PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2435 Local health department; additional powers.
Sec. 2435.
   A local health department may:
  (a) Engage in research programs and staff professional training programs.
  (b) Advise other local agencies and persons as to the location, drainage, water supply, disposal of solid waste, heating, and ventilation of buildings.
  (c) Enter into an agreement, contract, or arrangement with a governmental entity or other person necessary or appropriate to assist the local health department in carrying out its duties and functions unless otherwise prohibited by law.
  (d) Adopt regulations to properly safeguard the public health and to prevent the spread of diseases and sources of contamination.
  (e) Accept gifts, grants, bequests, and other donations for use in performing the local health department's functions. Funds or property accepted shall be used as directed by its donor and in accordance with the law, rules, and procedures of this state and the local governing entity.
  (f) Sell and convey real estate owned by the local health department.
  (g) Provide services not inconsistent with this code.
  (h) Participate in the cost reimbursement program set forth in sections 2471 to 2498.
  (i) Perform a delegated function unless otherwise prohibited by law.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368