MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.550 Candidates for nomination; qualification upon compliance with act.
Sec. 550.
     No candidate shall have his name printed upon any official primary election ballot of any political party in any voting precinct in this state unless he shall have filed nominating petitions according to the provisions of this act, and all other requirements of this act have been complied within his behalf, except in those counties qualifying candidates upon the payment of fees.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code