PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.5205 Failure or refusal to comply with warning notice; petition; hearing; notice; waiver; orders; recommendation and duties of commitment review panel and circuit court; appeal to circuit court; termination or continuation of commitment; cost of implementing order; right to counsel; appeal to court of appeals; leaving facility or refusal to undergo testing for certain infections as contempt.
* * *
  (9) An individual committed to a facility under subsection (6)(h) may appeal to the circuit court for a commitment review panel recommendation as to whether or not the patient's commitment should be terminated. Upon the filing of a claim of appeal under this subsection, the court shall reconvene the commitment review panel appointed under subsection (5) as soon as practicable, but not more than 14 days after the filing of the claim of appeal. Upon reconvening, the commitment review panel shall do all of the following:
  (a) Review the appeal and any other information considered relevant by the commitment review panel.
  (b) Interview the individual, or document the reasons why the individual was not interviewed.
  (c) Recommend to the court either termination or continuation of the commitment, and document the reasons for the recommendation.
  (10) Upon receipt of the recommendation of the commitment review panel under subsection (9), the circuit court may terminate or continue the commitment.
  (11) The cost of implementing an order issued under subsection (6) shall be borne by the individual who is the subject of the order, unless the individual is unable to pay all or a part of the cost, as determined by the circuit court. If the court determines that the individual is unable to pay all or a part of the cost of implementing the order, then the state shall pay all of the cost or that part of the cost that the individual is unable to pay, upon the certification of the department. The cost of implementing an order issued under subsection (7) shall be borne by the arrestee, correctional facility inmate, parolee, or probationer who is tested under the order.
  (12) An individual who is the subject of a petition filed under this section or an affidavit filed under section 5207 has the right to counsel at all stages of the proceedings. If the individual is unable to pay the cost of counsel, the circuit court shall appoint counsel for the individual.
  (13) An order issued by the circuit court under subsection (6) may be appealed to the court of appeals. The court of appeals shall hear the appeal within 30 days after the date the claim of appeal is filed with the court of appeals. However, an order issued by the circuit court under subsection (6) shall not be stayed pending appeal, unless ordered by the court of appeals on motion for good cause. An order issued by the circuit court under subsection (7) may be appealed to the court of appeals. The court of appeals shall hear the appeal within 15 days after the date the claim of appeal is filed with the court of appeals. However, an order issued by the circuit court under subsection (7) shall not be stayed pending appeal, unless ordered by the court of appeals on motion for good cause. An order issued by a district court under subsection (7) may be appealed to the circuit court for the county in which the district court is located. The circuit court shall hear the appeal within 15 days after the date the claim of appeal is filed with the circuit court. However, an order issued by a district court under subsection (7) shall not be stayed pending appeal, unless ordered by the circuit court on motion for good cause.
  (14) An individual committed to a facility under this section who leaves the facility before the date designated in the commitment order without the permission of the circuit court or who refuses to undergo a test for HIV infection, HBV infection, HCV infection, or all or a combination of the 3 infections is guilty of contempt.
History: Add. 1988, Act 490, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 57, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 37, Imd. Eff. Mar. 17, 2000
Popular Name: Act 368