NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.504 Department of natural resources; rules for protection and preservation of lands and property; copies to legislative committees; duties of department; applicability of subsection (2) to commercial forestland; public access to certain land; written resolution requesting removal of human-made barrier; expanding access to certain state land for outdoor recreation; certain rules prohibited; orders; violation as civil infraction; fine.Sec. 504.
(1) The department shall promulgate rules to protect and preserve lands and other property under its control from depredation, damage, or destruction or wrongful or improper use or occupancy. Not more than 10 days after promulgating a rule under this subsection, the department shall provide a copy of the rule to the relevant legislative committees, as defined in section 503. Within 6 months after the effective date of a rule promulgated under this subsection that limits the use of or access to more than 500 acres of state forest, the department shall, if requested by the chair of a relevant legislative committee, provide testimony to the committee on the implementation and effects of the rule.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), the department shall do all of the following:
(a) Keep land under its control open to hunting unless the department determines that the land should be closed to hunting because of public safety, fish or wildlife management, or homeland security concerns or as otherwise required by law.
(b) Manage land under its control to support and promote hunting and fishing opportunities to the extent authorized by law.
(c) Manage land under its control to prevent any net decrease in the acreage of such land that is open to hunting.
(3) Subsection (2) does not apply to commercial forestland as defined in section 51101.
(4) The department is urged to promote public enjoyment of this state's wildlife and other natural resources by providing public access to lands under the control of the department for outdoor recreation activities dependent on natural resources, providing reasonable consideration for both motorized and nonmotorized activities.
(5) If the department receives a written resolution from a recreational users organization or the legislative body of a local unit of government requesting the removal of a berm, gate, or other human-made barrier on land under the department's control, the department shall notify the requestor in writing within 60 days of 1 of the following:
(a) That the barrier will be removed. In this case, the department shall remove the barrier within 180 days after receiving the written request.
* * *
(d) Not less than 30 days before issuance of an order, the department shall provide a copy of the order to the relevant legislative committees. This subdivision does not apply to an order that does not alter the substance of a lawful provision that exists in the form of a statute, rule, regulation, or order at the time the order is prepared.
(11) Subsection (10) does not apply to an order for emergency management purposes that is in effect for 90 days or less.
(12) If an order limits the use of or access to more than 500 acres of state forest, the department shall provide a copy of the order to the relevant legislative committees not more than 10 days after the order is issued. If requested by the chair of a relevant legislative committee, the department shall provide testimony on the implementation and effects of such an order at a committee hearing held within 6 months after the effective date of the order.
(13) The department may revise an order issued pursuant to subsection (9). The revision is subject to subsections (10) to (12), as applicable.
(14) A person who violates a rule promulgated under this section or an order issued under this section is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.
(15) As used in this section, "relevant legislative committees" means that term as defined in section 503.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 171, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1996
;--
Am. 2004, Act 130, Imd. Eff. June 3, 2004
;--
Am. 2009, Act 47, Imd. Eff. June 18, 2009
;--
Am. 2018, Act 237, Eff. Sept. 25, 2018
;--
Am. 2018, Act 238, Eff. Sept. 25, 2018
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Admin Rule: R 299.291a et seq. and R 299.921 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.