PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2428 Local health officer; appointment; qualifications; powers and duties.
Sec. 2428.
  (1) A local health department shall have a full-time local health officer appointed by the local governing entity or in case of a district health department by the district board of health. The local health officer shall possess professional qualifications for administration of a local health department as prescribed by the department.
  (2) The local health officer shall act as the administrative officer of the board of health and local health department and may take actions and make determinations necessary or appropriate to carry out the local health department's functions under this part or functions delegated under this part and to protect the public health and prevent disease.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368