PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2441 Adoption of regulations; purpose; approval; effective date; stringency; conflicting regulations.
Sec. 2441.
  A local health department may adopt regulations necessary or appropriate to implement or carry out the duties or functions vested by law in the local health department. The regulations shall be approved or disapproved by the local governing entity. The regulations shall become effective 45 days after approval by the local health department's governing entity or at a time specified by the local health department's governing entity. The regulations shall be at least as stringent as the standard established by state law applicable to the same or similar subject matter. Regulations of a local health department supersede inconsistent or conflicting local ordinances. .
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 76, Imd. Eff. Apr. 7, 1986 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 72, Imd. Eff. May 13, 2010
Popular Name: Act 368