PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2251 Imminent danger to health or lives; informing individuals affected; order; noncompliance; petition to restrain condition or practice; conditions constituting menace to public health; promulgation of emergency rule under MCL 24.248; definitions.
Sec. 2251.
  (1) Upon a determination that an imminent danger to the health or lives of individuals exists in this state, the director immediately shall inform the individuals affected by the imminent danger and issue an order that shall be delivered to a person authorized to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger or be posted at or near the imminent danger. The order shall incorporate the director's findings and require immediate action necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger. The order may specify action to be taken or prohibit the presence of individuals in locations or under conditions where the imminent danger exists, except individuals whose presence is necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger.
  (2) Upon failure of a person to comply promptly with a department order issued under this section, the department may petition the circuit court having jurisdiction to restrain a condition or practice which the director determines causes the imminent danger or to require action to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger.
  (3) If the director determines that conditions anywhere in this state constitute a menace to the public health, the director may take full charge of the administration of applicable state and local health laws, rules, regulations, and ordinances in addressing that menace.
  (4) If the director determines that an imminent danger to the health or lives of individuals in this state can be prevented or controlled by the promulgation of an emergency rule under section 48(2) of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.248, to schedule or reschedule a substance as a controlled substance as provided in part 72, the director shall notify the director of the department of licensing and regulatory affairs and the administrator of his or her determination in writing. The notification shall include a description of the substance to be scheduled or rescheduled and the grounds for his or her determination. The director may provide copies of police, hospital, and laboratory reports and other information to the director of the department of licensing and regulatory affairs and the administrator as considered appropriate by the director.
  (5) As used in this section:
  (a) "Administrator" means that term as defined in section 7103.
  (b) "Imminent danger" means a condition or practice exists that could reasonably be expected to cause death, disease, or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of the danger can be eliminated through enforcement procedures otherwise provided.
  (c) "Person" means a person as defined in section 1106 or a governmental entity.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 180, Imd. Eff. June 19, 2012
Popular Name: Act 368