PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2451 Imminent danger to health or lives; informing individuals affected; order; noncompliance; petition to restrain condition or practice; “imminent danger” and “person” defined.
Sec. 2451.
  (1) Upon a determination that an imminent danger to the health or lives of individuals exists in the area served by the local health department, the local health officer immediately shall inform the individuals affected by the imminent danger and issue an order which shall be delivered to a person authorized to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger or be posted at or near the imminent danger. The order shall incorporate the findings of the local health department and require immediate action necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger. The order may specify action to be taken or prohibit the presence of individuals in locations or under conditions where the imminent danger exists, except individuals whose presence is necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger.
  (2) Upon the failure of a person to comply promptly with an order issued under this section, the local health department may petition a circuit or district court having jurisdiction to restrain a condition or practice which the local health officer determines causes the imminent danger or to require action to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger.
  (3) As used in this section:
  (a) "Imminent danger" means a condition or practice which could reasonably be expected to cause death, disease, or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of the danger can be eliminated through enforcement procedures otherwise provided.
  (b) "Person" means a person as defined in section 1106 or a governmental entity.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368