PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.1299 Violation as misdemeanor; prosecution.
Sec. 1299.
  (1) A person who violates a provision of this code for which a penalty is not otherwise provided is guilty of a misdemeanor.
  (2) A prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction and the attorney general knowing of a violation of this code, a rule promulgated under this code, or a local health department regulation the violation of which is punishable by a criminal penalty may prosecute the violator.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368
Article 2
ADMINISTRATION
Part 22
STATE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH