days after the primary election, a certified statement of the number of votes received by each individual for nomination as a candidate of any political party for any of the offices.
    (2) The secretary of the board of state canvassers shall call a meeting of the board of state canvassers not later than 20 days after the primary election. The secretary of state shall immediately certify to the chairperson and secretary of the state central committee of each political party for the purpose of canvassing the returns and declaring the results of the primary election for the nomination of the candidates for those offices.
    (3) The board of state canvassers shall proceed in the same manner in canvassing the returns and in certifying, recording, and determining results of a primary election for the nomination of candidates for United States Senator and governor as is done in canvassing the returns in the case of the election of state officials.
    (4) In canvassing the returns of a primary election for the nomination of candidates for the offices of Representative in Congress, state senator, and representatives in the legislature, in districts composed of more than 1 county, the board of state canvassers shall proceed in the same manner as is done in canvassing the returns for the election of Representatives in Congress.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 173, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960 ;-- Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 57, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 269, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Popular Name: Election Code