PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.5473a Administration and enforcement of part by department; rules; establishment of programs; recommendations; disclosure; exemption.
Sec. 5473a.
  (1) The department shall administer this part and promulgate rules as may be necessary for the administration and enforcement of this part pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
  (2) The department shall authorize, coordinate, and conduct programs to educate persons including, but not limited to, homeowners and remodelers of lead hazards associated with remodeling target housing and methods of lead-hazard reduction activities.
  (3) The department shall establish a program that provides an opportunity for property owners, managers, and maintenance staff to learn about lead-safe practices and the avoidance of creating lead-based paint hazards during minor painting, repair, or renovation.
  (4) Not later than January 1, 2000, the department shall recommend appropriate maintenance practices for owners of residential property, day care facilities, and secured lenders that are designed to prevent lead poisoning among children 6 years of age or less and pregnant women. In making its recommendations, the department shall consult with affected stakeholders and shall consider the effects of those maintenance practices on the availability and affordability of housing and credit.
  (5) The following information required to be submitted to the department by certified individuals and persons under this part and rules promulgated under this part is exempt from disclosure as a public record under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246:
  (a) The name, street address, and telephone number of the owner, agent, or tenant of a residential dwelling where lead-based paint investigations have been conducted.
  (b) Information that could be used to identify 1 or more children with elevated blood lead levels that have been reported to the department.
  (c) Information contained in an EBL investigation report that could be used to identify 1 or more children with elevated blood lead levels.
History: Add. 1998, Act 219, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 644, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 325.9901 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.