PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
333.7103 Definitions; A.
Sec. 7103.
  (1) "Administer" means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by a practitioner, or in the practitioner's presence by his or her authorized agent, or the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
  (2) "Administrator" means the Michigan board of pharmacy or its designated or established authority.
  (3) "Agent" means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, dispenser, or prescriber. It does not include a common or contract carrier, public warehouseman, or employee of the carrier or warehouseman.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 60, Eff. Aug. 1, 1989
Popular Name: Act 368