PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.5129 Individuals arrested and charged, bound over, or convicted of certain crimes; examination or testing for certain diseases; partner notification; expedited examination or testing; information and counseling; providing name, address, and telephone number of victim or individual; providing test results to victim or individual; transmitting test results and other medical information; confidentiality; referral of individual for appropriate medical care; financial responsibility; applicability of subsections (2), (3), and (4) to certain individuals; costs; definitions.
* * *
over to or brought before the circuit court for violating section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, the court shall, upon the victim's request, order the examination or testing to be done not later than 48 hours after the date that the information or indictment is presented and the defendant is in custody or has been served with the information or indictment. The court shall include in its order for expedited examination or testing at the victim's request under this subsection a provision that requires follow-up examination or testing that is considered medically appropriate based on the results of the initial examination or testing. Except as provided in subsection (5), (6), or (7), or as otherwise provided by law, the examinations and tests must be confidentially administered by a licensed physician, the department, or a local health department. The court also shall order the defendant to receive counseling regarding sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, hepatitis C infection, HIV infection, and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, including, at a minimum, information regarding treatment, transmission, and protective measures.
  (4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, upon conviction of a defendant or the issuance by the probate court of an order adjudicating a child to be within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, for violating section 145a, 338, 338a, 338b, 448, 449, 449a, 450, 452, 455, 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145a, 750.338, 750.338a, 750.338b, 750.448, 750.449, 750.449a, 750.450, 750.452, 750.455, 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, or section 7404 by intravenously using a controlled substance, or a local ordinance prohibiting prostitution, solicitation, gross indecency, or the intravenous use of a controlled substance, the court that has jurisdiction of the criminal prosecution or juvenile hearing shall order the defendant or child to be examined or tested for sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, and hepatitis C infection and for the presence of HIV or an antibody to HIV. Except as provided in subsection (5), (6), or (7), or as otherwise provided by law, the examinations and tests must be confidentially administered by a licensed physician, the department, or a local health department. The court also shall order the defendant or child to receive counseling regarding sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, hepatitis C infection, HIV infection, and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, including, at a minimum, information regarding treatment, transmission, and protective measures.
  (5) If the victim or individual with whom the defendant or child found to be within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, engaged in sexual penetration or sexual contact or who was exposed to a body fluid during the course of the crime consents, the court or probate court shall provide the person or agency conducting the examinations or administering the tests under subsection (3) or (4) with the name, address, and telephone number of the victim or individual with whom the defendant or child engaged in sexual penetration or sexual contact or who was exposed to a body fluid of the defendant during the course of the crime. If the victim or
* * *
a result of a referral made under this subsection.
  (9) The requirements for the distribution of information concerning sexually transmitted infection, counseling concerning sexually transmitted infection, and examining or testing for sexually transmitted infection under subsections (2), (3), and (4) do not apply to an individual charged with or convicted of violating section 7404 by intravenously using a controlled substance or violating a local ordinance prohibiting the intravenous use of a controlled substance.
  (10) The court may, upon conviction or the issuance by the probate court of an order adjudicating a child to be within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, order an individual who is examined or tested under this section to pay the actual and reasonable costs of that examination or test incurred by the licensed physician or local health department that administered the examination or test.
  (11) An individual who is ordered to pay the costs of an examination or test under subsection (10) shall pay those costs within 30 days after the order is issued or as otherwise provided by the court. The amount ordered to be paid under subsection (10) must be paid to the clerk of the court, who shall transmit the appropriate amount to the physician or local health department named in the order. If an individual is ordered to pay a combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments upon conviction in addition to the costs ordered under subsection (10), the payments must be allocated as provided under the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 710.21 to 712B.41, the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 760.1 to 777.69, and the William
* * *