NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.3109 Discharge into state waters; prohibitions; exception; violation; penalties; abatement; "on-site wastewater treatment system" defined.Sec. 3109.
(1) A person shall not directly or indirectly discharge into the waters of the state a substance that is or may become injurious to any of the following:
(a) To the public health, safety, or welfare.
(b) To domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational, or other uses that are being made or may be made of such waters.
(c) To the value or utility of riparian lands.
(d) To livestock, wild animals, birds, fish, aquatic life, or plants or to their growth or propagation.
(e) To the value of fish and game.
(2) The discharge of any raw sewage of human origin, directly or indirectly, into any of the waters of the state shall be considered prima facie evidence of a violation of this part by the municipality in which the discharge originated unless the discharge is permitted by an order or rule of the department. If the discharge is not the subject of a valid permit issued by the department, a municipality responsible for the discharge may be subject to the remedies provided in section 3115. If the discharge is the subject of a valid permit issued by the department pursuant to section 3112, and is in violation of that permit, a municipality responsible for the discharge is subject to the penalties prescribed in section 3115.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2), a municipality is not responsible or subject to the remedies or penalties provided in section 3115 under either of the following circumstances:
(a) The discharge is an unauthorized discharge from a sewerage system as defined in section 4101 that is permitted under this part and owned by a party other than the municipality, unless the municipality has accepted responsibility in writing for the sewerage system and, with respect to the civil fine and penalty under section 3115, the municipality has been notified in writing by the department of its responsibility for the sewerage system.
(b) The discharge is from 3 or fewer on-site wastewater treatment systems.
(4) Unless authorized by a permit, order, or rule of the department, the discharge into the waters of this state of any medical waste, as defined in part 138 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.13801 to 333.13832, is prima facie evidence of a violation of this part and subjects the responsible person to the penalties prescribed in section 3115.
(5) Unless a discharge is authorized by a permit, order, or rule of the department, the discharge into the waters of this state from an oceangoing vessel of any ballast water is prima facie evidence of a violation of this part and subjects the responsible person to the penalties prescribed in section 3115.
(6) A violation of this section is prima facie evidence of the existence of a public nuisance and in addition to the remedies provided for in this part may be abated according to law in an action brought by the attorney general in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(7) As used in this section, "on-site wastewater treatment system" means a system of components, other than a sewerage system as defined in section 4101, used to collect and treat sanitary sewage or domestic equivalent wastewater from 1 or more dwellings, buildings, or structures and discharge the resulting effluent to a soil dispersal system on property owned by or under the control of the same individual or entity that owns or controls the dwellings, buildings, or structures.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
;--
Am. 2005, Act 32, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007
;--
Am. 2005, Act 241, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2005
;--
Am. 2014, Act 536, Imd. Eff. Jan 15, 2015
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Admin Rule: R 323.1001 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.