PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.1111 Intent and construction of code.
Sec. 1111.
  (1) This code is intended to be consistent with applicable federal and state law and shall be construed, when necessary, to achieve that consistency.
  (2) This code shall be liberally construed for the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368