PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.1205 Contested case hearing; appeal.
Sec. 1205.
  (1) An applicant, licensee, or other person whose legal rights, duties, or privileges are required by this code to be determined by the department, after an opportunity for a hearing, has the right to a contested case hearing in the matter, which shall be conducted pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969 and authorized rules governing the hearing.
  (2) The decision, finding, or order of the department entered after the hearing may be appealed as provided by the administrative procedures act of 1969, except where otherwise provided by this code.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368