NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.504 Department of natural resources; rules for protection and preservation of lands and property; copies to legislative committees; duties of department; applicability of subsection (2) to commercial forestland; public access to certain land; written resolution requesting removal of human-made barrier; expanding access to certain state land for outdoor recreation; certain rules prohibited; orders; violation as civil infraction; fine.Sec. 504.
(1) The department shall promulgate rules to protect and preserve lands and other property under its control from depredation, damage, or destruction or wrongful or improper use or occupancy. Not more than 10 days after promulgating a rule under this subsection, the department shall provide a copy of the rule to the relevant legislative committees, as defined in section 503. Within 6 months after the effective date of a rule promulgated under this subsection that limits the use of or access to more than 500 acres of state forest, the department shall, if requested by the chair of a relevant legislative committee, provide testimony to the committee on the implementation and effects of the rule.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), the department shall do all of the following:
(a) Keep land under its control open to hunting unless the department determines that the land should be closed to hunting because of public safety, fish or wildlife management, or homeland security concerns or as otherwise required by law.
(b) Manage land under its control to support and promote hunting and fishing opportunities to the extent authorized by law.
(c) Manage land under its control to prevent any net decrease in the acreage of such land that is open to hunting.
(3) Subsection (2) does not apply to commercial forestland as defined in section 51101.
(4) The department is urged to promote public enjoyment of this state's wildlife and other natural resources by providing public access to lands under the control of the department for outdoor recreation activities dependent on natural resources, providing reasonable consideration for both motorized and nonmotorized activities.
* * *
(6) Upon request from a local unit of government, the department shall work with the local unit to allow use of state land managed by the department and located within the local unit that will benefit the local community by increasing outdoor recreation opportunities and expanding access to and appropriate use of the natural resources and outdoors. The department may charge the local unit a reasonable fee for the use that does not exceed the costs incurred by the department for the use.
(7) This section does not authorize the department to promulgate a rule that applies to commercial fishing except as otherwise provided by law.
(8) The department shall not promulgate or enforce a rule that prohibits an individual who is licensed or exempt from licensure under 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.421 to 28.435, from carrying a pistol in compliance with that act, whether concealed or otherwise, on property under the control of the department.
(9) The department shall issue orders necessary to implement rules promulgated under this section. The orders are effective upon posting.
(10) In issuing an order under subsection (9), the department shall comply with the following procedures in a manner that ensures adequate public notice and opportunity for public comment:
(a) The department shall prepare the order after considering comments from department field personnel.
(b) The department shall conduct a public meeting and otherwise provide an opportunity for public comment on the order.
(c) Commencing at least 30 days before the first meeting and continuing through the public comment period under subdivision (b), the natural resources commission shall include the order on a public meeting agenda and the department shall post the order on its website. If the order will result in a loss of public land open to hunting, the agenda and website posting shall specify the number of acres affected.
* * *