PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7111 Controlled substances advisory commission; appointment and qualifications of members; ex officio members; secretary; appointment and qualifications of drug control administrator.
Sec. 7111.
  (1) The controlled substances advisory commission in the department of commerce shall consist of the following 13 voting members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate:
  (a) One health care professional from each of the following boards created in article 15:
  (i) The Michigan board of medicine.
  (ii) The Michigan board of osteopathic medicine and surgery.
  (iii) The Michigan board of pharmacy.
  (iv) The Michigan board of podiatric medicine and surgery.
  (v) The Michigan board of dentistry.
  (vi) The Michigan board of veterinary medicine.
  (vii) The Michigan board of nursing.
  (b) One licensed health care professional from the field of psychiatry.
  (c) One licensed health care professional from the field of pharmacology.
  (d) Three public members, 1 of whom shall serve as chairperson.
  (e) One member representing pharmaceutical manufacturers.
  (2) The director of the department of state police, director of commerce, director of public health, director of social services, superintendent of public instruction, and the attorney general, or their official designees, and the drug control administrator from within the department of commerce, who shall serve as secretary to the controlled substances advisory commission, are ex officio members without votes, but are not members for determining a quorum. The department of commerce, in consultation with the Michigan board of pharmacy, shall appoint an individual who is a licensed pharmacist to serve as the drug control administrator for purposes of this section.
History: Add. 1988, Act 60, Eff. Aug. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 80, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 138, Imd. Eff. Aug. 2, 1993
Popular Name: Act 368
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of controlled substances committee to the department of community health by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For renaming department of energy, labor, and economic growth to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2011-4, compiled at MCL 445.2030.