PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.5660 Scope of part; limitation.
Sec. 5660.
   This part does not do the following:
  (a) Impair or supersede a legal right a parent, patient, patient advocate, legal guardian, or other individual may have to consent to or refuse medical treatment on behalf of another.
  (b) Create a presumption about the desire of a patient who has reduced life expectancy due to advanced illness to receive or refuse medical treatment, regardless of the ability of the patient to participate in medical treatment decisions.
  (c) Limit the ability of a court making a determination about a decision of a patient who has reduced life expectancy due to advanced illness to take into consideration all of the following state interests:
  (i) The preservation of life.
  (ii) The prevention of suicide.
  (iii) The protection of innocent third parties.
  (iv) The preservation of the integrity of the medical profession.
  (d) Condone, authorize, or approve suicide, assisted suicide, mercy killing, or euthanasia.
History: Add. 1996, Act 594, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 237, Eff. Jan. 8, 2002
Popular Name: Act 368