PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2676 Registration for humane use of animals for experimental purposes; compliance with standards; grounds for suspension or revocation of registration; findings of fact conclusive; application for review of questions of law; orders.
Sec. 2676.
   A person shall not keep or use animals for experimental purposes unless registered to do so by the department. The department shall grant registration for the humane use of animals for experimental purposes upon compliance with board standards. The department may suspend or revoke a registration for failure to comply with this part or board standards. Findings of fact by the department, in the absence of fraud or arbitrariness, shall be conclusive, but the circuit court for the county in which the defendant resides or has his or her principal place of business may review questions of law involved in a final decision or determination of the department if the aggrieved party applies for the review not later than 30 days after the determination. The circuit court has jurisdiction to make orders as justice requires.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the animal research advisory board to the director of the department of community health and the abolishment of the board, see E.R.O. No. 1997-4, compiled at MCL 333.26324 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 368