PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7341 Definitions; factors in determining imitation controlled substance; prohibited conduct; violation; civil fine; misdemeanor; penalty; default in payment of civil fine or costs; collection; prohibited advertisement or solicitation; violation as misdemeanor; penalty; section inapplicable to certain persons; violation as felony; penalty.
* * *
  (e) That the substance's package, label, or name is substantially similar to that of a controlled substance.
  (f) The proximity of the substance to a controlled substance.
  (g) That the physical appearance of the substance is substantially identical to a specific controlled substance, including any numbers or codes thereon, and the shape, size, markings, or color.
  (3) Except as provided in subsection (7), a person shall not manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance.
  (4) A person shall not use, or possess with intent to use, an imitation controlled substance, except under the direction of a person authorized pursuant to subsection (7). A person who violates this subsection is subject to a civil fine of not more than $100.00 and costs. Upon a second or subsequent violation of this subsection, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
  (5) A default in the payment of a civil fine or costs ordered under subsection (4) or an installment thereof may be collected by any means authorized for the enforcement of a judgment under chapter 40 or chapter 60 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.4001 to 600.4065 and 600.6001 to 600.6098.
  (6) A person shall not place an advertisement or solicitation in this state to be distributed by any electronic media in this state, or place an advertisement or solicitation in this state in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication; or post or distribute an advertisement or solicitation in any public place in this state, knowing or having reason to know that the purpose of the advertisement or solicitation is to promote the distribution of an imitation controlled substance. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
  (7) This section does not apply to any person who is authorized by the administrator or the federal food and drug administration to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, or possess an imitation controlled substance for use as a placebo for legitimate medical, therapeutic, or research purposes.
  (8) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (6), a person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.
History: Add. 1984, Act 347, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 180, Imd. Eff. June 19, 2012
Popular Name: Act 368
Part 74
OFFENSES AND PENALTIES