PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7212 Schedule 1; controlled substances included.
Sec. 7212.
  (1) The following controlled substances are included in schedule 1:
  (a) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, the ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless specifically excepted, when the existence of these isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
* * *
  (i) Any compound containing a 2-amino-1-propanone structure with substitution at the 1-position with a monocyclic or fused polycyclic ring system and a substitution at the nitrogen atom by an alkyl group, cycloalkyl group, or incorporation into a heterocyclic structure. Examples of this structural class include, but are not limited to, dimethylcathinone, ethcathinone, and alpha-pyrrolidinopropiophenone.
  (ii) Any compound containing a 2-amino-1-propanone structure with substitution at the 1-position with a monocyclic or fused polycyclic ring system and a substitution at the 3-position carbon with an alkyl, haloalkyl, or alkoxy group. Examples of this structural class include, but are not limited to, naphyrone.
  (iii) Any compound containing a 2-amino-1-propanone structure with substitution at the 1-position with a monocyclic or fused polycyclic ring system and a substitution at any position of the ring system with an alkyl, haloalkyl, halogen, alkylenedioxy, or alkoxy group, whether or not further substituted at any position on the ring system to any extent. Examples of this structural class include, but are not limited to, mephedrone, methylone, and 3-fluoromethylone.
  (2) Marihuana, including pharmaceutical-grade cannabis, is a schedule 2 controlled substance if it is manufactured, obtained, stored, dispensed, possessed, grown, or disposed of in compliance with this act and as authorized by federal authority.
  (3) For purposes of subsection (1), "isomer" includes the optical, position, and geometric isomers.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 125, Imd. Eff. Oct. 22, 1979 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 352, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1982 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 25, Eff. May 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 248, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 710, Eff. Apr. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 171, Eff. Oct. 1, 2010 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 88, Eff. Aug. 1, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 183, Eff. July 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 268, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2013
Compiler's Notes: In subsection (1)(e)(ix), "3-(L-adamantoyl)indole structure" evidently should read "3-(1-adamantoyl)indole structure."
Popular Name: Act 368