PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.1106 Definitions.
Sec. 1106.
  (1) "Opioid antagonist" means naloxone hydrochloride or any other similarly acting and equally safe drug approved by the federal food and drug administration for the treatment of drug overdose.
  (2) "Opioid-related overdose" means a condition, including, but not limited to, extreme physical illness, decreased level of consciousness, respiratory depression, coma, or death, that results from the consumption or use of an opioid or another substance with which an opioid was combined or that a layperson would reasonably believe to be an opioid-related overdose that requires medical assistance.
  (3) "Parentage registry" means the department's compilation of data concerning children's parentage, which data the department receives from any source, including, but not limited to, a copy of an order of filiation from the circuit court or an acknowledgment of paternity or parentage under this act, under section 2114 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.2114, or under the acknowledgment of parentage act, 1996 PA 305, MCL 722.1001 to 722.1013.
  (4) "Person" means an individual, partnership, cooperative, association, private corporation, personal representative, receiver, trustee, assignee, or other legal entity. Person does not include a governmental entity unless specifically provided.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 307, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1996 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 58, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 311, Imd. Eff. Oct. 14, 2014
Popular Name: Act 368