NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.2144 Conservation easement or historic preservation easement as interest in real estate; document creating easement as conveyance; recordation; enforcement; assignment.
Sec. 2144.
(1) A conservation easement or historic preservation easement is an interest in real estate, and a document creating 1 of those easements shall be considered a conveyance of real estate and shall be recorded in accord with Act No. 103 of the Public Acts of 1937, being sections 565.201 to 565.203 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, in relation to the execution and recording of instruments. The easement shall be enforced either by an action at law or by an injunction or other equitable proceedings.
(2) A conservation easement may be assigned to a governmental or other legal entity, which shall acquire that interest in the same manner as the governmental entity or legal entity acquires an interest in land.
(3) A historic preservation easement may be assigned to a governmental or other legal entity whose purposes include the preservation or restoration of structures or sites described in section 2140(b), and the governmental or legal entity shall acquire that interest in the same manner as the governmental entity or legal entity acquires an interest in land.
History: Add. 1995, Act 60, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Subpart 12
ACQUISITION OF SURFACE LANDS FOR WATER QUALITY CONTROL