PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7401a Delivery of controlled substance; violation of MCL 750.520b to 750.520e or MCL 750.520g.
Sec. 7401a.
  (1) A person who, without an individual's consent, delivers a controlled substance or a substance described in section 7401b or causes a controlled substance or a substance described in section 7401b to be delivered to that individual to commit or attempt to commit a violation of section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, against that individual is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years.
  (2) A conviction or sentence under this section does not prohibit a conviction or sentence for any other crime arising out of the same transaction.
  (3) This section applies regardless of whether the person is convicted of a violation or attempted violation of section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g.
History: Add. 1998, Act 319, Eff. Oct. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 302, Eff. Jan. 1, 2001
Popular Name: Act 368
Popular Name: Date Rape
Popular Name: Date Rape Drug