MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.544f Number of signatures required.
Sec. 544f.
    The number of signatures of qualified and registered electors necessary for nominating petitions under this act, based upon the population of the district involved according to the most recent federal census, is as follows:
Partisan Petition Non Partisan Petition Qualifying Petition
Population Min Max Min Max Min Max
0 - 9,999 3 10 6 20 9 30
10,000 - 24,999 20 50 40 100 60 150
25,000 - 49,999 50 100 100 200 150 300
50,000 - 74,999 100 200 200 400 300 600
75,000 - 99,999 200 400 400 800 600 1,200
100,000 - 199,999 300 500 600 1,000 900 1,500
200,000 - 499,999 500 1,000 1,000 2,000 1,500 3,000
500,000 - 999,999 1,000 2,000 2,000 4,000 3,000 6,000
1,000,000 - 1,999,999 2,000 4,000 4,000 8,000 6,000 12,000
2,000,000 - 4,999,999 4,000 8,000 6,200 12,000 12,000 24,000
Over 5 million (statewide) 15,000 30,000 30,000 60,000 30,000 60,000
History: Add. 1999, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
Popular Name: Election Code