MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.102 United States senator; certificate of election by governor.
Sec. 102.
It shall be the duty of the governor, upon the election or appointment of a United States senator, to certify his election or appointment to the president of the senate of the United States. Said certificate shall be under the great seal of the state and countersigned by the secretary of state, and a copy thereof shall be delivered to the person so elected or appointed as United States senator.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code