PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7215 Schedule 3; placement of substance.
Sec. 7215.
   The administrator shall place a substance in schedule 3 if it finds all of the following:
  (a) The substance has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in schedules 1 and 2.
  (b) The substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.
  (c) Abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368