PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.5129 Individuals arrested and charged, bound over, or convicted of certain crimes; examination or testing for certain diseases; partner notification; expedited examination or testing; information and counseling; providing name, address, and telephone number of victim or individual; providing test results to victim or individual; transmitting test results and other medical information; confidentiality; referral of individual for appropriate medical care; financial responsibility; applicability of subsections (2), (3), and (4) to certain individuals; costs; definitions.
* * *
on sexually transmitted infection and HIV infection required to be distributed by county clerks under section 5119(1) and shall recommend that the individual obtain additional information and counseling at a local health department testing and counseling center regarding sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, hepatitis C infection, HIV infection, and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome. Counseling under this subsection is voluntary on the part of the individual.
  (3) If a defendant is bound over to circuit court for violating section 145a, 338, 338a, 338b, 450, 452, 455, 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145a, 750.338, 750.338a, 750.338b, 750.450, 750.452, 750.455, 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, and the district court determines there is reason to believe the violation involved sexual penetration or exposure to a body fluid of the defendant, the district court shall order the defendant to be examined or tested for sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, and hepatitis C infection and for the presence of HIV or an antibody to HIV. The circuit court shall order the examination or testing if the defendant is brought before it by way of indictment for any of the violations described in this subsection. If a defendant is bound over to or brought before the circuit court for violating section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, the court shall, upon the victim's request, order the examination or testing to be done not later than 48 hours after the date that the information or indictment is presented and the defendant is in custody or has been served with the information or indictment. The court shall include in its order for expedited examination or testing at the victim's request under this subsection a provision that requires follow-up examination or testing that is considered medically appropriate based on the results of the initial examination or testing. Except as provided in subsection (5), (6), or (7), or as otherwise provided by law, the examinations and tests must be confidentially administered by a licensed physician, the department, or a local health department. The court also shall order the defendant to receive counseling regarding sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, hepatitis C infection, HIV infection, and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, including, at a minimum, information regarding treatment, transmission, and protective measures.
  (4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, upon conviction of a defendant or the issuance by the probate court of an order adjudicating a child to be within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, for violating section 145a, 338, 338a, 338b, 448, 449, 449a, 450, 452, 455, 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145a, 750.338, 750.338a, 750.338b, 750.448, 750.449, 750.449a, 750.450, 750.452, 750.455, 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, or section 7404 by intravenously using a controlled substance, or a local ordinance prohibiting prostitution, solicitation, gross indecency, or the intravenous use of a controlled substance, the court that has jurisdiction of the criminal prosecution or juvenile hearing shall order the defendant or child to be examined or tested for sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, and hepatitis C infection and for the presence of HIV or an antibody to HIV. Except as provided in subsection (5), (6), or (7), or as otherwise provided by law, the examinations and tests must be confidentially administered by a licensed physician, the department, or a local health department. The court also shall order the defendant or child to receive counseling regarding sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, hepatitis C infection, HIV infection, and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, including, at a minimum, information regarding treatment, transmission, and protective measures.
  (5) If the victim or individual with whom the defendant or child found to be within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, engaged in sexual penetration or sexual contact or who was exposed to a body fluid during the course of the crime consents, the court or probate court shall provide the person or agency conducting the examinations or administering the tests under subsection (3) or (4) with the name, address, and telephone number of the victim or individual with whom the defendant or child engaged in sexual penetration or sexual contact or who was exposed to a body fluid of the defendant during the course of the crime. If the victim or individual with whom the defendant or child engaged in sexual penetration during the course of the crime is a minor or otherwise incapacitated, the victim's or individual's parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis may give consent for purposes of this subsection. After the defendant or child is examined or tested as to the presence of sexually transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, hepatitis C infection, or HIV or an antibody to HIV, or if
* * *