PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.5129 Individuals arrested and charged, bound over, or convicted of certain crimes; examination or testing for certain diseases; partner notification; expedited examination or testing; information and counseling; providing name, address, and telephone number of victim or individual; providing test results to victim or individual; transmitting test results and other medical information; confidentiality; referral of individual for appropriate medical care; financial responsibility; applicability of subsections (2), (3), and (4) to certain individuals; costs; definitions.
* * *
  (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if an individual is arrested and charged with violating section 145a, 338, 338a, 338b, 448, 449, 449a, 450, 452, 455, 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145a, 750.338, 750.338a, 750.338b, 750.448, 750.449, 750.449a, 750.450, 750.452, 750.455, 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, or section 7404 by intravenously using a controlled substance, or a local ordinance prohibiting prostitution, solicitation, gross indecency, or the intravenous use of a controlled substance, the judge or magistrate responsible for setting the individual's conditions of release pending trial shall distribute to the individual the information on sexually transmitted infection and HIV infection required to be distributed by county clerks under section 5119(1) and shall recommend that the individual obtain additional information and counseling at a local health department testing and counseling center regarding sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, hepatitis C infection, HIV infection, and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome. Counseling under this subsection is voluntary on the part of the individual.
  (3) If a defendant is bound over to circuit court for violating section 145a, 338, 338a, 338b, 450, 452, 455, 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145a, 750.338, 750.338a, 750.338b, 750.450, 750.452, 750.455, 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, and the district court determines there is reason to believe the violation involved sexual penetration or exposure to a body fluid of the defendant, the district court shall order the defendant to be examined or tested for sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, and hepatitis C infection and for the presence of HIV or an antibody to
* * *
  (4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, upon conviction of a defendant or the issuance by the probate court of an order adjudicating a child to be within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, for violating section 145a, 338, 338a, 338b, 448, 449, 449a, 450, 452, 455, 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145a, 750.338, 750.338a, 750.338b, 750.448, 750.449, 750.449a, 750.450, 750.452, 750.455, 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, or section 7404 by intravenously using a controlled substance, or a local ordinance prohibiting prostitution, solicitation, gross indecency, or the intravenous use of a controlled substance, the court that has jurisdiction of the criminal prosecution or juvenile hearing shall order the defendant or child to be examined or tested for sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, and hepatitis C infection and for the presence of HIV or an antibody to HIV. Except as provided in subsection (5), (6), or (7), or as otherwise provided by law, the examinations and tests must be confidentially administered by a licensed physician, the department, or a local health department. The court also shall order the defendant or child to receive counseling regarding sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, hepatitis C infection, HIV infection, and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, including, at a minimum, information regarding treatment, transmission, and protective measures.
* * *