PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7212 Schedule 1; controlled substances included.
Sec. 7212.
  (1) The following controlled substances are included in schedule 1:
  (a) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, the ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless specifically excepted, when the existence of these isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
* * *
Except as provided in subsection (2), Marihuana, including
pharmaceutical-grade cannabis
Mecloqualone
Mescaline
Peyote
N-ethyl-3 piperidyl benzilate
N-methyl-3 piperidyl benzilate
Psilocybin
Psilocyn
Thiophene analog of phencyclidine
Some trade or other names:
1-(1-(2-thienyl)cyclohexyl) piperidine
2-thienyl analog of phencyclidine; TPCP
(d) Synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of cannabis and synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure or pharmacological activity, or both, such as the following, are included in schedule 1:
  (i) /\1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.
  (ii) /\6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.
  (iii) /\3,4, cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.
  (e) Synthetic cannabinoids. As used in this subdivision, "synthetic cannabinoids" includes any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that is not otherwise listed as a controlled substance in this schedule or in schedules II through V, is not approved by the federal food and drug administration as a drug, and contains any quantity of the following substances, their salts, isomers (whether optical, positional, or geometric), homologues (analogs), and salts of isomers and homologues (analogs), unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, homologues (analogs), and salts of isomers and homologues (analogs) is possible within the specific chemical designation:
* * *