PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2801 Meanings of words and phrases; general definitions and principles of construction.
Sec. 2801.
  (1) For purposes of this part, the words and phrases defined in sections 2803 to 2805 have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.
  (2) In addition, article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction applicable to all articles in this code.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of certain powers and duties of the office of policy, planning and evaluation from the department of public health to the director of the department of community health, see E.R.O. No. 1996-1, compiled MCL 330.3101 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 368