MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.540 Nonpartisan primary elections; when not held; certification of candidates.
Sec. 540.
     If, upon the expiration of the time for filing petitions for any nonpartisan primary election, it shall appear that as to any office on any nonpartisan ticket there are not to exceed twice the number of candidates as there are persons to be elected, then the officer with whom such petitions are filed shall certify to the proper board of election commissioners the names of such candidates whose petitions have been properly filed and such candidates shall be the nominees for such offices and shall be so certified. As to such offices, there shall be no primary election and such offices shall be omitted from the primary ballot.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code