PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.5657 Availability of form to patient, patient surrogate, or patient advocate; compliance with MCL 333.5656; placement of signed form in patient's medical record; signed form as bar to civil or administrative action.
Sec. 5657.
  (1) If a physician gives a copy of the standardized, written summary developed and published before July 1, 2002 or a copy of the updated standardized, written summary made available under section 5656 to a patient with reduced life expectancy due to advanced illness, to the patient's patient surrogate, or to the patient advocate, the physician is in full compliance with the requirements of section 5655.
  (2) A physician may make available to a patient with reduced life expectancy due to advanced illness, to the patient's patient surrogate, or to the patient advocate a form indicating that the patient, patient surrogate, or patient advocate has been given a copy of the standardized, written summary developed and published under section 5656 before July 1, 2002 or a copy of the updated standardized, written summary developed and published under section 5656 on or after July 1, 2002 and received the oral information required under section 5654. If a physician makes such a form available to a patient, to the patient's patient surrogate, or to the patient advocate, the physician shall request that the patient, patient's patient surrogate, or patient advocate sign the form and shall place a copy of the signed form in the patient's medical record.
  (3) A patient, a patient's patient surrogate, or a patient advocate who signs a form under subsection (2) is barred from subsequently bringing a civil or administrative action against the physician for providing the information orally and in writing under section 5655 based on failure to obtain informed consent.
History: Add. 1996, Act 594, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 237, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002
Popular Name: Act 368