PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2831 New certificate of birth; establishment; requirements.
Sec. 2831.
   The state registrar shall establish a new certificate of birth for an individual born in this state when the registrar receives the following:
  (a) A report of adoption as provided in section 2829, a report of adoption prepared and filed under the laws of another state or foreign country, or a certified copy of the adoption order, together with the information necessary to identify the original certificate of birth and to establish a new certificate of live birth. However, a new certificate of live birth shall not be established if so requested by the court ordering the adoption; the adopting parent; or the adoptee, if the adoptee is an adult.
  (b) A request that a new certificate be established and the evidence required by the department proving that the individual's paternity has been established.
  (c) A request that a new certificate be established to show a sex designation other than that designated at birth. The request shall be accompanied by an affidavit of a physician certifying that sex-reassignment surgery has been performed.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 307, Eff. June 1, 1997
Popular Name: Act 368