PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.2205 Assignment, vesting, and exercise of functions; internal organization of department; allocation and reallocation of duties and functions.
Sec. 2205.
  (1) A function assigned by this code to the department vests in the director or in an employee or agent of the department designated by the director, or in any employee or agent of the department who is assigned the function in accordance with internal administrative procedures of the department established by the director. A function vested by law in a nonautonomous entity of the department may be exercised by the director.
  (2) As provided in section 7 of Act No. 380 of the Public Acts of 1965, being section 16.107 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and except as otherwise provided by law, the director with the approval of the governor may establish the internal organization of the department and to allocate and reallocate duties and functions to provide economic and efficient administration and operation of the department.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368