PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7339 Dispensing, selling, or giving product to individual less than 18 years of age; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 7339.
  (1) A person shall not dispense, sell, or otherwise give a product described in section 7220(1)(c)(ii) to an individual less than 18 years of age. This section does not apply to a physician or pharmacist who prescribes, dispenses, administers, or delivers a product described in section 7220(1)(c)(ii) to an individual less than 18 years of age, to a parent or guardian of an individual less than 18 years of age who delivers the product to the individual, or to a person authorized by the individual's parent or legal guardian who dispenses or delivers the product to the individual.
  (2) In the course of selling, offering for sale, or otherwise distributing a product described in section 7220(1)(c)(ii), a person shall not advertise or represent in any manner that the product causes euphoria, ecstasy, a "buzz" or "high", or an altered mental state, heightens sexual performance, or, because it contains ephedrine alkaloids, increases muscle mass.
  (3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
History: Add. 1999, Act 144, Eff. Jan. 21, 2000
Popular Name: Act 368