PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2640 Parentage registry; use and access by family independence agency; access to child's medical records and information; immunity; exception.
Sec. 2640.
  (1) The department shall give prompt access to the parentage registry to the family independence agency or its agent for the purpose of the family independence agency's duty to aid in the establishment or enforcement of child support obligations. The family independence agency or its agent may use or disclose the information from the parentage registry in carrying out that duty.
  (2) Notwithstanding section 2637, if there is a compelling need for medical records or information to determine whether child abuse or neglect has occurred or to take action to protect a child where there may be a substantial risk of harm, the department shall give access to a family independence agency caseworker or administrator directly involved in the investigation to the child's medical records and information that are pertinent to the child abuse or neglect investigation. Medical records or information disclosed under this section shall include the identity of the individual to whom the record or information pertains.
  (3) The department shall provide the access described by subsection (2) only upon receipt of a written request from a caseworker or administrator directly involved in the investigation and shall provide that access within 14 calendar days after the record holder receives the written request. The department shall provide that access regardless of the consent of the person from whom consent would otherwise be required.
  (4) To the extent not protected by the immunity conferred by 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1401 to 691.1415, an individual who in good faith provides access to medical records or information under subsection (2) is immune from civil or administrative liability arising from that conduct, unless the conduct was gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.
  (5) This section does not apply to a report, record, datum, or information whose confidentiality and disclosure are governed by section 5131.
History: Add. 1996, Act 307, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1996 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 496, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999
Popular Name: Act 368