NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.5501 Definitions.Sec. 5501.
As used in this part:
(a) "Air contaminant" means a dust, fume, gas, mist, odor, smoke, vapor, or any combination thereof.
(b) "Air pollution" means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of air contaminants in quantities, of characteristics, under conditions and circumstances, and of a duration that are or can become injurious to human health or welfare, to animal life, to plant life, or to property, or that interfere with the enjoyment of life and property in this state. Air pollution does not mean any health or safety hazard that is an aspect of employer-employee relationships. With respect to any mode of transportation, nothing in this part or in the rules promulgated under this part shall be inconsistent with the federal regulations, emission limits, standards, or requirements on various modes of transportation. Air pollution does not mean those usual and ordinary odors associated with a farm operation if the person engaged in the farm operation is following generally accepted agricultural and management practices.
(c) "Air pollution control equipment" means any method, process, or equipment that removes, reduces, or renders less noxious air contaminants discharged into the atmosphere.
(d) "Category A facility" means a fee-subject facility that is an electric provider and is any of the following:
(i) A major stationary source as defined in 42 USC 7602.
(ii) An affected source as defined pursuant to 42 USC 7651a.
(iii) A major stationary source as defined in 42 USC 7491.
(e) "Category B facility" means a fee-subject facility that is not an electric provider and is any of the following:
(i) A major stationary source as defined in 42 USC 7602.
(ii) An affected source as defined pursuant to 42 USC 7651a.
(iii) A major stationary source as defined in 42 USC 7491.
(f) "Category C facility" means a fee-subject facility that is not a category A or category B facility and that is a major source as defined in 42 USC 7412.
(g) "Category D facility" means a fee-subject facility that is not a category A, category B, or category C facility and that is subject to requirements of 42 USC 7411.
However, a source is not a category D facility if any of the following apply:
(i) All equipment at the source meets a permit to install exemption in R 336.1280 to R 336.1291 of the Michigan Administrative Code and does not have an active permit to install.
* * *