PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2444 Fees for services; expenses and compensation.
Sec. 2444.
  (1) A local governing entity, or in case of a district the district board of health, may fix and require the payment of fees for services authorized or required to be performed by the local health department. The local governing entity or district board may revoke, increase, or amend the fees. The fees charged shall not be more than the reasonable cost of performing the service.
  (2) Members of a local board of health may receive necessary traveling expenses for attending meetings and may receive compensation as determined by the local governing entity for each meeting attended.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368