PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2888 Inspection of vital records, disclosure of information, and issuance of copies; procedures; appeal to state registrar.
Sec. 2888.
  (1) To protect the integrity of vital records, to insure their proper use, and to insure the efficient and proper administration of the system of vital statistics, a person or governmental entity shall not permit inspection of, disclose information contained in vital records, or copy or issue a copy of all or part of a record except as authorized by this part, by rule, or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Vital records and information or any part of the information contained in a vital record is not subject to the provisions of the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246. Procedures shall provide for adequate standards of security and confidentiality of vital records.
  (2) The department may establish procedures for the disclosure of information contained in vital records for research purposes.
  (3) An appeal from a decision of a custodian of permanent local records refusing to disclose information, or to permit inspection of or copying of records under the authority of this section and procedures adopted under section 2896, shall be made to the state registrar, whose decision is binding on the local custodian of permanent local records.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 562, Imd. Eff. Oct. 1, 2002
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 325.3231 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.