PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7123 Effect of article on rights and duties, penalties, proceedings, prosecutions, sentencing, civil seizures or forfeitures, injunctive proceedings, and administrative proceedings.
Sec. 7123.
  (1) Rights and duties which have matured, penalties which have been incurred, proceedings which have been commenced and prosecutions for violations of law occurring before the effective date of this article are not affected or abated by this article. If, before April 1, 1972, an individual committed an offense similar to an offense set forth in part 74 but has not been sentenced as of the effective date of this article, the sentencing judge shall not impose a sentence in excess of the penalty prescribed in part 74 for the similar offense.
  (2) Civil seizures or forfeitures and injunctive proceedings commenced before the effective date of this article are not affected by this article.
  (3) Administrative proceedings pending under Act No. 196 of the Public Acts of 1971, as amended, being sections 335.301 to 335.367 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall be continued and brought to a final determination in accordance with the laws and rules in effect before the effective date of this article.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368