PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2834 Report of fetal death; time, form, and manner; prohibited information; report if dead fetus delivered in or outside institution; notice to medical examiner; investigation and report; use and disposition of confidential statistical reports; disclosure identifying biological parents prohibited; incorporation of records into system of vital statistics; certificate of stillbirth.
Sec. 2834.
  (1) A fetal death occurring in this state shall be reported to the state registrar within 5 days after delivery. The state registrar shall prescribe the form and manner for reporting fetal deaths.
  (2) The fetal death reporting form shall not contain the name of the biological parents, common identifiers such as social security or drivers license numbers, or other information identifiers that would make it possible to identify in any manner or in any circumstances the biological parents of the fetus. A state agency shall not compare data in an information system file with data in another computer system that would result in identifying in any way a woman or father involved in a fetal death. Statistical information that may reveal the identity of the biological parents involved in a fetal death shall not be maintained. This subsection does not apply after June 1, 2003.
  (3) If a dead fetus that has completed at least 20 weeks of gestation or weighs at least 400 grams is delivered in an institution, the individual in charge of the institution or his or her authorized representative shall prepare and file the fetal death report and shall follow the protocols in place for the institution in the event of a death that occurs after a live birth but before being discharged from the institution.
  (4) If a dead fetus that has completed at least 20 weeks of gestation or weighs at least 400 grams is delivered outside an institution, the physician in attendance shall prepare and file the fetal death report.
  (5) If a fetal death occurs without medical attendance at or after the delivery or if inquiry is required by the medical examiner, the attendant, mother, or other person having knowledge of the fetal death shall notify the medical examiner who shall investigate the cause and prepare and file the fetal death report.
  (6) The fetal death reports required under this section and filed before June 1, 2003 are confidential statistical reports to be used only for medical and health purposes and shall not be incorporated into the permanent official records of the system of vital statistics. A schedule for the disposition of these reports shall be provided for by the department. The department or any employee of the department shall not disclose to any person outside the department the reports or the contents of the reports required by this section and filed before June 1, 2003 in a way that permits the person to whom the report is disclosed to identify the biological parents.
  (7) The fetal death reports required under this section and filed on or after June 1, 2003 are permanent vital records documents and shall be incorporated into the system of vital statistics. Access to a fetal death report or information contained on a fetal death report is the same as a live birth record under sections 2882, 2883, and 2888.
  (8) With information provided to the department under subsection (7), the department shall create a certificate of stillbirth that conforms as nearly as possible to recognized national standardized forms and includes, but is not limited to, the following information:
  (a) The name of the fetus, if it was given a name by the parent or parents.
  (b) The number of weeks of gestation completed.
  (c) The date of delivery and weight at the time of delivery.
  (d) The name of the parent or parents.
  (e) The name of the institution in which the fetus was delivered or the name of the health professional in attendance if the delivery was outside an institution.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 562, Imd. Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 499, Eff. Mar. 31, 2013
Popular Name: Act 368