NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.4108 Sewerage system; planning, construction and operation; cooperation; compliance; "private, investor-owned wastewater utility" defined.Sec. 4108.
(1) The department shall exercise due care to see that sewerage systems are properly planned, constructed, and operated to prevent unlawful pollution of the streams, lakes, and other water resources of the state. The department shall cooperate with appropriate federal or state agencies in the determination of grants of assistance for the preparation of plans or for the construction of waterworks systems, sewerage systems, or waste treatment projects, or both.
(2) The activities of a private, investor-owned wastewater utility shall comply with all applicable provisions of this act, local zoning and other ordinances, and the construction and operation requirements of the federal water pollution control act and the national environmental policy act of 1969, 42 USC 4321, 4331 to 4335, and 4341 to 4347.
(3) As used in this section, "private, investor-owned wastewater utility" means a utility that delivers wastewater treatment services through a sewerage system and the physical assets of which are wholly owned by an individual or group of individual shareholders.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
;--
2005, Act 191, Imd. Eff. Nov. 7, 2005
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA