PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7104 Definitions; B to E.
Sec. 7104.
  (1) "Bona fide prescriber-patient relationship" means a treatment or counseling relationship between a prescriber and a patient in which both of the following are present:
  (a) The prescriber has reviewed the patient's relevant medical or clinical records and completed an assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition, including a relevant medical evaluation of the patient conducted in person or through telehealth as that term is defined in section 16283.
  (b) The prescriber has created and maintained records of the patient's condition in accordance with medically accepted standards.
  (2) "Bureau" means the Drug Enforcement Administration, United States Department of Justice, or its successor agency.
  (3) "Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72.
  (4) "Controlled substance analogue" means a substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to that of a controlled substance in schedule 1 or 2 and that has a narcotic, stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to or greater than the narcotic, stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance included in schedule 1 or 2 or, with respect to a particular individual, that the individual represents or intends to have a narcotic, stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to or greater than the narcotic, stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance included in schedule 1 or 2. Controlled substance analogue does not include 1 or more of the following:
  (a) A controlled substance.
  (b) A substance for which there is an approved new drug application.
  (c) A substance with respect to which an exemption is in effect for investigational use by a particular person under 21 USC 355, to the extent conduct with respect to the substance is pursuant to the exemption.
  (d) Any substance to the extent not intended for human consumption before an exemption takes effect with respect to the substance.
  (5) "Counterfeit prescription form" means a printed form that is the same or similar to a prescription form and that was manufactured, printed, duplicated, forged, electronically transmitted, or altered without the knowledge or permission of a prescriber.
  (6) "Counterfeit substance" means a controlled substance that, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance.
  (7) "Deleterious drug" means a drug, other than a proprietary medicine, likely to be destructive to adult human life in quantities of 3.88 grams or less.
  (8) "Electronic signature" means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 625, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 1979 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 60, Eff. Aug. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 80, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 38, Eff. June 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 233, Eff. Jan. 6, 2003 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 42, Imd. Eff. July 8, 2019
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 233 of 2001 provides:“Enacting section 1. Sections 7104, 7107, and 7109 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7104, 333.7107, and 333.7109, as amended by this amendatory act, take effect upon the promulgation of the rules required under section 7333a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7333a, and receipt by the secretary of state of written notice from the director of the department of consumer and industry services that the electronic monitoring system required by section 7333a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7333a, is operational. The notice to the secretary of state shall include a statement that the department of consumer and industry services is able to receive data from at least 80% of those required to report under section 7333a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7333a, and is able to respond to requests for data from persons authorized to make such requests and to review and utilize the data.”The rules required under section 7333a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7333a, pertaining to the operation of the electronic monitoring system, were promulgated on December 30, 2002. In addition, a written notice from the director of the department of consumer and industry services that the electronic monitoring system required by section 7333a of the public health code is operational was filed with, and received by, the secretary of state on January 6, 2003.
Popular Name: Act 368