PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.5431 Testing newborn infant for certain conditions; reporting positive test results to parents, guardian, or person in loco parentis; compliance; fee; “Detroit consumer price index” defined; violation as misdemeanor; hardship waiver; conduct of department regarding blood specimens; pamphlet; additional blood specimen for future identification.
* * *
  (b) Allow the blood specimens to be used for medical research during the retention period established under subdivision (a), as long as the medical research is conducted in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the test subjects and is consistent to protect human subjects from research risks under subpart A of part 46 of subchapter A of title 45 of the code of federal regulations.
  (8) The department shall rewrite its pamphlet explaining the requirements of this section when the supply of pamphlets in existence on March 15, 2000 is exhausted. When the department rewrites the explanatory pamphlet, it shall include at least all of the following information in the pamphlet:
  (a) The nature and purpose of the testing program required under this section, including, but not limited to, a brief description of each condition or disorder listed in subsection (1).
  (b) The purpose and value of the infant's parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis retaining a blood specimen obtained under subsection (9) in a safe place.
  (c) The department's schedule for retaining and disposing of blood specimens developed under subsection (7)(a).
  (d) That the blood specimens taken for purposes of conducting the tests required under subsection (1) may be used for medical research pursuant to subsection (7)(b).
  (9) In addition to the requirements of subsection (1), the health professional described in subsection (1) or the hospital or other facility in which the birth of an infant takes place, or both, may offer to draw an additional blood specimen from the infant. If such an offer is made, it shall be made to the infant's parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis at the time the blood specimens are drawn for purposes of subsection (1). If the infant's parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis accepts the offer of an additional blood specimen, the blood specimen shall be preserved in a manner that does not require special storage conditions or techniques, including, but not limited to, lamination. The health professional or hospital or other facility employee making the offer shall explain to the parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis at the time the offer is made that the additional blood specimen can be used for future identification purposes and should be kept in a safe place. The health professional or hospital or other facility making the offer may charge a fee that is not more than the actual cost of obtaining and preserving the additional blood specimen.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 300, Eff. Mar. 31, 1987 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 14, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1987 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 264, Imd. Eff. July 15, 1988 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 81, Imd. Eff. June 2, 1992 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 88, Imd. Eff. May 13, 1998 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 138, Imd. Eff. Oct. 5, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 33, Imd. Eff. Mar. 15, 2000 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 691, Eff. Apr. 1, 2003
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 325.1471 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.