PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.5656 Updated standardized written summary; development; publication; contents; availability to physicians.
Sec. 5656.
  (1) By July 1, 2002, the department of community health shall develop and publish an updated standardized, written summary that contains all of the information required under section 5655.
  (2) The department shall develop the updated standardized, written summary in consultation with appropriate professional and other organizations. The department shall draft the summary in nontechnical terms that a patient, patient surrogate, or patient advocate can easily understand.
  (3) The department shall make the updated standardized, written summary described in subsection (1) available to physicians through the Michigan board of medicine and the Michigan board of osteopathic medicine and surgery created in article 15. The Michigan board of medicine and the Michigan board of osteopathic medicine and surgery shall notify in writing each physician subject to this part of the requirements of this part and the availability of the updated standardized, written summary within 10 days after the updated standardized, written summary is published.
History: Add. 1996, Act 594, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 237, Eff. Jan. 8, 2002
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 3 of Act 237 of 2001 provides:“Enacting section 3. The 2001 amendatory act that amended section 5656 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.5656, shall not be construed as creating a new mandated benefit for any coverages issued under the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 to 500.8302, the nonprofit health care corporation reform act, 1980 PA 350, MCL 550.1101 to 550.1704, or any other health care payment or benefits plan.”
Popular Name: Act 368