PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7101 Meanings of words and phrases; general definitions and principles of construction.
Sec. 7101.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 7341, for purposes of this article, the words and phrases defined in sections 7103 to 7109 have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.
  (2) In addition, article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction applicable to all articles in this code.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 347, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain health-related functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.For transfer of powers and duties of the bureau of health services from the department of consumer and industry services to the director of the department of community health by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.
Popular Name: Act 368