PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7401b Manufacture, delivery, or possession of gamma-butyrolactone prohibited; exception; violation; definitions.
Sec. 7401b.
  (1) A person shall not do any of the following:
  (a) Manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver gamma-butyrolactone or any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing gamma-butyrolactone.
  (b) Knowingly or intentionally possess gamma-butyrolactone or any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing gamma-butyrolactone.
  (2) Subsection (1) does not prohibit manufacturing, delivering, possessing with intent to manufacture or deliver, or possessing gamma-butyrolactone or any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing gamma-butyrolactone for use in a commercial application and not for human consumption. It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the person manufactured, delivered, possessed with intent to manufacture or deliver, or possessed gamma-butyrolactone or the material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing gamma-butyrolactone in compliance with this subsection.
  (3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a crime as follows:
  (a) For a violation of subsection (1)(a), the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
  (b) For a violation of subsection (1)(b), the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
  (4) As used in this section:
  (a) "Commercial application" means as an ingredient in a lawful product, for use in the process of manufacturing a lawful product, or for lawful use as a solvent.
  (b) "Deliver" means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person to another of gamma-butyrolactone or any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing gamma-butyrolactone, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
  (c) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of gamma-butyrolactone or any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing gamma-butyrolactone, directly or indirectly, by extraction from substances of natural origin or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis. It includes the packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.
  (d) "Person" means that term as defined in section 1106 or a governmental entity.
History: Add. 2000, Act 302, Eff. Jan. 1, 2001
Popular Name: Act 368
Popular Name: Date Rape
Popular Name: Date Rape Drug