NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.5515 Investigation; voluntary agreement; order; petition for contested case hearing; final order or determination; review.
Sec. 5515.
(1) If the department believes that a person is violating this part, a rule promulgated under this part, a permit issued under this part, or a determination other than an order issued under this part, the department shall make a prompt investigation. If after this investigation the department finds that a violation of this part, a rule promulgated under this part, a permit issued under this part, or a determination other than an order issued under this part exists, the department shall attempt to enter into a voluntary agreement with the person.
(2) If the department believes that a person is violating an order issued under this part, the department shall make a prompt investigation. If after this investigation the department finds that a person has failed to comply with the terms of an order issued under this part, the department may attempt to enter into a voluntary agreement with the person.
(3) If a voluntary agreement is not entered into under subsection (1), the department may issue an order requiring a person to comply with this part, a rule promulgated under this part, a determination made under this part, or a permit issued under this part. If the department issues an order it shall be accompanied by a statement of the facts upon which the order is based.
(4) A person aggrieved by an order issued under subsection (3) may file a petition for a contested case hearing pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. A petition shall be submitted to the department within 30 days of the effective date of the order. The department shall schedule the matter for hearing within 30 days of receipt of the petition for a contested case hearing. A final order or determination of the department upon the matter following the hearing is conclusive, unless reviewed in accordance with Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, in the circuit court for the county of Ingham or for the county in which the person resides.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA