PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7403 Knowingly or intentionally possessing controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form; violations; penalties; individuals exempt from violation; notification of parent, guardian, or custodian of minor; other criminal charges; discharge from probation; definitions.
* * *
  (4) A health facility or agency shall develop a process for notification of the parent or parents, guardian, or custodian of a minor under the age of 18 who is not emancipated under 1968 PA 293, MCL 722.1 to 722.6, and who voluntarily presents himself or herself, or is presented by another individual if he or she is incapacitated, to a health facility or agency for emergency medical treatment as provided in subsection (3). A health facility or agency shall not provide notification to a parent or parents, guardian, or custodian under this subsection for nonemergency treatment without obtaining the minor's consent.
  (5) The exemption from prosecution under this section provided in subsection (3) does not prevent the investigation, arrest, charging, or prosecution of an individual for any other violation of the laws of this state or be grounds for suppression of evidence in the prosecution of any other criminal charges.
  (6) If an individual was sentenced to lifetime probation under subsection (2)(a)(iv) as it existed before March 1, 2003 and the individual has served 5 or more years of that probationary period, the probation officer for that individual may recommend to the court that the court discharge the individual from probation. If an individual's probation officer does not recommend discharge as provided in this subsection, with notice to the prosecutor, the individual may petition the court seeking resentencing under the court rules. The court may discharge an individual from probation as provided in this subsection. An individual may file more than 1 motion seeking resentencing under this subsection.
  (7) As used in this section:
  (a) "Drug overdose" means a condition including, but not limited to, extreme physical illness, decreased level of consciousness, respiratory depression, coma, mania, or death, that is the result of consumption or use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue or a substance with which the controlled substance or controlled substance analogue was combined, or that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose that requires medical assistance.
  (b) "Seeks medical assistance" means reporting a drug overdose or other medical emergency to law enforcement, the 9-1-1 system, a poison control center, or a medical provider, or assisting someone in reporting a drug overdose or other medical emergency.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 47, Eff. Mar. 30, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 60, Eff. Aug. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 143, Eff. Sept. 28, 1989 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 38, Eff. June 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 221, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 249, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 314, Eff. Jan. 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 6, 2003 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 665, Eff. Mar. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 710, Eff. Apr. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 169, Eff. Oct. 1, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 352, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2010 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 183, Eff. July 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 15, 2016 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 307, Eff. Jan. 4, 2017
Constitutionality: A mandatory sentence of life without parole does not violate the prohibition against cruel and unusual punishments of the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution, because the Eighth Amendment contains no proportionality guarantee. Neither does the Eighth Amendment prohibit the imposition of mandatory sentences -- “severe, mandatory penalties may be cruel, but they are not unusual in the constitutional sense ... ” -- nor does it require consideration of individualized, mitigating circumstances beyond those cases in which a capital sentence is imposed. Harmelin v Michigan, 501 US 957; 111 S Ct 2680; 115 L Ed2d 836 (1991).In People v Bullock, 440 Mich 15; 485 NW2d 866 (1992), the Michigan Supreme Court held that the Michigan Constitution prohibits cruel or unusual punishment while the Eighth Amendment to the US Constitution bars only punishment that is both cruel and unusual. Basing its decision on the textual difference, the Michigan Supreme Court held that the statutory penalty of mandatory life in prison without parole for possession of 650 grams or more of any mixture containing cocaine is so grossly disproportionate as to be cruel or unusual, the result being that those portions of the statutes denying parole consideration are struck down.
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 236 of 2001 provides:“Enacting section 2. Sections 7401, 7403, 7407, and 7521 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, 333.7403, 333.7407, and 333.7521, as amended by this amendatory act, take effect upon promulgation of the rules required under section 7333a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7333a, and receipt by the secretary of state of written notice from the director of the department of consumer and industry services that the electronic monitoring system required by section 7333a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7333a, is operational. The notice to the secretary of state shall include a statement that the department of consumer and industry services is able to receive data from at least 80% of those required to report under section 7333a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7333a, and is able to respond to requests for data from persons authorized to make such requests and to review and utilize the data.”The rules required under section 7333a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7333a, pertaining to the operation of the electronic monitoring system, were promulgated on December 30, 2002. In addition, a written notice from the director of the department of consumer and industry services that the electronic monitoring system required by section 7333a of the public health code is operational was filed with, and received by, the secretary of state on January 6, 2003.
* * *