PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7227 Substances excluded from schedules of controlled substances; excluded substance as deleterious drug; manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing excluded substance.
Sec. 7227.
  (1) A nonnarcotic substance that under the federal food, drug and cosmetic act may be lawfully dispensed without a prescription is excluded from all schedules pursuant to section 7208(2). A substance that contains 1 or more controlled substances in a proportion or concentration to vitiate the potential for abuse is excluded.
  (2) Substances included in schedule 5 under section 7220(1)(c) are not excluded under subsection (1).
  (3) An excluded substance is a deleterious drug and may be manufactured, distributed, or dispensed only by a person who is registered to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance under section 7208(2).
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 144, Eff. Jan. 21, 2000
Popular Name: Act 368