PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.5101 Definitions and principles of construction.
Sec. 5101.
  (1) As used in this article:
  (a) "Care" includes treatment, control, transportation, confinement, and isolation in a facility or other location.
  (b) "Communicable disease" means an illness due to a specific infectious agent or its toxic products that results from transmission of that infectious agent or its products from a reservoir to a susceptible host, directly as from an infected individual or animal, or indirectly through the agency of an intermediate plant or animal host, vector, or the inanimate environment.
  (c) "HIV" means human immunodeficiency virus.
  (d) "HIV infection" or "HIV infected" means the status of an individual who is infected with HIV, as evidenced by any of the following:
  (i) An HIV test, or a combination of tests, that is considered a confirmatory diagnostic test according to prevailing medical technology and algorithms or guidance from the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
  (ii) An HIV test that is approved by the department.
  (e) "Immunization" means the process of increasing an individual's immunity to a disease by use of a vaccine, antibody preparation, or other substance.
  (f) "Infection" means the invasion of the body with microorganisms or parasites, whether or not the invasion results in detectable pathologic effects.
  (g) "Serious communicable disease or infection" means a communicable disease or infection that is designated as serious by the department under this part. Serious communicable disease or infection includes, but is not limited to, HIV infection, acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, sexually transmitted infection, and tuberculosis.
  (h) "Sexually transmitted infection" means syphilis, gonorrhea, chancroid, lymphogranuloma venereum, granuloma inguinale, and other sexually transmitted infections that the department may designate and require to be reported under section 5111.
  (2) In addition, article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction applicable to all articles in this code.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 491, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 200, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1994 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 119, Imd. Eff. July 13, 2010 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 63, Eff. July 4, 2016 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 534, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of certain powers and duties of the bureau of infectious disease control from the department of public health to the director of the department of community health, see E.R.O. No. 1996-1, compiled at MCL 330.3101 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 368