PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2475 Reimbursement for costs of services; equitable distribution; schedule; local expenditure in excess of prior appropriation.
Sec. 2475.
  (1) The department shall reimburse local governing entities for the reasonable and allowable costs of required and allowable health services delivered by the local governing entity as provided by this section. Subject to the availability of funds actually appropriated reimbursements shall be made in a manner to provide equitable distribution among the local governing entities and pursuant to the following schedule beginning in the second state fiscal year beginning on or after the effective date of this part:
  (a) First year, 20%.
  (b) Second year, 30%.
  (c) Third year, 40%.
  (d) Fourth year and thereafter, 50%.
  (2) Until the 50% level is reached, a local governing entity is not required to provide for required services if the local expenditure necessary to provide the services is greater than those funds appropriated and expended in the full state fiscal year immediately before the effective date of this part.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368