PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7303 License required; renewal; scope of authority; compliance; additional requirements; persons exempted; waiving or imposing requirement for licensure; separate license for each principal place of business or professional practice; inspection; quarterly report.
Sec. 7303.
  (1) A person who manufactures, distributes, prescribes, or dispenses a controlled substance in this state or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, prescribing, or dispensing of a controlled substance in this state shall obtain a license issued by the administrator in accordance with the rules. A person who has been issued a controlled substances license by the administrator under this article and a license under article 15 shall renew the controlled substances license concurrently with the renewal of the license issued under article 15, and for an equal number of years.
  (2) A person licensed by the administrator under this article to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, dispense, or conduct research with controlled substances may possess, manufacture, distribute, prescribe, dispense, or conduct research with those substances to the extent authorized by its license and in conformity with the other provisions of this article.
  (3) A license issued under this article to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, or dispense pharmaceutical-grade cannabis and the conduct of the licensee is subject to the additional requirements of article 8.
  (4) The following persons need not be licensed and may lawfully possess controlled substances or prescription forms under this article:
  (a) An agent or employee of a licensed manufacturer, distributor, prescriber, or dispenser of a controlled substance if acting in the usual course of the agent's or employee's business or employment.
  (b) A common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose possession of a controlled substance or prescription form is in the usual course of business or employment.
  (c) An ultimate user or agent in possession of a controlled substance or prescription form pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner or in lawful possession of a schedule 5 substance.
  (5) The administrator may waive or include by rule the requirement for licensure of certain manufacturers, distributors, prescribers, or dispensers, if it finds the waiver or inclusion is consistent with the public health and safety.
  (6) A separate license is required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, prescribes, or dispenses controlled substances.
  (7) As a requisite for licensure, the administrator may inspect the establishment of a licensee or applicant for licensure in accordance with the administrator's rule.
  (8) A person licensed under this article to distribute controlled substances shall report to the administrator on a quarterly basis all schedule 2 controlled substances and those controlled substances designated by the administrator pursuant to this subsection that are sold to licensed practitioners and retail pharmacies. The report shall be in writing and shall include the name of each licensed practitioner and retail pharmacy to whom the controlled substance was distributed. A report under this subsection may be transmitted electronically, if the transmission is ultimately reduced to writing. The administrator shall designate by rule the controlled substances in schedules 3 to 5 to be reported under this subsection.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 9, Eff. Aug. 9, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 60, Eff. Aug. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 268, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2013
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 174 of 1986 provides: “This amendatory act shall only apply to contested cases filed on or after July 1, 1986.”
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 338.471 et seq. and R 338.3101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.